Chapter Eight of the Goshorn History Book

The Daughters of Georg Goosehorn; Magdalene

Last Revision Date: 10/28/2014

If you have information to add to this or corrections please e-mail me: floyd.goshorn@hotmail.com

Copyright 2015 Floyd E. Goshorn

LEGAL NOTICE: This information is being provided for the free use of those engaged in non-commercial genealogical research. Any and all commercial use is strictly prohibited. Non-commercial researchers are encouraged to copy and distribute portions of this work, at no time are you allowed to copy and distribute the complete work. No person is authorize to copy and distribute any portion or complete work for compensation or profit.

To return to the Goshorn main page, click on the arrow.


 

Chapter Seven

Philipp and Magdalene Beyers


6-2 Magdalene Goshorn, b; 1772 Somerset Twp., Washington Co., PA., d; 1830 Washington, Co., PA., m. 1793 Manheim Twp., York Co., PA. Philipp Wayne BEYERS, b; ca 1770 in Germany, d; aft 1831 Washington, Co., PA. son of Jacob (1754-1831) and Margaret Elizabeth (Gehart)(1750-1774) Beyers.

8 children.... 7th generation

7-1 unknown child, b; ca 1793

7-2 unknown child, b; ca 1794

7-3 Catherine Beyers, b; 06/31/1799, d; 10/31/1876

7-4 Jacob Beyers, b; 12/27/1797, d; 10/06/1877

7-5 John Beyers, b; 1799, d; aft 1836, m. 1817 Elizabeth ?

The 1830 census show John having six sons and two daughters, but nothing more is known about these children.

7-6 George Beyers, b; ca 1800, d; aft 1836, m. 12/17/1818 Sarah SNYDER

The 1830 census show George having two sons and three daughters, but nothing more is known about these children.

7-7 Frederick Beyers, b; 08/21/1804, d; 11/17/1890,

7-8 Elizabeth Beyers, b; ca 1807


7-3 Catherine Beyers, b; 06/31/1799 in PA., d; 10/31/1876 Smithville, Wayne Co., OH., m. 01/13/1816 Leonard ARICK, Jr., b; 05/23/1790 in PA., d; 10/21/1868 Smithville, Wayne Co., OH., both buried Old Presbyterian Cemetery, Smithville, Wayne Co., OH., son of Leonard Arick.

8 children.... 8th generation

8-1 Jacob H. Arick, bb; 12/28/1816, d; 12/10/1894

8-2 Samuel Arick, b; 1824 Washington Co., PA., d; 10/18/1844 Smithville, Wayne Co., OH., buried Old Presbyterian Cemetery, Smithville, Wayne Co., OH.

8-3 David Arick, 03/04/1822, d; 03/04/1913

8-4 John A. Arick, b; ca 1827, d; 11/27/1863

8-5 Mary Ann Arick, b; ca 1829, d; aft 1850

8-6 William Arick, b 07/03/1831 Wayne Co., OH., d; 09/22/1875 Ashland Co., OH., m. Catharine HAWK, b; 12/03/1838 ,d 10/15/1876 age 37 yr, 10m. 12 da., both buried Trinity United Methodist Church, Ashland, Ashland Co., OH.

8-7 James D. Arick, b; 1836, d; 03/02/1883

8-8 Silas B. Arick, b; 09/15/1839 Wayne Co., OH., d; 01/31/1864 buried Old Presbyterian Cemetery, Smithville, Wayne Co., OH.


8-1 Jacob H. Arick, b; 12/28/1816 in PA., d; 12/10/1894 in IN., m. 1836 Elizabeth TRACY, b; 10/08/1817, d; 11/08/1893 in IN., both buried Arick Cemetery, Huntington Co., IN.

15 children…. 9th generation

9-1 Catharine Arick, b; 1836

9-2 Sarah Ann Jane Arick, b; 1838

9-3 Margaret Arick, b; 1839

9-4 Elizabeth Ann Arick, b; 1842

9-5 James Arick, b; 1843

9-6 William J. Arick, b; 03/31/1844, d; 11/03/1874

9-7 John Jacob Arick, b; 1846

9-8 Silas Leonard Arick, b; 1848

9-9 Elias J. Arick, b; 02/28/1850, d; 07/23/1851 buried Arick Cemetery, Huntington Co., IN.

9-10 Samantha Ellen Arick, b; 1851

9-11 Alfred E. Arick, b; 1853

9-12 Enos W. Arick, b; 11/15/1855, d; 3/03/1856 buried Arick Cemetery, Huntington Co., IN.

9-13 Mary Ann Arick, b; 1857

9-14 Nancy Marinda Arick, b; 1859

9-15 Peter Sylvester Arick, b; 05/08/1861, d; 04/20/1862 buried Arick Cemetery, Huntington Co., IN.


9-6 William J. Arick, b; 03/31/1844 Orrville, Wayne Co., OH., d; 11/03/1874 Huntington Co., IN., m. 09/06/1866 Sarah Elizabeth WALLICH, b; 07/09/1849 Tuscarawas Co., OH., d; 01/11/1934 Sturgis, St Joseph Co., MI., daughter of Henry and Lucinda (Middaugh) Wallich. She is buried Oak Lawn Cemetery, Sturgis, St. Joseph Co., MI.

3 children…. 10th generation

10-1 Melissa Alma Arick, b; 07/05/1867 Huntington Co., IN., d; 01/04/1952 Sturgis, St. Joseph Co., MI., m. Charles MILLER, b; 1870, d; 02/21/1934, both buried Oak Lawn Cemetery, Sturgis, St. Joseph Co., MI.

10-2 George E. Arick, b; 1870, d; 1949

10-3 William Jackson Arick, b; 10/19/1871, d; 12/19/1964


10-3 William Jackson Arick, b; 10/19/1871 Huntington Co., IN., d; 12/19/1964 Coldwater, Branch Co., MI., m. Janet Burnet COCHRANE, b; 09/23/1876 Ovid, Branch Co., MI., d; 04/20/1934 Coldwater, Branch Co., MI., both buried Oak Grove Cemetery, Coldwater, Branch Co., MI.

1 child…. 11th generation

11-1 John William Arick, b; 08/15/1911 Coldwater, Branch Co., MI., d; 01/22/1983 Dade City, Pasco Co., FL., m. Edith Lucille MORRIS, b; 01/29/1916 Muncie, Delaware Co., IN., d; 12/12/1978 Tampa, Hillsbourgh Co., FL., both buried Oakland Hills Memorial Gardens Cemetery, Novi, Oakland Co., MI.

2 children…. 12th generation

12-1 Janet L. Arick, b; 1937 in MI.

12-2 Marianne Arick, b; 1939 in MI., m. ? SENECAL


8-3 David Arick, b; 03/?04/1822 in PA., d; 03/04/1913 Wayne Co., OH., 1m. Lydia Hershey, b; ca 1815, d; aft 1850, daughter of Abraham (1789-1854) and Charlotte (Backentoss) Hershey, buried Old Presbyterian Cemetery, Smithville, Wayne Co., OH.

2m. 05/15/1860 Elmira HURST, b; ca 1834, d; aft 1900

3m. bfr 1900 Mary Ann ? , b; 04/?/1838 in OH., d; aft 1900

1 child.... 9th generation

9-1 Abraham H. Arick, b; 09/10/1848 in OH., d; 08/26/1915 Wayne Co., OH., m. 12/31/1868 Sarah Jane LITTLE, b; 10/??/1846 Green, Wayne Co., OH., d; 04/07/1916 Wayne, Wayne Co., OH., (buried 04/09/1916) daughter of William (1816-1889) and Lavina (Yohe)(1822-1898) Little. Both buried Old Presbyterian Cemetery, Smithville, Wayne Co., OH.

4 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Lavina E. Arick, b; 11/02/1869

10-2 David W. Arick, Jr., b; 02/20/1872 Green, Wayne Co., OH., d; 05/26/1889 Green, Wayne Co., OH., buried Old Presbyterian Cemetery, Smithville, Wayne Co., OH.

10-3 Lydia May Arick, b; 04/24/1878 , d; 1962

10-4 Zella Eva Arick, b; 03/06/1886, d; 12/06/1973


10-1 Lavina E. Arick, b; 11/02/1869 Green Twp., Wayne Co., OH., 1m. Abram LIMBECK,

2m. 1904 George WUNDER,b; 1865 in PA.

1 child.... 11th generation

11-1 George Grover Limbeck, b; 07/12/1887 Green Twp., Wayne Co., OH., d; 03/??/1969 Miami, Dade Co., FL., m. 07/03/1914 Summit Co., OH. Minnie C. MEDLEY, b; 07/10/1883 Minerva, Stark Co., OH., d; 05/30/1982 Dade Co., FL., daughter of Elias F. (1854-) and Hannah Margaret (Kimmel)(1856-) Medley

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Merle Willard Limbeck, b; 05/29/1922 Akron, Summit Co., OH., d; 11/26/1996 Forsyth Co., GA., m. 06/01/1946 Calumet City, Cook Co., IL. Janice Dolores McQUILLIN, b; 08/28/1923 Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI., d; 02/02/1987 Miami, Dade Co., FL., daughter of Phillip Emmet (1898-1962) and Janice Opal (Stanton)(1899-1978) McQuillin


10-3 Lydia May Arick, b; 04/24/1878 Green Twp., Wayne Co. OH., d; 1962, m. 1902 Albert W. FLICKINGER, b; 09/23/1867, d; 1936, son of William (1839-1920) and Catherine Ann (Brouse)(1840-1897) Flickinger

7 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Myron Dale Flickinger, b; 07/12/1902 in OH., d; 01/10/1989

11-2 Clare William Flickinger, b; 02/10/1905, d; 10/10/1998

11-3 Mary Flickinger, b; 1910 in OH.

11-4 Sarah Evelyn Flickinger, b; 11/28/1910 Doylestown, Wayne Co., OH., d; 04/21/1938 Akron, Summit Co., OH.

11-5 Lorin Merle Flickinger, b; 1915 in OH., d; 12/??/1964 Dade Co., FL.

11-6 Walter A. Flickinger, b; 04/23/1920 in OH., d; 02/16/1988 Miami, Dade Co., FL

11-7 Dale Flickinger, (f) b; 1929 in OH.


11-1 Myron Dale Flickinger, b; 07/12/1902 in OH., d; 01/10/1989 New Bern, Craven Co., NC., m. Mary Elizabeth PETERSON, b; 1909 in PA.

1 child…. 12th generation

12-1 Dale Reed Flickinger, b; 08/11/1928 Akron, Summit Co., OH., d; 06/27/2005 Maysville, NC., m. Julia Nell RHOLETTER, b; 1932 in GA., daughter of Reid (1893-) and Nellie (?)(1896-) Rholetter.

1 child…. 13th generation

13-1 Terri Flickinger,


11-2 Clare William Flickinger, b; 02/10/1905 Doylestown, Wayne Co., OH., d; 10/10/1998 Akron, Summit Co., OH., m. 05/30/1928 Akron, Summit Co., OH. Mabel Ellen BOYES, b; 09/23/1908 Akron, Summit Co., OH., d; 01/30/2000 Murrells Inlet, Georgetown Co., SC., daughter of John Walter (1879-1954) and Emma Elizabeth (Ransome)(1882-1966) Boyes, buried Chestnut Hill Cemetery, Doylestown, Wayne Co., OH.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Gerald Flickinger, b; 1930 in OH.

12-2 Warren C. Flickinger, b; 12/06/1934 in OH., d; 01/02/1966 Cuyahoga Falls, Summit Co., OH.


10-4 Zella Eva Arick, b; 03/06/1886 Green, Wayne Co., OH., d; 12/06/1973 Massillon, Stark Co., OH., m. Rex Carlton JACOBS, b; 11/30/1883 in OH., d; 01/11/1938 Massillon, Stark Co., OH., son of Harvey Alonzo (1850-1929) and Rachel (Moore) Jacobs, both buried buried Crown Hill Cemetery, Orrville, Wayne Co., OH.

4 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Lovetta Mae Jacobs, b; 05/22/1905, d; 02/28/1996

11-2 Kenneth Jacobs, b; 03/10/1908 Dalton, Wayne Co., OH.

11-3 Vinton Thurlow Jacobs, b; 1910 in, OH., d; 02/01/1927 Stark Co., OH., buried Crown Hill Cemetery, Orrville, Wayne Co., OH.

11-4 Donald D. Jacobs, b; 07/19/1914 Massillon, Stark Co., OH., d; 03/18/1992 Stark Co., OH., m. Lillian L. BOYD, b; 09/15/1915 in OH., d; 12/19/1991 Canton, Stark Co., OH., daughter of Jesse E. (1887-) and Sadie E. (Felver)(1889-) Boyd


11-1 Lovetta Mae Jacobs, b; 05/22/1905 Dalton, Wayne Co., OH., d; 02/28/1996 Stark Co., OH., m. 1928 Earl Charles HENDERSON, b; 03/05/1901 Massillon, Stark Co., OH., d; 09/15/1960 Massillon, Stark Co., OH., son of Charles Oscar (1871-1951) and Caroline (Fuchs)(1875-1930) Henderson, Both buried Sunset Hills Burial Park, Canton, Stark Co., OH.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Lt. JG Rex Earl Henderson , b; 03/29/1933, d; 03/16/2002

12-2 Ronald Kenneth Henderson, b; 1943, m. Kathy J. ?, b; 1946


12-1 Lt. JG Rex Earl Henderson , b; 03/29/1933 Massillon, Stark Co., OH., d; 03/16/2002 Massillon, Stark Co., OH., m. Kathleen F. RUETZ, b; 1933 in OH., daughter of Ernest (1904-) and Clarina (?)(1904-) Ruetz, he was a Coast Guard veteran and served in the Viet Nam Conflict earning 2 bronze stars.

5 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Diane Kathleen Henderson, b; 1950

13-2 Deborah L. Henderson, b; 1959, m. 06/23/1979 Stark Co., OH. Bernard M. MARUCCI, b; 1952

13-3 Dawn M. Henderson, b; 1967, m. 10/12/1991 Stark Co., OH. Richard A. CRUM, b; 1964

13-4 Linda A. Henderson, b; 1972

13-5 Laura A.Henderson, b; 1972, m. 05/13/2000 Stark Co., OH. Craig T. SWITZER, b; 1966


8-4 John A. Arick, b; ca 1827, d; 11/27/1863 Mission Ridge, TN in the Civil War, buried in TN., he enlisted in the Union Army as a private in Co. C, 122 Ohio Infantry, was a corporal at the time of his death. m. Margaret SCHRIEBER, b; 12/04/1826, d; 02/13/1915 buried Crown Hill Cemetery, Orrville, Wayne Co., OH.

1 child.... 9th generation

9-1 Henry B. Arick, b; 02/??/1853, d; 10/27/1893, m. Alice SWISHER, b; 12/27/1850 in OH., d; 03/01/1954, daughter of John (1823-) and Cynthia (Goudy)(1827-1888) Swisher, both buried Crown Hill Cemetery, Orrville, Wayne Co., OH.

1 child.... 10th generation

10-1 Ola May Arick, b; 07/05/1893 Orrville, Wayne Co., OH., d; 02/26/1973 Wooster, Wayne Co., OH., buried Crown Hill Cemetery, Orrville, Wayne Co., OH., never married


8-7 James D. Arick, b; 1836 Green Twp., Wayne Co., OH., d; 03/02/1883 Shanon Twp., Medina Co., OH., m. 12/27/1870 Susan C. BYERS, b; 1839 in OH., d; 1878. both buried Orr Cemetery, Orrville, Medina Co., OH.

2 children.... 9th generation

9-1 Sylvester Thomas Arick, b; 1856, d; 1932

9-2 William Clifton Arick, b; 1866, d;1919


9-1 Sylvester Thomas Arick, b; 1856, d; 1932, m. Rachel Magretta FIXLER, b; 1857, d; 1925, both buried Poe Cemetery, Montville Twp., Medina, Co., OH.

3 children…. 10th generation

10-1 Roy James Arick, b; 1881, d; 1932

10-2 Sidney W. Arick, b; 1889, d; 1901 buried Poe Cemetery, Montville Twp., Medina, Co., OH.

10-3 Gladys Viola Arick, b; 1896


9-2 William Clifton Arick, b; 1866, d;1919 Bedford Twp, Bedford Co, PA. (Auto accident), m. Jennie HUFFMAN, b; 1877, d; 1959 Medina, Medina Co. OH.

3 children…. 10th generation

10-1 Earl Byers Arick, b; 1896, d; 1979

10-2 Wilbur Clifton Arick, b; 1898, d; 1951

10-3 Mildred Arick, b; 1909


10-1 Earl Byers Arick, b; 1896, d; 1979, m. Elenior E. ? , b; 1897 in OH.

4 children…. 11th generation

11-1 Clifton E. Arick, b; 1920 in OH.

11-2 Robert E. Arick, b; 1921 in OH.

11-3 Janice A. Arick, b; 1925 in OH.

11-4 Joan M. Arick, b; 1932 in OH.


10-3 Mildred Arick, b; 1909 in OH., m. Orlin WOLFE, b; 1905 in OH.

1 child…. 11th generation

11-1 James Wolfe, b; 1934 in OH.


7-4 Jacob Beyers, b; 12/27/1797 Hanover, Adams Co., PA., d; 10/06/1877 Lawrence Co., IN., 1m. 10/05/1820 Sarah YOUNG, b; 10/20/1803 Fallowfield Twp., Washington Co., PA., d; 05/02/1857 Perry Twp., Lawrence Co., IN., daughter of Issac and Maria (Goshorn) Young. Both buried Beyers/Rainbolt Cemetery, Popcorn,Lawrence Co.,IN.

2m. 06/24/1858 Catherine YOUNG (sister to Sarah), b; 08/04/1808, d; 12/01/1862 Lawrence Co., IN., buried Beyers/Rainbolt Cemetery,Popcorn,Lawrence Co., IN.

3m. 09/07/1868 Greene Co., IN. Anna (Pollock) LODER, b; ca 1810 in PA., d; aft 1870

16 children.... 8th generation

8-1 Clarissa "Clora" Beyers, b; 09/09/1821, d; 04/16/1911

8-2 Mary Beyers, b; 10/27/1822, d; 03/08/1877

8-3 Jonas Beyers, b; 11/27/1823, d; 11/17/1875

8-4 Dinah Beyers, b; 12/16/1824, d; 08/01/1890

8-5 Catherine Beyers, b; 02/16/1826, d; 03/09/1912

8-6 Emeline Beyers, b; 08/23/1827 Strabane Twp, Washington Co., PA., d; 08/14/1881, m. 11/04/1874 George L. BELL

8-7 Joel Beyers, b; 01/24/1829, d; 10/17/1911

8-8 Susanna Beyers, b; 05/15/1831, d; 06/28/1921

8-9 Sarah Beyers, b; 04/17/1833, d; 01/28/1910

8-10 Jacob Morton Byers, b; 11/02/1834, d; 01/09/1911

8-11 John Beyers, b; 06/16/1836, d; 10/17/1920

8-12 Isaac Young Byers, b; 12/13/1838, d; 07/13/1914

8-13 George Beyers, b; 06/10/1840, d; 05/04/1909

8-14 Louisa Beyers, b; 03/10/1842, d; 11/29/1932

8-15 Mariah Rye Beyers, b; 09/071844, d; 08/17/1925

8-16 Daniel Webster Byers, b; 04/24/1846, d; 04/15/1880


8-1 Clarissa "Clora" Beyers, b; 09/09/1821 Somerset Twp., Washington Co., PA., d; 04/16/1911 Popcorn, Lawrence Co. IN., m. 01/01/1846 Samuel BEYERS, b; 08/14/1821, d; 12/12/1862 son of Frederick and Sarah Beyers.Both buried Rainbolt/Byers Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

6 children.... 9th generation

9-1 Louisa Beyers, b; 11/24/1846, d; 10/05/1850

9-2 Mariah Samantha Beyers, b; 06/06/1848, d; 04/07/1929

9-3 Jacob Taylor Beyers, b; 05/06/1850, d; 05/13/1927

9-4 Samuel Marion Byers, b; 1851, d; 1943

9-5 George Dunn Beyers, b; 09/08/1855, d; 05/06/1929, m. 08/29/1911 Cora E. (Beyers) RAINBOLT, b; 06/13/1866, d; 09/02/1946 daughter of Jonas and Hannah C. (Leinard) Beyers.

9-6 Philip Monroe Byers, b; 08/16/1857, d; 08/01/1935


9-2 Mariah Samantha Beyers, b; 06/06/1848, d; 04/07/1929, m. 11/09/1873 Greene Co., IN. David A. BROCK, b; 09/27/1843 Greene Co., IN, d; 03/02/1929 Greene Co., IN., son of Newell (1815-1871) and Martha (Mills)(1810-1899) Brock. Both buried Beyers/Rainbolt Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN. During the Civil War he fought with Company G, 97th Indiana Volunteer Infantry. He was injured and was discharged on 05/19/1865.

10 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Emerson Brock, b; 01/30/1875 Greene Co., IN., d; 11/05/1957, m. 06/18/1902 Johnson Co., IN. Minnie Myrtle BRANIGAN, b; 05/23/1875 in IN., d; 09/13/1936 in IN., daughter of Edmund Duvall (11/24/1844-09/05/1896) and Mary Ann (Nay)(02/16/1847-) Branigan. Both buried Crown Hill Cemetery, Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN.

10-2 Clara Brock, b; 01/06/1877 Greene Co., IN., d; 03/26/1949 La Fontaine, Wabash Co., IN., m. 01/16/1908 Greene Co., IN. James Oliver WHITE, b; 08/02/1877 Greene Co., IN., d; 08/13/1951 Tampa, Hillsborough Co., FL., son of Benjamin W. (1850-) and Sarah (Ferguson)(1852-) White, both buried Rose Hill Cemetery, Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN.

10-3 Linnie Brock, b; 03/12/1878 Greene Co., IN., d; 12/29/1951 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. 11/13/1897 Monroe Co., IN. Aylet BOWMAN, b; 04/15/1874 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., d; 10/16/1957 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., son of James (1847-1897) and Indiana Lou (?) Bowman, both buried Rose Hill Cemetery, Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN.

10-4 Grant Brock, b; 07/02/1879, d; 12/17/1881 buried Beyers/Rainbolt Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

10-5 Ellis Brock, b; 07/19/1881 Jackson Twp., Greene Co., IN., d; 02/21/1956 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., m. 12/10/1929 Margaret COOPER, b; 03/08/1900 Greene Co., IN., d; 02/17/1976 Linton, Greene Co., IN., daughter of Ira Benton (06/1865-1945) (m03/06/1892) and M. Harriet (Johnson)(11/1867-1946) Cooper. Both buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

10-6 Luella Brock, b; 09/07/1883 Greene Co., IN., d; 02/??/1967 Greensburg, Decatur Co., IN., m. 06/22/1912 John O’Day BAILEY, b; ca 1887

10-7 Naomi Brock, b; 09/10/1885 Greene Co., IN., d; 12/28/1966 Greensburg, Decatur Co., IN., m. 05/12/1921 Oscar Rufus LAUGHLIN, b; 05/12/1882 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., d; 1944, son of Joseph Hamilton (1841-1898) and Dora Cenorah (Terrell)(1849-1931) Laughlin. Both buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

10-8 Josephine Brock, b; 06/18/1887 Greene Co., IN., d; 09/11/1887 Greene Co., IN., buried Beyers/Rainbolt Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

10-9 Lester John Brock, b; 08/20/1890 Greene Co., IN., d; 01/19/1978 Greensburg, Decatur Co., IN., 1m. 01/12/1920 Salt Lake City, Salt Lake Co., UT. Elsie E. SULLENDER, b; 08/29/1889 Dupont, Jefferson Co., IN., d; 06/04/1967 Greensburg, Decatur Co., IN., daughter of Isaac and Elizabeth (Jines) Sullender. Both buried South Park Cemetery, Greensburg, Decatur Co., IN.

2m. 06/08/1968 Evelyne (Franklin) SELBY

10-10 Earl "Cotton" Brock, b; 10/03/1892 Greene Co., IN., d; 05/31/1976 Greene Co., IN., m. 09/14/1928 Greene Co., IN. Grace S. STALCUP, b; 05/10/1902 Greene Co., IN., d; 11/07/1988 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., daughter of Ivan Franklin (1874-1965) and Nellie (Miller)(1878-1902) Stalcup. Earl was a veteran of WWIBoth buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN. P>


9-3 Jacob Taylor Beyers, b; 05/06/1850 Perry Twp., Lawrence Co., IN., d; 05/13/1927, 1m. 10/11/1880 Lawrence Co., IN. Hannah (Rainbolt) HALL, b; 08/26/1843 Perry Twp., Lawrence Co., IN., d; 11/18/1901 Lawrence Co., IN. daughter of Elisha (1819-1883) and Elinor (Davis)(1822-1907) Rainbolt. She is buried Lowder Cemetery, Springville, Lawrence Co., IN.

2m. 05/25/1913 Los Angeles Co., CA. Henrietta Bowles (Robinson) Noyes, b; 1856 in WI., d; 09/04/1930 Alameda Co., CA., daughter of Jefferson and Mary (Clough) Robinson, both buried Mountain View Cemetery, Alameda Co., CA.

1 child.... 10th generation

10-1 Nellie Beyers, b; 09/29/1882, d; 11/??/1970, m. Joseph B. TRAGESSER, b; 06/29/1889 Tipton, Tipton Co., IN., d; 03/??/1974


9-4 Samuel Marion Byers, b; 1851 in IN., d; 1943 in IN., m. 02/09/1873 Greene Co., IN. Elizabeth Catherine CARMICHAEL, b; 1853, d; 01/11/1937 daughter of Charles A. (1816-1892) and Mary (Evans)(1824-) Carmichael. Both buried Carmichael Cemetery, Center Twp., Greene Co., IN.

4 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Thomas Walter Byers, b; 03/28/1874, d; 02/?/1954

10-2 Flora Isabel Byers, b; 04/??/1875

10-3 Charles Ernest Byers, b; 07/19/1880, d; 10/09/1950

10-4 John Marion Byers, b; 11/28/1887, d; 11/09/1950


10-1 Thomas Walter Byers, b; 03/28/1874 in IN., d; 01/20/1954 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. 10/20/1894 Greene Co., IN. Alice GRAVES, b; 10/??/1874 Monroe Co., IN., d; 07/09/1947 Harmony, Clay Co., IN. He is buried Hebron Church Cemetery, Greene Co., IN., she is buried Carmichael Cemetery, Greene Co., IN.

6 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Gladys L. Byers, b; 06/11/1897, d; 08/05/1987

11-2 Russell Marion Byers, b; 09/17/1895 Monroe Co., IN., d; 05/31/1972 Linton, Greene Co., IN., m. 12/24/1935 Esther V. AXE, b; 07/20/1905, d; 07/22/1978. Both buried Prairie Chapel Cemetery, Lyons, Greene Co., IN Lyons, Greene Co., IN. Russell was a veteran of WWI serving from 10/04/1917 until 01/09/1919

11-3 Sherley C. Byers, b; 09/03/1900, d; 04/01/1990

11-4 Ermal E. Byers, b; 01/09/1906, d; 08/05/1993

11-5 Velma I. Byers, b; 09/23/1912 Greene Co., IN., d; 02/12/2010 Lyons, Greene Co., IN., m. Robert LeRoy NELLIS, b; 08/13/1907 Washington, Daviess Co., IN., d; 08/08/1999 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., son of Charles Y. (12/24/1904-) and Maude (Study)(05/22/1882-10/23/1976) Nellis. Buried Carmichael Cemetery, Greene Co., IN. No issue with Robert, he had 2 children.

11-6 Cecil B. Byers, b; 1916, d; 1922, buried Carmichael Cemetery, Greene Co., IN.


11-1 Gladys L. Byers, b; 06/11/1897 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 08/05/1987 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. 09/21/1917 Greene Co., IN. Reed William THOMAS, b; 01/13/1895, d; bfr 08/05/1987, she is buried Prairie Chapel Cemetery, Lyons, Greene Co., IN.

2 children....12th generation

12-1 Mary L. Thomas, b; 07/03/1918, d; 02/07/2002

12-2 James E. Thomas, b; ca 1923 Greene Co., IN., m. Maritta ?


12-1 Mary L. Thomas, b; 07/03/1918 Greene Co., IN., d; 02/07/2002 Linton, Greene Co., IN., m. Van B. THOMPSON, b; 09/22/1919 Solsberry, Greene Co., IN., d; 01/23/1999 Linton, Greene Co., IN., son of H.B. and Pearl (Strickland) Thompson, both buried Prairie Chapel Cemetery, Lyons, Greene Co., IN. He was a US Army Air Corp veteran of WW II.

3 childeren.... 13th generation

13-1 Carolyn Jane Thompson, b; 1938

13-2 Patty Thompson,

13-3 Kay Thompson,


13-1 Carolyn Jane Thompson, b; 1938 in IN., m. ? O'NEALL

4 children.... 14th generation

14-1 Bob O'Neall,

14-2 Brad O'Neall,

14-3 Matt O'Neall,

14-4 Mary Jane O'Neall, m. ? HEWINS


13-2 Patty Thompson, m. ? SPICE

1 child.... 14th generation

14-1 Mark Spice,


13-3 Kay Thompson, m.. ? STONE

2 children.... 14th generation

14-1 Brent Stone,

14-2 Steven Stone,


11-3 Sherley C. Byers, b; 09/03/1900 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., d; 04/01/1990 Johnson Co., IN., 1m. Nellie ? , b; ca 1902

2m. Ethel WALLACE, b; 09/14/1896 Somerset, Pulaski Co., KY., d; 05/04/1986 Franklin, Johnson Co., IN., daughter of Mary Liza Garger, both buried Carmichael Cemetery, Greene Co., IN.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Johnnie E. Byers, b; ca 1922

12-2 Beatrice Irene Byers, b; 1929 Van Buren, Monroe Co., IN., m. ? CAIN


11-4 Ermal E. Byers, b; 01/09/1906 Monroe Co., IN., d; 08/05/1993 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. Mildred B. BREEDEN, b; 08/23/1908, d; 12/02/1991. He is buried Valhalla Memory Gardens, Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN.

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Larry J. Byers, b; 1938 in IN.

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 Chris Byers,


11-4 Velma I. Byers, b; ca 1912, m. Robert LeRoy NELLIS, b; 08/13/1907 Washington, Daviess Co., IN., d; 08/08/1999 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., son of Charles Y. (1904-)and Maude (Study)(1882-1976) Nellis.

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Robert P. Nellis,

12-2 Sister Delores Nellis, b; 1929


10-2 Flora Isabel Byers, b; 04/??/1875, m. 01/22/1898 Greene Co., IN. Paris G. RIDDLE, b; 1862, d; 07/04/1920 Vincennes, Knox Co., IL.

3 children....11th generation

11-1 Clara May Riddle, b; 1900

11-2 Marion M. Riddle, b; 1902 in IN.

11-3 Bryan Riddle, b; 1905 in IN., m. Emma ? , b; 1906 in AZ


11-1 Clara May Riddle, b; 1900 in IN., m. 12/31/1917 Knox Co., IN. Charles Burnell ALSOP, b; 09/13/1895 Posey Co., IN., d; 12/04/1881 Evansville, Vanderburgh Co., IN., son of Eugene (1873-) and Helen M. (Stilwell)(1875-) Alsop.

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Ruth Jeanette Alsop, b; 1919 Vincennes, Knox Co., IN., m. 03/24/1939 Fountain Co., IN. Paul BLAIR, b; 1919


10-3 Charles Ernest Byers, b; 07/19/1880, d; 10/09/1950 Vincennes, Knox Co., IN., 1m. 09/18/1901 Greene Co., IN. Goldie Galena LUTZ, He is buried buried Vincennes City Cemetery, Vincennes, Knox Co., IN.

2m. bfr 1918 Clara B. TAGUE, b; 09/??/1885, d; 11/17/1964 Vincennes, Knox Co., IN., daughter of Henry (1863-) and Sarah E. (1867-) Tague, she is buried Vincennes City Cemetery, Vincennes, Knox Co., IN.

4 children.... 11th generation, first two with Goldie.

11-1 G. Mildred Byers, b; 11/12/1902, d; 07/02/1998

11-2 Lenore B. Byers, b; 05/22/1908, d; 03/22/1988

11-3 Louise Byers, d; bfr 07/02/1998, m. ? CLENDENNING

11-4 Ruby Byers, d; bfr 07/02/1998, m. ? TADE


11-1 G. Mildred Byers, b; 11/12/1902 Greene Co., IN., d; 07/02/1998 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. Owen H. WALKER, b; 01/31/1902 Monroe Co., IN., d; 09/25/1985 Monroe Co., IN., son of Nicholas (1857-1931) and Minnie F. (Booker)(1861-1941) Walker, both are buried Valhalla Memory Gardens, Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN. 1930 census indicate his parents as Thomas and Blanche Walker?

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Sandra Kay Walker, b; 04/10/1947 (adopted), m. 06/11/1966 Stephen Michael WENNING, b; 12/04/1944 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., son of Richard Robert (1917-) and Wilma May (Lawson)(1922-2001) Wenning.

4 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Joshua Owen Wenning, b; 09/15/1972 Spokane, Spokane Co., WA

13-2 Jason Richard Wenning, b; 04/18/1974 Spokane, Spokane Co., WA

13-3 Jenny Noel Wenning, b; 12/18/1977 Portland, Multnomah Co., OR.

13-4 Joy Christine Wenning, b; 10/29/1980 Portland, Multnomah Co., OR.

data from the 07/051998 Bloomington Herald-Times


11-2 Lenore B. Byers, b; 05/22/1908 Vincennes, Knox Co., IN., d; 03/22/1988 Vincennes, Knox Co., IN., m. Noal D. VINCENT, b; 12/15/1906 in KY., d; 07/??/1975 Vincennes, Knox Co., IN., she is buried Park Cemetery, Vincennes, Knox Co., IN.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Paul Richard Vincent, b; 1927 Vincennes, Knox Co., IN.

12-2 Robert E. Vincent, b; 1931 in IN.


10-4 John Marion Byers, b; 11/28/1887 Greene Co., IN., d; 11/09/1950 Monroe Co., IN., 1m. 04/07/1909 Greene Co., IN. Myrtle I. WEAVER., b; 07/07/1887, d; 01/18/1910, daughter of David F. and ? (?) Weaver., he is buried Carmichael Cemetery, Indian Creek Twp., Monroe Co., IN..

2m. Mary Ellizabeth SHIPMAN, b; 1886, d; 02/09/1930 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., daughter of William and ? (?) Shipman, buried Carmichael Cemetery, Indian Creek Two, Monroe Co., IN.

3m. Emma SHERRELL, b; 10/05/1894 Bloomington, Monore Co., IN., d; 07/08/1982 Ada, Pontotoc Co., OK., daughter of Noah and Ida (Chandler) Sherrell. She is buried Carmichael Cemetery, Indian Creek Twp., Monroe Co., IN..

4 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Leona Byers, b; 1911

11-2 John Gilbert Byers, b; 1920 in IN.

11-3 Ruby G. Byers, b; 1922 in IN., m. Leon SMITH, b; 1917 in IN.

11-4 Glodine Byers,

11-5 Glodine Byers, b; 1926 in IN.

11-6 Maxine Byers, b; 1931 in IN.


11-1 Leona Byers, b; 1911 in IN., m. Oscar A. WEAVER, b; 03/11/1909 Greene Co., IN., d; 01/16/1993 Jacksonville, Duval Co., FL., son of Allie (1881-1961) and Frances (Sparks)(1885-1962) Weaver, buried Arlington Memorial Park Cemetery, Jacksonville, Duval Co., FL.

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Wilma M. Weaver, b; 1930 in IN., m. ? McMURRY

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 dau McMurry,


9-6 Philip Monroe Byers, b; 08/16/1857 in IN., d; 08/01/1935 rural Solsberry, Greene Co., IN., m. 08/23/1877 Greene Co., IN. Emaline “Evangeline or Vange" PEDIGO, b; 06/15/1854 in IN., d; 01/19/1931 daughter of Greenville (1813->1880) and Mary (East)(1828-1905) Pedigo, Buried Beyers/Rainbolt Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

4 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Helmer Byers, b; 02/19/1878, d; 06/02/1965

10-2 infant son, b; 06/03/1879, d; 06/03/1879, buried Beyers/Rainbolt Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

10-3 Julia J. Byers, b; 10/06/1880, d; 03/09/1924

10-4 Adeline Byers, b; 01/20/1884 in IN., d; 12/19/1964 Franklin, Johnson Co., IN., m. 12/17/1911 Lee Roy FAUCETTE, b; 07/??/1887 in IN., d; 1953, son of ? and Nancy L. (06/1837 OH-) Faucette. She is buried Washington Park Cemetery, Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN.


10-1 Helmer Byers, b; 02/19/1878 in IN., d; 06/02/1965 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. Lucy F. SHIPMAN, b; 09/01/1879 Monroe Co., IN., d; 01/26/1963 Oolitic, Lawrence Co., IN., daughter of James W. (1842-) and Mary Ann (Helms)(1840-) Shipman. Buried Carmichael Cemetery, Indian Creek Twp., Monroe Co., IN.

6 childern.... 11th generation

11-1 Rae Byers, b; 08/05/1903, d; 07/19/1981

11-2 Razla Byers, b; 05/18/1905, d; 09/23/1972

11-3 Rex Byers, b; 02/13/1907, d; 06/26/1973 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. Lois ? , b; 1912 in IN., he is buried Carmichael Cemetery.

11-4 George E. Byers, b; 02/07/1909, d; 06/09/1993

11-5 James D. Byers, b; b; 06/14/1911, d; 10/09/1988 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN.

11-6 Mary Alice Byers, b; 04/20/1916, d; 09/18/1978


11-1 Rae Byers, b; 08/05/1903 Monroe Co., IN., d; 07/19/1981 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. Basil BAILEY, b; ca 1900, d; 02/29/1980 Oolitic, Lawrence Co., IN., she is buried Carmichael Cemetery, Indian Creek Twp., Monroe Co., IN.

3 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Janis Bailey, b; 1926 in IN.

12-2 June Bailey, b; 1929 in IN., m. ? HARLOW

12-3 Robert D. Bailey, b; 1938 in IN.


11-2 Razla Byers, b; 05/18/1905, d; 09/23/1972 Westfield, Hamilton Co., IN., m. Glenn D. NICHOLS, b; 09/15/1899 Gibson, Washington Co., IN., d; 05/??/1975 Westfield, Hamilton Co., IN., son of Allen Isaac (08/02/1863-10/24/1934) and Mary Emma (Still)(04/16/1870-01/23/1948) Nichols, she is buried Zionsville Cemetery.

6 children ….12th generation

12-1 Jean Nichols, b; 1923 in IN.

12-2 Marilyn Nichols, b; 1925 in IN.

12-3 Lee Nichols, b; 1927 in IN.

12-4 Fern Nichols, b; 1929 in IN.

12-5 Jewel Nichols, b; 1931 in IN.

12-6 Myron Nichols, b; 1933 in IN.


11-4 George E. Byers, b; 02/07/1909 Monroe Co., IN., d; 06/09/1993 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. Violet E. MOOD, b; 11/13/1913 Monroe Co., IN., d; 02/06/2003 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., daughter of Grover Manson (1885-1986) and Bertha (Crum)(1886-1964) Mood, both buried Carmichael Cemetery, Indian Creek Twp., Monroe Co., IN.

8 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Irvin E. Byers, b; 1931 in IN.

12-2 Ivan E. Byers, b; 05/09/1933 in IN., d; 1991, m. Lela J. ?, b; 1936

12-3 Jerry L. Byers, b; 1935 in IN.

12-4 Joey L. Byers, b; 1938 in IN.

12-5 Verna L. Byers, m. ? PERRY

12-6 Victor L. Byers,

12-7 Larry R. Byers,

12-8 Randy G. Byers,


12-7 Larry R. Byers, m. Arlene FRANCIS, daughter of Chester (1903-1974) and Maye (Blunk)(1907-2006) Francis.

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 Kara Dawn Byers, b; 04/11/1965, d; 04/14/1965 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., buried Valhalla Memory Garden, Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN.


11-6 Mary Alice Byers, b; 04/20/1916 Monroe Co., IN., d; 09/18/1978 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., 1m. Homer Curtis DUNCAN, b; 02/08/1913 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 12/18/1942 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., son of Henry Edward (09/24/1890-02/16/1958) and Arlie Ann (Turpin)(1894-1978) Duncan. He was a veteran of the US Army, and buried Hopkins Cemetery, Needmore, Lawrence Co., IN. She is buried Carmichael Cemetery, Indian Creek Twp., Monroe Co., IN.

2m. Ernest DeWAR, b; 03/17/1910 in IL., d; 04/10/1975 Bloomington, Monroe, IN., son of Morris (1885-) and Mary Jane (Robertson)(1889-) DeWar

Mary had 12 grand children, 7 great grand children at the time of her death

3 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Charlene Duncan, b; 1936 in IN., m. ? HILLENBURG

12-2 Dallas R. Duncan, b; 08/22/1938, d; 01/05/2006

12-3 Dennis N. Duncan, b; 09/11/1939 in IN., d; 08/??/1977

12-4 Raymond Keith Duncan, b; 07/08/1940, d; 11/16/1992


12-2 Dallas R. Duncan, b; 08/22/1938 in IN., d; 01/05/2006 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. Kay PAYTON, he is buried Carmichael Cemetery, Indian Creek Twp., Monroe Co., IN.

3 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Dallas Curtis Duncan,

13-2 Darren Christopher Duncan,

13-3 April Duncan,


13-1 Dallas Curtis Duncan,

1 child.... 14th generation

14-1 Katherine Desiree Duncan,

3 children.... 13th generation

15-1 Nicholas ?,

15-2 Emmanuel ?,

15-3 Ellie ?,


13-2 Darren Christopher Duncan,

1 child.... 14th generation

14-1 Koy Duncan,

14-2 Kinley Duncan,


12-4 Raymond Keith Duncan, b; 07/08/1940 Stanford, Monroe Co., IN., d; 11/16/1992 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., buried Carmichael Cemetery, Indian Creek Twp., Monroe Co., IN.

4 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Keith Anderson,

13-2 Crystalee Duncan, m. ? BUTLER

13-3 Luann Duncan, m. ? HURST

13-4 Melissa Duncan, m. ? ROSE


10-3 Julia J. Byers, b; 10/06/1880 in IN., d; 03/09/1924, m. 12/25/1898 Thomas BOGARD, b; 07/??/1880 in IN.

1 child.... 11th generation

11-1 Mary E. Bogard, b; 09/??/1899 in IN.


8-2 Mary Beyers, b; 10/27/1822 Fallowfield Twp., Washington Co., PA., d; 03/08/1877 Winona, Columbiana Co., OH., m. 09/29/1844 David CAMPF, Jr., b; 09/11/1819 in OH., d; 11/06/1895 in OH., son of David and Hannah (Reamer) Campf

8 children.... 9th generation

9-1 Jacob F. Campf, b; 07/?/1845, d; 1923

9-2 Sarah Samantha Campf, b; 05/?/1847 d; 12/13/1937

9-3 David Campf, III, b; 1849, d; young

9-4 Lorena Ann Campf, b; 01/30/1851, d; 09/14/1930

9-5 Mary Louise Campf, b; 05/13/1852, d; 07/03/1928

9-6 Laura Emma Campf, b; 11/?/1855, d; 1911

9-7 Ida B. Campf, b; 10/??/1864, d; 03/11/1928

9-8 Urban X. Campf, b; 10/29/1869


9-1 Jacob F. Campf, b; 07/?/1845, d; 1923, m. 11/09/1870 Rosilla COOK, b; 1852, d; 1939

4 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Nettie C. Campf, b; 04/01/1872, d; 1946

10-2 David Lee Campf, b; 06/15/1874, d; 01/07/1957, m. 10/18/1894 Phoebe Arminta HOOPES, b; 02/14/1876 Butler Twp., Columbiana Co., OH., daughter of James and Alpharetta (Windle) Hoopes

10-3 Luella Campf, b; 06/10/1880, d; 05/18/1960

10-4 Bertha H. Campf, b; 05/17/1883 Butler Twp., Columbiana Co., OH., d; 1941, m. Leroy B. GRIFFITH, b; 1886 in OH.


10-1 Nettie C. Campf, b; 04/01/1872 Butler Twp.,Columbiana Co. OH., d; 1946, m. William C. LIBER, b; 11/??/1869 in OH.

1 child? 10th generation

10-1 Jacob Wayne Liber, b; 03/07/1894 East Rochester, Columbiana Co., OH., d; 07/11/1961 Newton Falls, Trumbull Co., OH., m. Mary ? , b; 05/30/1894 in OH., d; 08/21/1972 Geauga Co., OH.

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Martha M. Liber, b; 1922 in OH.

11-2 Harry William Liber, b; 07/19/1926 in OH., d; 06/06/1991 Newton Falls, Trumbull Co., OH., m. Ethel I. ? , b; 08/11/1926, d; 02/12/1973 Warren, Trumbull Co., OH., During WWII, he enlisted in the US Army on 10/14/1944.


10-3 Luella Campf, b; 06/10/1880 Butler Twp., Columbiana Co., OH., d; 05/18/1960 Trumbull Co., OH., m. 12/25/1902 Charles Herbert CARR, b; 08/03/1879 East Liverpool, Columbiana Co., OH., son of J. W. and Jesse (Maddens) Carr

1 child…. 11th generation

11-1 Edith W. Carr, b; 1915 in OH.


9-2 Sarah Samantha Campf, b; 05/?/1847 d; 12/13/1937, m. 12/19/1872 Alexander T. HAMILTON, b; 1838, d; 05/15/1897 son of Robert Caldwell and Mary (Young) Hamilton. Mary is the daughter of Isaac and Mary (Gooshorn) Young.

2 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Harry David Hamilton, b; 01/21/1874, d; 10/31/1962, m. 06/03/1903 Mable HOOD

10-2 Mary Viola "Ola" Hamilton, b; 08/?/1876


9-4 Lorena Ann Campf, b; 01/30/1851 in OH., d; 09/14/1930 Columbiana Co., OH., m. 09/10/1874 William J. YATES, b; 11/14/1852 in OH., d; 09/06/1923 Columbiana Co., OH., son of Charles (1816-1863) and Abigale (Hoopes)(1828-1899) Yates.

2 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Charles David Yates, b; 01/19/1880, d; 01/19/1880 at birth

10-2 Paul Melville Yates, b; 04/28/1885, d; 10/24/1955


10-2 Paul Melville Yates, b; 04/28/1885 Salem, Columbiana Co., OH., d; 10/24/1955, m. 12/24/1914 Mary E. THOMAS, b; 12/25/1893 Salem, Columbiana Co., OH., daughter of Emanuel (1857-1932) Elizabeth J. (Mayhew)(1868-) Thomas

1 child.... 11th generation 11-1 Lucila E. Yates, b; ca 1924 Salem, Columbiana Co., OH.


9-5 Mary Louise Campf, b; 05/13/1852 Salem, Columbiana Co., OH., d; 07/03/1928 Salem, Columbiana Co., OH., m. 11/08/1870 John R. TEST, b; 11/04/1849, d; 10/18/1916 Butler, Columbiana Co., OH., son if Issac (1825-1896) and Elizabeth Jane (Randels)(1829-1910) Test. Both buried Hope Cemetery, Salem, Columbiana Co., OH.

2 children.... 10th generation

10-1 child Test, b; 03/02/1874 Butler Twp., Columbiana Co., OH.

10-2 Mabel C. Test, b; 02/05/1877 Butler Twp., Columbiana Co., OH., d; 09/19/1960 Columbiana Co., OH., 1m. Herbert SCOTT, 1m. Herbert SCOTT

2m. Fred J. GEHRING, b; 1880 in France, d; 06/02/1944 Columbiana Co., OH.


9-6 Laura Emma Campf, b; 11/??/1855, d; 1911, m. Elwood LOVE, b; 1852, d; 09/26/1922 Columbiana Co., OH.

1 child.... 10th generation

10-1 Harold Love, d; 10/25/1888


9-7 Ida B. Campf, b; 10/??/1864 in OH., d; 03/11/1928 Columbiana Co., OH., m. 07/04/1887 Frank C. COPPOCK, b; 12/??/1862 in OH., d; 1950 Manatee Co., FL., son of John B. (1837-1889) and Lucinda (?)(1842-) Coppock.

2 children.... 10th generation

10-1 CarlCarl Raymond Coppock, b; 04/28/1889, d; 05/26/1965

10-2 Guy Lamar Coppock, b; 10/02/1902, d; 08/10/1964


10-1 Carl Raymond Coppock, b; 04/28/1889 Winona, Columbiana Co., OH., d; 05/26/1965 Columbiana City, Columbiana Co., OH., m. 1914 Bertha BONSALL, b; ca 1888 in OH., d; 02/??/1957

4 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Gerald Coppock,

11-2 Bernice G. Coppock, b; 01/04/1915 Salem, Columbiana Co., OH., d; 01/11/2003 Columbiana, Columbiana Co., OH., m. 01/04/1939 Glenn WATKINS, b; 10/31/1914 Lisbon, Columbiana Co., OH., d; 11/28/2003 Columbiana Co., OH., son of William W. (1888-1973) and Lillian Mae (Alterholt)(1883-1959) Watkins

11-3 Raymond E. Coppock, b; 04/05/1921 Butler Twp., Columbiana Co., OH., d; 03/17/1996, m. 06/06/1943 Melda Jean CONNER, b; 10/31/1919 Moundsville, Marshall Co., WV., d; 09/27/1984 in OH., daughter of Harry and Lola (?) Conner.

11-4 Frances A. Coppock, b; 1927 in OH.

11-5 Robert C. Coppock, b; 1929 in OH.


10-2 Guy Lamar Coppock, b; 10/02/1902 in OH., d; 08/10/1964 Salem, Columbiana Co., OH., m. 05/07/1928 Helen Angeline JOHNSTON, b; 05/27/1902 Pulaski Co., VA., d; 01/16/1988 Salem, Columbiana Co., OH., daughter of Miles Monroe (1869-1935) and Phedora Early (Ritter)(1871-) Johnston

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Donald Lamar Coppock, b; 1929

11-2 Richard Miles Coppock, b; 1938


11-1 Donald Lamar Coppock, b; 1929 in OH., m. Harriett Jann STAMP

3 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Shay Elizabeth Coppock,

12-2 John Miles Coppock,

12-3 Dina Marie Coppock, m. Scott Boyd BARR, ,


11-2 Richard Miles Coppock, b; 1938 in OH., 1m. Rita Mae McARTOR, b; 1939 in OH., dau of RB (1909-) and Edith (?)(1908-) McArtor, divorced 10/19/1973 Columbiana Co., OH.

2m. Trema Anne KUBACAK

3 children.... 12th generation, first one with Rita

12- 1 Carole Marie Coppock,

12-2 James Hafer Coppock, m. Rita Mae JAROSZ

12-2 Lori Lea Coppock,


9-8 Urban X. Campf, b; 10/29/1869 Butler Twp., Columbiana Co., OH., m. 05/29/1888 Emma IRWIN, b; 09/??/1862 in IL.

2 children.... 10th generation

10-1 daughter adopted

10-2 daughter adopted


8-3 Jonas Beyers, b; 11/27/1823 Fallowfield Twp, Washington Co., PA., d; 11/17/1875 Fallowfield Twp, Washington Co., PA., m. 01/31/1847 Hannah C. LEINARD, b; 05/06/1827 Columbiana Co., OH., d; 09/13/1879 Lawrence Co., IN., daughter of Adam (1800-1887) and Leah (Campf)(~1811-~1896) Leinard. Both buried Rainbolt/Byers Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

11 children.... 9th generation

9-1 David Franklin Beyers, b; 11/04/1847, d; 08/26/1913

9-2 Emily Elmira Beyers, b; 04/06/1849, d; 03/06/1938

9-3 Sarah Elizabeth Beyers, b; 11/01/1850, d; 06/09/1910

9-4 Isaac Homer Beyers, b; 08/26/1852 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 11/13/1859 buried Beyers Cemetery, Springville, Lawrence Co., IN.

9-5 John Wesley Beyers, b; 03/14/1854, d; 12/22/1921

9-6 Joseph Alvidor Byers, b; 06/04/1856, d; 07/?/1877

9-7 Louisa M. Beyers, b; 02/13/1859, d; 11/22/1864 buried Beyers Cemetery, Springville, Lawrence Co., IN.

9-8 Virgil Cornwall Beyers, b; 10/28/1860, d; 02/15/1928

9-9 Lincoln Oscar Beyers, b; 09/18/1862, d; 05/12/1935

9-10 Ida Icefeen Beyers, b; 11/04/1864, d; 03/18/1905

9-11 Cora Elma Beyers, b; 06/13/1866, d; 09/02/1946


9-1 David Franklin Beyers, b; 11/04/1847 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 08/26/1913 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 07/25/1866 Freelove RAINBOLT, b; 02/01/1849 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 02/24/1928 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., daughter of Elisha (1819-1883) and Elinor (Davis)(1822-1907) Rainbolt, both buried Lowder Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

5 children.... 10th generation

10-1 James Oliver Beyers, b; 02/11/1867, d; 11/24/1956

10-2 Lillie Etta Beyers, b; 08/15/1868, d; 10/06/1941

10-3 Girtey Edgar Beyers, b; 08/26/1871, d; 04/28/1903

10-4 Howard Corvall Byers, b; 02/17/1874, d; 07/28/1952

10-5 Norma May Beyers, b; 04/16/1883, d; 10/04/1979


10-1 James Oliver Beyers, ; 02/11/1867 in IN., d; 11/24/1956 Harrodsburg, Monroe Co., IN., 1m. 04/20/1887 Nettie Rose MAYO, b; 02/04/1869 in OH., d; 06/17/1917, he is buried Beyers/Rainbolt Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

2m. 02/28/1927 Mary Luveda ANDIS, b; 01/19/1903 Martin Co., IN., d; 04/14/1986 Bloomington, Monroe Co, IN., daughter of Abraham Fleenor (1848-1924) and Nancy Jane (Jones)(1866-1939) Andis, she is buried Williams Cemetery, Crane, Martin Co., IN.

14 children.... 11th generation, 10 with Nettie, 4 with Mary

11-1 Grant Beyers, b; 03/11/1889, d; 07/13/1912, buried Beyers/Rainbolt Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

11-2 Ralph Beyers, b; 02/24/1891, d; 12/15/1892

11-3 Carl Beyers, ; 05/19/1893, d; 01/07/1897, buried Beyers/Rainbolt Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

11-4 Clint E. Beyers, b; 03/23/1895, d; 01/04/1897, buried Beyers/Rainbolt Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

11-5 William Lloyd Beyers, b; 06/06/1897, d; 06/16/1971 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 12/24/1915 Maudie FENDY, b; 1900 in IN., he is buried Beyers/Rainbolt Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

11-6 Vera Juanita Beyers, b; 04/25/1899, d; 07/18/1978

11-7 John Franklin Byers, b; 06/11/1901, d; 03/30/1987

11-8 Mary Cecil Beyers, b; 10/29/1904, d; 2003

11-9 Wayne Irvin Beyers, b; 07/30/1907, d; 01/10/1910

11-10 Paul Omar Byers, b; 03/10/1910 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 04/12/1997 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 05/09/1948 Katherine R. KNIGHT, b; 04/20/1921 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 08/11/1997 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., daughter of Lawrence and Clara (Holmes) Knight., both buried Clover Hill Cemetery, Harrodsburg, Monroe Co., IN., During WWII, he enlisted in the US Army 06/03/1942 Indianapolis, IN.. His obit spelled the name Byers.

11-11 Autumn Druce Beyers, b; 1927

11-12 James Oliver Beyers, Jr., b; 1930, m. ? BILLINGS

11-13 Claudean Beyers, b; 09/26/1932, d; 09/25/2002

11-14 Mary Lou Beyers, b; 1941, 1m. 1958 Vernall BARRON

2m. 1967 Reed DAY

3m. bfr 1986 ? ISOM


11-6 Vera Juanita Beyers, b; 04/25/1899, d; 07/18/1978 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., 1m. 02/25/1920 Ray BARGER., she is buried Green Hill Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN

2m. 05/22/1928 Norman Ray LEWIS, b; 1903 in IN.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 James William Sego, b; 09/12/1916 in IN., d; 11/17/1986

12-2 Franklin C. Barger, b; 05/22/1921, d; 03/06/1997


12-2 Franklin C. Barger, b; 05/22/1921 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 03/06/1997 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 11/17/1945 Helen W. ROWE, b; 01/13/1922, d; 12/13/1988 daughter of John E. (1882-) and Leona (Baker)(1887-) Rowe. During WWII, he enlisted in the US Army 06/27/1940, buried Green Hill Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

3 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Stephen Ray Barger, b; 09/28/1948, d; 02/02/2003

13-2 Joe E. Barger,

13-3 Jerry D. Barger,


13-1 Stephen Ray Barger, b; 09/28/1948 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 02/02/2003 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., he is buried Hilltop Cemetery, Avoca, Lawrence Co., IN.

2 children.... 14th generation

14-1 Juanita Ellen Barger,

14-2 Stephen Arron Barger,


14-1 Juanita Ellen Barger, m. ? FELKNOR

1 child.... 15th generation

15-1 Isaac Felknor,


11-7 John Franklin Byers, b; 06/11/1901 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 03/30/1987 Harrodsburg, Monroe Co., IN., m. 01/24/1925 Bessie McGLOTHLIN, b; 02/03/1906 Monroe Co., IN., d; 10/27/1995 Harrodsburg, Monroe Co., IN., daughter of Samuel William (1865-1950) and Mary Jane (Moore)(1866-1927) McGlothlin. Both buried Clover Hill Cemetery, Harrodsburg, Monroe Co., IN.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Mary Louise Byers, b; 1927, m. 06/29/1946 George Loren MOSER, b; 1923 in IN., son of George W. (1880-) and Ida M. (?)(1885-) Moser.

12-2 Phyllis Jean Byers, b; 01/10/1932 Harrodsburg, Monroe Co., IN., d; 01/07/2000 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. 09/14/1969 Robert L. FELLING, b; 01/26/1927 Vigo Co., IN., d; 06/14/2007 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., son of Clarence (1903-) and Irene (Triplett)(1897-) Felling, both buried Clover Hill Cemetery, Harrodsburg, Monroe Co., IN.


12-1 Mary Louise Byers, b; 04/18/1927, m. 06/29/1946 George Loren MOSER,

4 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Joan Moser, ? MYERS

13-2 Linda Moser, ? MORROW

13-3 Connie Moser, ? KINSER

13-4 Lana Moser,


11-8 Mary Cecil Beyers, b; 10/29/1904, d; 02/08/2003 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 04/01/1922 Perry V. MAY, b; 07/01/1897 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 01/27/1972 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., son of Paris (1847-1914) and Oma E. (Holsapple)(1870-1960) May. Both buried Clover Hill Cemetery, Harrodsburg, Lawrence Co., IN.

4 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Juanita J. May, b; 10/01/1922, d; 04/05/2008

12-2 John D. May, b; ca 1925, d; bfr 02/08/2003

12-3 Bernard May, b; 1926

12-4 Claude Edward May, d; bfr 02/08/2003


12-1 Juanita J. May, b; 10/01/1922, d; 04/05/2008 Beech Grove, Marion Co., IN., m. 11/10/1943 Maynard J. TURNER, b; 09/23/1920 Avoca, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 05/28/1988 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., son of Walter Crafton (1888-1951) and Nora Ellen (Fowler)(1889-1959) Turner. He was a veteran of WWII. Both buried Clover Hill Cemetery, Harrodsburg, Lawrence Co., IN.

3 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Rickie L. Turner, b; 1952

13-2 Marcia Ann Turner, m. ? RANDOLPH

2m. ? BLADEN

13-3 Kenneth D. Turner, m. Carol M. ?, b; 1957

13-4 Karen Y. Turner, b; 1947, m. Richard L. GOEN, b; 1947


13-1 Rickie L. Turner, b; 1952, m. Teresa Gayle ANDIS, daughter of Curtis Napolean (1922-1979) and Bertha Mae (Blake)(1922-) Andis.

2 children.... 14th generation

14-1 Jodi Ann Turner,

14-2 Paula Marie Turner,


11-11 Autumn Druce Byers, b; 09/14/1927, 1m. 10/22/1948 Ray FIELDS., b; 1922, d; 12/19/1955 in IN (BG Hoadley Quarry)., son of Richard (/1881-1965) and Margaret ˇ°Maggieˇ± (Eagan)(1891-1965) Fields. He was veteran of the US Army in WWII. He is buried Green Hill Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

2m. 01/17/1960 Lloyd Chester SPEER, b; 01/28/1914 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 06/08/1977 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., son of Claude and Epsie (Pritchett) Speer. He is buried Mount Pleasant Christian Church Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN

3m. bfr 1986 Douglas Franklin BILLINGS, b; 06/05/1919, d; 05/11/2005 Covington, Tipton Co., TN.

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Ronald E. Fields, b; 07/25/1949, 06/03/2002. He is buried Green Hill Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

These are Lloyd and Esther Brown's children

12-2 Charlotte Speer, 1m. ? BAUM

2m. Rick GAST

12-3 Carol Ann Speer, b; 03/25/1960, d; 02/26/2009, m. 07/15/1962 Delbert C. SUMNER

12-4 Mary Kathryn Speer, m. Clarence RATLIFF

12-5 Lloyd Speer, m. Christal ?

12-6 Leslie Orville Speer,m. Patti ?


11-13 Claudean Beyers, b; 09/26/1932, d; 09/25/2002 Nashville, Brown Co., IN., m. 09/25/1952 Junior Ray ALTOP, b; 02/15/1924 Brown Co., IN., d; 10/25/1996 Brown Co., IN., son of Ray C. (1904-1985) and Nova (Zody)(1906-1995) Altop. He was a US Army veteran of WWII., both buried Weeping Willow Cemetery, Bean Blossom, Brown Co., IN.

3 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Rebecca Altop,

12-2 Norman Altop,

12-3 Richard Altop,


10-2 Lillie Etta Beyers, b; 08/15/1868 Sparkville, Jackson Co., IN., d; 10/06/1941 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 09/14/1890 William Omar THOMAS, b; 09/02/1868 Washington Co., IN., d; 05/11/1944, son of Henry Matthew (1833-1901) and Eunice D. (Cain)(1844-1924) Thomas

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Jennie "Mearl" Thomas, b; 09/06/1891

11-2 Christine Thomas, survivor listed in Mary Apple’s obit


11-1 Jennie "Mearl" Thomas, b; 09/06/1891 Oolitic, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 09/06/1913 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN. Harley Spencer ANDERSON, b; 04/07/1887 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 07/10/1958 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., son of Luther K. (1854-1941) and Martha Frances (George)(1855-) Anderson.

1child....12th generation

12-1 Mary Jeannette Anderson, b; 05/29/1914 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 09/26/1997 Mitchell, Lawrence Co., IN., m. Alfred C. APPLE, b; 08/19/1909 Orange Co., IN., d; 01/11/1995 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., son of Orville and Ettie (Walls) Apple. He was a US Army veteran of WWII, Mary was a DAR member. Both buried Green Hill Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN. No children listed in either of their obits.


10-3 Girtey Edgar Beyers, b; 08/26/1871 in IN., d; 04/28/1903, 1m. 1894 Claudia GAINEY, b; 03/20/1874 in IN., d; 11/18/1936 daughter of Joseph and Mollie (Giles) Gainey

2m. 1917 Perry COVEY

4 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Noble Byers, b; 03/04/1894

11-2 Tryphena Byers, b; 03/05/1895 in IN., d; 09/01/1924, m. Warren WEBSTER

11-3 Nina Marie Byers, b; 03/05/1898, d; 09/06/1973, m. 02/02/1924 Reed Higby ANDERSON, b; 08/25/1897 in IN., son of Joseph (1868-) and Elizabeth (1867-) Anderson.

11-4 Lansing Mellville Byers, b; 05/27/1902, d; 10/30/1972


11-1 Noble Byers, b; 03/04/1894 Oolitic, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 04/23/1919 Lulu Anna PATTON, b; 01/23/1901 daughter of Winifred and Lucy Florence (King) Patton

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Doyle Leslie Byers, b; 05/27/1920, d; 08/18/2005, m. 12/?/1941 Betty Jo TURMAL

12-2 Norma Jean Byers, b; 1928, m. 05/23/1947 James Lee HUTCHINSON, b; 1925 in IN., son of Clyde E. (1897-) and Essie (?)(1901-) Hutchinson


11-4 Lansing Mellville Byers, b; 05/27/1902, d; 10/30/1972, m. Mary Gladys GEORGE, b; 12/09/1905 daughter of Aesop and Minnie Lynn (?)(1886-) George

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Lansing Mellville Byers, Jr., b; 11/18/1924, d; 03/07/1982

12-2 Claude Robert Byers, b; 10/18/1928, d; 06/08/1981


12-1 Lansing Mellville Byers, Jr., b; 11/18/1924 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 03/07/1982 Dunn Memorial Hospital, 1m. 04/17/1949 Carol Sue HOLMES, b; 12/11/1930 in IN., d; 03/04/1968, daughter of Harvey T. (1902-1982) and Ada Lorene (Turner)(1905-1932) Holmes. Both buried Cresthaven Memory Gardens Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

2m. ?

5 children.... 13th generation, first three with Carol

13-1 Terry Lane Byers, b; 07/19/1952 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 03/14/1981 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., buried Cresthaven Memorial Gardens, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

13-2 Lanny Byers,

13-3 Scott Byers,

13-4 Steve Byers,

13-5 Brett Byers,


12-2 Claude Robert Byers, b; 10/18/1928, d; 06/08/1981 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 08/20/1949 Wilma Jean HENSLEY, b; 08/29/1930 Jonesville, Lee Co., VA., d; 04/08/2001 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., daughter of Nova Thelmer (1906-1960) and Ruby Victoria (Hines)(1908-1995) Hensley, both buried Green Hill Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 Robin Ann Byers, b; ca 1959, m. 2000 Justin L. BAILEY,

2 children.... 14th generation

14-1 Brooke Bailey, m. ? McPIKE

14-2 Amy Bailey,


14-2 Amy Bailey, m. ? STONE,

1 child.... 15th generation

15-1 Sydney Stone,


10-4 Howard Corvall Byers, b; 02/17/1874 in IN., d; 07/28/1952 Harrodsburg, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 10/30/1897 Bertha Adeline HOLDER, b; 09/19/1879 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 10/11/1965 daughter of James Henry (1852-1934) and Susanne (Stewart)(1854-1930) Holder., he is buried Clear Creek Cemetery, Clear Creek, Monroe Co., IN.

3 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Gretta Byers, b; 01/07/1898, d; 04/12/1899

11-2 Monna Loreli Byers, b; 10/15/1899, d; 12/01/1988

11-3 Ferrol Blanche Byers, b; 10/06/1900, d; 10/13/1979


11-2 Mona Loreli Byers, b; 10/15/1899 Oolitc, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 12/01/1988 Morgan Co., IN.. She was a DAR member., She is buried Clear Creek Cemetery, Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., 1m. 01/18/1918 Marion Co., IN. Millard “Buck?COVEY, b; 06/15/1891 Oolitic, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 02/23/1944, son of Perry (1869-) and Donna (Meadows)(1872-) Covey.

2m. 06/22/1940 Elmer Martin COOPER, b; 11/22/1897 Tuscola, Douglas Co., IL., d; 12/27/1962 Morgan Co., IN., Clear Clear Creek Cemetery, Clear Creek, Monroe Co., IN., son of Martin Luther (1857-) and Mary (?)(1861-) Cooper.

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Evelyn Loraine Covey, b; 12/31/1917 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., d; 04/05/1978 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., m. ? MITCHELL, she is buried Clear Clear Creek Cemetery, Clear Creek, Monroe Co., IN.


11-3 Ferrol Blanche Byers, b; 10/06/1900 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 10/13/1979 Sarasota, Sarasota Co., FL., m. 01/26/1924 Frank Leon LANTZ, b; 1900 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 07/12/1957 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., son of Felix and Carrie (Huff) Lantz, both buried Clear Creek Cemetery, Clear Creek, Monroe Co., IN

3 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Dorothy Louise Lantz, b; ca 1924 in IN., m. ? WATSON

12-2 Catherine Oliver Lantz, b; ca 1928

12-3 Patricia June Lantz, b; 1934 in IN., m. ? JAMES


12-2 Catherine Oliver Lantz, b; ca 1928 in IN., m. ? FUNKHOUSER

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 Lana Kay Funkhouser,


10-5 Norma May Beyers, b; 04/16/1883, d; 10/04/1979, m. 12/03/1902 Ellsworth BRAZZEL, b; 08/04/1877 in IN., son of William (1851-) and Jane (1853-) Brazzel.

1 child.... 11th generation

11-1 Nevada Brazzel, b; 09/25/1903 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 03/18/2003 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 1923 Barclay W. HAY, d; 09/26/1952, she is buried Lowder Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN. . She was a member of the DAR.

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 George W. Hay, b; 1925 in IN., d; bfr 03/18/2003, m. Joy ?

2 children.... 13th generation

13-1 James W. Hay,

13-2 Bruce Hay, d; bfr 03/18/2003


9-2 Emily Elmira Beyers, b; 04/06/1849 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 03/06/1938 Oolitic, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 02/26/1871 Henry Lowery BEYERS, 09/24/1847 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 11/16/1903 Oolitic, Lawrence Co., IN. son of Frederick and Sidney (Ames) Beyers.

4 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Ibbie Dora Beyers, b; 04/07/1872, d; 12/23/1948

10-2 Minnie Isis Beyers, b; 04/07/1874, d; 10/20/1952

10-3 Ivey Myrtle Beyers, b; 11/15/1877, d; 07/25/1885

10-4 Leona Beyers, b; 10/17/1879, d; 09/17/1962


10-1 Ibbie Dora Beyers, b; 04/07/1872 in IN., d; 12/23/1948, m. 05/21/1889 Homer HACKNEY, b; 08/13/1868 in OH., d; 11/05/1943 son of David (1837-1900) and Sabra (Hawkins)(1843-) Hackney

3 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Orda Loyde Hackney, b; 06/16/1890, d; 11/21/1977

11-2 Noble Arley Hackney, b; 03/02/1898, d; 04/22/1975

11-3 Dorothy May Hackney, b; 05/15/1901


11-1 Orda Loyde Hackney, b; 06/16/1890 in IN., d; 11/21/1977, 1m. 11/01/1911 Freeda BLACKBURN

2m. 01/12/1920 Goldie Norine BAULT, b; 02/08/1893, d; 06/06/1959, daughter of John Isaac (1869-1933) and Letitia (Fitzpatrick)(1873-1917) Bault.

3m. aft 1930 Ruby CLAY

4m. Esther (Rainbolt) CARMICHAEL, see below

5m. Maude COOK

6 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Robert L. Hackney, b; 11/18/1921, d; 03/28/1995

12-2 William Bault Hackney, b; 07/15/1923, d; 05/02/1999

12-3 Theodore J. Hackney, b; 07/01/1925, d; 04/13/1999

12-4 James W. Hackney, b; 08/??/1928

12-5 Jack Hackney, b; 1931 in IN.

12-6 Marilyn Sue Hackney, b; 1937 in IN., m. ? GUESS


12-1 Robert L. Hackney, b; 11/18/1921 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 03/28/1995 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., m. Helen JEFFRIES, b; 06/13/1925 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 09/04/1999 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., daughter of William Edward (1886-) and Nora May (Puckett) Jeffries. During WWII, he enlisted in the US Army 12/03/1943 Louisville, KY., both buried Green Hill Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

4 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Bobby Dean Hackney, d; bfr 03/28/1995

13-1 Carolyn Hackney,

13-2 Steve Hackney,

13-3 Larry Hackney,


12-2 William Bault Hackney, b; 07/15/1923 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 05/02/1999 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 08/06/1947 Herma M. WITTSTOCK, b; 1928 in IN.. He was a veteran of WWII, buried Mt. Pleasant Christian Cemetery.

4 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Michael Hackney, d; bfr 05/02/1999

13-2 Bill Hackney,

13-3 Ken Hackney,

13-4 Vickie Lynn Hackney, m. ? CHAMBERLAIN


12-3 Theodore J. Hackney, b; 07/01/1925 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 04/13/1999 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 08/29/1954 Celia June FRANKLIN, b; 1928 in IN., daughter of Lloyd (1902-) and Lucille (?)(1904-) Franklin. He was a veteran of the US Navy during WWII. He is buried Lowder Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 Rebecca Hackney, m. ? NELSON

2 children.... 14th generation

14-1 Shelia Pridemore,

14-2 Russell Pridemore,


14-1 Shelia Pridemore, m. John HUBBARD, son of Noel and Wanita (?) Hubbard

1 child.... 15th generation

15-1 Gary Dean Hubbard, b; 05/16/2003, d; 05/16/2003 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., buried Lowder Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.


11-2 Noble Arley Hackney, b; 03/02/1898 in IN., d; 04/22/1975, 1m. 06/30/1917 Frances STULTZ, b; 05/??/1895 in IN., daughter of Noah (1871-) and Miranda (?)(1875-) Stultz.

2m. 10/01/1964 V. Ethel (Patton) MILLER, b; 1898, d; 09/13/1980 Jefferson City, MO., buried Cresthaven Memory Gardens

6 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Jewell Beatrice Hackney, b; 04/21/1918, d; 03/23/1998

12-2 Virginia Kathleen Hackney, b; 06/02/1920, d; 11/20/1996

12-3 Dora E. Hackney, b; ca 1922, m. ? ROWE

12-4 Noble Conrad Hackney, b; 1925, d; 10/12/1981 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., buried Fayetteville Church of Christ Cemetery.

12-5 Marvin Ned Hackney, b; 1935 in IN.

12-6 John Hackney, b; 1938 in IN.


12-1 Jewell Beatrice Hackney, b; 04/21/1918 Oolitic, Lawrence Co. IN., d; 03/23/1998 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 10/14/1939 Dwight Davis CARMICHAEL, b; 01/28/1913 Greene Co., IN., d; 03/23/1991 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., son of Austin H. and Iris N. (Davis) Carmichael. Both buried Owensburg Cemetery, Owensburg, Greene Co., IN.

6 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Carol Carmichael, m. ? APPLEBY

13-2 Ruby Carmichael,

13-3 Judy Carmichael, m. ? BOWMAN

13-4 Dwight N. Carmichael,

13-5 Donna Faye Carmichael, d; in infancy

13-6 Kathryn Carmichael, b; 04/27/1944, d; 12/28/1982


13-2 Ruby Carmichael, m. 06/20/1970 Michael Lynn FLETCHER, b; 11/28/1942 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 04/16/2000 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., son of Bertram H. (1906-1985) and Eva Elizabeth (Burford)(1911-1998) Fletcher. He was a U.S. Army veteran serving in Vietnam (1964-66) in the 5th Infantry Chapter (Tropic Lightning) of the 25th Infantry Div.. He is buried Owensburg Cemetery, Owensburg, Greene Co., IN.

2 children.... 14th generation

14-1 Devin Fletcher,

14-2 Daniel Fletcher,


13-6 Kathryn Carmichael, b; 04/27/1944, d; 12/28/1982 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. ? BOWMAN, she was buried 12/31/1982 Indian Creek Primitive Cemetery, Lawrence Co., IN. Killed by a car crashing through her house.

1 child.... 14th generation

14-1 Cynthia Bowman, b; ca 1979


12-2 Virginia Kathleen Hackney, b; 06/02/1920 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 11/20/1996 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. 10/26/1939 William "Pete" LEHMAN, b; 10/26/1916 Owensburg, Greene Co., IN., d; 04/25/1997 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., son of Everett and Clara (Senteny) Lehman. Both buried Owensburg Cemetery, Owensburg, Greene Co., IN.

3 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Virginia Lee"Jane" Lehman,

13-2 Charles Evert Lehman,

13-3 Steve Joe Lehman,


11-3 Dorothy May Hackney, b; 05/15/1901, d; McAllen, Hidalgo Co., TX., 1m. 06/20/1920 Ervin Clouse EMMONS, b; 10/20/1892 Owingsburg, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 03/18/1960 Cuyahoga Co., OH., son of Edward Cyrenus (1872-1948) and Isophena(George)(1871-) Emmons.

2m. Harold MARQUARDT

4 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Homer Sheldon Emmons, b; 07/10/1921, d; 10/28/1974,

12-2 Thomas Emmons, b; 1924

12-3 son Marquardt,

12-4 dau Marquardt,


12-1 Homer Sheldon Emmons, b; 07/10/1921, d; 10/28/1974 Holmes Co., OH., m. 07/29/1946 Betty Rae LONG, b; 04/15/1928 Alton, Upshur Co., WV., d; 10/23/2009 Millersburg, Holmes Co., OH., daughter of Thomas Earl (1901-1985) and Delma Olene (Wyatt)(1910-1992) Long, buried Killbuck Cemetery, Killbuck, Holmes Co., OH.

5 children.... 13th generation

13-1 dau Emmons,

13-2 Ronald P. Emmons, b; 01/24/1949, d; 03/01/2009

13-3 dau Emmons,

13-4 Beverly J. Emmons,

13-5 Bonita "Bo" Emmons, b; 1956


13-1 dau Emmons, 1m. ? McFARLAND

2m. ? LONG

5 children.... 14th generation

14-1 dau McFarland,

14-2 Donna Long, m. ? STEWART

14-3 Dianna Long, m. ? PORTERFIELD

14-4 Deborah Long,

14-5 Derrick Long,


13-2 Ronald P. Emmons, b; 01/24/1949 Millersburg, Holmes Co., OH., d; 03/01/2009 Millersburg, Holmes Co., OH., m. ? SALVAIL, buried Killbuck Cemetery, Killbuck, Holmes Co., OH

1 child.... 14th generation

14-1 Ronald Michael Salvail, b; 1972, m. 09/17/2005 Wayne Co., OH. Kimberly S. ERNST, b; 1973


13-4 dau Emmons, m. ? RICE

3 children.... 14th generation

14-1 Homer Rice,

14-2 Michele Lynn Rice, b; 05/13/1979, d; 09/01/1980

14-3 Gary Rice,


13-5 Bonita "Bo" L. Emmons, b; 1956, m. 07/01/1972 Holmes CO., OH. Robert D. CHANEY, b; 1952, divorced 06/03/1985 Holmes Co., OH.

3 children.... 14th generation

14-1 Craig M. Chaney, b; 1972, 1m. 12/20/1994 Holmes Co., OH. Jennifer L. COMBS, b; 1974, divorced 09/26/1996 Holmes Co., OH.

2m. 05/22/1999 Holmes Co., OH., Lisa A. SIMPSON, b; 1977, divorced 08/02/2004 Holmes Co., OH.

14-2 Rob Chaney,

14-3 Brad Chaney,


12-2 ThomasEmmons, b; 1924 in IN., m. ? PATTERSON

2 children.... 13th generation

13-1 son Emmons,

13-2 dau Emmons,


13-1 son Emmons, m. ? LEWIS

2 children.... 14th generation

14-1 dau Emmons,

14-2 dau Emmons,


13-2 dau Emmons, 1m. ? PALOUCCI

2m. ? McALLISTER

2 children.... 14th generation

14-1 son Paloucci,

14-2 dau Paloucci,


10-2 Minnie Isis Beyers, b; 04/07/1874 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 10/20/1952 Clarinda, Page Co., IA., m. 07/04/1889 Lawrence Co., IN. Charles Andrew MILLER, b; 08/25/1865 Tarkio Twp., Page Co., IA., d; 05/11/1954 Clarinda, Page Co., IA., son of Robert (1834-1914) and Eda Cartheny (Loy)(1838-1919) Miller

10 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Flossie May Miller, b; 08/21/1890, d; 1890

11-2 Dessie Opal Pearl Miller, b; 11/11/1891, d; 11/20/1896

11-3 Earl Erastes Miller, b; 12/20/1893, d; 01/03/1972

11-4 Robert McKinley Miller, b; 11/03/1896, d; 09/05/1921

11-5 Cecil Burl Miller, b; 02/27/1899 Clarinda, Page Co., IA., d; 11/30/1957 San Bernardino, San Bernardino Co., CA., m. 12/30/1922 Chloe L. SWANGO, b; ca 1905

11-6 Floyd Charlie Miller, b; 02/22/1902, d; 05/19/1975

11-7 Teddie True Miller, b; 10/31/1904, d; 03/05/1976

11-8 Beulah Belle Miller, b; 05/03/1907, d; 06/27/2002

11-9 Alma Hazel Miller, b; 05/29/1909, d; 12/28/1911

11-10 Lila Leona Miller, b; 05/16/1913, d; 03/18/2002 North Highlands, Sacramento Co., CA., 1m. 10/31/1942 Nordaway Co., MO. Clarence E. PELLA, b; 04/03/1905 Dallas, Taylor Co., IA., d; 04/06/1961 San Jose, Santa Clara Co., CA., son of John Wesley (1878-1958) and Christian Lavina (Clark)(1870-1948) Pella.

2m. 06/13/1975 Stanley Palmer SMITHEM, b; 06/19/1914 in CA., d; 03/13/2002 North Highlands, Sacramento Co., CA., son of Joseph Palmer (1879-1922) and Jennie Mae (Lee)(1879-1977) Smithem.


11-3 Earl Erastes Miller, b; 12/20/1893 in IA., d; 01/03/1972 Miami, Dade Co., FL., m. 06/11/1916 Winifred F. DIXON, b; 06/20/1893 in NE., d; 05/??/1981 Miami, Dade Co., FL.

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Earl Erastes Miller, b; 1918 in SD.


11-4 Robert McKinley Miller, b; 11/03/1896, d; 09/05/1921, m. 10/03/1920 Georgia J. KOHLER, b; 1903 in MO., daughter of George W. (1866-) and Minnie (?)(1879-) Kohler.

1 child.... 12th genearation

12-1 Jaye M. Miller, b; 1922 in IA.


11-5 Cecil Burl Miller, b; 02/27/1899 Clarinda, Page Co., IA., d; 11/30/1957 San Bernardino, San Bernardino Co., CA., m. 12/30/1922 Clark Co., IN. Chloe Lavina SWANGO, b; 02/24/1906 Oolitic, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 04/11/1979 San Bernardino, San Bernardino Co., CA., daughter of Chauncey and Mary (Kinder) Swango. Buried Groves Colonial Mortuary, San Bernardino, San Bernardino Co.,CA.

1 child…. 12th generation

12-1 Cathleen Chloe Miller, b; 05/13/1935 Riverside, Los Angeles Co., CA., d; 12/09/1987 Redondo Beach, CA., m. 04/21/1962 Las Vegas, Clarke Co., NV. ? BELLUSCIO, she is buried Rose Hills Cemetery, ?, CA.

2 chidren…. 13th generation

13-1 dau Belluscio

13-2 Tina Renae Belluscio, b; 05/08/1968 Inglewood, CA., d; 04/28/2012 Apache Junction, AZ.


11-7 Teddie True Miller, b; 10/31/1904 in IA., d; 03/05/1976 Clarinda, Page Co., IA., 1m. 06/10/1929 Pauline ROBINSON, b; 11/13/1905 in SD., d; 02/19/1993 Grundy Center, Grundy Co., IA., buried Clarinda, Page Co., IA.

2m. 02/20/1939 Lenore L. JOHNSON, b; 1909 in IA.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Ted I. Miller, b; 01/31/1930, d; 03/25/1993 Clarinda, Page Co., IA., buried Clarinda, Page Co., IA

12-2 Dorothy M, b; 1933 in IA.


11-8 Beulah Belle Miller, b; 05/03/1907 in IA., d; 06/27/2002 Sacramento, Sacramento Co., CA., m. 10/24/1926 Guy C. DAVIS, b; 06/23/1907 in IL., d; 04/11/1983 Sacramento, Sacramento Co., CA., son of Otto Ernel (1883-1963) and Mamie (Gaither)(1888-) Davis

4 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Virginia Nadine Davis, b; 1927 in IA.

12-2 Omega L. Davis, b; 1929 in IA.

12-3 Nola E. Davis, b; 1931 in IA.

12-4 Charles O. Davis, b; 1939 in IA.


11-6 Floyd Charlie Miller, b; 02/22/1902, d; 05/19/1975 Clarinda, Page Co., IA., m. 01/04/1929 Clara Pearl JEFFERS, b; 08/12/1909 in IA., d; 10/21/1992 Clarinda, Page Co., IA., daughter of J. Edward (1867-) and Maggie Belle (?)(1864-) Jeffers.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Vivian A. Miller, b; 1929 in IA.

12-2 Reverend Joedd Miller, b; 03/25/1935, d; 04/05/2009


12-2 Reverend Joedd Miller, b; 03/25/1935 in IA., d; 04/05/2009 in AZ., 1m. ?

2m. 1970 Cecelia ?

6 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Richard Perry, b; 1960

13-2 Roger Perry, b; 1961

13-3 Nathan Perry, b; 1963

13-4 Michael Perry, b; 1965

13-5 Sandra Miller, b; 1971

13-6 Jennifer Miller, b; 1972 grandchildren Zeke Perry, b; 1992, Feather Perry, b; 1997, and Isabella Martinez, b; 2007


10-4 Leona Beyers, b; 10/17/1879, d; 09/17/1962, m. 07/03/1903 Charles P. DUCKER, b; 09/10/1867, d; 07/21/1948

1 child.... 11th generation

11-1 Charles Noble Ducker, b; 11/12/1914 Oolitic, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 01/28/1998 Tucson, Pima Co., AZ., m. 11/12/1934 Mary Carolyn OLDHAM, he is buried Tucson, Pima Co., AZ.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Charles Edward Ducker, b; 08/14/1935, d; 08/13/1999

12-2 Carolyn S. "Suzi" Ducker, m. ? TYREE


12-1 Charles Edward Ducker, b; 08/14/1935 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 08/13/1999 Tucson, Pima Co., AZ., m. Jane C. ?, b; 1943

4 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Charles Armand Ducker,

13-2 Ruben Edward Ducker, b; 1961

13-3 Daniel Perry Ducker, b; 1962

13-4 Evon Marie Ducker, b; 1966


9-3 Sarah Elizabeth Beyers, b; 11/01/1850 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 06/09/1910, m. 11/01/1870 Calvin RAINBOLT, b; 10/08/1845 in IN., d; 12/01/1914 son of Elisha (1819-1883) and Elinor (Davis)(1822-1907) Rainbolt. Buried Lowder Cemetery, Springville, Lawrence Co., IN.

3 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Lulu Isis Rainbolt, b; 09/18/1871, d; 11/29/1953

10-2 Orval Athel Rainbolt, b; 08/01/1877, d; 09/07/1965

10-3 Quince O. Rainbolt, b; 11/16/1881, d; 01/31/1921


10-1 Lulu Isis Rainbolt, b; 09/18/1871, d; 11/29/1953, m. 09/17/1889 Joseph Marion PARKER, b; 12/22/1866 Owensburg, Greene Co., IN., d; 11/02/1933, son of James Daniel (1848-1924) and Cassy Jane (Fitzpatrick)(1849-1919) Parker. Buried Lowder Cemetery, Springville, Lawrence Co., IN.

1 child…. 11th generation

11-1 Gladys S. Parker, b; 1890 in IN., m. ReaganA. QUACKENBUSH, b; 1887 in IN.


10-2 Orval Athel Rainbolt, b; 08/01/1877 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 09/07/1965, 1m. 12/19/1900 Clay Co., IN. Elmina D. CROMWELL., b; 11/??/1878 in IN., d; 1975, daughter of David (1846-1936) and Rebecca A. (Notter)(1857-1937) Cromwell. Buried Forest Hill Cemetery, Shelbyville, Shelby Co., IN.

2m. 02/01/1919 Marion Co., IN. Mary E WAINSCOTT, b; 04/21/1896

3 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Josephine A. Rainbolt, b; 09/11/1904, d; 02/26/1998

11-2 Raul Carl Rainbolt, b; 1909

11-3 George Rainbolt, b; 1911


11-1 Josephine A. Rainbolt, b; 09/11/1904 Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 02/26/1998 Columbus, Bartholomew Co., IN., m. 06/01/1928 Charles A. SEARS, b; 02/13/1895 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 12/16/1986 Columbus, Bartholomew Co., IN., son of John Marshall (1856-1941) and Margaret Jane "Meg" (Conley)(1868-1957) Sears, she is buried Garland Brook Cemetery, Columbus, IN.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Charles D. Sears, b; 1933 in IN.

12-2 James A. Sears, b; 1934 in IN.


11-2 Raul Carl Rainbolt, b; 1909 in IN., m. Kathleen O. ?, b; 1913 in IN. >

1 child…. 12th generation

12-1 Dean Rainbolt, b; 1933 in IN.


11-3 George Rainbolt, b; 1911 in IN., m. Ruth ?, b; 1912 in IN. >

2 children…. 12th generation

12-1 Ann Rainbolt, b; 1936 in IN.

12-2 John C. Rainbolt, b; 1938 in IN.


10-3 Quince O. Rainbolt, b; 11/16/1881 Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 01/31/1921 Terre Haute, Vigo Co., IN., m. 10/01/1908 Ruth Elizabeth ARMSTRONG, b; 05/29/1885 in IN., d; 08/16/1942 in IN., daughter of Joseph (1854-1936) and Ruth Elizabeth (Oliphant)(1855-1892) Armstrong. Ruth Oliphant is the daughter of Joseph Thomas (1833-1911) and Mary Ann (Alexander)(1837-1912) Oliphant. Buried Lowder Cemetery, Springville, Lawrence Co., IN.

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Richard Armstrong Rainbolt, b; 11/23/1911, d; 04/29/2001

11-2 Elizabeth Rainbolt, b; 11/20/1915, d; 03/02/2002 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN.


11-1 Richard Armstrong Rainbolt, b; 11/23/1911 Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 04/29/2001 Bridewater, Rockingham Co., VA., 1m. 06/11/1938 Ruth A. FISHBACK, b; 05/01/1910 Alexandria, Madison Co., IN, d; 05/18/1984 Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

2m. Margaret FLORY Wampler, b; 1915, daughter of of Dr. John Samuel (1866-) and Vinnie (Mikesell)(1872-1958) Flory.

3 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Nancy Rainbolt, b; 1940

12-2 Marita Rainbolt, b; 1952

12-3 Elizabeth Rainbolt, b; 1951, m. Robert D. KETTERING, b; 1950


12-1 Nancy Rainbolt, b; 1940, m. Gene H. NEWCOMER, b; 1941, son of Flory (1910-1967) and Anna S. (Heistand)(1910-1986) Newcomer

2 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Bradley Gene Newcomer, b; 1960

13-2 Brian Lee Newcomer, b; 1962, m. Kimberlee Ann DRISCOLL, b; 1961


13-1 Bradley Gene Newcomer, b; 1960, m. Karen A. BRANDT, b; 1963

3 children.... 14th generation

14-1 Megan Marie Newcomer,

14-2 Mallory Anna Newcomer,

14-3 Luke Bradley Newcomer,


12-2 Marita Rainbolt, b; 1952, m. Douglas K. EPLER, b; 1948

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 Mario Ernest Epler, b; 1977


9-5 John Wesley Beyers, b; 03/14/1854 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 12/22/1921 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 09/05/1880 Laura Ann OWENS, b; 07/09/1858, d; 05/26/1924, daughter of Marshal (1832-) and Hester (1839-) Owens, buried Lowder Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

6 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Ernest Arthur Beyers, b; 09/21/1882, d; 12/01/1892

10-2 Stanley Beyers, b; 06/23/1884, d; 04/09/1949

10-3 Glen Dale Beyers, b; 05/13/1886, d; 10/08/1887

10-4 Golda Beatrice Beyers, b; 08/30/1889, d; 11/??/1967

10-5 Sylva Edith Beyers, b; 08/30/1891, d; 01/16/1894

10-6 Juanita Marie Beyers, b; 07/15/1898, d; 12/01/1951


10-2 Stanley Beyers, b; 06/23/1884 in IN., d; 04/09/1949 Lawrence Co., IN., 1m. ca 1900 ? GUGER

2m. 11/17/1917 Charlotte Emma KERN, b; 03/24/1887 in IN., d; 05/05/1960 Lawrence Co., IN., daughter of George Washington (1845-) and Minerva (Williams)(1845-) Kern.

1 child.... 11th generation

11-1 Katherine Louise Beyers, b; 1918, m. 11/16/1936 John Wesley COSNER, b; 09/30/1914, d; 11/15/1971, son of Lew Wallace (1889-) and Mary Louise (Reath)(1894-) Cosner.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Robert Cosner, b; 1937 in IN.

12-2 John Cosner, b; 1938 in IN.


10-4 Golda Beatrice Beyers, b; 08/30/1889 in IN., d; 11/??/1967, m. 04/05/1917 Jesse B. REED, b; 05/??/1885 in IN., d; 1952 , son of David (01/1839-) and Polly (?)(02/1850-) Reed.

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Bernice B. Reed, b; 1918 in MD.

11-2 Zoe B. Reed, b; ca 1922 in IN.


10-6 Juanita Marie Beyers, b; 07/15/1898 in IN., d; 12/01/1951, m. 05/19/1917 Thomas Thornton FAUBION, b; 09/19/1893 Lawrence Co., IN., son of Thomas Frederick (1868-1948) and Lucinda (Bailey)(1873-) Faubion.

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Robert Eugene Faubion, b; ca 1917 Bedford, Lawrence Co. IN.

11-2 DeLema M. Faubion, b; 10/15/1920, d; 08/03/1999


11-2 DeLema M. Faubion, b; 10/15/1920 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 08/03/1999 Muncie, Delaware Co., IN., m. Tommie BROWNING, b; 06/13/1915, d; 08/??/1973 Muncie, Delaware Co., IN., she is buried Gardens of Memory Cemetery, north of Muncie, Delaware Co., IN.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Tommye E. Browning, b; 1945, m. Nancy K. ?, b; 1945

12-2 Dee Dee Browning, b; 1947, m. Jack W. ORRICK, b; 1947


9-6 Joseph Alvidor Byers, b; 06/04/1856 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 07/??/1877 Greene Co., IN., buried Dishman Cemetery, Hobbieville, Greene Co., IN., m. 02/21/1876 Greene Co., IN. Mary Ann FITZPATRICK, b; 03/13/1853 Greene Co., IN., d; 01/01/1941 Lawrence Co., IN., daughter of Joseph (1817-1899)and Sarah (Floyd) (1818-1899) Fitzpatrick.

Mary's 1m.12/30/1880 Lovel Rusaw FERGUSON, b; 01/24/1847 in IN., d; 05/23/1915 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., son of James (1801-~1854) and Drucilla (McGill)(1820-) Ferguson. Her 3m. John Webster BEYERS, b; 06/10/1857, d; 12/07/1947

4 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Marguerite Ferguson, b; 10/05/1885

10-2 Joseph Quincy Ferguson, b; 10/14/1883 in IN.

10-3 Charles Oscar Ferguson, b; 04/25/1885 in IN.

10-4 John Alvidor Byers, b; 03/19/1877, d; 04/19/1950


10-1 Marguerite Ferguson, b; 10/05/1885, m. 10/18/1905 Edwin Oscar PETERSON, b; 01/23/1876 Greene Co., IN.

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Howard Peterson, b; ca 1911 Attica, Fountain Co., IN.

11-2 Laurance Peterson, b; ca 1923 Attica, Fountain Co., IN.


10-2 Joseph Quincy Ferguson, b; 10/14/1883 in IN., m. Jane ?, b; 1887 in IN.

4 children…. 11th generation

11-1 Joseph R. Ferguson, b; 1914 in IN.

11-2 Richard Ferguson, b; 1921 in IN.

11-3 Margaret Jane Ferguson, b; 1924 in IN.

11-4 James Lovell Ferguson, b; 1928 in IN.


10-4 John Alvidor Byers, b; 03/19/1877 Greene Co., IN., d; 04/19/1950 Linton, Greene Co., IN., m. 06/15/1899 Greene Co., IN. Florence May WESTMORELAND, b; 07/22/1880 Greene Co., IN., d; 06/06/1952 daughter of Alfred M. and Mary Elizabeth (Thomas) Westmoreland she is buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

6 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Mary Glodene Beyers, b; 05/14/1900 Richland, Greene Co., IN., d; 1979, 1m. 02/23/1921 Norvel Horace KING, b; 02/02/1893 in IN., d; 01/??/1968 in FL., son of ? and Mary E. (1857-) King.

2m. 12/15/1971 John Emanuel JACK

11-2 Jennie Juanita Beyers, b; 09/22/1901 Hobbieville, Greene Co., IN., d; 11/16/1979 Greene Co., IN., buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

11-3 Delbert Aldo Beyers, b; 10/01/1903, d; 03/14/1988

11-4 Evaline Victoria Beyers, b; 03/18/1908, 1m. 02/22/1941, Norman William REECK, b; 04/21/1905, d; 08/??/1972

2m. 04/19/1947 Earl William RABBIDEAU

11-5 Grace Wilmina Beyers, b; 04/30/1909, d; 02/20/2000, 1m. 08/22/1937 Jewett SNEPP, b; 05/25/1910, d; 06/??/1958

2m. 10/05/1946 Vernon A. CARRIKER

11-6 Fay Beatrice Beyers, b; 07/28/1912, d; 12/23/1976


11-3 Delbert Aldo Beyers, b; 10/01/1903 Newberry, Greene Co., IN., d; 03/14/1988 Gallia Co., OH., 1m. 05/31/1928 Myrtle Grace FURRY, b; 03/10/1904 daughter of John and Cora (Price) Furry.

2m. 10/22/1972 Gallia Co., OH. Lora Frances HACKWORTH

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Robert Wayne Beyers, b; 01/04/1932, d; 06/19/1950

12-2 John Delbert Beyers, b; 1940, m. 09/01/1967 Janet Elaine DANIELS


11-6 Fay Beatrice Beyers, b; 07/28/1912 Hobbiville, Greene Co., IN., d; 12/23/1976 Danville, Hendricks Co., IN., 1m. 06/15/1944 Swing SOUTH, she is buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

2m. 01/08/1952 Cloyd Dale WISHMIRE, b; 12/21/1908, d; 09/26/1962, buried Washington Park East Cemetery, Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN. He was a veteran of the US Navy reserve during WWII

3m. 12/31/1966 Byron Glenn GRAY, b; 1917, d; 1975, buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN. He was a veteran of the US Army Air Corps during WWII

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Karen Sue South, m. ? FORD


9-8 Virgil Cornwall Beyers, b; 10/28/1860 Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 02/15/1928 Los Angeles, Los Angeles, Co., CA., m. 11/03/1878 Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN. Louisa ANDERSON, b; 09/14/1859 Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 04/09/1936 Monravia, Los Angeles Co., CA., daughter of Archibald (1825-) and Anna (1836-) Anderson, he is buried Lowder Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

5 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Claude Coleman Beyers, b; 10/15/1880, d; 06/12/1956

10-2 Odis Warren Beyers, b; 02/14/1884, d; 04/08/1976

10-3 Mamie Bernice Beyers, b; 10/29/1887, d; 03/19/1917

10-4 Charles Cornwall Beyers, b; 01/29/1890, d; 01/01/1960

10-5 Beulah Beatrice Beyers, b; 11/28/1904, d; 09/16/1995


10-1 Claude Coleman Beyers, b; 10/15/1880 Dark Hollow, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 06/12/1956 San Bernardino Co., CA., m. 06/25/1901 St. Louis, MO. Marguerite REEDLINGER, b; 01/12/1880 in IL., d; 10/31/1960 San Bernardino, San Bernardino Co., CA., daugher of ? and ? (Grapp) Reedlinger, he is buried Inglewood Park Cemetery, Inglewood, Los Angeles Co., CA.

2 children.... 11th generation

Twin 11-1 Esther Elsie Beyers, b; 02/07/1903, d; 09/22/1956

Twin 11-2 Chester Conrad Beyers, b; 02/07/1903, d; 09/11/1975


11-1 Esther Elsie Beyers, b; 02/07/1903 Springville, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 09/22/1956 Los Angeles, Los Angeles, Co., CA., m. 07/04/1922 Raymond H. BRADLEY, b; 05/01/1901 Denver, Denver Co., CO., d; 06/??/1937

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Lorraine Bradley, b; 1924 Los Angeles Co., CA.

12-2 Dale Burton Bradley, b; 11/20/1925 Los Angeles Co., CA., d; 01/29/1958 Los Angeles Co., CA.


Twin 11-2 Chester Conrad Beyers, b; 02/07/1903 Springville, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 09/11/1975 San Bernadino, San Bernadino Co., CA., 1m. Etta SMITH

2m. 01/01/1929 Nell WHITLOW, b; 08/13/1909 in TN.

3m. Elizabeth ?

3 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Barbara June Beyers, b; 1931 Los Angeles Co., CA.

12-2 Violet Virgil Beyers, b; 1933 Los Angeles Co., CA. , m. 08/27/1954 John Robert KEMP, b; 1924

12-3 Charlene Beyers,


10-2 Odis Warren Beyers, b; 02/14/1884 Oolitic, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 04/08/1976 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. 11/25/1908 Lola Blush PERRY, b; 08/11/1889 Harrodsburg, Monroe Co., IN., d; 07/02/1971 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., daughter of Albert (1839-1927) and Rhoda Ann (Johnston)(1846-1916) Perry. Both buried Valhalla Memory Gardens, Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN.

4 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Virginia Evelyn Beyers, b; 10/09/1910 Oolitic, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 12/13/1995 Loveland, Larimer Co., CO., 1m. 07/20/1930 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN. Lloyd Elbert CHILDERS, b; 01/06/1906 LaGrange, Lewis Co., MO., d; 04/10/1940 Kansas City, Jackson Co., MO., son of David A. and Annie (Zahn) Childers.

2m. 12/29/1937 Plattsburg, Clinton Co., MO. David Bennett LOGSDON, b; 10/19/1899 Irondale, Jefferson Co., OH., d; 12/08/1997 Loveland, Larimer Co., CO., son of Alva (1870-) and Margaret (Lewis)(1876-1861) Logsdon..

11-2 Maxine Louise Beyers, b; 04/14/1913, d; 01/28/1990

11-3 Lloyd Courtney Beyers, b; 1917

11-4 Aneita May Beyers, b; 04/23/1925, d; 05/19/1990


11-2 Maxine Louise Beyers, b; 04/14/1913 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., d; 01/28/1990 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., m. 12/29/1930 Martinsville, Morgan Co., IN. Albert Wallace STEVENS, b; 08/24/1910 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., d; 09/15/1996 Carmel, Marion Co., IN. Both buried Valhalla Memory Gardens, Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Martha Sue Stevens, b; 1934

12-2 Barbara Lee Stevens, b; 1936


12-1 Martha Sue Stevens, b; 1934, m. 03/20/1954 Richard Pete JOHNSON, b; 1932

4 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Joseph Daniel Johnson, b; 1955

13-2 Michelle Kate Johnson, b; 1957

13-3 Michael Richard Johnson, b; 1957

13-4 Kenneth Scott Johnson, b; 1960


13-2 Michelle Kate Johnson, b; 1957, 1m. 03/21/1972 David Edward LASSITER, b; 1952

2m. 10/17/1987 Carl ROOS, b; 1942

1 child.... 14th generation

14-1 Carl Peter Roos, b; 1997


13-4 Kenneth Scott Johnson, b; 1960, m. 11/27/1993 Cynthia Elizabeth GILBERT, b; 1960

1 child.... 14th generation

14-1 Nicholas Thomas Demetriades, b; 1989


12-2 Barbara Lee Stevens, b; 1936, m. 06/29/1957 Harley Eugene BARR, b; 12/01/1931 Princeton, Gibson Co., IN., d; 06/28/2009 New Haven, Allen Co., IN. divorced, son of Alton B. (10/04/1904-09/30/1988) and Ethel (Holwerda)(09/10/1903-07/1982) Barr. He was a veteran of the US Army during the Korean Conflict, he is buried Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington Co., VA.

2m. ? GOODWIN

2 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Vickie Lynn Barr, b; 1958

13-2 Jeffrey Wayne Barr, b; 1960


13-1 Vickie Lynn Barr, b; 1958, m. 04/29/1984 Robert DUFFY, b; 1955

2 children.... 14th generation

14-1 Michael Christopher Duffy, b; 1984

14-2 Shannon Rene Duffy, b; 1986


11-3 Lloyd Courtney Beyers, b; 07/19/1917 Monroe Co., IN., m. 07/16/1938 Dorothy Merle ROBINSON, b; 04/11/1921 daughter of Oscar Lewis (1890-) and Nancy Omega (Price)(1892-) Robinson.

5 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Ronald Lloyd Beyers, b; 1939

12-2 Diane Kay Beyers, b; 1945

12-3 Sally Jane Beyers, b; 1952

12-4 Don Robert Beyers, b; 1954

12-5 Gayle Lee Beyers, b; 1956


12-1 Ronald Lloyd Beyers, b; 1939, m. 03/14/1970 Bernadette Ann HAYWORTH, b; 1938 in IN., daughter of Bernard (1910-) and Lucille (?)(1910-) Hayworth.

3 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Mary Lynn Garvin Beyers, b; 1959

13-2 Patrick Gavin Beyers, b; 1961

13-3 Jennifer Elaine Beyers, b; 1972, m. 04/15/1997 Michael Andrew HOKE, b; 1972


13-1 Mary Lynn Garvin Beyers, b; 1959, m. 03/12/1988 Brent Lee BURKHART, b; 1960

1 child.... 14th generation

14-1 Kathryn Lynn Burkhart, b; 1991


13-2 Patrick Gavin Beyers, b; 1961, m. 11/23/1984 Lisa Gay BRADSHAW, b; 1962

5 children.... 14th generation

14-1 Elizabeth Kathryn Beyers, b; 1987

14-2 Nathan Charles Beyers, b; 12/31/1989, d; 04/??/1990 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN.

14-3 Caroline Ann Beyers, b; 1992

14-4 Rebecca Elaine Beyers, b; 1993

14-5 Samuel Patrick Beyers, b; 1996


12-2 Diane Kay Beyers, b; 1945, 1m. 06/12/1966 John Gordon SINCLAIR, b; 1940 in Canada

2m. 06/21/1991 James Stuart McINNES, b; 1942 in Canada

5 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Todd Cameron Sinclair, b; 1969 in Canada, m. 1995 Stacy Coleen MARSH, b; 1969

13-2 Leah Jonne Sinclair, b; 1972 in Canada

13-3 Shauna Kathleen Sinclair, b; 1973 in Canada

13-4 Donald Stuart McInnes, b; 1971 step child

13-5 Duncan James McInnes, b; 1974 step child


12-3 Sally Jane Beyers, b; 1952, m. 05/10/1975 Joseph Aaron REYNOLDS, III, b; 1952, son of Joseph Aaron Reynolds, II.

3 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Joseph Aaron Reynolds, IV, b; 1977

13-2 Eric Lloyd Reynolds, b; 1979

13-3 Ashley Nicole Reynolds, b; 1981


12-5 Gayle Lee Beyers, b; 1956, m. 02/15/1992 Larry Gene WEBB, b; 1947

2 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Lawrence Andrew Webb, b; 09/10/1993, d; 09/11/1993 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN.

13-2 Christopher Matthew Webb, b; 1994


11-4 Aneita May Beyers, b; 04/23/1925 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., d; 05/19/1990 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. 07/01/1949 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., Raymond Leon WEAVER, b; 04/11/1927 Greene Co., IN., d; 01/19/1999 Davenport, Polk Co., FL., son of Atwell (1901-1969) and Clesta Edith (Tribby)(1905-1980) Weaver. He was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII., both buried Valhalla Memory Gardens Mausoleum, Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN.

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Cathy Lynn Weaver, b; 1953, m. 1971 Joseph David JACKSON, b; 1946

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 April Lynn Jackson, b; 1975, m. 06/??/1995 Christopher FULLER

1 child.... 14th generation

14-1 Savannah Lynn Fuller, b; 07/??/1997


10-3 Mamie Bernice Beyers, b; 10/29/1887 Springville, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 03/19/1917 Pleasantville, Sullivan Co., IN., m. 04/12/1903 Pleasantville, Sullivan Co., IN. William Delano FERGUSON, b; 11/21/1879 Daviess Co., IN., d; 07/17/1936 Worthington, Greene Co., IN., she is buried Lowder Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

3 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Dexter Kendall Ferguson, b; 03/28/1904, d; 04/13/1995

11-2 Dorothy Louise Ferguson, b; 11/01/1905, d; 01/09/1999

11-3 Delema Mae Ferguson, b; 12/10/1914, d; 04/09/1968


11-1 Dexter Kendall Ferguson, b; 03/28/1904 Bucktown, Sullivan Co., IN., d; 04/13/1995 Jasonville, Greene Co., IN., m. 10/25/1920 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN. Dora GOODWIN, b; 09/22/1895 Daviess Co., IN., d; 06/10/1962 Linton, Greene Co., IN., he is buried Fairview Cemetery, Linton, Greene Co., IN.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Imogene Ferguson, b; 1921 in IN.

12-2 Maymie Bernice Ferguson, b; 1922


12-2 Maymie Bernice Ferguson, b; 09/15/1922 Linton, Greene Co., IN., m. 01/27/1946 Jasonville, Greene Co., IN. Walter Wayne TENNIS, b; 08/21/1920 Coalmont, Clay Co., IN., son of Clarence C. (1890-) and Winnie (Payne)(1892-1978) Tennis.

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 Marsha Lynn Tennis, b; 1947, m. 06/13/1970 Carl English PORTER, b; 1939 in IN., son of Earl M. (1907-) and Rosalind (?)(1908-) Porter

3 children....14th generation

14-1 Amy Lynn Porter, b; 1974

14-2 Sarah Josephine Porter, b; 1977

14-3 Elizabeth Ann Porter, b; 1979


11-2 Dorothy Louise Ferguson, b; 11/01/1905 Pleasantville, Sullivan Co., IN., d; 01/09/1999 Jasonville, Greene Co., IN., m. 11/23/1921 Terre Haute, Vigo Co., IN. Henderson BYARLEY, Jr., b; 02/13/1900 Brookside, Jefferson Co., AL., d; 02/19/1970 Linton, Greene Co., IN., son of Henderson (1854-1936) and Mary T. (Cobb.)(1864-1934) Byarley. Both buried Claiborne Cemetery, Hymera, Sullivan Co., IN.

8 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Mamie Kathleen Byarley, b; 1922 Gilmour, Sullivan Co., IN., m. Cecil William FOWLER

12-2 Robert Lee Byarley, b; 04/23/1923, d; 06/??/1987

12-3 Mary Josephine Byarley, b; 1925 Jasonville, Greene Co., IN., 1m. Paul Revere BAKER

2m. David Richard HUBBARD,

3m. Paul HUFF

twin 12-4 Phillip Edward Byarley, b; 06/03/1929, d; 01/04/2000

twin 12-5 Billy Dean Byarley, b; 19291929 in IN., m. Ruth Jeanette CRISS, b; 1931 in IN., daughter of Herman (1902-) and Opal (?)(1902-) Criss

12-6 Betty Louise Byarley, b; 1935, 1m. Robert Delano VAUGHN, b; 1933 in IN., son of Edward (1883-) and Anna Mary (?)(1889-) Vaughn

2m. Bernard MORLEY,

3m Wayne SWIEBACH

12-7 Shirley Ann Byarley, b; 04/03/1936 Jasonville, Greene Co., IN., d; 09/08/1937, buried Claiborne Cemetery, Hymera, Sullivan Co., IN.

12-8 Marilyn Sue Byarley, b; 1941, m. David Lawrence STARK, b; 1936 Jasonville, Greene Co., IN.


12-2 Robert Lee Byarley, b; 04/23/1923 Gilmour, Sullivan Co., IN., d; 06/??/1987, m. Doris WESTPHAL, b; 06/21/1920, d; 01/09/1992 Terre Haute, Vigo Co., IN., daughter of Louis (1896-) and Hazel (Kilmer)(1898-) Westphal. She is buried Lebanon Cemetery, Midland, Greene Co., IN.

2 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Robin ? , m. ? SCOTT

13-2 Edwin Pearce,


12-4 Phillip Edward Byarley, b; 06/03/1929 Jasonville, Greene Co., IN., d; 01/04/2000 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., m. Eiko Sasaki YOKOI, in Japan. Phillip retired in 1972 from the US Army, holding the rank of Major. Buried Lebanon Cemetery, Midland, Greene Co., IN.

6 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Joetta Byarley, m. ? SCOFIELD

13-2 Esther Byarley, m. ? GLOTZBACH

13-3 Jade Mary Ann Byarley, m. ? ROBERTS

13-4 Phillip Byarley,

13-5 Richard Byarley,

13-6 Joseph "Mike" Byarley,


11-3 Delema Mae Ferguson, b; 12/10/1914 nr Worthington, Greene Co., IN., d; 04/09/1968 Greene Co., IN., m. 04/01/1931 Truman F. CALVERT, b; 06/06/1908, d; 01/06/2002 Worthington, Greene Co., IN., son of Roscoe Freeman (1885-) and Mary (1886-) Calvert, both buried Worthington Cemetery, Worthington, Greene Co., IN.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Phyllis Calvert, b; 1933 in IN., m. Bud GREEN

12-2 Marjorie Calvert, m. James BIANCHETTA


10-4 Charles Cornwall Beyers, b; 01/29/1890 Hoosier Quarry, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 01/01/1960 Siloam Springs, Benton Co., AR., 1m. 11/25/1908 Harrodsburg, Monroe Co., IN. Lillie Victoria PERRY, b; 02/27/1887 Harrodsburg, Monroe Co., IN., d; 10/08/1992 Upland, San Bernardino Co., CA., daughter of Albert (1839-1927) and Rhoda Ann (Johnston)(1846-1916) Perry.

2m. 09/30/1944 Myrtle "Marge" (Beach) SELLERS, b; 02/08/1888 daughter of Thomas H. and Edna (Jones) Beach

3 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Clinton "Bob" Carlos Beyers, b; 09/15/1910, d; 07/09/1960

11-2 Mildred Marie Beyers, b; 11/01/1913, d; 07/11/1979, m. 06/14/1936 Benjamin A. LAMB

11-3 Charles "Chuck" Richard Beyers, b; 02/06/1917, d; 09/23/1989


11-1 Clinton "Bob" Carlos Beyers, b; 09/15/1910 Oolitic, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 07/09/1960 Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA., 1m. 06/02/1928 Seal Beach, Orange Co., CA. Iva Adelaide WITT, b; 10/31/1910 Densmore, Norton Co., KS., d; 02/04/1980 Yuma, Yuma Co., AZ., daughter of William Armsteadt (1868-1949) and Ella Mae (Paxton)(1872-1950) Witt.

2m. 07/31/1946 Girard, KS. Naomi Marguerite (Young) Golden, b; 08/06/1913 Iva, Anderson Co., SC., d; 09/22/1973 Buena Park, Orange Co., CA

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Clinton "Bob" Chester Beyers, b; 1929

12-2 Jack Dale Beyers, b; 1934 in CA.


12-1 Clinton "Bob" Chester Beyers, b; 1929 Los Angeles Co., CA., m. 02/22/1952 Joan Marjorie DAVALLE, b; 1930 Los Angeles Co., CA., daughter of John Patrick and Marjorie Gladys N. (Mount)(1900-) Davalle

3 children.... 13th generation

13-1 John Clinton Beyers, b; 1953 Los Angeles Co., CA., m. 07/05/1986 Rita SIERRA, b; 1953 Los Angeles Co., CA., daughter of ? and ? (Romero) Sierra.

13-2 Steven Clark Beyers, b; 1955 Los Angeles Co., CA.

13-3 Pamela Jo Beyers, b; 1958


13-3 Pamela Jo Beyers, b; 1958 Los Angeles Co., CA., m. 06/13/1981 Lloyd David GOSS, b; 1959

4 children.... 14th generation

14-1 Melissa Jonice Goss, b; 1984 San Luis Obispo Co., CA.

14-2 Tyler Jesse Goss, b; 1986 San Luis Obispo Co., CA.

14-3 Christiana Richelle Goss, b; 1989 San Luis Obispo Co., CA.

14-4 Brianna Lynne Goss, b; 1991 San Luis Obispo Co., CA.


12-2 Jack Dale Beyers, b; 1934, m. 01/12/1954 Rajos Aurelia (Perez) "Penny" MARTINEZ, b; 1931 daughter of Jose A. and Maria Thomasita (Martinez) Perez

4 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Thomas Joseph Beyers, b; 05/24/1953 (adopted), m. 03/05/1977 Cynthia Maria MADRID

13-2 Jackie Ray Beyers, b; 1954, m. 07/30/1988 Terri Sue SMITH

13-3 Roberta Sue Beyers, b; 1958

13-4 Severina Rene Beyers, b; 1961, 1m. 09/20/1980 Los Angeles Co., CA. William Curtis FROMME, b; 1950

2m. 11/25/1988 David John JEWETT


13-3 Roberta Sue Beyers, b; 1958, m. 11/05/1977 Los Angeles Co., CA. Robert Eugene CLIBORN, b; 1954, Los Angeles Co., CA., son of ? and ? (Rager) Cliborn.

1 child.... 14th generation

14-1 Vicki Marie Cliborn, b; 1979 Los Angeles Co., CA.


11-2 Mildred Marie Beyers, b; 11/01/1913 in IN., d; 07/11/1979 Riverside Co., CA., m. 06/14/1936 Benjamin Abernathy LAMB, b; 12/05/1911 in AR., d; 12/24/1998 Hemet, Riverside Co., CA.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Patricia Ann Lamb, b; 12/17/1939 Huntington Park, Los Angeles Co., CA., d; 05/24/1969, m. LaVerne Lee SMITH, b; 1942

12-2 Larry Lee Lamb, b; 1942 Los Angeles Co., CA.


11-3 Charles "Chuck" Richard Beyers, b; 02/06/1917 Oolitic, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 09/23/1989 Orange Co., CA., 1m. 10/04/1941 Florence (Anderson) MORGAN

2m. 02/25/1946 Violet Mary HINCKLE

3m. 06/?/1952 Alice (Goetsch) MAY

4m. 12/24/1959 Joyce (Sommers) COFFMAN, b; 1934

4 children.... 12th generation

12-1 James Merlin Beyers, b; 1947 Adopted as James Merlin Powell, by Violet and her second husband Homer Powell

The children of Joyce and James Coffman took the name Beyers

12-2 Sharon Elaine Beyers, b; 1952 Los Angeles Co., CA.

12-3 James Alan Beyers, b; 1953 Los Angeles Co., CA., m. 08/04/1979 Susan Marie PATTERSON, b; 1954

12-4 Rochelle Maree Beyers, b; 1955 Los Angeles Co., CA.


10-5 Beulah Beatrice Beyers, b; 11/28/1904 Springville, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 09/16/1995 Banning, Riverside Co., CA. m. 07/02/1925 Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA. Alfred N. NELSON, b; 01/10/1897 in MN., d; 12/08/1964 San Bernardino Co., CA.

3 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Robert Kent Nelson, b; 1929

11-2 Alfred Corwall Nelson, b; 1932

11-3 John Bruce Nelson, b; 1939 San Bernardino Co., CA.


11-1 Robert Kent Nelson, b; 1929 Riverside Co., CA., m. Dorla BOBO b; 1930 Los Angeles Co., CA., daughter daughter of Lester I. (1908-) and Opal Mae (Alford)(1912-) Bobo.

4 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Robert Kent Nelson, Jr., b; 1950 San Bernadino Co., CA., m. 01/29/1971 Riverside Co., CA. Laurie D. MOSS, b; 1951

12-2 Thena Rae Nelson, b; 1952 San Bernadino Co., CA.

12-3 Alfred Guy Nelson, b; 1953 San Bernadino Co., CA. m. 06/23/1973 Riverside Co., CA. Teresa L. STANDRIDGE, b; 1956

12-4 John Paul Nelson, b; 1955 San Bernadino Co., CA.


11-2 Alfred Corwall Nelson, b; 1932 Riverside Co., CA., m. Jean Marie MATHEWS, b; 1936 Riverside Co., CA., daughter of Henry (1914-) and Margaret (Cline)(1913-) Mathews.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Frederick Bruce Nelson, b; 1956 Riverside Co., CA.

12-2 Cheryl Lynn Nelson, b; 1958 Riverside Co., CA.


9-9 Lincoln Oscar Beyers, b; 09/18/1862 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 05/12/1935 Springville, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 1885 Genevieve GILES, b; 10/17/1867, d; 10/11/1942 Oolitic, Lawrence Co., IN., daughter of John (1808-) and Sarah (?)(1827-) Giles.

2 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Harry Athol Beyers, b; 06/11/1886, d; 12/30/1944

10-2 Dr. Norman Roy Byers, b; 03/10/1895, d; 03/09/1959


10-1 Harry Athol Byers, b; 06/11/1886 Oolitc, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 12/30/1944, 1m. Nellie Mae FODDRILL, b; 1893 in IN.

2m. 06/15/1908 Mary Hamilton GRAY, b; 04/08/1890 in IN., d; 02/15/1932 daughter of John (1862-) and Lydia (Brazzelton)/1862-) Gray

3 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Ashsah Pauline Byers, b; 01/12/1909, d; 05/15/1915

11-2 Dorothy Jane Byers, b; 09/01/1911, d; 04/18/1999

11-3 Gordon Eugene Byers, b; 03/10/1915, d; 10/18/1978

11-4 Richard L. Byers, b; 05/17/1928 Springville, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 06/14/1999 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN. He was a veteran the Army and served in Japan. Buried Springville Christian Church Cemetery, Springville, Lawrence Co., IN.


11-2 Dorothy Jane Byers, b; 09/01/1911 Springville, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 04/18/1999 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 04/14/1933 Horace C. DUNCAN, b; 1910, d; 1965, son of John A. (1878-1952) and Sarah J. (?)(1888-1968) Duncan. Both buried Green Hill Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Patricia L. Duncan, b; 1938

12-2 Terry Duncan,


12-1 Patricia L. Duncan, b; 1938 in IN., m. Lawrence F. KIRKMAN, b; 1936 in IN., son of Orval (1908-) and Annetta (?)(1915-) Kirkman

2 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Jon Kirkman,

13-2 Steve L. Kirkman, b; 1965 in IN.


12-2 Terry Duncan,

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 Sean Duncan,

1 child.... 14th generation

14-1 Michelle Duncan,


11-3 Gordon Eugene Beyers, b; 03/10/1915, d; 10/18/1978 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 07/25/1936 Leah Josephine SHORT, b; 02/22/1927, d; 11/12/2004 in SC., daughter of Earl Short, both buried Green Hill Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN. The only surviving child, per her obit, was Stephen.

3 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Stephen Wesley Byers, b; 1942

12-2 Jeffrey Dixon Byers, b; 1953

12-3 Richard Lincoln Byers, b; 1958


10-2 Dr. Norman Roy Byers, b; 03/10/1895 Oolitc, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 03/09/1959, m. 03/15/1922 Rhoda Elizabeth TROOK, b; 09/11/1897

1 child.... 11th generation

11-1 Larry Tully Beyers, b; 03/10/1930 (adopted), m. 07/12/1952 Shirley C. PORTER


9-10 Ida Icefeen Beyers, b; 11/04/1864 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 03/18/1905, m. 03/03/1879 John L. JACKSON, b; ca 1850. She is buried Beyers/Rainbolt Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

1 child.... 10th generation

10-1 Zella Jackson, b; 01/22/1880, m. 01/26/1902 Edgar C. HUBBARD, b; 1880 in CO.

2 children….11th generation

11-1 Thelma Hubbard, b; 1905 in MO., m. Orville EBERSOLES, b; 1899 in MO.

11-2 Lewis E. Hubbard, b; 1909 in MO.


9-11 Cora Elma Beyers, b; 06/13/1866 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 09/02/1946, 1m. 02/16/1882 John Reuben RAINBOLT, b; 08/06/1855 in IN., d; 11/23/1901 son of Elisha (1819-1883) and Elinor (Davis)(1822-1907) Rainbolt

2m. 08/29/1911 George Dunn BEYERS, b; 09/08/1855, d; 05/06/1929 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., son of Samuel and Clarissa (Beyers) Beyers, he is buried Beyers/Rainbolt Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

2 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Earl Rainbolt, b; 07/19/1882, d; 05/20/1896

10-2 Esther Rainbolt, b; 08/19/1890, d; 11/22/1965


10-2 Esther Rainbolt, b; 08/19/1890 in IN., d; 11/22/1965, 1m. 03/08/1911 Knox Co., IN. Albert Lee CARMICHAEL, b; 09/28/1888, d; 12/17/1948, son of John Atlas (1862-1947) and Saly (Wilson)(1867-) Carmichael

2m. 1961 Orda Loyde HACKNEY, b; 06/16/1890, d; 11/21/1977 son of Homer and Ibbie Dora (Beyers) Hackney

4 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Robert Carmichael,

11-2 Richard Carmichael,

11-3 Betty Ruth Carmichael, b; 1926 in IN.

11-4 Mike Carmichael,


8-4 Dinah Beyers, b; 12/16/1824 Strabane Twp, Washington Co., PA., d; 08/01/1890, m. 10/20/1844 William HARRIS, b; 03/16/1822 in PA., d; 08/28/1885 son of Joshua (1795-1859) and Jane (Badger)(1800-1879) Harris

2 children.... 9th generation

9-1 Thomas Lowery Harris, b; 03/26/1849

9-2 William Riley Harris, b; 1856 in IN., d; 1889, m. 03/22/1874 Jane LITTON


9-1 Thomas Lowery Harris, b; 03/26/1849 in IN., 1m. 01/27/1871 Evaline NEWKIRK, b; 05/17/1853 in IN., d; 01/15/1876, daughter of Enoch Boone (1809-) and Leanah (Dixon)(1814-1893) Newkirk.

2m. 11/18/1876 Mary Jane DIXON, b; 04/24/1859 in IN., d; 07/09/1926, daughter of Alexander Hamilton (1822-1894) and Emmasetta M. (Foster)(1825-) Dixon.

6 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Hattie Harris, b; 12/??/1873

10-2 Eva Harris, b; 01/12/1876, d; 04/25/1876

10-3 Homer Harris, b; 10/03/1877

10-4 Bert Harris, b; 10/27/1879 in IN.

10-5 Flora Harris, b; 04/24/1881, d; 10/??/1881

10-6 Mable Harris, b; 10/11/1894 in IN., m. Homer Arthur MILLER, b; 10/21/1894


10-1 Hattie Harris, b; 12/??/1873 in IN., m. John E. BELL, b; 10/??/1871 in IN.

1 child.... 11th generation

11-1 infant Bell,

11-2 Marie Bell, b; 02/??/1895 in IN.


10-3 Homer Harris, b; 10/03/1877 in IN., d; 05/02/1943, m. Gertie May SEABROCK, b; 1885, d; 1969, Buried Green Hill Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

1 child.... 11th generation

11-1 Vivian Oneida Harris, b; 1910


8-5 Catherine Beyers, b; 02/16/1826 Strabane Twp, Washington Co., PA., d; 03/09/1912, m. 02/07/1858 John Ballard STORM, b; 1828 in IN., son of William and Elizabeth (?) Storm

3 children.... 9th generation

9-1 Sarah Elizabeth Storm, b; 1859, m. Burton S. HODGES

9-2 John Parker Storm, b; ca 1861

9-3 William Sherman Storm, b; ca 1865


9-2 John Parker Storm, b; ca 1861, m. 01/07/1892 Laura Bell HOLLINGSWORTH, b; 01/29/1876 Marshall Co., IA., d; 1895 Logan Co., KS., daughter of Anderson (1836-1910) and Susannah (Dillon)(1844-1917) Hollingsworth.

3 children.... 10th generation

Twin 10-1 Leona Esther Storm, b; 02/??/1894, d; 02/??/1894 Logan Co., KS.

Twin 10-2 Laura Ethel Storm, b; 02/??/1894 Logan Co., KS., 1m. J.H. STILTON

2m. 1919 Eugene CASE

10-3 Gwendolin Bradford Storm, b; 09/??/1895 Logan Co., KS.


8-7 Joel Beyers, b; 01/24/1829 Nottingham Twp., Washington Co., PA., d; 10/17/1911 Greene Co., IN. 1m. 01/31/1850 Elizabeth RAINBOLT, b; 06/30/1830, d; 09/27/1889 Greene Co., IN., daughter of John (1788-1873) and Freelove (Boone)(1794-1864) Rainbolt, both buried Dishman Cemetery, Greene Co., IN.

2m. 06/11/1896 Rosenna (East) BENNETT, b; 12/26/1844 Perry, Lawrence Co., IN., daughter of of Hughes (~1806-) and Rosena (Hodges)(~1808-bfr 1860) East.

Joel served in the military during the Civil War.

10 children.... 9th generation

9-1 Jacob Franklin Byers, b; 12/07/1850, d; 1941

9-2 Martha Jane Byers, b; 12/13/1852

9-3 John Manford Beyers, b; 02/25/1854, d; 01/28/1937

9-4 Sarah Freelove Beyers, b; 03/05/1857, d; 05/27/1943

9-5 David "Billy" William Byers, b; 02/11/1859, d; 11/?/1926

9-6 Mary Faytima Beyers, b; 05/19/1861, d; 07/25/1937

9-7 Amanda Florence Beyers, b; 01/09/1864, d; 04/18/1922

9-8 James W. Byers, b; 07/29/1866, d; 02/05/1935

9-9 Nancy Ellen Byers, b; 05/04/1868, d; 10/21/1957

9-10 Bertha M. Beyers, b; ca 1870


9-1 Jacob Franklin Byers, b; 12/07/1850 Greene Co., IN., d; 1941 in IN., 1m. 10/06/1870 Greene Co., IN. Hester Ann McWHERTER, b; 1852 Greene Co., IN., d; bfr 1890, daughter of Samuel (1831-) and Dicey (1834-) McWherter. IN marriage records spell her name McWhirter.

2m. 06/26/1890 Anna C. KIRKPATRICK, b; 12/07/1866, d; 01/?/1948 daughter of Louis L. and Margaret Jane (Casner) Kirkpatrick

16 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Arti Byers,

10-2 Taylor Byers, b; 08/12/1881, m. 03/28/1918 Vigo Co., IN. Mary L. WATSON, b; 01/14/1894 in IN., daughter of Wm T. and Mattie (?) Watson.

10-3 Ettie Byers,

10-4 Maude Byers,

10-5 Jesse Albert Beyers,

10-6 John Byers,

10-7 Ray Roscoe Byers, b; 12/19/1886 in IN.

10-8 Jonas Levi Beyers, b; 05/06/1891 in IN., d; 07/10/1964, m. Helena (Groves) Beyers, her first marriage was to Ray Beyers

10-9 Icy Jane Beyers, b; 06/??/1894 in IN., d; 1924, m. Lawrence CARTER

10-10 Lavon "Buck" Beyers, b; 08/10/1895, d; 08/25/1989

10-11 Charles Vernon Byers, b; 10/15/1897 in IN., d; 1965, m. Loell FOSTER, b; 09/30/1910 Greene Co., IN., d; 11/22/1982 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., daughter of Don (1869-) and Jennie (Haywood)(1874-) Foster. She is buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

10-12 Forest F. Byers, b; 11/06/1900, d; 08/07/1972

10-13 Willoma Beyers, b; 11/??/1903, d; 09/??/1933, m. Chester COCKERHAM, buried Switz City Cemetery, Switz City, Greene Co., IN.

10-14 Fern Edith Beyers, b; 08/24/1904, d; 08/08/1982

10-15 Fred Byers, b; 05/25/1907, d; 06/29/1983

10-16 Sarah Rebecca Beyers, b; 09/28/1909, d; 12/22/1994


10-5 Jesse Albert Beyers, b; 08/07/1892 Peerless, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 04/27/1956 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. 12/06/1912 Avis TURPEN, b; 09/07/1891, d; 05/21/1965 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., daughter of Enoch Jesse (1871-1942) and Luella (McKnight) Turpen, both buried Valhalla Memory Gardens, Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN.

6 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Ethel Louise Beyers, b; 03/27/1913, d; 01/16/1995

11-2 Blanche Gerildine Beyers, b; 03/29/1916, d; 09/21/1974

11-3 Margaret Luella Beyers, b; 09/28/1917, d; 02/07/1997

11-4 Kenneth Paul Beyers, b; 09/14/1922, d; 09/10/2000

11-5 Sarah Esther Beyers, b; 04/04/1919, d; 07/07/2000

10-6 Donald Lee Beyers, b; 04/11/1930


11-1 Ethel Louise Beyers, b; 11/07/1913 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 01/16/1995 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., 1m. ? VAIL, d; bfr 1930.

2m. 12/22/1933 Dale M. HIESTAND, b; 01/24/1915 Lake City, Calhoun Co., IA., d; 05/11/1989 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., son of Raymond G. (1883-) and Elsie B. (Corn)(1889-) Hiestand, both buried Cresthaven Memory Gardens Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN .

8 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Betty Maxine Vail, b; 07/23/1929 in IN., m. William R. BOHALL, b; 1931 in IN., son of William (1905-) and Eva (?)(1913-) Bohall.

12-2 Phyllis Jean Hiestand, b; 1931 in IN., m. Raymond HARRIS

12-3 Robert Dale Hiestand, b; 1934 in IN.

twin 12-4 Richard Lee Hiestand, b; 01/17/1937, d; 07/16/2002

12-5 Donnie Lloyd Hiestand, b; 01/17/1937, d; 01/17/1937, buried Cresthaven Memory Gardens Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

12-6 Connie Marcella Hiestand, m. ? CONKLIN

12-7 David Lloyd Hiestand,

12-8 Terry Dwayne Hiestand,


12-4 Richard Lee Hiestand, b; 01/17/1937, d; 07/16/2002 Oolitic, Lawrence Co., IN., he is buried Cresthaven Memory Gardens Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

4 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Ricky Hiestand,

13-2 Donnie Hiestand,

13-3 Trudy Hiestand, m. ? DEATON

13-4 Leah Hiestand, m. ? OAKLY


11-2 Blanche Gerildine Beyers, b; 03/29/1916 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 09/21/1974 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. George H. MURPHY, b; 05/22/1912, d; 02/??/1958, she is buried buried Valhalla Memory Gardens, Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN.

4 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Cmdr. George A. Murphy, b; 1932 in IN.

12-2 Sharon Murphy, b; 1938 in IN., m. ? JONES

12-3 Larry Murphy,

12-4 Thomas Murphy,


11-3 Margaret L. Beyers, b; 09/28/1917 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 02/07/1997 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. James E. "Chi" KNAPP, b; 04/12/1916 Sioux Falls, Minnehaha Co., SD., d; 10/07/1974 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., son of Walter and Mary (Coryell) Knapp., buried Valhalla Memory Gardens, Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 James E. Knapp, Jr., b; 1934 in IN.

12-2 Patricia Knapp, b; 1938


12-2 Patricia Knapp, b; 1938 in IN., m. 06/10/1955 Ernest "Roy" McVICKER, b; 08/25/1934 Edgar Co., IL., d; 06/20/2001 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., son of Cecil Brenton and Georgia May (Wright) McVicker. He is buried Cresthaven Memory Gardens, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

3 children.... 13th generation

13-1 James Brenton McVicker, b; 1958

13-2 Stanley Keith McVicker,

13-3 Vernon Roy "Smiley" McVicker, b; 05/15/1964 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 07/14/1985 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., buried Cresthaven Memory Gardens, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.


13-1 James Brenton McVicker, b; 1958, 1m. ?, her 2m. to ? King

2m. 1991 Anna M. FARHAR, b; 1958 divorced.

2 children.... 14th generation

14-1 T.J. McVicker King,

14-2 Joshua McVicker, b; 1991


13-2 Stanley Keith McVicker, 1m. 1981 Lisa M. HAWKINS divorced 1983

2m. 1990 Lana Christine "Christy" FISH, b; 1970, divorced 1991, her 2m. to ? Siville

3m. 1997 Suzanne M. JONES, divorced 1998 or 1999

4 children.... 14th generation

14-1 Michael Keith McVicker, b; 1981

14-2 Joseph Mathew McVicker, b; 1983

14-3 Chelsey Dianne McVicker Siville, b; 1990

14-4 Christian Brice McVicker, b; 1997


11-4 Kenneth Paul Beyers , b; 09/14/1922 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 09/10/2000 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. Claudine RANARD, b; 03/01/1925 Spencer Co., IN., d; 01/21/1994 Washington Co., IN., daughter of Russell Wayne (1902-1960) and Asa Minerva (Carpenter)(1898-1975) Ranard. He was a US Army veteran of WWII, and was part of the Normandy invasion. Both buried Valhalla Memory Gardens, Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN.

data from 09/12/2000 obit, Bloomington Herald-Times

3 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Diana L. Beyers, ? SWAFFORD

12-2 Mike Beyers,

12-3 Danny Beyers,


11-5 Sarah Esther Beyers, b; 04/04/1919 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 07/07/2000 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN

data from 07/09/2000 obit, Bloomington Herald-Times

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Kenneth Beyers,

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 Kent Beyers,


10-7 Ray Roscoe Byers, b; 12/19/1886 nr Owensburg, Greene Co., IN., d; 02/04/1919 m. 10/19/1908 Greene Co., IN. Eliza Jane MANSFIELD, b; 04/20/1892, d; 10/27/1971 Bloomfield, Lawrence Co., IN., daughter of Oscar and Frances A. (Kirkpatrick) Mansfield. She is buried in Grandview Cemetery, he is buried Switz City Cemetery, Switz City, Greene Co., IN.

6 children.... 11th generation, 3 children from Eliza's previous marriage to Dewey Ellsworth Floyd, b; 06/08/1898 Greene Co., IN., d; 02/27/1992 Linton, Lawrence Co., IN., son of Thomas and Amanda Floyd.

11-1 Ray Roscoe Byers, Jr., b; 08/18/1910, d; 09/12/1974

11-2 Mary Ann Byers, b; 02/07/1913, d; 01/24/1998

11-3 Viola R. Byers, b; 03/21/1916 Greene Co., IN., d; 09/17/1995 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. Loren HARRIS, she is buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

11-4 Orval C. Byers, b; 02/07/1918, d; 03/03/1994

11-5 Nellie G. Floyd, b; 12/01/1908, d; 05/17/1975

11-6 Roy Lee Floyd, b; ca 1928 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

11-7 Marjorie L. Floyd, b; 08/22/1923, d; 04/27/1975

11-8 Donald E. Floyd, b; 10/13/1925 Greene Co., IN., d; 01/28/1997 Greene Co., IN.


11-1 Ray Roscoe Byers, Jr., b; 08/18/1910 Greene Co., IN., d; 09/12/1974 Vincennes, Knox Co., IN., m. Marie S. BROWN, b; 03/09/1912 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 02/01/1998 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., daughter of Clarence and Etta (Barton) Brown, both buried Prairie Chapel Cemetery, Lyons, Greene Co., IN.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Evelyn Byers, m. ? SHOFFLER

12-2 Joyce Byers, m. ? HUNTER


11-2 Mary Ann Byers, b; 02/07/1913 Greene Co., IN., d; 01/24/1998 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. Robert S. BORUFF, b; 04/13/1912 Lyons, Greene Co., IN., d; 08/22/1974 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., son of Frank (1877-) and Ollie (Moore) Boruff. Both buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN..

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Robert Lee Boruff,

12-2 Jack Wayne Boruff, b; 1936 in IN.


11-3 Viola R. Byers, b; 03/21/1916 Greene Co., IN., d; 09/17/1995 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. Loran Nathan HARRIS, b; 10/15/1901 Montgomery Co., IN., d; 10/10/1971 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., son of Roscoe and Clara (Todd) Harris. Both buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Edna Harris, m. ? KINSER

12-2 Mary Ann Harris, m. ? TUTCHER

12-3 William Harris,


11-4 Orval C. Byers, b; 02/07/1918 Greene Co., IN., d; 03/03/1994 Sullivan, Greene Co., IN., m. Marjorie R. TODD, b; 12/23/1916 Greene Co., IN., d; 04/08/1996 Linton, Greene Co., IN., daughter of John (1883-1976) and Icie (Harper)(1895-) Todd. Both buried Fairview Cemetery, Linton, Greene Co., IN. He served with the US Air Force in WWII

4 children....12th generation, one stepchild

12-1 son, d; bfr 03/04/1994

12-2 Donna Byers, m. ? DICUS

12-3 Roscoe Ray Byers,

stepdaughter 12-4 Beatrice Byers, m. ? LOVELACE

Grandson, Russell Lee Byers,


11-5 Nellie G. Floyd, b; 12/01/1908 Greene Co., IN., d; 05/17/1975 Greene Co., IN., m. 05/22/1926 Greene Co., IN. Lexie HARDESTY, b; 01/15/1907 Koleen, Greene Co., IN., d; 03/25/1969 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., son of of James W. (1876-1925) and Bertha (Wright)(1887-1966) Hardesty. Both buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

1 child…. 12th generation

12-1 Betty L. Hardesty, b; 05/02/1927, d; 12/24/1971 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., m. Dale HASH, she is buried Bedford Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

2 children…. 13th generation

13-1 Richard Lee Hash,

13-2 Vickie D. Hash, 1m. ? BENNETT

2m. James MONROE


11-7 Marjorie L. Floyd, b; 08/22/1923 Bloomfield, Monroe Co., IN., d; 04/27/1975 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., m. Floyd Elbert SIPES, b; 10/29/1919 Daviess Co., IN., d; 07/01/1998 Henderson Co., KY., son of Jess and Rebecca (Cox) Sipes, both buried Prairie Chapel Cemetery, Lyons, Greene Co., IN.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 William E. Sipes,

12-2 Luanna Sipes, m. ? TOWNSEND


10-10 Lavon "Buck" Byers, b; 08/10/1895 Switz City, Greene Co., IN., d; 08/25/1989 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., m. 08/23/1921 Ines Viola FOSTER, b; 12/25/1900 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., d; 09/25/1972 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., daughter of Harley Flemon (1875-) and Leota (Scharntz) (1878-) Foster, Both buried Antioch Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN. He was a veteran of the US Army during WWI serving from 05/19/1918 until 02/10/1919

5 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Wilma Jean Byers, b; 02/27/1922, d; 07/11/1998

11-2 Franklin Lavon Byers, b; 11/14/1923, d; 07/06/1985

11-3 Betty Byers, b; 1925 in IN.,m. Gale PEARSON, b; 1921 in IN., son of Julius (1882-) and Nancy (?)(1895-) Pearson

11-4 Mildred JoanByers, b; 1929 in IN.,m. Lowell CHILDERS

11-5 Oleta Ann Byers, b; 10/06/1938, d; 12/27/1997


11-1 Wilma Jean Byers, b; 02/27/1922 Greene Co., IN., d; 07/11/1998 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., m. Edwin Ear EMERY, b; 02/03/1920, d; 12/30/1968 Greene Co., IN., son of Ross and Mina (Foster) Emery, both buried Antioch Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

3 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Samuel Emery,

12-2 Janet Sue Emery, m. ? VANDEVENTER,

12-3 Larry Edwin Emery, d; bfr 07/11/1998


11-2 Franklin Lavon Byers, b; 11/14/1923 Greene Co., IN., d; 07/06/1985 Linton, Greene Co., IN., m. Mary COOPER. He was a US Army veteran of WWII. He is buried buried Antioch Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Richard L. Byers,

2 children.... 13th generation

13-1 son Byers,

13-2 son Byers,


11-5 Oleta Ann Byers, b; 10/06/1938 Mineral, Greene Co., IN, d; 12/27/1997 Greene Co., IN., m. Eddie Dean LONG, b; 1937 in IN., son of Ray (1904-) and Willie (?)(1904-) Long, she is buried Antioch Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Randy Long,

12-2 Shelly Jo Long, m. ? SPARKS

data from 12/29/1997 obit, Bloomington Herald-Times


10-12 Forest F. Byers, b; 11/06/1900 Switz City, IN., d; 08/07/1972 Linton, Greene Co., IN., m. Maude M. HAYDEN, b; 03/03/1904 Greene Co., IN., d; 04/15/1974 Linton, Greene Co., IN., daughter of Gene (1867-) and Cora (Shirley)(1875-) Hayden, both buried Anticoch Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

4 children....11th generation

11-1 Lydia Belle Byers, b; ca 1924 in IN., m. ? CARRELL

11-2 Evelyn N. Byers, b; 11/17/1927, d; 05/24/1994

11-3 Cedric Earl Byers, b; 09/09/1921, d; 02/03/1978

11-4 Adrian E. Byers, b; 1929


11-3 Cedric Earl Byers, b; 09/09/1921 Greene Co., IN., d; 02/03/1978 Beech Grove, Marion Co., IN., m. Betty Jean JONES, b; 12/01/1933 Shoals, Martin Co., IN., d; 04/08/1978 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., daughter of Eskel V. (1911-) and Alta (Allbright)(1911-) Jones. He was a Veteran of the Korean Conflict. Both buried Antioch Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Deborah Lynn Byers, m. ? STEELE.

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 child

data from 05/27/1994 obit, Bloomington Herald-Times


11-3 Evelyn N. Byers, b; 11/17/1927 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., d; 05/24/1994 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., m. Rev. Billy Edd HOSTETTLER, b; 1927 in IN., son of Cecil (1896-) and ? (?) Hostettler, she is buried Scotland Cemetery, Scotland, Greene Co., IN.

4 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Adelia M. Hostettler, m. ? MILLER

12-2 Cinda J. Hostettler, m. ? WILLIAMS

12-3 Robin E. Hostettler, m. ? SEVERYN

12-4 Max S. Hostettler,

data from 05/27/1994 obit, Bloomington Herald-Times


10-14 Fern Edith Beyers, b; 08/24/1904 Switz City, Greene Co., IN., d; 08/08/1982 Linton, Greene Co., IN., m. Carroll C. GRAVEMIER, b; ~1901 in IN., d; bfr 08/08/1982

3 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Frank Andrew Gravemier, b; 1930

11-2 Phyllis Ann Gravemier, b; 1933 in IN.m. ? WEAVER

11-3 Carol Wayne Gravemier, b; 1935 in IN.


10-15 Fred Byers, b; 05/25/1907 Greene Co., IN., d; 06/29/1983 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., m. Audrey May HAYWOOD, b; 1919 in IN., he is buried Switz City Cemetery, Switz, Greene Co., IN.

4 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Linda M. Byers, b; 1938 in IN. m.? FLASKAMP

11-2 Gary Keith Byers, b; 1939 in IN.

11-3 Stephen Byers,

11-4 Michael Byers,


10-16 Sarah Rebecca Beyers, b; 09/28/1909 Switz City, Greene Co., IN, d; 12/22/1994 Greene Co., IN., m. Eldridge D. CUNNINGHAM, b; 10/09/1908 Edith, Lauderdale Co., TN., d; 02/09/1992 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., son of Robert Franklin (1871-) and Idena (Belton)(1871-) Cunningham. During WWI, he enlisted in the US Army 04/01/1944 Ft. Benjiman Harrison, IN., Both buried in Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.. Her obit spells her mothers maiden name as Fritzpatrick.

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Juanita M. Cunningham, b; 02/09/1929 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., d; 05/06/1991 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. Stewart WAXLER, she is buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

11-2 Gerald L. Cunningham, b; 1930 in IN.


9-2 Martha Jane Byers, b; 12/13/1852 Greene Co., IN., m. 08/20/1871 Greene Co., IN. Benjamin W. WHITE, b; ca 1851 in KY., son of Luther F. (1811-) and Frances (1812-) White.

3 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Olney White, b; ca 1872

10-2 Olive "Ollie" White, b; 07/?/1876, m. Walter REECE

10-3 Thomas Pinkney White, b; ca 1879


10-1 Olney White, b; ca 1872, m. Lizzie ? , b; ca 1876

4 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Mildred R. White, b; ca 1910

11-2 James O. White, b; ca 1914

11-3 Chayne W. White, b; ca 1917

11-4 Jeanette I. White, b; ca 1919


9-3 John Manford Byers, b; 02/25/1854 Greene Co., IN., d; 01/28/1937 Onaga, Pottawatomie Co., KS., m. 04/23/1882 Mehitable Eleanor JOHNSON, b; 04/02/1863 Coles Co., IL., d; 08/22/1922 St. Clair Co., MO., daughter of John Yost and Jane Catherine (Mock)(1839-1874) Johnson

6 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Worley Dewitt Byers, b; 02/02/1886, d; 02/05/1967

10-2 Pearl Lucina Byers, b; 09/05/1892 York Co., NE., d; 12/03/1977 Marshall Co., KS., m. 10/22/1912 Thomas William FININGAN

10-3 Verner Manford Byers, b; 03/07/1896, d; 05/21/1976

10-4 Myrtle Ruth Byers, b; 05/01/1898, d; 11/14/1961 Marshall Co., KS., 1m. Harry AIRGOOD

2m. John BRUNSCH, b; 1889 in IL.

10-5 Mildred Kathryn Byers, b; 04/??/1900, 1m. Clyde BLOCHER

2m. Pat KANE, III

3m. James ELLISON

10-6 George Washington Byers, b; 07/27/1902, d; 07/30/1977


10-1 Worley Dewitt Byers, b; 02/02/1886 York Co., NE., d; 02/05/1967, m. 09/24/1913 Marshall Co., KS Gladys Mae SEIP, b; ca 1894

7 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Fenton Dewitt Byers, b; 02/06/1914 Marshall Co., KS., d; 09/30/1995 Somerset, Pulaski Co., KY., m. Hazel SAPPELAND

2m. Violette E. NYSTROM, b; ca 1913, daughter of August (1870 Sweden-) and Alma (1884-) Nystrom.

11-2 John Wesley Byers, b; 06/28/1920 Marshall Co., KS., d; 03/06/1990, 1m. Alma Hazel KIMES

2m. 04/??/1939 Evelyn BROWN, b; 1920 in KS.

11-3 Paul Eugene Byers, b; ca 1921 Marshall Co., KS., m. Dorothy HARRY, b; ca 1923 Marshall Co., KS., daughter of Charles C. (1894-1979) and Nellie Harry.

11-4 Cleo Dean Byers, b; 07/15/1924 Marshall Co., KS., d; 06/04/1990, m. Delores M. ROBESON, b; 1929 Marshall Co., KS., daughter of Warren (1905-1971) and Blanche (1908-1980) Robeson.

11-5 Wayne Emmett Byers,b; 1927 Marshall Co., KS., m. Marie SMART

11-6 Mayetta Amanda Lucille Byers, b; 1915

11-7 Kathryn Helen Byers, b; 06/29/1918 Marshall Co., KS., m. 11/02/1936 Fredrick K. CHADWICK, b; 07/05/1913, d; 05/??/1985 in ID., son of Fredrick A. (1870-) and Cora K. (1874-) Chadwick.


11-6 Mayetta Amanda Lucille Byers, b; 10/06/1915 Marshall Co., KS., m. 12/07/1934 James Oliver VanGILDER, b; 01/08/1911, d; 11/02/1999 Vermillion, Marshall Co., KS., son of Maxie VanGilder.

2 children…. 12th generation

12-1 Maxie May VanGilder, b; 1936 in KS.

12-2 Sharon Roe VanGilder, b; 1938 in KS.


10-3 Verner Manford Byers, b; 03/07/1896 Bealtie, Marshall Co., KS., d; 05/21/1976 Marshall Co., KS., m. 03/06/1929 Buchanan Co., MO. Ruby Valentine b; ca 1889, he was a veteran of WWI, serving from 07/19/1917 until 05/11/1919

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Ruby Byers, b; 1929 Marshall Co., KS.

11-1 Verna A. Byers, b; 1933 in KS.


10-6 George Washington Byers, b; 07/27/1902 Marshall Co., KS., d; 07/30/1977 Greene Co., MO., m. 03/23/1929 Ina Cleo CLENN, b; 1906 in MO.

1 child…. 11th generation

11-1 Georgie A. Byers, b; 1930 in MO.


9-4 Sarah Freelove Byers, b; 03/05/1857 Jackson Twp., Greene Co., IN., d; 05/27/1943 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., m. 04/02/1874 Greene Co., IN. Johiel Martin STRAUSER, b; 10/17/1853 Greene Co., IN., d; 11/24/1943 son of Joel (1829-1901) and Mary (Seidel)(1828-1919) Strauser, both buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

13 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Homer Strauser, b; 1875 Jackson Twp., Greene Co., IN., d; Jackson Twp., Greene Co., IN., buried Flynn Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

10-2 Joel Beyers Strauser, b; 03/02/1877, d; 08/14/1961

10-3 Mary Elizabeth Strauser, b; 02/23/1879 Jackson Twp., Greene Co., IN., d; 10/10/1961 Jackson Twp., Greene Co., IN, m. Charles BOSWELL, b; ca 1870

10-4 Harley Manuel Strauser, b; 02/24/1881, d; 01/27/1961

10-5 Albert Strauser, b; 1883, d; Jackson Twp., Greene Co., IN., buried Flynn Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

10-6 Larena Strauser, b; 1885, d; Jackson Twp., Greene Co., IN., buried Flynn Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

10-7 Cleveland Strauser, b; 1887, d; Jackson Twp., Greene Co., IN.

10-8 Minnie Strauser, b; 08/28/1889, d; 12/14/1990

10-9 Metta Freelove Strauser, b; 08/21/1891 Jackson Twp., Greene Co., IN., d; 06/13/1963 Jackson Twp., Greene Co., IN., m. Benjamin Harrison DOWDEN, b; 02/19/1889 in IN., d; 01/??/1964 in IN., son of John Frank (1866-1898) and Iantha Lillias (Foster) Dowden.

10-10 Martin Strauser, b; 05/21/1893 Jackson Twp., Greene Co., IN., d; 11/25/1960 Jackson Twp., Greene Co., IN., m. 03/02/1921 Launie K. HOLLARS.

10-11 Arlie Strauser, b; 03/06/1895, d; 01/15/1966

10-12 Callie Timy Strauser, b; 03/10/1897, d; 04/11/1981

10-13 William Bryan Strauser, b; 03/24/1899, d; 08/24/1981


10-2 Joel Beyers Strauser, b; 03/02/1877 Jackson Twp., Greene Co., IN., d; 08/14/1961, m. 07/05/1905 Haywood Co., TN., Philena Namoto STRAUSER , b; 10/16/1886 Greene Co., IN., d; 11/05/1977 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., daughter of Joseph M. (1865-1949) and Calla Dora (Cline)(1865-1949) Strauser. Both buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

4 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Edith May Strauser, b; 03/24/1909 in TN.., d; 03/18/2005 Indianapolis, Marion Co,. IN., m. Ernest GILSTRAP, b; 09/15/1908 Washington, Greene Co., IN., d; 08/05/1993 Indianapolis, Marion Co,. IN., son of William Irvin (1887-1978) and Lou Anna (Chastain)(1890-1959) Gilstrap.

11-2 Dora A. Strauser, b; 1911

11-3 Sarah Strauser, b; 1914

11-4 Alice Strauser, b; ca 1922 Greene Co., IN., m. ? DOUGLAS


11-2 Dora A. Strauser, b; 1911 in IN., 1m. Fredrick MATHEWS, b; 1910

2m. ? OTTERMAN

1 child…. 12th generation

12-1 Barbara J. Mathews, b; 1930 in IN.


11-3 Sarah Strauser, b; 1914 in TN., m. Elmer FORDYCE, b; ca 1909, son of Edward and Ella B. (Miller) Fordyce

3 children…. 12th generation

12-1 Phyliss Fordyce, b; 1931 in IN.

12-2 Janet Fordyce, b; 1935 in IN.

12-3 Ardith Fordyce, b; 1936 in IN.


10-3 Mary Elizabeth Strauser, b; 02/23/1879 Jackson Twp., Greene Co., IN., d; 10/10/1961 Jackson Twp., Greene Co., IN, m. 03/03/1897 Greene Co., IN. Charles BOSWELL, b; ca 1870

6 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Harry Boswell, b; 07/08/1904, d; 10/17/1982

11-2 Violet E. Boswell, b; 09/25/1907, d; 09/22/1999

11-3 Lee Boswell, b; ca 1913, d; bfr 09/22/1999

11-4 June Boswell, b; ca 1914, d; 12/??/1989, m. ? FISCUS

11-5 Ada Boswell, d; bfr 09/22/1999, m. ? THOMPSON

11-6 Curtis Boswell, d; bfr 09/22/1999


11-1 Harry Boswell, b; 07/08/1904 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., d; 10/17/1982 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. Mary D. “Mickey” ?, b; 09/09/1915, d; 11/22/1996, both buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Shirley Boswell, b; 1934 in IN., m. ? BROWN

12-2 Charles William Boswell, b; 1936 in IN.


11-2 Violet E. Boswell, b; 09/25/1907 Greene Co., IN., d; 09/22/1999 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. James M. FIELDS, b; 11/??/1903, d; 06/10/1962, both buried Owensburg Cemetery, Owensburg, Greene Co., IN., he was a US Navy reserve veteran of WWII.

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Nancy Fields, b; 1935 in IN., m. ? MOSS


10-4 Harley Manuel Strauser, b; 02/24/1881, Jackson Twp., Greene Co., IN., d; 01/27/1961 Jackson Twp., Greene Co., IN., m. 09/26/1903 Greene Co., IN. Tillie M. BORTERS, b; 1881, d; 08/26/1958, (IN marriage records spells her name Borter, so does Delmer’s obit), Both buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Delmer Strauser, b; 01/02/1905, d; 01/04/1982

11-2 Vernon D. Strauser, b; 04/04/1906, d; 12/08/1988


11-1 Delmer Strauser, b; 01/02/1905 Newberry, Greene Co., IN., d; 01/04/1982 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., m. Lucille HINDS, b; 10/31/1906 Newberry, Greene Co., IN., d; 08/02/1971 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., daughter of Henry Clay (1867-) and Irene (Day)(1871-) Hinds, both buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

4 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Joan Strauser, d; bfr 08/02/1971

12-2 Rosemary Strauser, b; 03/09/1928 Bloomfield, IN., d; 07/01/1994 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, IN.

12-3 John A. Strauser, b; 1934 in IN.

12-4 David H. Strauser,


11-2 Vernon D. Strauser, b; 04/04/1906 nr. Newberry, Greene Co., IN., d; 12/08/1988 Beech Grove, Marion Co., IN., m. Sammy R. RIDDLE, b; 10/09/1913 Greene Co., IN., d; 06/23/1986 Greene Co., IN., daughter of Jasper W. (1866-1957) and Artie (Noel)(1871-) Riddle, both buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN..

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Linda (Lynda) Jane Strauser, b; 1939 in IN., m. ? HAYWOOD


10-8 Minnie Strauser, b; 08/28/1889, d; 12/14/1990 Jackson Twp., Greene Co., IN., m. 07/23/1921 Clovis D. “Jack?MILLER, b; 09/11/1899 Greene Co., IN., d; 04/19/1980 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., son of James Elmer (1875-1956) and Stella (Bays)(-1899) Miller, both buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

1 child.... 11th generation

11-1 James Loren Miller, b; 1921 in IN.


10-9 Metta Freelove Strauser, b; 08/21/1891 Jackson Twp., Greene Co., IN., d; 06/13/1963 Jackson Twp., Greene Co., IN., m. 05/29/1909 Greene Co., IN. Benjamin Harrison DOWDEN, b; 02/19/1889 in IN., d; 01/??/1964 in IN., son of John Frank (1866-1898) and Iantha Lillias (Foster)(01/1867-) Dowden..

1 child.... 11th generation

11-1 Richard Dowden, b; ca 1918 Greene Co., IN.


10-10 Martin Strauser, b; 05/21/1893 Jackson Twp., Greene Co., IN., d; 11/25/1960 Jackson Twp., Greene Co., IN., m. 03/02/1921 Lonnie K. HOLLARS, b; 01/15/1898 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., d; 07/10/1983 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., daughter of James and Sarah (Correll) Hollars. She is buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN..

6 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Ermal Martin Strauser, b; 05/03/1923, d; 02/08/1993

12-2 Sarah Ann Strauser, m. ? McCAUGHAN

11-2 Anna Louise Strauser, b; 1927 Greene Co., IN.

11-3 Clifford Elmo Strauser, b; 1930 Greene Co., IN.

11-4 Donald Strauser, b; 1931 in IN.

11-5 Betty Strauser, b; 1933 in IN., m. ? BOUGH

11-6 son Strauser, d; as an infant


11-1 Ermal Martin Strauser, b; 05/03/1923 Greene Co., IN., d; 02/08/1993 Greene Co., IN., m. Wilma J. RIGGLE, b; 1926 in IN., daughter of Elza (1903-) and Marjorie (Flater)(1909-) Riggle. During WWII, he enlisted in the US Army 02/11/1943 Evansville, IN.. He is buried in Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Kenneth Strauser,


10-11 Arlie Strauser, b; 03/06/1895 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., d; 01/15/1966 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., m. 12/31/1912 Greene Co., IN. William Martin SILVERS, b; 10/08/1893 Bloomfield, Greene Co.IN., d; 02/27/1957 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., son of James M. (02/1860-) and Jane (04/1861-) Silvers, both buried Washington Park Cemetery, Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN.

4 children…. 11th generation

11-1 Malcolm Silvers, b; 1915 in IN.

11-2 Gerald M. Silvers, b; 1917 in IN.

11-3 Kenneth Silvers, b; 1923 in IN.

11-4 Patricia J. Silvers, b; 1934 in IN.


10-12 Callie Timy Strauser, b; 03/10/1897 Jackson Twp., Greene Co., IN., d; 04/11/1981 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. 11/15/1916 Greene Co., IN. Gilbert Gray HUFFMAN, b; 09/30/1894 Richland Twp., Monroe Co., IN., d; 04/03/1986 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., son of Isaac (1860-) and Anna (Fields)(1866-) Huffman. Both buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Gilbert Ishmael Huffman, b; 09/20/1920 Greene Co., IN., d; 06/30/2001 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. Julia Correne HOLTSCLAW, b; 1926 in IN., daughter of Frank Thomas (04/09/1892-06/05/1952) and Forrest (Williams)(1901-12/22/1985) Holtsclaw. He was a veteran of the US ARMY during WWII, buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

11-2 Ival Eugene Huffman, b; 01/??/1928 Greene Co., IN., d; 1931


10-13 William Bryan Strauser, b; 03/24/1899 Jackson Twp., Greene Co., IN., d; 08/24/1981 Jackson Twp., Greene Co., IN., m. 10/02/1922 Elsie S. CANADA, b; 04/19/1904 Somerset, Pulaski Co., KY, d; 07/01/1981 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., daughter of John and Osha (Canada) Strauser, both buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Hilda Strauser, b; ca 1923 Greene Co., IN., m. ? MUELLER

11-2 Dorothy Strauser, b; ca 1925 Greene Co., IN., m. ? HULL


9-5 David "Billy" William Byers, b; 02/11/1859 Greene Co., IN., d; 11/??/1926 Greene Co., IN., m. 04/21/1881 Greene Co., IN. Addie Maybelle "Belle" LEONARD, b; 09/26/1866 in IL., d; 08/??/1937 Oolitic, Lawrence Co., IN., daughter of Leander P. and Martha (Lamb) Leonard

7 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Ernest Byers, b; 05/19/1882, d; 01/17/1958

10-2 Edward A. Byers, b; 11/04/1885 in IN., m. 04/14/1919 Greene Co., IN. Dessie E. (Mitchell) DeFORD, b; 03/20/1895 (IN marriage records show her last name as Mitchell.)

10-3 Nellie Beyers, b; 02/27/1891, d; 05/20/1968

10-4 Russell E. Byers, b; 12/07/1893 Oolitic, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 06/19/1972 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 05/30/1822 Mary E. MANSENBERGER, b; 02/22/1897, d; 07/??/1972 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

10-5 Leonard Byers, b; 09/03/1899, d; 05/??/1975 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 09/27/1919 Ilena FENDER, b; 02/14/1896, d; 11/??/1976 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

Twin 10-6 Oris E. Byers, b; 04/10/1906, d; 11/??/1972

Twin 10-7 Onis Byers, b; 04/10/1906, d; 01/??/1969 Cookeville, Putnam Co., TN., 1m. Lois Pauline (Clayton) WRAY.

2m. Opal ?, b; 07/06/1910, d; 06/??/1993 Cookeville, Putnam Co., TN.


10-1 Ernest Byers, b; 05/19/1882, d; 01/17/1958, 1m. 04/09/1904 Elsie JACKSON

2m. 08/22/1914 Mary Jane COFFMAN, b; ca 1896

9 children.... 11th generation, first two with Elsie

11-1 Helen B. Byers, b; 03/10/1905, d; 06/23/1983

11-2 Dwight Beyers, b; 05/23/1907, d; 08/31/1990

11-3 Carl H. Byers, b; 1916, d; 05/30/1979 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. Mary E. ? , b; 1920, d; 1965, both buried Mooresville, Morgan Co., IN.

11-4 Frances M. Byers, b; ca 1920, d; bfr 06/23/1983, m. ? LEWIS

11-5 Chester D. Byers, b; ca 1922

11-6 Kathryn L. Byers, b; 1925, m. ? TAYLOR

11-7 Richard D. Byers, b; 1929

11-8 Virginia R. Byers, b; 1932 in IN., m. ? JENKINS

11-9 Sharon K. Byers, b; 1936 in IN., m. ? McDEMOD


11-1 Helen B. Byers, b; 03/10/1905 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 06/23/1983 Ellettsville, Monroe Co., IN., m. James M. DeFORD, b; 06/01/1901 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 03/03/1986 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., son of George and Evaline (Williams) DeFord., he was a veteran of the US Army. Both buried Valhalla Memory Gardens, Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN.

4 children.... 12th generation

12-1 James R. DeFord, b; ca 1924, d; bfr 06/23/1983

12-2 Wilma Jean DeFord, b; 03/01/1928, d; 12/09/1993

12-3 Fredrick DeFord, b; 1930 in IN.

12-4 Rex F. DeFord, b; 04/05/1933, d; 02/04/1998


12-2 Wilma Jean DeFord, b; 03/01/1928 Monroe Co., IN., d; 12/09/1993 Ellettsville, Monroe Co., IN., m. John William WELCH, b; 07/07/1925 Ellettsville, Monroe Co., IN., d; 10/20/1977 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., son of John Ashbaugh (1896-1953) and Neffie (Thomas)(1896-1942) Welch. Both buried Presbyterian Cemetery, Ellettsville, Monroe Co., IN.

2 children.... 13th generation

13-1 James Welch,

13-2 John Welch,


12-4 Rex F. DeFord, b; 04/05/1933 Monroe Co., IN., d; 02/04/1998 Poland, Clay Co., IN., m. Janet CARTER, daughter of Jim Carter, he is buried Chambersville Cemetery, Spencer, Owen Co., IN.

4 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Tamara Gwen DeFord, d; 1958

13-2 Charles DeFord,

13-3 Emery DeFord,

13-4 Dwight DeFord,


13-4 Dwight DeFord, m. Jamee LANGLEY, daughter of Larry Langley

3 children.... 14th generation

14-1 Jasmine DeFord,

14-2 Mandi Deford,

14-3 Rachel Ann DeFord, b; 04/29/1982, d; 04/29/1982 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., buried Valhalla Memory Gardens, Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN.


11-2 Dwight Beyers, b; 05/23/1907 East Oolitic, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 08/31/1990 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. L. Kathleen McLAHLAN, b; 04/08/1913 Oolitic, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 04/20/2000 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., daughter of Chesley David (1882-1948) and Macey A. (Hale)(1885-1953) McLahlan. Both buried Valhalla Memory Gardens, Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN. During WWII, he enlisted in the US Army 01/06/1943 Indianapolis, IN.

1 stepchild.... 12th generation (daughter of L. Kathleen and Henry Burks)

12-1 Virgina Sue Beyers, b; 02/24/1935 Louisville, Jefferson Co., KY., d; 07/10/2000 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. 02/50/1954 Robert E. CRIDER, son of John E. (1903-1993) son of George Wesley and Laura Belle (Turpen) Crider) and Roxie B (Shields)(01/21/1904-02/14/2000) Crider. She is buried Knightridge Cemetery, Knight Ridge, Monroe Co., IN.

4 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Jill Crider,

13-2 Steven Crider,

13-3 Jeffery Crider,

13-4 Cheryl Crider, m. ? JACKSON


13-1 Jill Crider, m. Alvin STOLEN, son of Alvin T. III, and ? (Charlson) Stolen

2 children.... 14th generation

14-1 Kiersten Crider Stolen,

14-2 Kelsey Crider Stolen, b; 02/15/1990, d; 02/15/1990 Dayton, Montgomery Co., OH.


10-3 Nellie Beyers, b; 02/27/1891, d; 05/20/1968, m. 08/08/1908 Roy D. McPIKE, b; 12/17/1887 in IN., d; 12/30/1960, son of John (02/1865 IN-) and Mary E. (?)(03/1865 TN-) McPike Both buried Mount Pleasant Christian Church Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

4 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Jeanette Elizabeth McPike, b; 09/20/1915, d; 01/29/1991, m. Dudley Keith TURPIN, see his listing for their family

11-2 James McPike, b; 1920 in IN.

11-3 Bernard McPike, b; 1926 in IN.

11-4 Richard D. McPike, b; 1930 in IN.


10-4 Russell E. Byers, b; 12/07/1893, d; 06/19/1972 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 05/30/1922 Mary Elizabeth MANZENBERGER, b; 02/22/1897, d; 07/??/1972 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

4 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Robert E.Byers, b; ca 1922

11-2 Mary Ellen Byers, b; 05/28/1924, d; 01/09/2001

11-3 Martha Jean Byers, b; 1926

11-4 Phyllis A. Byers, b; 1928, m. ? PEYTON


11-2 Mary Ellen Byers, b; 05/28/1924 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 01/09/2001 Columbus, Bartholomew Co., IN., m. 05/15/1946 William Albert MITCHELL, b; 12/30/1916, d; 09/09/1982, son of Jesse Wood (1869-1953) and Alma Mable (East)(1873-1963) Mitchell, she is buried Cresthaven Memory Gardens, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Anita Mitchell, m. Jack GREIDER

12-2 Martha Ann Mitchell, b; 05/11/1949, 12/29/1997


12-2 Martha Ann Mitchell, b; 05/11/1949 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 12/29/1997 in IL., m. ? SULLIVAN, she is buried Zion, Lake Co., IL.

2 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Tracy A. Sullivan,

13-2 Bryan William Sullivan,

13-3 Kristen L. Sullivan,


13-3 Kristen L. Sullivan, m. ? LININGER

1 child.... 14th generation

14-1 Cory Lininger,


10-5 Leonard Byers, b; 09/03/1899, d; 05/??/1975 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 09/27/1919 Illena FENDER, b; 02/14/1896, d; 11/??/1976 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., Buried Cresthaven Memory Gardens Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Betty G. Byers, b; 1923 in IN., d; bfr 09/01/1997, m. ? HAMILTON

11-2 June DeLena Byers, b; 09/29/1925, d; 09/01/1997,


10-6 Oris E. Byers, b; 04/10/1906, d; 11/??/1972 Jackson, Hinds Co., MS., 1m. 05/21/1928 Nellie (Puckett) HILLENBURG

2m. Lucille SMITH, b; 02/03/1912, d; 10/??/1975 Jackson, Hinds Co., MS.

3 children…. 11th generation

11-1 William D. Byers, b; 1934 in MS.

11-2 Mildred A. Byers, b; 1936 in MS.

11-3 Leonard R. Byers, b; 1938 in MS.


9-6 Mary Faytima Byers, b; 05/19/1861 Jackson Twp., Greene Co., IN., d; 07/25/1937 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., m. 06/10/1880 Greene Co., IN. Franklin Thomas OLIPHANT, b; 04/14/1860 Hobbieville, Greene Co., IN., d; 02/07/1928 South Bloomfield, Greene Co.,IN., son of Jefferson Lister (1836-1907) and Sara Ann (Dugger)(1838-1922) Oliphant. Buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

8 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Forest Oliphant, b; 02/06/1881, d; 02/08/1881

10-2 Lessie ”Glenn?Oliphant, b; 03/29/1881, d; 03/05/1970 Linton, Greene Co., IN., m. 11/12/1935 Meadie C. BAILY, b; 10/24/1884, d; 03/15/1968 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN. Buried Antioch Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

10-3 Charity Oliphant, b; 10/31/1884 Greene Co., IN., d; 03/12/1976 Jasonville, Greene Co., IN., m. 09/14/1907 Greene Co., IN. Homer FODDRILL, b; 08/26/1877, d; 04/24/1959, son of John (08/1856-) and Sarah (07/1856-) Foddrill, Both buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

10-4 Charles Lester Oliphant, b; 11/23/1887, d; 07/14/1950

10-5 Dora Oliphant, b; 11/16/1892 Greene Co., IN., d; 08/17/1974 Terre Haute, Vigo Co., IN., single, she is buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

10-6 Grace Oliphant, b; 05/22/1897, d; btwn 08/17/1974

10-7 Carl Franklin Oliphant, b; 02/03/1901, d; 03/08/1974 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., m. Mary Ellen SMITH, b; 02/06/1901, d; 01/20/1999 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

10-8 Claude Oliphant, b; 12/13/1903 Greene Co., IN., d; 08/10/1997 Lyons, Greene Co., IN., m. 09/22/1924 Pearl V. SMITH, b; 08/21/1906 Greene Co., IN., d; 05/31/1997 Lyons, Greene Co., IN., daughter of Wilson and Ida (Carrell) Smith. Both buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.


10-4 Charles Lester Oliphant, b; 11/23/1886 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., d; 07/14/1950 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., m. 08/15/1908 Greene Co., IN. Rose Lou JACKSON, b; 01/18/1890, d; 05/24/1980 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., she is buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

8 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Mary Louise Oliphant, b; 04/04/1909, d; 03/31/1985

11-2 Delmer F. Oliphant, b; 1910 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., d; 09/29/1929 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

11-3 Orval Oliphant, b; 07/11/1911 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., d; 03/27/1947, buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

11-4 Eva Mina Oliphant, b; 10/30/1912, d; 09/02/1998

11-5 Lawson Oliphant, b; ca 1918, d; bfr 09/02/1998

11-6 Paul L. "Tom" Oliphant, b; 07/16/1920, d; 07/04/2005

11-7 Marcus Roy Oliphant, b; 12/??/1927

11-8 Elmer Van Oliphant, b; 06/23/1930, d; 05/07/1978

Rose's obit mentions survivors; Lawson, Paul and Marcus, preceeded by three sons. Eva's obit mentions Delmer, Orval, Elmer and Lawson as brothers proceeding her in death. It did not mention Paul or Marcus. Elmer's obit mentions Lawson, Paul and Marcus.


11-4 Eva Mina Oliphant, b; 10/30/1912 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., d; 09/02/1998 Lyons, Greene Co., IN., m. Bernard Malcolm SAPPENFIELD, b; 02/23/1913 Greene Co., IN., d; 06/27/1986 Linton, Greene Co., IN., son of Jacob Washington (1873-1936) and Bertie Aurora (Mynes) (1877-1970) Sappenfield. Both buried Prairie Chapel Cemetery, Lyons, Greene Co., IN nr Lyons, Greene Co., IN. Bernard was a US Navy veteran of WWII.

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Thomas S. Oliphant,

2 children.... 13th generation

13-1 child Oliphant,

13-2 child Oliphant,


11-6 Paul L. "Tom" Oliphant, b; 07/16/1920 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., d; 07/04/2005 Linton, Greene Co., IN., m. Marjorie Larue SMITH, b; 12/09/1920 Mt. Carmel, Franklin Co., IN., d; 12/28/1986 Linton, Greene Co., IN., daughter of Otto and Lona (Hancock) Smith. Both buried Fairview Cemetery, Linton Greene Co., IN. He was a veteran of WWII, serving with the Medical Corp, in Italy and North Africa.

3 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Kim Oliphant, m. Steve SMITH

12-2 Tom S. Oliphant, m. Charlotta Kay SULLIVAN, b; 1946

12-3 Paula Joyce Oliphant, m. Wayne GOODWIN, b; 1944


11-8 Elmer Van Oliphant, b; 06/23/1930 Greene Co., IN., d; 05/07/1978 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., m. Marquita C. FOX, b; 1935, Elmer was a verteran of the Korean Conflict, he is buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

4 children.... 12th generation

12-1 William Oliphant,

12-2 James Oliphant,

12-3 Scott Oliphant,

12-4 Connie Oliphant,


11-7 Mary Louise Oliphant, b; 04/04/1909 Greene Co., IN., d; 03/31/1985 Linton, Greene Co., IN., m. Brantley HEATON, b; 07/03/1904 Greene Co., IN., d; 02/01/1981 Tere Haute, Vigo Co., IN., son of Melvin H. (09/25/1875-09/05/1956) and Grace E. (Herr)(12/20/1876-12/11/1942) Heaton, both buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Etta Rose Heaton, b; 09/05/1926, m. Milo D. HASLER, b; 07/01/1921, d; 11/26/2000, son of Verl (11/08/1893-02/20/1956) and Emma Ethel (Smith)(08/02/1894-03/31/1980) Hasler. He is buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

12-2 Reba M. Heaton, b; 1927, m. Charles N. STREET, b; 11/07/1922 in IN.,, d; 07/25/1980, son of Homer (1886-) and Nettie (?)(1892-) Street, he is buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN. He was a US Marine Corps veteran of WWII.


10-6 Grace Oliphant, b; 05/22/1897, d; btwn 08/17/1974 and 08/10/1997, 1m. 06/09/1918 Greene Co., IN. Elza Lenord STRICKLER, b; 04/16/1897, d; 08/23/1990, he was a veteran of WWI serving with the US Army from 08/31/1918 until 12/16/1918

2m. Joseph GREENWOOD

1 child.... 11th generation

11-1 Charles L. Strickler, b; ca 1920 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.


10-7 Carl Franklin Oliphant, b; 02/03/1901 in IN., d; 03/08/1974 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., m. Mary Ellen SMITH, b; 02/06/1901 Greene Co., IN., d; 01/20/1999 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., daughter of Wilson (1869-) and Ida S. (Carrell)(1869-) Smith. Both buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Madge Marie Oliphant, b; 06/12/1925, d; 07/20/2001

11-2 Charles Robert Oliphant, b; ca 1927 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.


11-1 Madge Marie Oliphant, b; 06/12/1925 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., d; 07/20/2001 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. John Keith CRANE., b; 01/16/1924 Solsberry, Greene Co., IN., d; 07/30/2008 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., son of John Edward (1899-) and Blanche Mae (Bullock.)(1902-) Crane.. Both buried Solsberry Cemetery, Solsberry, Greene Co., IN. He was a US Navy veteran of WWII

3 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Kent Crane,

12-2 Louann Crane,

12-3 Lisa K. Crane, b; 1962


12-1 Kent Crane, m. Suellen ?,

3 children…. 13th generation

13-1 Scott Crane, m. Martha ?,

13-2 Steven Crane, m. Kate ?,

13-3 Eric Crane, m. Jiyoung ?,

grandchildren, Alex Crane, Abby Crane, Brooke Crane, Justin Crane,


12-2 Louann Crane, m. Eric D. GARRETT, b; 1966, son of Jerry D. (02/17/1939-08/20/2006) and Sandra R. (?)(1942-) Garrett.

2 children…. 13th generation

13-1 Lukas Childress, m. Tina ?,

13-2 Kasie Garrett,


13-2 Kasie Garrett, m. Mark JOHNSON

2 children…. 14th generation

14-1 Zachary Johnson,

14-2 Kaitlyn Johnson,


12-3 Lisa K. Crane, b; 1962, m. Ronald L. CHILDRESS, b; 1965

4 children…. 13th generation

13-1 Jonathan Childress,

13-2 Jordan Childress,

13-3 Jason Childress,

Grandchild: JD Childress.


9-7 Amanda Florence Byers, b; 01/09/1864 Greene Co., IN., d; 04/18/1922 in IN., m. 04/23/1883 Greene Co., IN. Seth Cecil LAUGHLIN, b; 01/22/1854 Randolph Co., NC., d; 04/18/1930 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., son of Lindsey and Nancy (Briles) Laughlin. Both buried Ashcraft Chapel Cemetery, Jackson Twp., Greene Co., IN.

10 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Ora Laughlin, b; 07/02/1883, d; 07/31/1984

10-2 Butler Laughlin, b; 08/18/1885, d; 04/06/1975

10-3 Nannie Laughlin, b; 01/07/1888, d; 11/03/1965

10-4 Lester Laughlin, b; 08/11/1890, d; 04/16/1951

10-5 Frank Laughlin, b; 07/26/1892, d; 08/13/1989

10-6 Harvey Laughlin, b; 11/10/1894

10-7 Charles Laughlin, b; 01/28/1897, d; 11/14/1909

10-8 Edna Laughlin, b; 06/27/1900 Robinson, Greene Co., IN., 12/17/1985 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., m. 01/10/1923 Harley William PAGE, b; 05/07/1896 Greene Co., IN., d; 05/10/1955 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., son of Sylvester (1852-1931) and Mary E. (Hudson)(1858-1923) Page, she is buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN

10-9 Lulu Laughlin, b; 04/23/1903, d; 04/13/1904

10-10 Wayne Laughlin, b; 02/10/1906, d; 12/10/1988


10-1 Ora Laughlin, b; 07/02/1883 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., d; 07/31/1984 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., m. 12/28/1911 George C. CORBIN, b; 11/28/1888 Greene Co., IN., d; 1953, son of Thomas A. (1861-) and Pallie (1866-) Corbin, she is buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Charles F. Corbin, b; 09/15/1917, d; 01/20/1998

11-2 Katherine Corbin, b; 06/02/1914, d; 05/06/1991


11-1 Charles F. Corbin, b; 09/15/1917 Kewanna, Fulton Co., IN, d; 01/20/1998 Worthington, Greene Co., IN., m. Mildred WOODY, b; 05/25/1919 Worthington, Greene Co., IN., daughter of Charles (1886-) and Toney (1895-) Woody, During WWII, he enlisted as a private in the US Army 04/03/1941 Ft. Benjamin Harrison, IN., discharged as a sargeant. He is buried Worthington Cemetery, Worthington, Greene Co., IN.

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Lynnette Corbin, m. ? DAYHOFF

3 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Shelly Dayhoff, m. ? HYATT

13-2 Alicia Dayhoff,

13-3 Benjamin Dayhoff,


11-2 Katherine Corbin, b; 06/02/1914 Henning, Vermilion Co., IL., d; 05/06/1991 Evansville, Vanderburgh Co., IN., m. Otis W. BRUCE, b; 1912, d; 1955, both buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

3 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Donald Bruce,

12-2 Sherry Bruce, m. ? CHANDLER

12-3 Belinda Bruce, m. ? ASHBY


10-2 Butler Laughlin, b; 08/18/1885 in IN., d; 04/06/1975 Sawyer, Berrien Co., MI., m. Hildegarde HANSON, b; 1902 in IL.

2 children…. 11th generation

11-1 Donna Laughlin, b; 1927 in IL

11-2 Patricia Laughlin, b; 1933 in IL.


10-3 Nannie Laughlin, b; 01/07/1888 Greene Co., IN., d; 11/03/1965, m. 02/20/1908 Greene Co., IN. Roscoe LONG, b; 03/16/1884 Greene Co., IN., d; 09/22/1971 Linton, Greene Co., IN., son of Thomas (1858-) and Sarah B. (1846-) Long, both buried Worthington Cemetery, Worthington, Greene Co., IN.

3 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Thelma M. Long, b; 08/08/1912, d; 12/06/1986

11-2 Ione F. Long, b; 02/17/1915, d; 02/07/1988

11-3 Ethel F. Long, b; ca 1919 Jefferson, Owen Co., IN., d; bfr 02/09/1988, m. ? KNAPP


11-1 Thelma M. Long, b; 08/08/1912 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 12/06/1986 Linton, Greene Co., IN., m. Everrett BOWERSOCK, b; 1894 in IN., d; bfr 12/06/1986, She is buried Worthington Cemetery, Worthington, Greene Co., IN.

2 children..... 12th generation

12-1 Bob Bowersock,

12-2 Bill Bowersock,


11-2 Ione F. Long, b; 02/17/1915 Greene Co., IN., d; 02/07/1988 Greensburg, Decatur Co., IN., m. Harold F. FAULTLESS, b; 03/06/1910 Richmond, Wayne Co., IN., d; 12/04/1985 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., son of Henry and Mary Ann (Cox)(1877-) Faultless. During WWII, he enlisted as a private in the US Army 04/17/1943 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN. Both buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

1 child..... 12th generation

12-1 Patricia Faultless, m. ? WALTERS

2 children..... 13th generation

twin 13-1 son Walters,

twin 13-2 son Walters,


10-4 Lester Laughlin, b; 08/11/1890, d; 04/16/1951, m. 11/19/1921 Ruby ROBERTS, b; 1903, d; 1954, daughter of Daniel M. (05/1860-1932)and Melissa Jane (Wright)(05/1866-1937) Roberts. Both buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN. He was a 2Lt. Indiana Infantry Reserves during WW I.

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Eva Mae Laughlin, b; ca 1923 Orleans, Orange Co., IN.

11-2 Jane Ann Laughlin, b; 1931 in IN.


10-5 Frank Laughlin, b; 07/26/1892 Greene Co., IN., d; 08/13/1989 Seminole Co., FL., m. 10/26/1926 Iva Alma DUKE, b; 01/02/1892 Greene Co., IN., d; 10/07/1980 Linton, Greene Co., IN., daughter of John (1866-) and Ida (Greene)(1870-) Duke, Both buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN. He was a US Navy veteran of WW I.

4 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Myra Jo Laughlin, b; 1928

11-2 Robert Laughlin, b; 1930 in IN.

11-3 Reva Laughlin, b; 1932 in IN., m. ? WANTLAND

11-4 Waneta Laughlin, b; 1934 in IN., m. ? PYNE


10-6 Harvey Laughlin, b; 11/10/1894 in IN., m. 01/05/1918 Vigo Co., IN. Cenith Fern ASHCRAFT, b; 02/22/1899, daughter of Simon (1856-1932) and (m. 07/01/1880) Minerva (Corbin)(1858-1916) Ashcraft.

3 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Dale William Laughlin, b; 1926 in IN.

11-2 Ima Jean Laughlin, b; 1930 in IN.

11-3 Barbara Laughlin, b; 1938 in IN.


10-10 Wayne Laughlin, b; 02/10/1906 Greene Co., IN., d; 12/10/1988 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. 06/01/1946 Ruth FISCUS, b; 1914 in IN. During WWII, he enlisted as a private in the US Army 03/11/1942 Ft. Benjamin Harrison, IN. and is buried Walnut Grove Cemetery, Park, Greene Co., IN.

1 child.... 11th generation

11-1 Joyce Laughlin,


9-8 James W. Byers, b; 07/29/1866 Greene Co., IN., d; 02/05/1935 in IN., m. 02/27/1895 Greene Co., IN. Lavada HAYNES Jacobs, b; 11/??/1867 in OH., daughter of Samuel (1832-) and Margaret (1843-) Haynes, buried Dishman Cemetery, Jackson Twp., Greene Co., IN. per Garrett's obit, his mother was Vada Haines, one living sister-in-law Juanita Jacobs.

2 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Garrett Ward Byers, b; 10/21/1896, d; 12/13/1973

10-1 Georgia Byers, b; 03/??/1890 in IN.


10-1 Garrett Ward Byers, b; 10/21/1896 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., d; 12/13/1973 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., m. Rachel BUMP, b; 03/23/1897 Switz City, Greene Co., IN., d; 12/26/1983 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., daughter of Sylvester Samuel (1860-) and Hester Ann (Boruff)(1872-1939) Bump. Both buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.. He was a veteran of WWI.

3 children.... 11th generation

11-1 B>Warren B. Byers, b; 1921 in IN., d; bfr 12/13/1973

11-2 B>Wendell Byers, b; 1927 in IN., d; bfr 12/13/1973

11-3 James Marvin Byers, b; 10/13/1930, d; 03/19/2002 buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., was a US Army veteran of the Korean Conflict.


9-9 Nancy Ellen Byers, b; 05/04/1868 Jackson Twp., Greene Co., IN., d; 10/21/1957 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., m. 09/19/1889 Greene Co., IN. Lilburn Alvadore "Alva" O. WILSON, b; 1869 in IN., d; 02/??/1945, Both buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

5 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Raymond Charles Wilson, b; 02/26/1891, d; 05/14/1970

10-2 Dessie Wilson, b; 07/06/1893, d; 10/20/1969

10-3 Ruth M. Wilson, b; 02/14/1907 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., d; 12/03/1983 Greene Co., IN., m. Claude BENNETT, b; ca 1897 in IN., d; aft 1940, she is buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

10-4 Ralph Wilson, b; 01/18/1896 , d; 1957

10-5 Esther W. Wilson, b; 08/06/1909, d; 07/12/1997


10-1 Raymond Charles Wilson, b; 02/26/1891 Owensburg, Greene Co., IN., d; 05/14/1970 Chicago, Cook Co., IL., m. 02/28/1911 Greene Co., IN. Barbara Ellen MARTINDALE, b; 09/19/1891 Greene Co., IN., d; 03/07/1973 in IL., daughter of William Alexander (01/??/1853-1920) and Elizabeth Jane (Royal)(1855-1936) Martindale. Buried Robinson New Cemetery, Crawford Co., IL.

6 children…. 11th generation

11-1 Bernard Wilson, b; 1912 in IN., d; bfr 2008

11-2 Charles Raymond Wilson, b; 03/11/1914, d; 04/02/1988

11-3 Berdina Elizabeth Wilson, b; 02/12/1917, d; 03/06/2008

11-4 Ardith Wilson, b; 1918 in IL., d; bfr 2008, m. Ralph McCOY, b; 1915 in IL.

11-5 Lilburn Eugene Wilson, b; 01/26/1922, d; 05/12/2000

11-6 Larry Wilson, b; 1935 in IL.


11-1 Bernard Wilson, b; 1912 in IN., d; bfr 2008, m. Bernice DAUGHERTY, b; 1913 in MO., daughter of ? and Alice (?)(1876-) Daugherty.

1 child…. 12th generation

12-1 Gerald Wilson, b; 1934 in IL


11-2 Charles Raymond Wilson, b; 03/11/1914 Mattoon, Coles Co., IL., d; 04/02/1988 Palos Heights, Cook Co., IL., 1m. 1932 Mary BURKETT, no issue. He is buried Robinson New Cemetery, Robinson, Crawford Co., IL.

2m. Fern F. SEANEY, b; 01/20/1919, d; 11/20/1960 daughter of Joseph Ausby (1894-1954) and Effie Marie (Parker) Seaney.

2 children…. 12th generation

12-1 Jerry Joe Wilson,

12-2 Kay Wilson,


11-3 Berdina Elizabeth Wilson, b; 02/12/1917 Palestine, Coles Co., IL, d; 03/06/2008 Robinson, Crawford Co., IL., m. 05/25/1934 Nolan Gill HARDESTY, b; 05/19/1917 in IL., d; 03/17/1983 in IL., son of Kearny C. (1873-) and Mary Elizabeth (Walker)(1878-) Hardesty. Both buried Oak Grove Cemetery, Palestine, Crawford Co., IL.

12-1 Raymond G. Hardesty, b; 05/18/1935, d; 10/21/2006

12-2 Barbara E. Hardesty, b; 1938

great-grandchildren Cory, Jamie and Kacee McDaniel, Ryan, Nicole, and Christopher Wilson, New Palestine, IN and Wilman Wilson, Robinson.


12-1 Raymond G. Hardesty, b; 05/18/1935 Robinson, Crawford Co., IL., d; 10/21/2006 Robinson, Crawford Co., IL., m. 09/10/1954 Judy STARWALT, b; 1936, he is buried Oak Grove Cemetery, Palestine, Crawford Co., IN.

2 children…. 13th generation

13-1 Tamara L. Hardesty, b; 1955, m. Arthur Lee PUTNAM, b; 1947

13-2 Steven M. Hardesty, b; 1958


13-2 Steven M. Hardesty, b; 1958, m. Cynthia D. ?, b; 1953

1 child…. 14th generation

14-1 Tabitha L. Hardesty, b; 09/15/1978, d; 05/22/2004, m. ? IKEMIRE, she is buried Hutsonville Cemetery, Hutsonville, Crawford Co., IL.


12-2 Barbara E. Hardesty, b; 1938, m. Edward Larry MILLER, b; 1937

2 children…. 13th generation

13-1 Mary Beth Miller, m. Joe SMELTZER,

13-2 Carol R. Miller, b; 1962


13-2 Carol R. Miller, b; 1962, m. David MATTESON, b; 1960

1 child…. 14th generation

14-1 Seth Matteson,


11-5 Lilburn Eugene Wilson, b; 01/26/1922, d; 05/12/2000, m. Sarah Wilma WEGER, buried Oak Grove Cemetery, Palestine, Coles Co., IL. He was a US Army veteran of WW II.

1 child…. 12th generation

12-1 Lilburn Eugene Wilson, b; 1947, m. Linda D. ?, b; 1952

1 child…. 13th generation

13-1 Shannon Wilson, b; 1974


10-2 Dessie Wilson, b; 07/06/1893 Greene Co., IN., d; 10/20/1969 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., m. 01/23/1915 Greene Co., IN. Olas C. LESTER, b; 12/15/1895 in IN., d; 06/25/1957, son of Milton (01/1871-) and Mary M. (11/1872-) Lester, she is buried Simpson Chapel Cemetery, Scotland, Greene Co., IN.

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Wayne Leon Lester, b; 07/16/1915, d; 09/03/1918

11-2 Paul E. Lester, b; 08/20/1917, d; 11/23/1980


11-2 Paul E. Lester, b; 08/20/1917 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., d; 11/23/1980 Morgan Co., IN., m. Mary ? . During WWII, he enlisted as a private in the US Army 09/26/1931 Ft. Benjamin Harrison, IN.., buried Simpson Chapel Cemetery, Scotland, Greene Co., IN.

3 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Jack Lester,

12-2 Dean Lester,

12-3 Paula Lester, m. ? PERRY


10-4 Ralph Wilson, b; 01/18/1896 in IN., d; bfr 1957, m. 08/31/1918 Greene Co., IN. Rose SMITH , b; 09/03/1896

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Marjorie Wilson, b; ca 1925 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., m. ? WARREN

11-2 Claude Wilson, b; 1928 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.


10-5 Esther W. Wilson, b; 08/06/1909 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., d; 07/12/1997, 1m. Max SHIELDS, b; 1912 in IN.

2m. ? WESTON

1 child.... 11th generation

11-1 Ronald M. Shields, b; 1935 in IN.


8-8 Susanna Beyers, b; 05/15/1831 Strabane Twp, Washington Co., PA., d; 06/28/1921 Denver, Denver Co., CO., m. 03/14/1852 John HOLDER, b; 01/28/1821 Stokes Co., NC., d; 04/24/1887 Atwood, Rawlins Co., KS., son of John (1780-1839) and Elizabeth (Leinbach)(1777-1831) Holder. Buried Fairmont Cemetery, Denver, Denver Co., CO..

4 children.... 9th generation

9-1 William Harvey Holder, b; 12/18/1852 Stanford, Monroe Co., IN., d; 04/05/1854 Stanford, Monroe Co., IN., buried Keller Cemetery, Monroe Co., IN.

9-2 Jacob Manford Holder, b; 04/05/1854, d; 05/05/1921

9-3 John Elwood Holder, b; 01/26/1863, d; 06/06/1932, m. Ellen May MAINS

9-4 Harry Clement Holder, b; 10/01/1864 Stanford, Monroe Co., IN., d; 04/14/1904 Denver, Denver Co., CO., buried Fairmont Cemetery, Denver, Denver Co., CO.. single


9-2 Jacob Manford Holder, b; 04/05/1854 Stanford, Monroe Co., IN., d; 05/05/1921 Hastings, Adams Co., NE., m. 11/23/1876 Panola, Woodford Co., IL. Martha Anne HILSABECK, b; 12/11/1855 Cazenovia, Woodford Co., IL., d; 01/05/1933 Hastings, Adams Co., NE., daughter of David Wesley (1819-1905) and Martha E. (Carmichael)(1818-1900) Hilsabeck, both buired Parkview Cemetery, Hastings, Adams Co., NE.

7 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Olive R. Holder, b; 08/28/1878 Woodford Co., IL., d; 05/01/1884 Beatrice, Gage Co., NE.

10-2 Hugh Leslie Holder, b; 03/12/1882 Panola, Woodford Co., IL., d; 04/06/1962 Long Beach, Los Angeles Co., CA., m. 02/05/1916 Ida JOHNSTONE

10-3 Claude Manford Holder, b; 05/25/1884, d; 06/01/1964

10-4 Herschel H. Holder, b; 06/03/1888 Atwood, Rawlins Co., KS., d; 04/04/1891 Orleans, Harlan Co., NE.

10-5 Hazel R. Holder, b; 11/02/1892, d; 03/12/1975

10-6 Florence E. Holder, b; 04/22/1895, d; 11/01/1995

10-7 Paul S. Holder, b; 10/06/1898 Orleans, Harlan Co., NE., d; 06/09/1963 Palm Beach, Palm Beach Co., FL., m. 12/27/1925 Sioux City, Woodbury Co., IA. Joy L. WIKSTROM, b; 08/04/1904, d; 07/??/1977. Paul was wounded and captured in WWI., both buried Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington Co., VA..


10-3 Claude Manford Holder, b; 05/25/1884 Beatrice, Gage Co., NE., d; 06/01/1964 Long Beach, Los Angeles Co., CA., m. 05/11/1910 Myrtle Olivia HUITT, b; 04/22/1881 Abilene, Dickinson Co., KS., d; 09/02/1963 Torrance, Los Angeles Co., CA., daughter of William J. (1848-1921) and Olivia Jane (Farrow)(1853-1884) Huitt, both buried Chapel Hill Cemetery in Littleton/Denver, Denver Co., CO.

3 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Jack Manford Holder, b; 07/01/1917 Denver, Denver Co., CO., d; 11/23/1991 Hemet, Riverside Co., CA., m. Shirley COLLINS, he is buried Forestlawn Cemetery, Cypress, Orange Co., CA.

11-2 Billy Farrow Holder, b; 04/11/1921, d; 10/11/2001

11-3 Shirley Jane Holder, b; 09/17/1922, d; 07/29/2003


11-2 Billy Farrow Holder, b; 04/11/1921, d; 10/11/2001 in CA., 1m. 01/24/1942 Marjorie Bell DAY, b; 07/11/1925 Yuma, Yuma, CO., d; 03/19/1982 Denver, Denver Co., CO., daughter of Floyd Leroy (1896-1968) and Elsie Viola (Waechter)(1897-1974) Day

2m. ca 1949 Helen Muriel HOLCOMB, b; 04/20/1917 Cherry, CO., d; 10/28/1989 Canon City, Fremont Co., CO., daughter of Albert Terry (1886-) and Muriel Anne (Gandy)(1898-1982) Holcomb.

3m. ca 1974 Ardyss Catherine HAUGEN

4m. ca 1988 Emalita RAMIREZ

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Billy Day Holder, b; 1943

12-2 Sharon Kay Holder, b; 1946


12-1 Billy Day Holder, b; 1943, 1m. 06/19/1965 Los Angeles Co., CA. Jo Ann BREECE, b; 1943 daughter of John Wayne (1921-1998) and Mary Evelyn (Hess)(1909-1980) Breece

2m. 06/05/1976 Orange Co., CA. Ida LaGayle Black GROSS, b; 1941

3m. 05/25/1984 Orange Co., CA. Donna D. SPRINGER, b; 1948

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 David Wayne Holder, b; 1968


12-2 Sharon Kay Holder, b; 03/27/1946, m. 06/19/1963 Franz GEDACK, son of Jakob and Monika (Mueller) Gedack.

3 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Franz Jeffrey Gedack,

13-2 Monika Kay Gadack,

13-3 Troy Michael Gadack, m. 07/01/1995 Wendy HOLLOWAY


13-1 Franz Jeffrey Gedack, m. 07/27/1985 Darlene Marie NEWTON,

2 children.... 14th generation

14-1 Jeffrey Scott Gedack,

14-2 Matthew James Gedack,


13-2 Monika Kay Gadack, m. 09/06/1986 Bruce A. DAVIS,

6 children.... 14th generation

14-1 Ryan Alton Davis,

14-2 Mikayla Jace Davis,

14-3 Natasha Kacey Davis,

14-4 Houston Lewis Davis,

14-5 Grace Davis,

14-6 Jesse Elisha James Davis,


11-3 Shirley Jane Holder, b; 09/17/1922, d; 07/29/2003 Los Angeles Co., CA., m. 11/08/1945 Mark Garrett STEWART, b; 01/04/1917 Seibert, Kit Carson Co., CO., d; 10/31/1986 Sun City, Riverside Co., CA., son of ? and ? (Garrett) Stewart. He was cremated Evergreen Cremetory, Riverside, Riverside Co., CA., Mark served in the US Army from 1941 to 1945

3 childern.... 12th generation

12-1 Rodney Mark Stewart, b; 1949

12-2 Claudia Stewart, b; 1951

12-3 Vickie Rae Stewart, b; 1955


12-1 Rodney Mark Stewart, b; 1946, m. 11/05/1966 Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA. Mary Elaine GARDNER, b; 1947

2 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Marc Stewart,

13-2 Brian Stewart,


13-1 Marc Stewart, m. 08/11/1990 Connie GATSON,

2 children.... 14th generation

14-1 Chloe Stewart,

14-2 Joshua David Stewart,


13-2 Brian Stewart, m 06/04/1994 Dorothy Elizabeth JONES,

1 child.... 14th generation

14-1 Cameron James Stewart,


12-2 Claudia Stewart Stewart, b; 1951, 1m. 04/21/1969 Orange Co., CA. Robert L. DUFFY, b; 1949

2m. 08/26/1979 Orange Co., CA. Alvin Pat KAVANAGH, b; 1949

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 Jack Duffy,


12-3 Vickie Rae Stewart, b; 1955 Los Angeles Co., CA., m. 12/31/1986 Kelvin Frank BULLOCK

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 Michael Colin Stewart Bullock, b; 1986 Los Angeles Co., CA.


10-5 Hazel R. Holder, 11/02/1892 Orleans, Harlan Co., NE., d; 03/12/1975 Baltimore, MD., m. 06/18/1912 Minor B. WILLIAMS, b; 12/24/1886 Pittsford, Hillsdale Co., MI., d; 09/12/1968 Detroit, Wayne Co., MI., both intered Woodlawn Mauseleum, Detroit, Wayne Co., MI.

3 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Ruth Minora Williams, b; 01/03/1915 Hastings, Adams Co., NE., d; 06/21/1975 Detroit, Wayne Co., MI., buried Acacia Park.Cemetery, Detroit, Wayne Co., MI.

11-2 Olive Eugenia Williams, b; 04/05/1918

11-3 Hugh Minor Williams, b; 10/02/1920 Hastings, Adams Co., NE., d; 12/28/1990 Grand Rapids, Kent Co., MI.


11-2 Olive Eugenia Williams, b; 04/05/1918 Hastings, Adams Co., NE., m. ? PRICE

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 dau,

12-2 son,


10-6 Florence E. Holder, b; 04/22/1895 Orleans, Harlan Co., NE., d; 11/01/1995 Lancaster, Los Angeles Co., CA., m. 02/04/1920 George Benjamin KINDIG, b; 05/13/1893 in NE., d; 10/18/1983 Lancaster, Los Angeles Co., CA., son of Andrew J. (1858-) and Elizabeth (Spieth)(1864 -) Kindig, both buried Joshua Cemetery, Lancaster, Los Angeles Co., CA.

3 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Beverly A. Kindig, b; ca 1922 Hall Co., NE.

11-2 Eugene V. Kindig, b; 1921

11-3 Paul Stanley Kindig, b; 1927


11-2 Eugene V. Kindig, b; 1921 Hall Co., NE., m. 07/14/1944 Geraldine HENDERSON

3 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Ann Kindig,

12-2 Paul Kindig,

12-3 David Kindig,


12-1 Ann Kindig, m. Greg O'BRIAN

2 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Erin O'Brian,

13-2 Jenny O'Brian,


12-2 Paul Kindig, m. Judy ?

4 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Jeff Kindig,

13-2 Scott Kindig,

13-3 Eric Kindig,

13-4 Robin Kindig,


12-3 David Kindig, m. Virginia ?

2 children.... 13th generaiton

13-1 Mary Elizabeth Kindig,

13-2 Brian Kindig,


11-3 Paul Stanley Kindig, b; 12/23/1927 Hall Co., NE., 1m. 02/04/1956 Gloria Lee HOLCROFT, b; 05/18/1930 in MI, d; 07/19/1979 Lancaster, Los Angeles Co., CA.

2m. 03/14/1981 Los Angeles Co., CA. Sharon R. GRAFF, b; 1941

3 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Steven Kindig,

12-2 Julie Kindig,

12-3 Mark Kindig,


9-3 John Elwood Holder, b; 01/26/1863 Stanford, Monroe Co., IN., d; 06/06/1932 Denver, Denver Co., CO., m. 04/04/1900 Ellen May MAINS, b; 11/13/1877 Clarence, Cedar Co., IA., d; 03/11/1969 Denver, Denver Co., CO., daughter of Thomas Martin and Lillian (English) Mains. Both buried Fairmont Cemetery, Denver, Denver Co., CO.

3 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Thelma Murchinson Holder, b; 11/19/1900 Denver, Denver Co., CO., d; d; 07/19/1985 Dallas, Dallas Co., TX., 1m. 10/03/1929 Claude William CARSON, divorced 05/1932. She is buried Fairmont Cemetery, Denver, Denver Co., CO., 1 living Carson child.

2m. 1982 Henry G. SCHNEIDER, b; 03/09/1896 Denver, Denver Co., CO., d; 12/06/1988

10-2 John Holder, b; 02/13/1902, d; 02/16/1902 Denver, Denver Co., CO., buried Fairmont Cemetery, Denver, Denver Co., CO.

10-3 Edna Marguerite Holder, b; 09/12/1904 Denver, Denver Co., CO., d; 08/23/1981 Denver, Denver Co., CO., buried Fairmont Cemetery, Denver, Denver Co., CO. single


8-9 Sarah Beyers, b; 04/17/1833 Strabane Twp, Washington Co., PA., d; 01/28/1910, m. 01/02/1853 Lawrence Co., IN. Jackson EAST, b; 02/13/1830 Surry Co., NC., d; 01/22/1955 Monroe Co., IN., son of of Hughes (~1806-) and Rosena (Hodges)(1807-1855) East

1 child.... 9th generation

9-1 Mary C. East, b; ca 1854, m. Ephraim HICKMAN


8-10 Jacob Morton Byers, b; 11/02/1834 Strabane Twp, Washington Co., PA., d; 01/09/1911 Lawrence Co., IN., m. 03/09/1856 Monroe Co., IN. Nancy Eveline EAST, b; 02/10/1832 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 06/02/1920 Lawrence Co., IN., daughter of Hughes (~1806-) and Rosena (Hodges)(~1808-bfr 1860) East, buried Beyers/Rainbolt Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

7 children.... 9th generation

9-1 John Webster Beyers, b; 06/10/1857, d; 12/07/1947

9-2 Mary Catherine Beyers, b; 04/29/1860, d; 01/22/1951

9-3 Morton Jacob Byers, b; 11/02/1862, d; 07/04/1931

9-4 Allen Sherman Beyers, b; 05/21/1865 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 05/01/1882 Lawrence Co., IN., buried Beyers/Rainbolt Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

9-5 Rosa Eva Beyers, b; 03/18/1868 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 03/17/1932 Lawrence Co., IN., m. 09/14/1902 Lawrence Co., IN. William E. BRIDGES, b; 12/21/1869 in IL, d; 06/0981938 Lawrence Co., IN.

9-6 Lillie Delight Beyers, b; 11/17/1870, d; 12/04/1949

9-7 Lydia Florence Beyers, b; 02/05/1877, d; 03/18/1961


9-1 John Webster Beyers, b; 06/10/1857, d; 12/07/1947, 1m. 10/16/1878 Eliza Ann OWENS, b; 07/21/1861 in IN., d; 01/19/1922 Monroe Co., IN., daughter of Lilburn (1818-1905) and Mary (McDowell)(1838-1867) Owens, she is buried Beyers/Rainbolt Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

2m. Mary Ann FITZPATRICK, b; 03/13/1853 Greene Co., IN., d; 01/01/1941 Lawrence Co., IN., daughter of Joseph and Sarah Fitzpatrick.

10 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Maude Ethel Beyers, b; 09/05/1879, d; 06/16/1955

10-2 Arthur Bart Beyers, b; 04/02/1881, d; 11/15/1973 Springville, Lawrence Co., IN., single, buried Beyers/Rainbolt Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

10-3 Otto Cyrus Byers, b; 05/02/1883 in IN., d; 03/17/1971 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 07/01/1908 Pauline E. MYERS, b; 11/06/1890 in IN., d; 01/??/1988, son of Joseph (1864-) Viola (?)(1870-) Myers.

10-4 Oscar Beyers, b; 06/14/1884, d; 07/24/1884

10-5 Howard Beyers, b; 01/31/1886, d; 11/15/1971

10-6 Jesse J. Beyers, b; 02/27/1888, d; 12/31/1952

10-7 Joseph Byers, b; 01/08/1892, d; 04/18/1975

10-8 Lulu Lenore Beyers, b; 05/16/1893, d; 12/11/1975

10-9 Ray Beyers, b; 03/18/1895

10-10 Elza Beyers, b; 04/13/1899, d; 08/01/1977


10-1 Maude Ethel Beyers, b; 09/05/1879, d; 06/16/1955, m. 11/25/1898 Alva WALKER, b; 02/12/1878 Monroe Co., IN., d; 02/14/1939 son of Elmore F. (1842-1925) and Lourinda (Keck)(1849-1923) Walker.

3 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Thelma May Walker, b; 09/13/1902, d; 07/30/1994

11-2 Ira Walker, b; 1904, d; 1993

11-3 Chester Burl Walker, b; 07/03/1911, d; 04/01/1946


11-1 Thelma May Walker, b; 09/13/1902 nr Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 07/30/1994, m. 08/09/1919 Grover Cleveland ARTHUR, b; 06/11/1893 McVille, Greene Co., IN., d; 02/23/1995, son of James (1847-1899) and Martha (Dugger)(1965-1935) Arthur. Both buried Byers/Rainbolt Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN. We was a veteran of WWI.

8 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Raymond Walker Arthur, b; 02/13/1920, d; 01/12/1980, m. Dorothy Opal BEYERS, see her listing for their family.

12-2 Maude Irene Arthur, b; 07/20/1922, d; 02/15/2007

12-3 Anna Louise Arthur, b; 1925

12-4 Margaret Eleanor Arthur, b; 1927

12-5 James Alva Arthur, b; 06/07/1929 in IN., d; 12/06/1931

12-6 Joseph Wayne Arthur, b; 1931, m. Kay ?

12-7 Jewell Maxine Arthur, b; 1933

12-8 Roy Leon Arthur, b; 1935


12-2 Maude Irene Arthur, b; 07/20/1922 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 02/15/2007 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. Clarence R. OWENS, b; 03/27/1915 Wayne Co., KY., d; 01/24/1986 Lawrence Co., IN., son of Robert Fulton (1883-1957) and Armilda Jane (Keith)(1881-1958) Owens, Both buried Byers/Rainbolt Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

7 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Myrna Loy Owens, b; 12/28/1938, d; 12/23/2009

13-2 Robert Dale Owens, b; 08/28/1940, d; 05/03/2004

13-3 Orin Wayne Owens, b; 1942, m. Sanda Jo ?, b; 1957

13-4 Estell L. Owens, m. Cindy ?

13-5 Steve Owens, m. Sue ?,

13-6 Patricia Sue Owens, b; 01/04/1949 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 08/25/2011 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., buried Byers/Rainbolt Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

13-7 Barbara Owens,

great-granddaughter, Mackenzie Mae Jolyn Miller, d; 2002.


13-1 Myrna Loy Owens, b; 12/28/1938 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 12/23/2009 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 09/19/1953 John Franklin JEWELL, b; 09/04/1934 in IN., son of William (1911-) and Bessie (?)(1917-) Jewell, she is buried Geeen Hill Cemetery, Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN.

4 children.... 14th generation

14-1 Patricia Jean Jewell,

14-2 Barry Louis Jewell, b; 1956

14-3 Teresa Annette Jewell, b; 1960

14-4 Debbie Jewell, m. ? SANDERS


14-1 Patricia Jean Jewell, 1m. Jessie HAMMOCK, divorced

2m. Donald “Skip” DAVIS,

3 children…. 15th generation

15-1 Sandra Lynn Hammock, b; 1973

15-2 Candy Ann Hammock, b; 1976

15-3 Jesse Daryl Hammock, b; 1977


15-2 Candy Ann Hammock, b; 1976

3 children…. 16th generation

16-1 Conner Hammock,

16-2 Kendall Hammock,

16-3 Cory Hodson,


15-3 Jesse Daryl Hammock, b; 1977

4 children…. 16th generation

16-1 Jesse Daryl Hammock Jr.,

16-2 Samuel Sterling Hammock,

16-3 Denver Ray Hammock,

16-4 Madison Hammock,


14-3 Teresa Annette Jewell, b; 1960, m. Daniel Ray SMITH, b; 1958

4 children…. 15th generation

15-1 Terra Danelle Smith, b; 1978

15-2 Daniel Ray Smith Jr., b; 1981

15-3 Rhea Dawn Smith, b; 1983, m. Adlai HOWE

15-4 David Jacob Smith, b; 1991


13-2 Robert Dale Owens, b; 08/28/1940 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 05/03/2004 Avoca, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 01/28/1980 Sandra Kay WILLIAMS, b; 0/20/1954, d; 03/08/1997, buried Byers/Rainbolt Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

5 children.... 14th generation

14-1 Sharon Owens, m. ? BROWN

14-2 Regina L. Owens, b; 1969

14-3 Jennifer Owens, m. Jeremiah HERNANDEZ

14-4 Robert D. Owens, Jr.,

Robert's grandchildren: Jimmy Owens, Joseph Owens, Brandon Kidd, Rodney Kidd, Kevin Kidd, Chris Owens, Austin Armstrong, Dillion Armstrong, Kaylee Owens, Dakota Owens, Andrew Owens, and Destiny Owens; one great-granddaughter, Savannah Owens.


14-2 Regina L. Owens, b; 1969, 1m. ? CAIN,

2m. ? CARVER

1 child.... 15th generation

15-1 Christopher Dwayne Owens,


13-7 Barbara Owens, m. Lonnie Ray JONES, son of Oscar and Helen (Flynn) Jones.

2 children.... 14th generation

14-1 Teresa Jones, b; 1963

14-2 Michele Rene Jones, b; 04/09/1966, d; 09/20/2005


14-1 Teresa Jones, b; 1963, m. David Allen TOMSON, b; 01/19/1956, d; 04/08/2011, son of Ralph and Barbara (?) Tomson.

2 children, second with Toby TOW, b; 1967

15-1 Cherith Brook Tomson,

15-2 Tanner Dakota ?,


14-2 Michele Rene Jones, b; 04/09/1966 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 09/20/2005 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. 08/01/1987 John M. OZECHOWSKI, b; 1961, son of Roman and Agnes (DePouw) Ozechowski. She is buried Lowder Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

1 child.... 15th generation

15-1 Autumn Nichole Ozechowski, b; 2000


12-3 Anna Louise Arthur, b; 1925 in IN., m. Lester SAUNDERS, b; 1921 in IN., son of George (1897-) and Pearl (Montgomery)(1877- Saunders,

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 Paul E. Saunders, m. Beverly A. ?

1 child.... 14th generation

14-1 Leslie Saunders, child with Andrew CRAWFORD

1 child.... 15th generation

15-1 Kaydence Anne Crawford, b; 2010 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.


12-4 Margaret Eleanor Arthur, b; 1927 in IN., m. 1947 Thomas D. HESS, II, b; 1924 in IN., son of Carl V. (1896-) and Ellen E. (?)(1901-) Hess

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 Thomas D. Hess, III, m. Cheryl A. BLAND

1 child.... 14th generation

14-1 Michelle Dawn Hess, b; 1973


12-7 Jewell Maxine Arthur, b; 1933, m. Elbert Lee REUTER, b; 03/29/1929, d; 05/30/1986, son of Emmett (1901-1977) and Minnie Mary (Fish)(1906-1966) Reuter. He was a veter of the US Army during WW II.

3 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Gary Wayne Reuter, b; 03/24/1955, d; 10/21/1977 buried Byers/Rainbolt Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

13-2 David Alan Reuter, b; 1957, m. Ramona J. FISHER, b; 1959

13-2 Danny Lee Reuter, b; 1961, m. Gwen TETER


12-8 Roy Leon Arthur, b; 1935, m. 05/08/1954 Virginia Dorene MEADOWS, b; 03/03/1939, d; 01/12/1994, daughter of Jasper N. (1916-) and Thelma (Kirkman)(1920-) Meadows.

4 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Jeanna S. Arthur, b; 09/19/1957 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 11/23/2011 Louisville, KY., m. 01/16/1977 Jefferson Co., KY. Donald Wayne HECKMAN, b; 1956 Jefferson Co., KY., son of ? and Martha (Welker)(1936-1982) Heckman. She is buried Byers/Rainbolt Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

13-3 Robin L. Arthur, b; 1955

13-4 Roy Dennis Arthur,

grandchild 14-1 Tina L. Arthur, b; 1972, m. Chuck MOORE


13-3 Robin L. Arthur, b; 1955, m. Nancy G. IRA, b; 1956, daughter of William M. (1929-2007) and Vonda D. (McBride)(1929-1987) Ira.

2 children.... 14th generation

14-1 Tiana L. Arthur, b; 1975 m. Terry CARAWAY

14-2 Jessica B. Arthur, m. ? CRAIG


11-3 Chester Burl Walker, b; 07/03/1911 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 04/01/1946, m. Dorothy ?, b; 1915 in IN., buried Byers/Rainbolt Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

2 children…. 12th generation

12-1 Jackie L. Walker, b; 1932 in IN.

12-2 Twila Luan Walker, b; 1935 in IN.


10-5 Howard Beyers, b; 01/31/1886 in IN., d; 11/15/1971 Springville, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 07/16/1908 Sally Olive FISH, b; 04/??/1885 in IN., daughter of Emmet E. (1854-) Fish.

5 children 11th generation

11-1 infant daughter,

11-2 John Emmett Beyers, b; 03/14/1910, d; 12/31/1998

11-3 Howard "Bill" Kenneth Beyers, b; 04/21/1913, d; 08/08/1977

11-4 Mae Fern Beyers, b; 04/30/1916, d; 01/22/1997

11-5 Richard "Dick" Beyers, b; ca 1918 Lawrence Co., IN.


11-2 John Emmett Byers, b; 03/14/1910 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 12/31/1998 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 04/16/1933 Dorothy TAYLOR, b; 10/09/1912 Martin Co., IN., d; 06/08/2006 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., daughter of Floyd (1881-) and Hanah (Harris)(1885-) Taylor. Both buried Green Hill Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Jacqueline D. Beyers, b; 1935

12-2 Kay M.Beyers, b; 1948


12-1 Jacqueline D. Beyers, b; 1935, m. David D. BAILEY

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 Douglas Bailey, b; 11/29/1960


12-2 Kay M. Beyers, b; 1948, m. Dennis WHITAKER

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 Hilary Whitaker,


11-3 Mae Fern Beyers, b; 04/30/1916, d; 01/22/1997 Lansing, Cook Co., IL., m. Howard McMORRIS, d; 06/15/1916, d; 03/17/1988 Lansing, Cook Co., IL.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Forrest D. Pless,

12-2 Douglas McMorris,


11-5 Howard "Bill" Kenneth Beyers, b; 04/21/1913 in IN., d; 08/03/1977 Compton, Los Angeles Co., CA., 1m. Lois Ellen SIMON, b; 1919 in IN., daughter of Lee (1887-) and Ruth (?)(1894-) Simon

2m. Audelene May BUTTON, b; 09/03/1908, d; 05/??/1987 Compton, Los Angeles Co., CA.

2 children 12th generation

12-1 Jean Ellen Beyers, b; 1944

12-2 Howard Kenneth Beyers, II, b; 1947


12-1 Jean Ellen Beyers, b; 1944 Los Angeles Co., CA., m. 05/15/1963 Los Angeles Co., CA. Jimmie Paul STOBER, b; 1944 Los Angeles Co., CA., son of ? and ? (Dunn) Stober.

3 children 13th generation

13-1 Daniel James Stober, b; 1964

13-2 Robert Michael Stober, b; 1965

13-3 Shannon Jean Stober, b; 1970 Los Angeles Co., CA.


13-1 Daniel James Stober, b; 1964, m. Mary Katherine KUBALL, b; 1968 Los Angeles Co., CA., daugther of ? and ? (Heater) Kuball.

2 children 14th generation

14-1 Kayla Jean Stober, b; 1992 Los Angeles Co., CA.

14-2 Patrick Ryan Stober, b; 1994 Los Angeles Co., CA.


13-2 Robert Michael Stober, b; 1965 Los Angeles Co., CA., m. Carol Ann TOBIN, b; 1966 San Diego Co., CA., daugther of ? and ? (Palmer) Tobin.

3 children 14th generation

14-1 Daniel Lynn Stober, b; 1987

14-2 Michael Christian Stober, b; 1993

14-3 Richard Alexander Stober, b; 1994


12-2 Howard Kenneth Beyers, II, b; 1947 Los Angeles Co., CA., m. 07/11/1970 Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA. Noreen M. LAKATOS, b; 1953

2 children 13th generation

13-1 Paul R. Beyers, b; 1971 Los Angeles Co., CA.

13-2 Dena S. Beyers, b; 1972 Los Angeles Co., CA.


10-6 Jesse J. Beyers, b; 02/27/1888 Greene Co., IN., d; 12/31/1952, m. Joyce A. QUACKENBUSH, b; 05/??/1890 in IN., daughter of Walter (1864-) and Sallie (1868-) Quackenbush.

1 child.... 11th generation

11-1 J. Warren Beyers, b; ca 1920 Lawrence Co., IN.


10-7 Joseph Byers, b; 01/08/1892 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 04/18/1975 Greenfield, Hancock Co., IN., m. 08/26/1911 Greene Co., IN. Lottie E. CARMICHAEL, b; 10/18/1890 Greene Co., IN., d; 12/20/1970 Greenfield, Hancock Co., IN., daughter of Joseph F. (1862-) and Lanora (Sexson)(1864-) Carmichael., she is buried New Palestine Cemetery, New Palestine, Hancock Co., IN.

7 child.... 11th generation

11-1 Rex O. Byers, b; 05/09/1912, d; 02/13/1997

11-2 Herbert Byers, b; 08/03/1913, d; 09/17/1999

11-3 Eunice Byers, b; ca 1914 Greene Co., IN., m. GARSNETT

11-4 Ralph Byers, b; ca 1916 Greene Co., IN.

11-5 Eugene Byers, b; ca 1923 Greene Co., IN.

11-6 Bantan Byers, b; ca 1926 Greene Co., IN.

11-7 Joseph Byers, Jr., b; 1930 Greene Co., IN.


11-1 Rex O. Beyers, b; 05/09/1912 Greene Co., IN., d; 02/13/1997 Greenfield, Hancock Co., IN., m. Daphne ?, b; 1912 in IN.

1 child…. 12th generation

12-1 Roberta P. Beyers, b; 1934 in IN.


11-2 Herbert Beyers, b; 08/03/1913, d; 09/17/1999 Fountaintown, Shelby Co., IN., m. Audrey NEED, b; 1910 in IN.

2 children…. 12th generation

12-1 Marilyn Beyers, b; 1934 in IN., m. James KNOPP

12-2 Harold Dean Beyers, b; 11/29/1934, d; 12/27/2008


12-2 Harold Dean Beyers, b; 11/29/1934 Worthington, Greene Co., IN., d; 12/27/2008 New Palestine., IN., 1m. Barbara NOELTING, d; bfr 2008

2m. Bonnie STOWE.

4 children…. 13th generation

13-1 Steve Beyers, m. Jama ?,

13-2 Jay Beyers,

13-3 Mike Beyers, m. Angela ?

13-4 Debbie Beyers, m. David FANDREI


11-4 Ralph Beyers, b; ca 1916 Greene Co., IN., m. Kathryn ?, b; 1916 in IN.

3 chidren…. 12th generation

12-1 Robert Lee Beyers, b; 1936 in IN.

12-2 Joseph Estil Beyers, b; 1938 in IN.

12-3 John David Beyers, b; 1939 in IN.


10-8 Lulu Lenore Beyers, b; 05/16/1893, d; 12/11/1975, m. 12/06/1917 Francis PRESSLEY, b; 12/06/1893, d; 07/??/1967 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN.

3 child.... 11th generation

11-1 Roberta Pressley, b; ca 1921 Marion Co., IN.

11-2 Robert Pressley, b; ca 1925 Marion Co., IN.

11-3 Mildred Pressley, b; 1929 Marion Co., IN.


10-9 Ray Beyers, b; 03/18/1895, m. 02/27/1916 Shelby Co., IN. Edna M. CURRY, b; 08/26/1894, d; 02/??/1969 Greenfield, Hancock Co., IN., daughter of Joseph D. (1868-) and Lola A. (?) (1870-) Curry.

3 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Jessie D. Beyers, b; ca 1916 Shelby Co., IN.

11-2 Annabelle Loranie Beyers, b; ca 1919 Shelby Co., IN.

11-3 Earl E. Beyers, b; 12/29/1926 Shelby Co., IN., d; 12/19/1998 Greenfield, Hancock Co., IN.


10-10 Elza Beyers, b; 04/13/1899 nr Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 08/01/1977 Terre Haute, Vigo Co., IN., m. 09/07/1921 Hazel FERGUSON, b; 06/06/1904 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., d; 04/12/1990 Terre Haute, Vigo Co., IN., daughter of Bennett (1884-1966) and Golda J. (Hazel)(1883-1967) Ferguson. Both buried South Union Church Cemetery, Van Buren Twp., Monroe Co., IN.

3 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Eileen Erma Beyers, b; 03/13/1922, d; 06/26/2004

11-2 Dorothy Opal Beyers, b; 08/06/1923, d; 01/14/1979

11-3 Merle B. Byers, b; 1926


11-1 Eileen Erma Beyers, b; 03/13/1922 Monroe Co., IN., d; 06/26/2004 Terre Haute, Vigo Co., IN., m. 07/22/1939 Joseph M. CHAMBERS, b; 01/08/1916 Monroe Co., IN., d; 11/15/2001, son of Don C. (1882-) and Jessie May (?)(1882-) Chambers, buried Grandview Cemetery, Terre Haute, Vigo Co., IN. During WWII, he enlisted as a private in the US Army 01/25/1944 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN.

8 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Marlin Chambers, m. Bette ?

12-2 Lanny Chambers,

12-3 Owen Chambers,

12-4 Nola Chambers,

12-5 Norman "Buck" Chambers, b; 05/24/1949, d; 08/07/1995, m. Pamela K. ? , b; 1951, he is buried Grandview Cemetery, Terre Haute, Vigo Co., IN.

12-6 Crysta Chambers, d; 12/??/1994, m. ? BENNETT

twin 12-7 Erma Chambers, m. Pat CHRISMAN

twin 12-8 Evalyn Raye Chambers, b; 07/18/1951, d; 03/12/2001


12-5 Nola Chambers, m. Phillip KNUST

2 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Andrew Knust,

13-2 Lucinda Knust,


12-8 Evalyn Raye Chambers, b; 07/18/1951 Lebanon, Boone Co., IN., d; 03/12/2001 Chicago, Cook Co., IL., m. Michael Lee CALL, b; 11/22/1958, She is buried Grandview Cemetery, Terre Haute, Vigo Co., IN.

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 Martin Wilson,


11-2 Dorothy Opal Beyers, b; 08/06/1923 in IN., d; 01/14/1979 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. Raymond Walker ARTHUR, b; 02/13/1920, d; 01/12/1980. He enlisted in the US Army on 09/29/1941. She is buried Byers/Rainbolt Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Michael Lloyd Arthur, b; 02/28/1944 Terre Haute, Vigo Co., IN., d; 02/15/2003 Linton, Greene Co., IN., m. 04/07/1968 Morgan Co., IN. Glenda Joyce BOLIN, b; 01/30/1946 Morgan Co., IN., d; 11/27/1983 Greene Co., IN., daughter of Wendell Bruce (1921-1975) and Mary Ellen (Cramer)(1931-2005) Bolin, both buried Byers/Rainbolt Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN., he was a veteran of the US Air Force.

3 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Timothy Arthur,

13-2 Allen Arthur,

13-3 Brian Arthur,

Michael's grandchildren: Tyler Arthur, Rebecca Evans, Brooke Thayer, Darah Arthur, and K. C. Arthur.


9-2 Mary Catherine Beyers, Mary Catherine Beyers, b; 04/29/1860 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 01/22/1951 Lawrence Co., IN., m. 04/23/1891 Lawrence Co., IN. John P. REED, b; 01/26/1862 Monroe Co., IN., d; 04/12/1949 Lawrence Co., IN., son of Hiram (1824-) and Henrietta (Parkham)(1824-) Reed.

1 child.... 10th generation

10-1 Clyde McKinley Reed, b; 08/26/1891 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 09/20/1973 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., m. 06/02/1917 Greene Co., IN. Chloe CRABBE, b; 12/21/1896 Greene Co., IN., d; 05/03/1983 Owensboro, Daviess Co., KY., both buried Scotland Cemetery, Scotland, Greene Co., IN.

3 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Vergie Reed, b; ca 1920, m. ? SIMMONS

11-2 James Reed, b; ca 1923

11-3 Paul C. Reed, b; 10/29/1931, d; 09/12/2001


11-3 Paul C. Reed, b; 10/29/1931 Hobbieville, Greene Co., IN., d; 09/12/2001 Ellettsville, Monroe Co., IN., m. Mona M. MICHAEL, b; 11/05/1935 Greene Co., IN., d; 12/30/1998 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., daughter of John Oliver and Roxie Faye (Turpin), b; 05/16/1917, d; 03/09/1964 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., Michael, b; 02/25/1907, d; 03/09/1964 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., (John shot and killed Roxie then killed himself) Paul was a veteran of the Korean Conflict earning three bronze stars medals and the United Nations medal. Both buried Scotland Cemetery, Scotland, Greene Co., IN.

7 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Steve J. Reed,

12-2 Gary P. Reed,

12-3 John B. Reed,

12-4 Jeff R. Reed,

12-5 Rodney E. Reed,

twin 12-6 Karen Reed, m. ? YOUNG

twin 12-7 Sharon Reed, m. ? McARTOR


9-3 Morton Jacob Beyers, b; 11/02/1862 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 07/04/1931 Lawrence Co., IN., 1m. 07/19/1891 Sarah PHILLIPS

2m. 05/26/1898 Eliza Jane GRAHAM, b; 03/01/1863 in IN., d; 05/03/1942 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN. She is buried Beyers/Rainbolt Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

4 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Raymond Cyrus Byers, b; 03/07/1897 in IN., d; 09/01/1982 Fort Myers, Lee Co., FL., m. Leona ARTHUR, he was a veteran of the US Military

10-2 Jason Levi Beyers, b; 03/19/1899 in IN., d; 01/19/1929, m Violet FISHER, buried Beyers/Rainbolt Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

10-3 Viola Edna Beyers, b; 10/29/1901, d; 02/06/1997

10-4 Bennie Harrison Byers, b; 01/04/1904 Springville, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 06/26/1976,


10-1 Raymond Cyrus Byers, b; 03/07/1897 in IN., d; 09/01/1982 Fort Myers, Lee Co., FL., m. Leona ARTHUR, b; 1902 in IN., he was a veteran of the US Military

2 children…. 11th generation

11-1 Josephine Byers, b; 1935 in IN.

11-2 Joseph Dean Byers, b; 1937 in IN.


10-3 Viola Edna Beyers, b; 10/29/1901 Greene Co., IN., d; 02/06/1987 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. 04/21/1920 Roy Stanley BAILEY, b; 10/18/1899 Greene Co., IN., d; 12/27/1990 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., son of William and Della (Gardner)(1876-) Bailey. Both buried Beyers/Rainbolt Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

10 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Twyla E. Bailey, b; 1922 Monroe Co., IN., m. 04/05/1942 Allen F. GLAUBKE, b; 1918 son of Carl William Friedrick (1877-1937) and Emma D. (Allen)(1883-1964) Glaubke

11-2 Argylle R. Bailey, b; ca 1923 Monroe Co., IN.

11-3 Mary J. Bailey, b; 01/??/1926 Monroe Co., IN., d; bfr 02/06/1997

11-4 Anglea R. 'Pat' Bailey, b; 1928

11-5 Rhea Dawn Bailey, b; 1930, m. Wayne E. MILLER, b; 1925

11-6 Jessadean L. Bailey, b; 04/05/1932, d; 12/17/1999

11-7 Nancy Bailey, b; 1933 in IN.

11-8 Ralph Bailey, b; 1936 in IN.

11-9 Jerry Bailey,

b; 1938 in IN.

11-10 Marvin 'Bud' Bailey,


11-4 Anglea R. 'Pat' Bailey, b; 1928 Monroe Co., IN., m. ? BURGE

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Camille Burge, m. ? ROE

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 Brandon Roe,


11-6 Jessadean L. Bailey, b; 04/05/1932 Monroe Co., IN., d; 12/17/1999 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. LeRoy ROTHROCK, she is buried Clear Creek Cemetery, Clear Creek, Monroe Co., IN

4 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Gregory L. Rothrock,

12-2 Kim Mark Rothrock,

12-3 Christie Lynn Rothrock, m. ? MARTIN

12-4 Rebecca A. Rothrock, m. ? HERENDEEN


10-4 Bennie Harrison Byers, b; 01/04/1904 Springville, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 06/26/1976, 1m. 06/01/1929 Cleo McKEE, b; ca 1914, he is buried Beyers/Rainbolt Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

2m. aft 1940 Mildred V. PASCHAL, b; 11/17/1908, d; 07/31/1981 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., buried Byers/Rainbolt Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Robert L. Byers, b; 1930 Lawrence Co., IN.

11-2 Charles B. Byers, b; 1932 in IN.


9-6 Lillie Delight Beyers, b; 11/17/1870 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 12/04/1949 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., 1m. 05/22/1889 Lawrence Co., IN. Albert SMALE, b; 11/26/1864 in MI., d; 04/24/1909 son of Richard and Mary (Ashton) Smale

2m. 1912 John WRIGHT, b; ?, d; 12/03/1930

5 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Leslie Edward Smale, b; 10/05/1892, d; 10/17/1892

10-2 Delmer Russell Smale, b; 09/20/1894, d; 07/11/1962

10-3 Hobart Beyers Smale, b; 03/05/1897, d; 10/12/1974

10-4 Mary Evelene Smale, b; 02/04/1902, d; 08/04/1976 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., 1m. 01/08/1927 George STICKLES

2m. 01/24/1948 Jesse O. STEELE

10-5 Jacob Fred Smale, b; 09/03/1904, d; 11/09/1968 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 03/12/1926 Dorothy BLACKWELL, b; 02/06/1906, d; 12/??/1980 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.


10-2 Delmer Russell Smale, b; 09/20/1894 Highgate, Canada, d; 07/11/1962, m. 03/09/1916 Lora F. KIRK, b; 04/25/1898 in IN., d; 11/28/1984 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., daughter of William (1867-) and Amanda (1866-) Kirk, she is buried Pleasant Run Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

7 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Gertrude Smale, m. ? GOODMAN,

11-2 Marjie Smale, d; bfr 08/23/1998, m. ? FORD,

11-3 Jerry Smale, d; bfr 08/23/1998

11-4 Albert W. Smale, b; 1921 in IN.

11-5 Florence Smale, b; 1924 in IN., m. ? SOWDER,

11-6 Emma Lee Smale, b; 1925 in IN., m. ? JOHNSON,

11-7 Helen L. Smale, b; 02/06/1928, d; 08/23/1998


11-7 Helen L. Smale, b; 02/06/1928 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 08/23/1998 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., 1m. William Kenneth KERN, b; 10/08/1925, d; 11/10/2001 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., he is buried Cresthaven Memory Gardens, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., she is buried Pleasant Run Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN..

2m. 09/??/1984 William E. BAKER,

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Bruce W. Kern,

12-2 Philip D. Kern, b; 02/22/1949, d; 04/15/2000

data from 08/25/1998 her obit, Bloomington Herald-Times

data from 11/13/2001 his obit, Bloomington Herald-Times.


12-2 Philip D. Kern, b; 02/22/1949 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 04/15/2000 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. 01/23/1972 Emily RAYMOND. He was a veteran of the Vietnam Conflict. He is buried Pleasant Run Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 Kelly Lynn Kern,


10-3 Hobart Beyers Smale, b; 03/05/1897 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 10/12/1974 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., m. 04/18/1917 Beatrice CORRELL, b; 03/16/1895, d; 02/??/1994 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN.

3 children.... 11th generation

11-1 John Smale, b; ca 1918 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

11-2 Charles Smale, b; ca 1924 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

11-3 Joseph Smale, b; 1931 in IN.


10-5 Jacob Fred Smale, b; 09/03/1904, d; 11/09/1968 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 03/12/1926 Dorothy F. BLACKWELL, b; 02/06/1906, d; 12/31/1980 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., daughter of Walter and Fannie (Wharton) Blackwell. She is buried Judah Cemetery, Lawrence Co., IN.

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 H. Eugene Smale, b; 1927 Lawrence Co., IN.

11-2 Walter Leroy Smale, b; 1929 Lawrence Co., IN.


9-7 Lydia Florence Beyers, b; 02/05/1877 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 03/18/1961 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 12/31/1898 Bayard Ansell WALKER, b; 01/13/1876, d; 10/20/1959, son of Elmore F. (1842-1925) and Lourinda (Keck)(1849-1923) Walker, buried Beyers/Rainbolt Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

3 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Harry Merrill Walker, b; 04/24/1900, d; 09/09/1991

10-2 Ralph Beyers Walker, b; 02/24/1904, d; 11/15/1988

10-3 Ovan Mansel Walker, b; 12/02/1907, d; 12/19/1946


10-1 Harry Merrill Walker, b; 04/24/1900 in IN., d; 09/09/1991 Worthington, Greene Co., IN., m. 08/23/1924 Glydas Ellen SPINKS, b; 12/10/1905 Greene Co., IN., d; 12/27/1983 Springville, Lawrence Co., IN., she is buried Leatherwood Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

4 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Helen Marie Walker, b; 12/??/1925

11-2 Doyle W. Walker, b; 03/19/1927, d; 09/19/1993

11-3 Ula Mae Walker, b; 1929

11-4 dau Walker,


11-1 Helen Marie Walker, b; 12/??/1925, m. Cecil A. ROBLING, son of Louis and Essie L. Robling.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 son Robling, 1m. ? MATTHEWS

2m. ? GIBLIN

12-2 dau Robling, m. ? MOXLEY


11-2 Doyle W. Walker, b; 03/19/1927, d; 09/19/1993 Orlando, Orange Co., FL., 1m. ? HAMILTON

2m. June DeLena Byers, b; 09/29/1925 Oolitic, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 09/01/1997 Orlando, Orange Co., FL., she is buried Cresthaven Memory Gardens, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN. He was a US Navy veteran of WWII.

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Vicky Walker, m. ? WELLS

5 children.... 13th generation

13-1 child01 Wells,

13-2 child02 Wells,

13-3 child03 Wells,

13-4 child04 Wells,

13-5 child05 Wells,


11-3 Ula Mae Walker, b; 1929 in IN., m. James H. GALLOWAY, b; 1928 in IN., son of Wayne C. (1897-) and Goldie E. (?)(1898-) Galloway.

3 children.... 12th generation

12-1 son Galloway, m. ? MILLER

12-2 dau Galloway, m. ? TURNER

12-3 son Galloway,


12-1 son Galloway, m. ? MILLER

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 son Galloway,


12-2 dau Galloway, m. ? TURNER

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 son Turner,


11-4 dau Walker, m. Stephen Lee CAMPBELL, son of William and Opal F. (Dalbey) Campbell.

3 children.... 12th generation

12-1 dau Campbell,

12-2 dau Campbell,

12-3 son Campbell,


10-2 Ralph Beyers Walker, b; 02/24/1904 in IN., d; 11/15/1988, m. 09/05/1925 Daisy M. FLENOR, b; 09/23/1906, d; 12/25/1985 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., buried Green Hill Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Rhea D. Walker, b; 05/??/1926 Lawrence Co., IN.

11-2 Marilyn Walker, b; 1931 in IN.


10-3 Ovan Mansel Walker, b; 12/02/1907, d; 12/19/1946 Popcorn Lawrence Co., IN., m. 08/09/1929 Mary Ione ARMSTRONG, b; 10/31/1908 Springville, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 09/29/1982, daughter of Ezra Kern (1873-1960) and Elizabeth (Giles)(1872-1959) Armstrong.

1 child.... 11th generation

11-1 Tom Armstrong Walker, b; 1932 in IN., m. 02/13/1954 Betty Joann GREEN


8-11 John Beyers, b; 06/16/1836 Columbiana Co., OH., d; 10/17/1920, 1m. 09/21/1857 Elizabeth McDOWELL, b; 10/23/1835 in IN., d; 04/22/1888 daughter of John (1809-1879) and Ann Doggett (Owen) (1812-1881) McDowell

2m. Sarah "Sade" E. WININGER, b; 01/??/1862 in IN., d; 02/?/1946

7 children.... 9th generation

9-1 William Riley Beyers, b; 05/05/1858, d; 12/30/1928

9-2 James Dunbar Beyers, b; 04/10/1860, d; 07/30/1913

9-3 John Manford Beyers, b; 03/06/1862, d; 07/25/1862

9-4 George Fremont Beyers, b; 12/01/1863, d; 09/04/1898

9-5 Ulysses Alvadore Byers, b; 05/16/1866, d; 09/24/1900

9-6 Offer Loretta Beyers, b; 08/25/1868

9-7 Cora Ann Beyers, b; 08/29/1870, d; 11/16/1874


9-1 William Riley Beyers, b; 05/05/1858, d; 12/30/1928, 1m. 10/27/1878 Joanna PEDIGO,(Pettigo) b; 1860, d; 1888 daughter of John D. (1816-1876) and Jane (Garten) Pedigo

2m. 12/14/1890 Nicea Ann BREEDEN, b; 10/06/1864 Greene Co., IN., d; 10/08/1899 Greene Co., IN., daughter of Robert U. (1836-1891) and Ann E. (Coster)(1860-1921) Breeden

3m. 09/22/1901 Jennie May (Chestnut) TRAINOR, b; 1868, d; 1931

6 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Shirley Druscilla Beyers, b; 08/22/1883, d; 12/19/1974

10-2 Faithy Beyers, b; 06/16/1892, d; 02/04/1982

10-3 son stillborn, b; 11/22/1894, d; 11/22/1894

10-4 Esme Beyers, b; 04/02/1896, d; 07/14/1943

10-5 Wanda Beyers, b; 01/07/1899, d; 01/17/1899

10-6 Stephen Beyers, b; ca 1910 Lawrence Co., IN., m. Frances TURPEN, b; 11/02/1911, d; 04/??/1985 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.


10-1 Shirley Druscilla Beyers, b; 08/22/1883 Stanford, Monroe Co., IN., d; 12/19/1974 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. 09/10/1903 Dr. Joseph Luther STRAIN, b; 03/01/1877 in IN., d; 02/24/1972 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., son of William (1840-1912) and Ann (Gaither)(1846-1935) Strain, both buried King Mausoleum, Rose Hill Cemetery, Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN.

3 children.... 11th generation

11-1 William J. Strain, b; 07/11/1907, d; 11/01/1971

11-2 Mary Kathryn Strain, b; 03/22/1909, d; 02/10/2011

11-3 Robert Merrill Strain, b; 04/01/1915, d; 01/09/1976


11-2 William J. Strain, b; 07/11/1907 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., d; 11/01/1971 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. Louise M. MOORE, b; 06/26/1912 Monroe Co., IN., d; 05/30/1995 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., daughter of William Arthur (1885-1967) and Clara L. (Parks)(1891-1974) Moore. Louise was a DAR member. He was a veteran of WW II. Both buried Covenanter Cemetery, Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN.

3 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Robert J. Strain, b; 1934 in IN.

12-2 Richard W. Strain,

12-3 James A. Strain,


11-2 Mary Kathryn Strain, b; 03/22/1909 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., d; 02/10/2011 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., 1m. ? FULWIDER.

2m. J. Keogh RASH, b; ca 1906, d; 11/06/1981 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN.

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Larry Fulwider,


11-3 Robert Merrill Strain, b; 04/01/1915 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., d; 01/09/1976 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. Martha G. ? ,

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Joseph William Strain,


10-2 Faithy Beyers, b; 06/16/1892 Harrodsburg, Monroe Co., IN., d; 02/04/1982 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. 01/12/1910 Greene Co., IN. Ira HENDRICKS, b; 03/01/1888 in IN., d; 11/01/1967 Solsberry, Greene Co., IN., son of William H. (1856-) and Isabell (Ham)(1860-) Hendricks, both buried Clover Hill Cemetery, Harrodsburg, Monroe Co., IN.

6 children.... 11th generation

11-1 William Gerald Hendricks, b; ca 1910, d; bfr 01/18/1978

11-2 Virgil D. Hendricks, b; 05/16/1912, d; 10/08/1970

11-3 Faye Mayo Hendricks, b; 12/30/1913, d; 09/30/1983

11-4 Clayton Harold Hendricks, b; 05/10/1917 Whyte, IA., d; 05/06/1985 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., buried Clover Hill Cemetery, Harrodsburg, Monroe Co., IN.

11-5 Herbert Lauretts Hendricks, b; 08/27/1921, d; 01/18/1978

11-6 Allegra Jean Hendricks, b; 09/04/1926, d; 06/13/1993


11-2 Virgil D. Hendricks, b; 05/16/1912, d; 10/08/1970 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. Lynette ? , buried Harrodsburg Cemetery, Harrodsburg, Monroe Co., IN.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Teresa Hendricks, m. ? COLLIER

12-2 Myrna Hendricks, m. ? WALLS


11-3 Faye Mayo Hendricks, b; 12/30/1913 Monroe Co., IN., d; 09/30/1983 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. William J. ELLIS, b; 06/02/1908 Macon, GA., d; 02/03/1982 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., son of Robert and Frances (Jones) Ellis, both buried Clover Hill Cemetery, Harrodsburg, Monroe Co., IN.

6 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Dorothy Ellis, m. ? BROWN

12-2 Judy Ellis, m. ? MURACO

12-3 William Ellis,

12-4 Robert Ellis,

12-5 James Ellis,

12-6 George Ellis,


11-5 Herbert Lauretts Hendricks, b; 08/27/1921 Monroe Co., IN., d; 01/18/1978 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. Imogene BROWN, b; 1924 in IN., daughter of Harry H. (1883-) and Berttie (?)(1891-) Brown, he is buried Liberty Cemetery, Hendricksville, Greene Co., IN.

3 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Larry G. Hendricks,

12-2 Marilyn Sue Hendricks, m. ? DUNCAN

12-3 Kathy Ann Hendricks, m. ? THOMPSON


11-6 Allegra Jean Hendricks, b; 09/04/1926 Monroe Co., IN., d; 06/13/1993 Sun Lakes, Maricopa Co., AZ., m. Bruce E. DeLAPP, b; 04/14/1924 Ellettsville, Monroe Co., IN., d; 03/31/1999 Washington Co., IN., son of Franklin and Maybelle (Farmer) DeLapp. During WWII, he enlisted as a private in the US Army 03/16/1943 Ft. Benjamin Harrison, IN.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Bruce Michael DeLapp,

12-2 Christina L. DeLapp, m. ? KOON


10-4 Esme Beyers, , b; 04/02/1896, d; 07/14/1943, m. 05/03/1915 Owen Co., IN. Riley CHRISTY, b; 10/11/1884, d; 09/25/1960, son of Henry Milligan (03/28/1860-01/08/1945) (10/01/1883) and Nancy Elizabeth (Ham)(03/10/1864-09/17/1936 ) Christy. buried Liberty Church Cemetery, Hendricksville, Greene Co., IN.,

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Pearl R. Christy, b; 1913

11-1 Forest Christy, b; 1928


9-2 James Dunbar Beyers, b; 04/10/1860 in IN., d; 07/30/1913, m. 04/11/1880 Olive Vashti JOHNSON, b; 10/01/1860 in IL., d; 04/19/1943 daughter of William and Minnie T. (Creamer)(1838-) Johnson

6 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Estella May Beyers, b; 09/12/1881 in IN., d; 1951, m. 11/18/1900 Noah HATFIELD, b; 08/24/1873 in IN.

10-2 Roscoe Stanley Beyers, b; 02/21/1883, d; 10/01/1976, m. 08/02/1903 Maude C. WRIGHT

10-3 Lena Creamer Beyers, b; 06/25/1886, d; 11/29/1952

10-4 Claude Nelson Beyers, b; 09/03/1888, d; 08/28/1892

10-5 Edith Ann Beyers, b; 06/21/1890, d; 09/03/1967, m. 04/24/1910 Aaron Pless BLAKE, b; 1886 in IN.

10-6 Jewett Arling Beyers, b; 08/02/1897, d; 05/19/1980 Cincinnati, Hamilton Co., OH., 1m. 06/25/1919 Mildred Louise KITZING

2m. 01/15/1936 Elva KIMBALL, b; 08/12/1900 Scott Twp., Brown Co., OH., d; 03/13/1993 Clermont Co., OH., daughter of Jesse L. and Tilda J. (Moler) Kimball


10-2 Roscoe Stanley Beyers, b; 02/21/1883 in IN, d; 10/01/1976 Clear Creek, Monroe Co., IN., m. 08/02/1903 Maude Catherine WRIGHT, b; 12/??/1884 in IN., d; 09/15/1953 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., daughter of Levi N. (1853-) and Eliza A. (Kirk)(1856-) Wright, both buried Clover Hill Cemetery, Harrodsburg, Monroe Co., IN.

5 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Hulsie Lee Beyers, b; 11/03/1903 in IN., d; 05/20/1963

11-2 Althea B. Beyers, b; 11/04/1906 Monroe Co., IN., d; 01/12/2003 Bloominton, Monroe Co., IN., m. Chauncey Virgil PETERSON, b; 09/23/1903 in IN., d; 02/19/1977 North Palm Beach, FL., son of Delbert and Dessie (Hays) Peterson. Both buried Clover Hill Cemetery, Harrodsburg, Monroe Co., IN.

11-3 Ameil Orville Beyers, b; 11/14/1912, d; 07/18/1970

11-4 Phellus Evelyn Beyers, b; ca 1920

11-5 Gerald "Mike" Estes Beyers, b; 1925


11-1 Hulsie Lee Beyers, b; 11/03/1903 in IN., d; 05/20/1963 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., m. Erma Black HERT, b; ca 1906. Buried Clover Hill Cemetery, Harrodsburg, Monroe Co., IN..

3 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Evelyn Beyers, b; 1928, m. ? TONNIS

12-2 Wanda Beyers,

12-3 Gail Beyers,


11-3 Ameil Orville Beyers, b; 11/14/1912, d; 07/18/1970 Jupiter, Palm Beach Co., FL., m. Alberta Frieda LEE, b; 12/25/1913 Ellettsville, Monroe Co., IN., d; 12/26/1969 Jupiter, Palm Beach Co., FL., daughter of Fred Bartlett (1873-) and Lora Mae (Kelly)(1878-) Lee, both buried Clover Hill Cemetery, Harrodsburg, Monroe Co., IN.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Donald Eugene Beyers, b; 06/27/1935, d; 05/29/1980

12-2 Carolyn Sue Beyers, b; 1937


12-1 Donald Eugene Beyers, b; 06/27/1935 Monroe Co., IN., d; 05/29/1980 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. Judith Ann BRANAM, b; 1937 in IN., daughter of Thomas (1916-) and Ruby (?)(1916-) Branam, he is buried Cloverhill Cemetery, Harrodsburg, Monroe Co., IN.

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 Donna Jean Beyers, m. ? LAYTON


12-2 Carolyn Sue Beyers, b; 1937 in NC., 1m. Sidney Allen NEWBERRY, son of Willie and Vaudney (Phipps) Newberry.

2m. Jack CARTER,

6 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Jennifer Sue Newberry,

13-2 Rhonda Newberry,

13-3 Wonda Newberry,

13-4 Gary Newberry,

13-5 Larry Newberry,

13-6 Gloria Newberry,


13-1 Jennifer Sue Newberry, 1m Dennis MEGAR

2m. Ronald Dennis BELL, son of Crittenden and Bennie Evangeline (Walker) Bell

2 children.... 14th generation

14-1 Jeremy Ryan Bell,

14-2 Briagh Jane Bell, b; 01/28/1997 Sunland, Los Angeles Co., CA.


11-4 Phellus Evelyn Beyers, b; ca 1920, m. Harry Clark McNEELY, b; 1918 in IN., son of Harry C. (1896-) and Thelma (?)(1899-) McNeely.

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Billy McNeely,


11-5 Gerald "Mike" Estes Beyers, b; 10/??/1925 Monroe Co., IN., m. Wilma Kathleen McDONALD, daughter of Sam and Mary (Carrell) McDonald. He is buried Clover Hill Cemetery, Harrodsburg, Monroe Co., IN.

4 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Mikel G. Beyers, b; 04/19/1956, d; 03/04/1997

12-2 Jewell Beyers, m. ? ARTHUR

12-3 Geraldine Beyers, m. ? TIMPERMAN

12-4 John F. Beyers,


12-1 Mikel G. Beyers, b; 04/19/1956 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., d; 03/04/1997 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. Donna S. ? , he is buried Clover Hill Cemetery, Harrodsburg, Monroe Co., IN, IN.

2 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Mikel Paul Beyers,

13-2 David Allen Beyers,


11-2 Ameil Orville Beyers, d; bfr 10/01/1976, m. Alberta Frieda LEE, daughter of Fred Bartlett and Lora Mae (Kelly) Lee,

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Carolyn Sue Beyers,

12-2 Donald Eugene Beyers, b; 06/27/1935, d; 05/29/1980


12-1 Carolyn Sue Beyers, 1m. Sidney Allen NEWBERRY, son of Willie and Vaudney (Phipps) Newberry.

2m. Jack CARTER,

6 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Jennifer Sue Newberry,

13-2 Rhonda Newberry,

13-3 Wonda Newberry,

13-4 Gary Newberry,

13-5 Larry Newberry,

13-6 Gloria Newberry,


13-1 Jennifer Sue Newberry, 1m Dennis MEGAR

2m. Ronald Dennis BELL, son of Crittenden and Bennie Evangeline (Walker) Bell

2 children.... 14th generation

14-1 Jeremy Ryan Bell,

14-2 Briagh Jane Bell, b; 01/28/1997 Sunland, Los Angeles Co., CA.


12-2 Donald Eugene Beyers, b; 06/27/1935 Monroe Co., IN., d; 05/29/1980 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. Judith Ann BRANAM, he is buried Cloverhill Cemetery, Harrodsburg, Monroe Co., IN.

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 Donna Jean Beyers , m. ? LAYTON


10-3 Lena Creamer Beyers, b; 06/25/1886 in IN., d; 11/29/1952, 1m. 11/24/1903 Bert BLACKBURN

2m. 11/27/1910 James Logan HENDRICKS, b; 10/05/1876 in IN. son of Frederick C. (1832-) Hendricks.

3 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Frances Hendricks, b; ca 1911

11-2 Adrian J. Hendricks, b; 09/20/1918 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 04/20/2002 Largo, Pinellas Co., FL., 1m. 05/01/1936 Clyde T. HODGES, b; 04/23/1914 Oolitic, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 08/28/1995 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., son of Robert Lang (1880-) and Grace (Inman)(1880-) Hodges. Divorced 1937

2m. 12/16/1939 Ernest RICHARDSON, b; 03/20/1905 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., son Abraham (1877-) and Huldah (Stead)(1879-) Richardson. Divorced 1940

3m. 09/12/1948 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN. Robert Madison HENDERSON, b; 04/05/1913 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 01/17/1970 Sarasota, FL., son of Alva C. (1890-1961) and Hattie (?)(1892-) Henderson.

4m. John M. STODDARD, b; 10/11/1921, d; 06/11/2001 Saint Petersburg, Pinellas Co., FL.

11-3 James E. Hendricks, b; 10/??/1926


10-6 Jewett Arling Beyers, b; 08/02/1897 Oolitic, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 05/19/1980 Clermont Co., OH., 1m. 06/25/1919 Marion Co., IN. Mildred Louise KITZING, b; ca 1901

2m. 01/15/1936 Elva Clair KIMBALL, b; 08/12/1900 Scott Twp., Brown Co., OH., d; 03/13/1993 Clermont Co., OH., daughter of Jesse Lee (1877-1942) and Matilda J. (Moler)(1881-1955) Kimball

1 child.... 11th generation

11-1 Jack D. Beyers, , b; 05/25/1920 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., d; 11/18/1996 Cininnati, Hamilton Co., OH.


9-4 George Fremont Beyers, b; 12/01/1863, d; 09/04/1898, 1m. Ida Florence BRIDGET

2m. Louisa Catherine MILBURN, b; 04/18/1861 Dubois Co., IN., d; 03/06/1929 daughter of David (1823-1894)and Julia Ann (Wininger)(1826-1923) Milburn, buried Cane Creek Cemetery, Orange Co., IN.

5 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Homer Beyers, b; 04/12/1886, d; 08/20/1886

10-2 Ethel Mae Byers, b; 06/08/1887, d; 11/02/1957

10-3 Claude Raymond Beyers, b; 02/15/1893, d; 04/25/1973

10-4 Fannie Belle “Amy?Byers, b; 02/14/1895, d; 06/24/1951

10-5 Nora Inez Beyers, b; 03/03/1889, d; 05/28/1961


10-2 Ethel Mae Byers, b; 06/08/1887 in IN., d; 11/02/1957, m. 12/06/1903 Orange Co., IN. John Anderson LOVEALL, b; 04/18/1881, in IN.

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 T. Herbert Loveall, b; ca 1907

11-2 Ida I. Loveall, b; ca 1913 Dubois Co., IN.


11-1 T. Herbert Loveall, b; ca 1907 Dubois Co., IN., m. Sophia ? , b; 1909 in IN.

2 children…. 12th generation

12-1 William F. Loveall, b; 1933 in IN.

12-2 Deloris Loveall, b; 1935 in IN.


10-3 Claude Raymond Beyers, b; 02/15/1893 Shoals, Martin Co., IN., d; 04/25/1973 West Baden Springs, Orange Co., IN., buried Paoli Community Cemetery, Paoli, Orange Co., IN., 1m. 08/30/1917 Mary Jane ANDERSON, b; 07/31/1901 Orange Co., IN., d; 05/02/1962 Orange Co., IN., he is buried Paoli Community Cemetery, Paoli Orange Co., IN., she is buried Emmons Ridge Cemetery, Martin Co., IN., daughter of Peter Franklin (1866-1948) and Sarah Ellen (Emmons)(1876-1960) Anderson.

2m. 08/15/1972 Lena B. UNDERHILL, b; ca 1909, d; 05/23/1982 Orange Co., IN., buried Paoli Community Cemetery, Paoli, Orange Co., IN., Her obit 05/25/1982 Bloomington Herald-Telephone has her last name as Byers.

8 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Chester C Beyers, b; 04/15/1922, d; 03/02/2002

11-2 Lorenzo Austin Beyers, b; 07/25/1918, d; 03/03/1997 Shoals, Martin Co., IN.

11-3 Roberta G. Beyers, b; 03/20/1920

11-4 Edith Beyers, b; 05/25/1921, d; bfr 03/03/1997

11-5 Ethel Pearl Beyers, b; 05/20/1927, d; 12/09/1987

11-6 Claudis P. Beyers, b; 1929 Orange Co., IN.

11-7 Leroy C. Beyers, b; 01/23/1933 Orange Co., IN., d; 09/02/2002 Jasper, Dubois Co., IN., m. ? CAMPBELL, he is buried Mount Lebanon Cemetery, Orange Co., IN.

11-8 Manford G. Beyers, b; 1937 Orange Co., IN.


11-1 Chester C Beyers, b; 04/15/1922, d; 03/02/2002 West Baden Springs, Orange Co., IN., m. 11/07/1942 Emma Catherine GRAVES, b; 10/30/1922, d; 02/19/1980 Dubois Co., IN., daughter of Owen O. (03/10/1895-) and Mary E. (Phillips)(07/28/1903-04/29/1934) Graves, she is buried Emmons Ridge Cemetery, Martin Co., IN.

2m. 12/04/1987 Mary Ruth COLLINS, b; 01/07/1932 Martin Co., IN., d; 04/22/2001 Jasper, Dubois Co., IN.

4 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Bennie Beyers,

12-2 Robert Beyers,

12-3 Emma Kathleen Beyers, b; 06/29/1948, d; 10/06/2002

12-4 Mary Louise Beyers, b; 07/12/1949 Orange Co., IN., d; 07/12/1949 Orange Co., IN., buried Mt. Lebanon, French Lick Twp., Orange Co., IN.


12-3 Emma Kathleen Beyers, b; 06/29/1948 French Lick, Orange Co., IN., d; 10/06/2002 Jasper, Dubois Co., IN., m. 12/27/1978 Bruce Edward GILLIATT, b; 06/21/1952 French Lick, Orange Co., IN., d; 09/09/2006 Evansville, IN., son of David Edward (03/23/1931-06/09/2003) and Mary Lou (Brubeck)(07/03/1933-) Gilliatt. Both buried Patoka Cemetery, French Lick, Orange Co., IN.

2 children…. 13th generation

13-1 Jerry Gilliatt,

13-2 Mary Gilliatt, m. ? FLYNN


11-2 Lorenzo Austin Beyers, b; 07/25/1918 Orange Co., IN., d; 03/03/1997 Washington, Daviess Co., IN., m. 1945 Opal B. HOLT, b; 02/24/1921 Martin Co., IN., d; 04/29/2008, daughter of Homer Samuel (1884-1968) and Ada Ellen (Reynolds)(1890-1947) Holt, he is buried Emmons Ridge Cemetery, Martin Co, IN.

6 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Raymond Beyers,

12-2 David Beyers,

12-3 Ronald Beyers,

12-4 Ruby Beyers, m. ? PORTER

12-5 Mary Beyers, m. ? McINTYRE

12-6 Linda Jenny Beyers, m. ? WOODY


12-1 Raymond Beyers,1m. Sherry NEWLIN Clouse

2m. ? (not sure of the marriage order)

6 children.... 13th generation, first Sherry's from previous marriage, next three with Sherry.

13-1 David L. Clouse, b; 11/12/1969, d; 04/17/1996

13-2 Loura Beyers, m. ? McCRACKEN,

13-3 Rhonda Beyers, m. ? ROACH,

13-4 Timmy Beyers,

13-5 Shanna Beyers, m. ? SCHUTZ

13-6 Melissa Beyers,


13-1 David L. Clouse, b; 11/12/1969 Orange Co., IN., d; 04/17/1996 Paoli, Orange Co., IN., buried Mt. Gilead Cemetery, Paoli, Orange Co., IN.. Stabbed to death in a fight.

2 children.... 14th generation

14-1 Tyler David Clouse,

14-2 Maria Nicole Clouse,


11-3 Roberta G. Beyers, b; 03/20/1920 Orange Co., IN., 1m. 1939 Homer E. BROWN, b; 05/17/1920 French Lick, Orange Co., IN., son of Ralph Edwin (1895-1983) and Maggie W. (McFarland)(1899-1981) Brown.

2m. Carl H. POWELL, b; 10/28/1919 Shoals, Martin Co., IN., d; 07/30/2000 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., son of Edward (1894-1965) and Bertha J. (Stringer)(1897-1961) Powell. Carl was a World War II Navy veteran, he is buried Ames Chapel Cemetery, Orange Co., IN.

5 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Clark D. Brown, m. Donna JONES

12-2 Doreatha Brown, m. Richard Lee WALLS

12-3 Mike Powell,

12-4 Kenny Powell,

12-5 Marsha Powell, m. ? ANDREWS


11-5 Ethel Pearl Beyers, b; 05/20/1927 Orange Co., IN., d; 12/09/1987, 1m. William GOLDMAN, she is buried Ames Chapel Cemetery, French Lick, Orange Co., IN.

2m. 1944 Merle Edward DENNY, b; 06/24/1914, d; 08/20/1966 Radcliff, Hardin Co., KY., son of Jess Arthur (1879-) and Mary Ellen (1886-) Denny, he is buried Ames Chapel Cemetery, French Lick, Orange Co., IN

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Marlene Denny, m. ? MALONE

12-2 Merle Denny,


10-4 Fannie Belle “Amy?Byers, b; 02/14/1895, d; 06/24/1951, m. 10/30/1926 Orange Co., IN. Henry Franklin SIMMONS, b; 09/21/1879 Orange Co., IN., d; 04/20/1960, son of David W. (1857-1942) and Anna T. (Harmon)(1856-1892) Simmons. He is buried Cane Creek Cemetery, Orange Co., IN

4 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Ermel Lavern Simmons, b; 09/11/1927, d; 04/27/1999

11-2 Marbeline Simmons, b; 08/16/1928 Orange Co., IN., d; 1928 buried Cane Creek Cemetery, Orange Co., IN.

11-3 Ermine Marlin Simmons, b; 10/07/1931, d; aft 1998

11-4 son Simmons, b; 1933 Orange Co., IN.


11-1 Ermel Lavern Simmons, b; 09/11/1927 Orange Co., IN., d; 04/27/1999 Loogootee, Martin Co., IN., m. 1961 Willis C. FUHRMAN, b; 09/09/1916 Daviess Co., IN., d; 12/??/1982 Loogootee, Martin Co., IN., son of Albert (1872-) and Maggie (Essenhut) Fuhrman, she is buried Goodwill Cemetery, Loogootee, Martin Co., IN.

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Karen Fuhrman,


10-5 Nora Inez Beyers, b; 03/03/1889 Orange Co., IN., d; 05/28/1961 Orange Co., IN., m. 12/03/1917 Orange Co., IN. Everett Larry ANDERSON, b; 10/12/1896 Orange Co., IN., d; 05/28/1956 Orange Co., IN., son of Peter Franklin (1866-1948) and Sarah Ellen (Emmons)(1876-1960) Anderson, she was buried Cane Creek Cemetery, Orange Co., IN., he was buried Emmons Ridge Cemetery, Martin Co., IN. (IN marriage records indicate Everett’s parents as Henry and Rachel (Beyers) Anderson.

8 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Opal Pearl Anderson, b; 03/03/1919, d; 07/20/2004

11-2 Benjamin Raymond Anderson, b; 11/03/1920, d; 11/12/1985

11-4 Herbert Franklin Anderson, b; 03/21/1922 Orange Co., IN., d; ca 1925

11-3 Lucy Mae Anderson, b; 09/08/1927, d; 05/07/2001

11-5 Everett Leon Anderson, b; 04/07/1933 Orange Co., IN.

11-6 Charles William Anderson, b; 12/09/1934 Orange Co., IN.

twin 11-7 Fern Anderson, b; 1939 in IN., m. ? ATKINS

twin 11-8 Francis Anderson, b; 1939 in IN.


11-1 Opal Pearl Anderson, b; 03/03/1919 Martin Co., IN., d; 07/20/2004 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., m. Nolan E. HAWKINS, b; 08/01/1912 Howard Co., IN., d; 08/14/1994 French Lick, Orange Co, IN, son of William and Mary (Green) Hawkins. buried Mount Lebanon Cemetery, French Lick Twp., Orange Co, IN.

3 children…. 12th generation

12-1 Joan Hawkins, m. ? KEITH

12-2 Kenneth G. Hawkins,

12-3 Mary Jean Hawkins, m. ? MARTIN


11-2 Benjamin Raymond Anderson, b; 11/03/1920 Orange Co., IN., d; 11/12/1985 Orange Co., IN., m. 12/07/1942 Orange Co., IN. Ruth LUND, b; 06/18/1922, d; 06/17/1988 Orange Co., IN., both buried Mt. Lebanon, French Lick Twp., Orange Co, IN.

3 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Susan Anderson, m. Danny Lee WININGER, b; 04/29/1945, d; 08/25/1997

12-2 Marilyn Anderson, m. Roger TURPIN

12-3 Donald Anderson, b; 01/16/1949, d; 12/04/2002 French Lick, Orange Co., IN., buried Mount Lebanon Cemetery, French Lick Twp., Orange Co, IN.


11-3 Lucy Mae Anderson, b; 09/08/1927 Orange Co., IN., d; 05/07/2001, 1m. ? BROSMER, She is buried St Paul Lutheran Haysville, Dubois Co., IN.

2m. 03/30/1948 Walter John WEISHEIT, b;06/28/1905, d; 06/15/1987

4 children…. 12th generation

12-1 son Weisheit,

12-2 son Weisheit,

12-3 Alice Loretta Weisheit, b; 06/23/1953, d; bfr 2003, m. 06/25/1969 Dubois Co., IN. Raymond Eugene ROSS

12-4 dau Weisheit, m. ? UPPENCAMP


12-2 John August Weisheit, 1m. 08/08/1971 Dubois Co., IN. Janet Kay HARRIS

2m. Alice Mae UPPENCAMP

6 children…. 13th generation, 1st with Janet

13-1 dau Weisheit,

13-2 dau Weisheit, m. ? DENT

13-3 dau Weisheit,

13-4 son Weisheit,

13-5 dau Weisheit,

13-6 dau Weisheit,


9-5 Ulysses Alvadore Byers, b; 05/16/1866, d; 09/24/1900, m. 03/08/1885 Mary "Molly" CLAPP, b; 05/01/1868, d; 09/05/1958 daughter of Solomon Wesley and Rosanah (Simmons) Clapp

6 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Rutherford Logan Byers, b; 02/04/1886, d; 03/29/1900

10-2 Lena Leota Beyers, b; 11/27/1887, d; 05/23/1957

Twin 10-3 Mattie Leora Beyers, b; 11/22/1892, m. 01/31/1917 Henry E. BELCHER

Twin 10-4 Hattie Leona Byers, b; 11/22/1892, d; 12/30/1981

10-5 Ava Leola Beyers, b; 10/11/1897, d; 01/03/1969

10-6 Eunice Lemona Byers, b; 10/05/1900, d; 04/07/1990, m. 03/13/1920 Roy CURTIS


10-2 Lena Leota Beyers, b; 11/27/1887, d; 05/23/1957, m. 12/27/1912 Quinton W. ALSPAUGH, b; 06/15/1889, Chambersburg, Orange Co., IN., son of Theodore B. (01/02/1848 Orange Co., IN.-03/25/1929) (02/27/1873) and Emily (Hancock)(08/26/1848 Orange Co., IN.-05/29/1925) Alspaugh.

7 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Emmett W. Alspaugh, b; 10/27/1912, d; 09/01/1997

11-2 Elbert Ollie Alspaugh, b; 01/11/1914, d; 02/12/1990

twin 11-3 Lennie Leroy Alspaugh, b; 03/22/1916, d; 02/21/2003 Monticello, White Co., IN.

twin 11-4 Minnie Leora Alspaugh, b; 03/22/1916, d; bfr 02/12/1990

11-5 Carroll Dale Alspaugh, b; 03/05/1918

11-6 Chester Wayne Alspaugh, b; 06/29/1920, d; 11/11/2002

11-7 Hazel Ruth Alspaugh, 03/18/1923, d; 12/17/1989


11-1 Emmett W. Alspaugh, b; 10/27/1912, d; 09/01/1997 Monticello, White Co., IN., m. Thelma PARSON, b; 1913 in IN.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Bobby Alspaugh, b; 1932 in IN.

12-1 James Alspaugh, b; 04/081936 Orange Co., IN.


11-2 Elbert Ollie Alspaugh, b; 01/11/1914 Sangamon Co., IL., d; 02/12/1990 Monticello, White Co., IN., m. Elsie Irene FERGUSON, b; 03/24/1916 Orange Co., IN., daughter of James I. and Ella (Jacobs) Ferguson.

4 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Gary Rich Alspaugh, b; 1938 Orange Co., IN.

12-2 Janice Alspaugh, m. ? McRILL

12-3 Karen Alspaugh, m. ? McFARREN

12-4 Mary Lou Alspaugh, m. ? HOLDERLY


11-7 Hazel Ruth Alspaugh, b; 03/18/1923 Pawnee, Sangamon Co., IL., d; 12/17/1989 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. 06/02/1939 Everett Joe WELLS, b; 04/07/1919 Orange Co., IN., d; 03/04/1991, son of David Patrick (03/10/1873-05/24/1956) and Martha Ellen (Newlin)(04/22/1877-02/13/1937) Wells. She is buried Concord Church Cemetery, Paoli, Orange Co., IN.

9 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Everett C. Wells, b; 1939 in IN.

12-2 Russell G. Wells, b; 1941

12-3 Diana L. Wells, b; 1944

12-4 Ferrell E. Wells, b; 1946

12-5 Stephen J. Wells,

12-6 Wanda Kay Wells, b; 11/02/1947, d; 09/24/2004

12-7 Brenda G. Wells, b; 1948, m. Jerry F. SCHEIDLER, b; 1949

12-8 Sheila R. Wells, b; 1951, m. ? MOWERY

12-9 Barbara Wells, b; 1955, m. Scott G. WEAVER, b; 1954


12-3 Diana L. Wells, b; 1944, m. Kenneth H. WELLMAN, b; 1942

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 Larry Kent Wellman,


12-6 Wanda Kay Wells, b; 11/02/1947, d; 09/24/2004 Mitchell, Lawrence Co., IN., m., Vance L. BUSICK, she is buried Concord Church Cemetery, Paoli, Orange Co., IN.

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 Angela Kay Busick, b; 1967, m. Chris P. DOWLING.


10-3 Mattie Leora Beyers, b; 11/22/1892 Orange Co. IN., d; 07/17/1982 French Lick, Orange Co., IN., m. 01/31/1917 Henry Elbert BELCHER, b; 04/05/1895 French Lick, Orange Co., IN., d; 05/22/1963 Jasper, Dubois Co., IN., son of Levi F. (09/1856-) and Sarah J. (Bradshaw)(12/1867 TN-) Belcher, she is buried Mt. Lebanon Cemetery, French Lick Twp., Orange Co., IN.

7 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Everett Dale Belcher, b; 11/06/1917, d; 05/30/2009

11-2 Thelma C. Belcher, b; 1919 Orange Co., IN., m. George EASTRIDGE, b; 1918 in IN.

11-3 Velma Belcher, b; 11/25/1921 Orange Co., IN., m. Henry A. PURKHISER, b; 05/22/1918 Orange Co., IN., d; 02/??/1965, son of John H. (10/03/1895-) and Ava I. (Andrews)(1900-) Purkhiser.

11-4 Myrtle M. Belcher, b; 12/08/1923 Orange Co., IN., d; 12/08/1923

11-5 Elnora Belcher, b; 02/28/1926 Orange Co., IN., d; 02/28/1926

11-6 Delma Irene Belcher, b; 04/03/1927 Orange Co., IN., d; 01/04/1928

11-7 Wilma Rose Belcher, b; 1928 Orange Co., IN., m. ? JACKSON,


11-1 Everett Dale Belcher, b; 11/06/1917 French Lick, Orange Co., IN., d; 05/30/2009 Jasper, Dubois Co., IN., m. Evelyn ?, b; 1916 in IN.

2m. Deloris Lorine DOANE, b; 11/18/1935 Martin Co., IN., d; 12/16/2005 Shoals, Martin Co., IN., daughter of Delbert Buster (1909-1985) and Dorothy Lucille (Jewell)(1913-1955) Doane. She is buried Trinity Springs Cemetery, Trinity Springs, Martin Co., IN.

3 children…. 12th generation

12-1 Dale Belcher, b; 1933 in IN.

12-2 Coy Belcher, b; 1936 in IN.

12-3 Laureta Belcher, b; 1938 in IN.


10-4 Hattie Leona Byers, b; 11/22/1892, d; 12/30/1981 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., m. 04/29/1911 Orange Co., IN. Orest Odert BOBBITT, b; 04/28/1893 Orange Co., IN., d; bfr 1981 Indanapolis, Marion Co., IN., son of Wesley (1869-1943) and Minnie A. (Kellams)(1875-1925) Bobbitt.

1 child.... 11th generation

11-1 Grace E. Bobbitt, b; 12/03/1914 Orange Co., IN., m. Lawrence KLOEPPER, b; 1909 in IN.


10-5 Ava Leola Beyers, b; 10/11/1897, d; 01/03/1969 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., 1m. 12/27/1916 Orange Co., IN. Lloyd Thomas GRIMES, b; 08/05/1897 in IN., d; 02/17/1937 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., buried French Lick, Orange Co., IN., son of Abraham, Jr. (1866-1942) and Amanda Ellen (Ford)(1867-1948) Grimes.

2m. Charles SAMPSON

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Eunice Grimes, b; ca 1917 in IN., m. Harry KNIGHT, b; 1914 in IN.

11-2 Carrill T. Grimes, b; 02/19/1919 Orange Co., IN.


10-6 Eunice Lemona Byers, b; 10/05/1900 Orange Co., IN., d; 04/07/1990 Jasper, Dubois Co., IN., m. 03/13/1920 Orange Co., IN. Roy CURTIS, b; 09/28/1900, d; 12/??/1987 French Lick, Orange Co., IN., she is buried Mt. Lebanon Cemetery, Mt. Lebanon, French Lick Twp., Orange Co., IN.

4 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Desco Blye Curtis, b; 12/07/1920 Orange Co., IN, d; 11/19/1996 West Baden Springs, Orange Co., IN.

11-2 Barnetta L. Curtis, b; 1922 Orange Co., IN., m. ? ANDERSON

11-3 Lowell Clifford Curtis, b; 1928 Orange Co., IN.

11-4 Ruth Curtis, b; 1932 Orange Co., IN., m. ? HENDRIX


9-6 Offer Loretta Beyers, b; 08/25/1868, 1m. 10/04/1885 Orange Co., IN. Elisha W. JACOBS, b; 1863, son of Samuel (1817-1889) and Mary E. (McCarty)(1821-1902) Jacobs

2m. Clark McPHERSON, b; 07/?/1860 in IN.

2 children.... 10th generation

10-1 John Edgar Jacobs, b; 07/24/1886

10-2 William Harry McPherson, b; 04/20/1899 in IN.


10-1 John Edgar Jacobs, b; 07/24/1886 in IN., m. 07/11/1907 Orange Co., IN. Sarah Belle HARRIS, b; 01/26/1888 in IN., daughter of John W. (1851-) and Amanda A. (1861-) Harris.

1 child.... 11th generation

11-1 Herbert Desco Jacobs, b; 02/16/1918 Chalmers, White Co., IN., d; 12/12/1993 Crawfordsville, Montgomery Co., IN., m. Betty Lou HAZELGROVE, daughter of Samuel Charles (1901-1991) and Elda June (Wagoner)(1905-1991 Pittsburg, IN.) Hazelgrove. He is buried Crawfordsville, Montgomery Co., IN.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Donald Herbert Jacobs, b; 04/05/1947 Lafayette, Tippecanoe Co., IN., d; 10/05/1967 Crawfordsville, Montgomery Co., IN., He is buried Crawfordsville, Montgomery Co., IN

12-2 dau Jacobs,


12-2 dau Jacobs, m. ? MARTIN

2 children.... 13th generation

13-1 dau Martin, m. ? SIEFERMAN

13-2 son Martin, m. ? CHASTINE


8-12 Isaac Young Byers, b; 12/13/1838 Columbiana Co., OH., d; 07/13/1914, 1m. 06/14/1856 Julia A. DYER, b; 12/131838 Columbiana Co., OH., d; 05/19/1858

2m. 02/19/1860 Greene Co., IN. Sarah Elizabeth McWHIRTER, b; 11/12/1843 Greene Co., IN., d; 10/14/1925 daughter of Robert and Elizabeth (Taylor) McWhirter.

During the Civil War he enlisted as a private in Co. A, 140th IN Inf. Regt., on 24 September 1864. Mustered out on 29 May 1865

15 children.... 9th generation, 1 with Julia, 14 with Sarah

9-1 Joel Benjamin Beyers, b; 06/08/1857

9-2 Sarah Elizabeth Beyers, b; 12/14/1860, d; 05/16/1942

9-3 Catherine Maria Beyers, b; 09/18/1862, d; 08/07/1953

9-4 Isaac Morton Beyers, b; 05/28/1864, d; 06/15/1912

9-5 Robert T. Beyers, b; 06/20/1866, d; 02/28/1889

9-6 Jacob E. Byers, b; 08/29/1868, d; 09/20/1956

9-7 Samuel Newton Beyers, b; 10/05/1870, d; 08/04/1889

9-8 Mary E. Beyers, b; 10/06/1872

9-9 Nancy Belle Beyers, b; 12/12/1874, d; 02/28/1934

Twin 9-10 daughter, b; 10/08/1876, d; 10/08/1876

Twin 9-11 Laura Beyers, b; 10/08/1876

9-12 Stella Louise Beyers, b; 08/18/1879, d; 08/26/1959

9-13 Franklin Beyers, b; 04/01/1881, d; 08/13/1881

Twin 9-14 Willie Beyers, b; 01/30/1888, d; 08/13/1888

Twin 9-15 Lillie Beyers, b; 01/30/1888, d; 07/08/1888


9-1 Joel Benjamin Beyers, b; 06/08/1857 Owensburg, Greene Co., IN., d; 05/12/1916 Flat River, St. Francois Co., MO., m. 03/01/1883 Franklin Co., MO. Ellen Elizabeth CARPENTER, b; 03/19/1865 Stanton, Franklin Co., MO., d; 01/07/1902 Flat River, St. Francois Co., MO., daughter of Sylvester Jesse (1834-1912) and Leatha Jane (Crockett)(1843-1913) Carpenter.

9 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Ollie Jane Byers, b; 04/22/1884, d; 10/14/1968

10-2 Nanna Alice Byers, b; 08/05/1885, d; 02/15/1920

10-3 Jessie Ellen Byers, b; 01/12/1887, d; 01/07/1970

10-4 Leatha Maude Byers, b; 02/05/1888, d; 04/29/1915

10-5 Archie Benjamin Byers, b; 06/04/1890, d; 06/12/1953

10-6 Charles Jacob Byers, b; 01/25/1893, d; 06/01/1980

10-7 Clarence Earl Byers, b; 02/13/1900, d; 03/04/1963

10-8 Nettie Myrtle Byers, b; 07/02/1895, d; 06/16/1984

10-9 infant Byers,


10-1 Ollie Jane Byers, b; 04/22/1884 Stanton, Franklin Co., MO., d; 10/14/1968 Flat River, St. Francois Co., MO., m. 01/01/1903 St. Francois Co., MO. George Henry ASHER, b; 10/01/1881 Boss, Dent Co., MO., d; 03/15/1966 Bonne Terre, St. Francois Co., MO., son of son of Charles and Dianne (Byers) Asher. Buried Woodlawn Cemetery, Leadington, St. Francois Co., MO.

8 children…. 11th generation

11-1 Juanita Ellen Asher, b; 11/08/1903, d; 08/28/1970

11-2 Hazel Nettie Asher, d; 1931

11-3 Earl Herman Asher, b; 1900

11-4 Mabel Annie Asher, m. Gilbert CLIFFORD

11-5 Ollie F. Asher, m. Kingston BRADY

11-6 Vivian I. Asher, m. Robert TURNER

11-7 Georgia F. Asher, b; 10/31/1920 St. Francois Co., MO., d; 04/08/1998 in MO., m. Ray W. BARLOW, b; 07/18/1921, d; 04/29/1975. Both buried Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery, Saint Louis., Saint Louis Co., MO., he was a veteran of the US Army during WWII.

11-8 Carl Asher,


11-1 Juanita Ellen Asher, b; 11/08/1903 Leadington, St. Francois Co., MO., d; 08/28/1970 Farmington, St. Francois Co., MO., m. 01/21/1922 Frank FOSHEE, b; 04/19/1902 Desloge, St. Francois Co., MO., d; 01/20/1968 Bonne Terre, St. Francois Co., MO., son of Frank (1871-1955) and Elizabeth (?)(1873-1964) Foshee, buried Saint Francois Memorial Park, Desloge, St. Francois Co., MO.

2 children…. 12th generation

12-1 Earl F. Foshee, b; 11/26/1923, d; 01/20/1992

12-2 Paul Eugene Foshee, b; 09/01/1925 in MO., d; 10/04/1967 in MO., buried Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery, Saint Louis., Saint Louis Co., MO., he was a veteran of the US Army Air Corps during WWII.


12-1 Earl F. Foshee, b; 11/26/1923 Desloge, St. Francois Co., MO., d; 01/20/1992 Saint Louis, St. Louis Co., MO., m. Hilda M. ANDERSON, b; 01/17/1924 in MO., d; 11/10/2007 Park Hills, St. Francois Co., MO., daughter of Charles M. (1908-1980) and Maude (Lawson)(1902-1987) Anderson. Buried Saint Francois Memorial Park, Desloge, St. Francois Co., MO. He was a veteran of the US Army during WW II.

3 children…. 13th generation

13-1 Cynthia G. Foshee, m. James GREER

13-2 Charles F. Foshee, m. Martha ?

13-3 Stephen L. Foshee, m. Michelle ?


11-3 Earl Herman Asher, b; 1900 in MO., m. Gladys ?, b; 1908

4 children…. 12th generation

12-1 William Asher, b; 1924 in MO.

12-2 John Asher, b; 1925 in MO.

12-3 Jack Asher, b; 1929 in MO.

12-4 Ronald Asher, b; 1931 in MO.


10-2 Nanna Alice Byers, b; 08/05/1885 Stanton, Franklin Co., MO., d; 02/15/1920 Flat River, St. Francois Co., MO., m. 12/27/1902 Ester, St. Francois Co., MO. Francis "Frank" August POLITTLE, b; 07/24/1878 Fredericktown, Madison Co., MO., d; 02/18/1968 Flat River, St. Francois Co., MO., son of John (1847-1888) and Mary Ann (Bernier)(1849-1913) Polittle. Buried Parkview Cemetery, Farmington, St. Francois Co., MO.

7 children…. 11th generation

11-1 Violette Edith Politte, 1m. Russell RATCLIFF, and had three girls, 2m. ? LaGRASSO

11-2 Roy M. Politte, b; 11/24/1905 St. Francois Co., MO., d; 04/24/1942 Saint Louis, Saint Louis Co., MO., 1m. Ruth ?, he is buried Parkview Cemetery, Farmington, St. Francois Co., MO.

2m. Ina Crocker, b; Bismarck

11-3 Pearl Rose Politte, b; 07/24/1907, d; 02/04/1993

11-4 Daisy M. Politte, b; 07/25/1909, d; 10/13/1969

11-5 Francis Marvin Politte, b; 02/19/1912, d; 01/09/1956

11-6 Celie Clyde Politte, b; 01/11/1914 Esther, St. Francois Co., MO., d; 07/13/1914 Esther, St. Francois Co., MO., buried Parkview Cemetery, Farmington, St. Francois Co., MO.

11-7 Elmer Floyd Politte, b; 04/21/1916 Flat River, St. Francois Co., MO., d; 08/21/1916 Flat River, St. Francois Co., MO., buried Parkview Cemetery, Farmington, St. Francois Co., MO.


11-3 Pearl Rose Politte, b; 07/24/1907 Esther, St. Francois Co., MO., d; 02/04/1993 Farminton, St. Francois Co., MO., m. William August BADER, b; 04/09/1903 St. Francois Co., MO., d; 05/28/1957 Pevely, Jefferson Co., MO., son of Fred and Victoria (Medlock) Bader, she is buried Parkview Cemetery, Farmington, St. Francois Co., MO., he is buried Furnace Creek Cemetery, Potosi, Washington Co., MO.

5 children…. 12th generation

12-1 Helen Nina Bader, b; 10/15/1924, d; 08/10/2005

12-2 Velva Y. Bader, b; 01/12/1926, d; 04/23/2001

12-3 August Eugene 'Gene' Bader, b; 1927 in MO.

12-4 William Dale Bader, b; 10/26/1930 in MO., d; 05/12/1953 Clayton St. Louis Co., MO. Result of car accident.

12-5 Peggy Louise Bader,


12-1 Helen Nina Bader, b; 10/15/1924 Esther, St. Francois Co., MO., d; 08/10/2005 Crystal City, Jefferson Co., MO., m. Carter Francis COWEN, b; 01/09/1923 Ellington, Reynolds Co., d; 10/14/2001 Park Hills, St. Francois Co., MO., Raymond (1899-) and Lula J. (Inman)(04/22/1891-12/26/1963) Cowan. Both buried Woodlawn Cemetery, Leadington, St. Francois Co., MO. He was a vetern of the US Army during WW II.

3 children…. 13th generation

13-1 Alice Ann Cowen, m. Jerry ADAMS

13-2 Lonnie Cowen,

13-3 Bonnie Cowen, m. Ronnie TUCKER


12-2 Velva Y. Bader, b; 01/12/1926 Esther, St. Francois Co., MO., d; 04/23/2001 Paul Hills, St. Francois Co., MO., 1m. 1947 Everett Jack HUGHES, buried Leadwood Cemetery, Leadwood, St. Francois Co., MO.

2m. 10/08/1967 Russell Carter DOWNEY, b; 04/04/1917, d; 06/28/1992, buried Leadwood Cemetery, Leadwood, St. Francois Co., MO., he was a US Army veteran of WWII

3 children…. 13th generation

13-1 Patricia 'Patty' R. Hughes, m. ? WELKER, .

13-2 Linda Kay Hughes, m. ? ROGERS, .

13-3 Brenda G. Hughes, b; 04/12/1948, d; 03/09/1994


13-3 Brenda G. Hughes, b; 04/12/1948 Bonne Terre, St. Francois Co., MO., d; 03/09/1994 McAllen, Hidalgo Co., TX., m. Phillip W. BROOKS, b; 01/ 24/1944 Wortham, St. Francois Co., MO., d; 08/24/2006 Park Hills, St. Francois Co., MO., son of Floyd (08/16/1916-06/14/1944) and Nadine (Porter)(1921) Brooks. He was a US Army veteran.

1 child…. 14th generation

14-1 Melissa Brooks, Kevin GOFORTH

2 children…. 15th generation

15-1 Kara Goforth, m. ? CRANE

15-1 Dylan Goforth,


11-4 Daisy M. Politte, b; 07/25/1909 Esther, St. Francois Co., MO., d; 10/13/1969 in MO., m. Frank E. WEBER, b; 1909 in MO., she is buried Parkview Cemetery, Farmington, St. Francois Co., MO.

3 children…. 12th generation

12-1 Evelyn F. Weber, b; 1928 in MO.

12-2 Frank R. Weber, b; 1931 in MO.

12-3 Earl B. Weber, b; 1933 in MO.


11-5 Francis Marvin Politte, b; 02/19/1912 Flat River, St. Francois Co., MO., d; 01/09/1956 Flat River, St. Francois Co., MO., m. 04/02/1936 Virginia L. EATON, b; 01/31/1918 Farmington, St. Francois Co., MO., d; 12/21/2010 Park Hills, Francois Co., MO., daughter of Charles and Elvira (Critzer) Eaton. Buried Woodlawn Cemetery, Leadington, St. Francois Co., MO.

3 children…. 12th generation

12-1 Frankie Lee Politte, d; bfr 2010

12-2 Charles Ray Politte, m. Lorna ?

12-3 Carolyn L. Politte, m. Virgil REED


10-3 Jessie Ellen Byers, b; 01/12/1887 Stanton, Franklin Co., MO., d; 01/07/1970 Saint Louis, Saint Louis Co., MO., m. 08/28/1904 Flat River, St. Francois Co., MO. Herman Ross ASHER, b; 01/11/1885 in MO., d; 02/14/1980 Saint Louis, Saint Louis Co., MO., son of Charles and Dianne (Byers) Asher. Both buried Saint Trinity Cemetery, Lemay, St. Louis Co., MO.

6 children…. 11th generation

11-1 Orville Edgar Asher, b; 12/24/1904, d; 03/08/1966

11-2 Frank B. Asher, b; 10/09/1906, d; 05/15/1990, m. Mary F. KOONTZ, b; 12/22/1919, d; 10/12/2002, buried Sandy Branch Cemetery, Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL.

11-3 Alice Asher, b; 1908 in MO.

11-4 Myrtle Asher, b; 1912 in MO.

11-5 Ruby Asher, b; 1914 in MO.

11-6 Helen A. Asher, b; 08/23/1921, d; 02/12/2001


11-1 Orville Edgar Asher, b; 12/24/1904 St. Francois Co., MO., d; 03/08/1966 Saint Louis, Saint Louis Co., MO., 1m. Emma Mae DALTON, b; 1909 in MO., He is buried Saint Trinity Cemetery, Lemay, St. Louis Co., MO.

2m. 03/12/1936 Flat River St. Francois Co., MO. Leona WESTON

3m. 06/15/1963 St. Louis, St. Louis Co., MO. Juanita Mae MILLER

3 children…. 12th generation 1st with Emma

12-1 Elmer Ross Asher, b; 1925 in MO.

12-2 Alice Kay Asher, b; 1939 in MO.

12-3 Edward 'Eddie' Asher,


11-6 Helen A. Asher, b; 08/23/1921 St. Francois Co., MO., d; 02/12/2001 Saint Louis, Saint Louis Co., MO., m. 08/27/1940 Russell J. LeMOINE, b; 04/01/1912, d; 11/18/1967 Saint Louis, Saint Louis Co., MO. Both buried Saint Trinity Cemetery, Lemay, St. Louis Co., MO.

1 child…. 12th generation

12-1 Marcia A. LeMoine,


10-4 Leatha Maude Byers, b; 02/05/1888 Stanton, Franklin Co., MO., d; 04/29/1915 Flat River, St. Francois Co., MO., 11/26/1906 Flat River, St. Francois Co., MO. William LUNSFORD, b; 02/22/1884 in MO., d; 10/24/1937 Carondelet, St. Louis Co., MO., on of Barney (10/30/1867-10/30/1925) and Virginia (Wilkins) Lunsford. He is buried Saint Matthew Cemetery, Saint Louis, St. Louis Co., MO., she if buried Gibson Cemetery, Rivermines, St. Francois Co., MO.

1 child…. 11th generation

11-1 Opal Grace Lunsford,


10-5 Archie Benjamin Byers, b; 06/04/1890 Rolla, Phelps Co., MO., d; 06/12/1953 Bonne Terre, St. Francois Co., MO., m. 06/12/1919 Delia Malvina ROWLAND, b; 08/01/1899, d; 02/24/1978, daughter of Henry and Sarah (Hedrick) Rowland, buried Woodlawn Cemetery, Leadington, St. Francois Co., MO., he was a US Army veteran of WW I

2 children…. 11th generation

11-1 Archie Rowland Byers, b; 02/26/1924, d; 10/05/1995

11-2 Thurman Roger Byers, b;1939, d; 2002


11-1 Archie Rowland Byers, b; 02/26/1924 Saint Louis, Saint Louis Co., MO., d; 10/05/1995 Jefferson City, Cole Co., MO., 1m. 01/1943 Zelda J. GRIFFIN, he is buried Woodlawn Memorial Park, De Soto, Jefferson Co., MO.

2m 06/22/1951 Thelma I. CARSON, b; 1925

6 children…. 12th generation, first three with Zelda

12-1 Billy Joe Byers,

12-2 Darrell Byers,

12-3 Larry Dale Byers,

12-4 David K. Byers,

12-5 Gary Donald Byers,

12-6 Diane E. Byers,


11-2 Thurman Roger Byers, b; 01/08/1939 Mineral Point, Washington Co., MO., d; 03/16/2002 DeSoto, Jefferson Co., MO., m. 10/04/1965 DeSoto, Jefferson Co., MO. Ruby Earlene SPRUELL, He is buried Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery, Saint Louis, Saint Louis Co., MO. He was a veteran of the US Navy

3 children…. 12th generation

12-1 Roger Gene Byers,

12-2 Cassandra L. Byers,

12-3 April Christine Byers, b; 07/03/1975, d; 02/25/2005


12-3 April Christine Byers, b; 07/03/1975 in MO., d; 02/25/2005 Saint Louis, Saint Louis Co., MO., m. 08/08/1988 Mark Alvarez WHEELER, she is buried Saint Charles Memorial Gardens, Saint Charles, Saint Charles Co., MO., she was a US Marine Corps veteran serving in the Persian Gulf

2 children…. 13th generation

13-1 Gabriel Alvarez Wheeler,

13-2 Jacob Alvarez Wheeler,


10-6 Charles Jacob Byers, b; 01/25/1893 Stanton, Franklin Co., MO., d; 06/01/1980 Randolph Co., MO., m. 05/10/1917 Augusta Elizabeth SMART, b; 06/02/1898 Flat River, St. Francois Co., MO., d; 11/12/1938 Saint Louis, Saint Louis Co., MO., daughter of Samuel J. daughter of Samuel J. and Nora (Mills) Smart. Buried Parkview Cemetery, Farmington, St. Francois Co., MO.

5 children…. 11th generation

11-1 Pauline Gussie Byers, b; 05/10/1918, d; 03/08/2008

11-2 Violet Ruth Byers, b; 09/04/1919 Flat River, St. Francois Co, MO., d; 06/26/1921 Flat River, St. Francois Co, MO., buried Woodlawn Cemetery.

11-3 Ellen Byers, b; 04/07/1921 Flat River, St. Francois Co, MO., d; 04/07/1921 Flat River, St. Francois Co, MO., buried Parkview Cemetery, Farmington, St. Francois Co., MO.

11-4 Charles Lloyd Byers, b; 1921

11-5 Ronald L. Byers, b; 1932


11-1 Pauline Gussie Byers, b; 05/10/1918 in MO., d; 03/08/2008 Chesterfield, Saint Louis Co., MO., 1m. 06/26/1937 Saint Louis, Saint Louis Co., MO. Albert B. CALDWELL, b; 1912, in MO., divorced, she is buried Parkview Cemetery, Farmington, St. Francois Co., MO.

2m. James N. MILLS

2 children…. 12th generation

12-1 Albert B. Caldwell, Jr., b; 1939 in MO.

12-2 Michael J. Caldwell,


10-7 Clarence Earl Byers, b; 02/13/1900 Flat River, St. Francois Co., MO., d; 03/04/1963 St Louis City, St Louis, Louis Co., MO., m. 04/20/1921 Flat River, St. Francois Co., MO. Vivian Harriet GORDON, b; 06/26/1902 Flat River, St. Francois Co., MO., d; 01/13/1952 St Louis City, St Louis, Louis Co., MO., dauther of Sydney Oscar (1875-1949) and Clarissa "Clara" Rachel (Keller)(1874-1950) Gordon. Both buried Mount Hope Cemetery Mausoleum and Crematory, Lemay, St. Louis Co., MO.

5 children….11th generation

11-1 Eileen Byers, b; 02/09/1922, d; 02/09/1922 buried Mount Hope Cemetery Mausoleum and Crematory, Lemay, St. Louis Co., MO.

11-2 Nedra Maxine Byers, b; 11/18/1923, d; 01/13/1979

11-3 Norma Orene Byers, b; 1925 in MO., m. DOWNARD

11-4 Clarence Earl Byers, Jr., b; 1932 in MO.

11-5 son Byers, b; 03/24/1935, d; 03/24/1935 buried Mount Hope Cemetery Mausoleum and Crematory, Lemay, St. Louis Co., MO.


11-2 Nedra Maxine Byers, b; 11/18/1923 in MO., d; 01/13/1979 Jasper Co., TX., m. 003/01/1941 Flat River, St. Francois Co., MO. Arthur Carl MEINELT, Jr, b; 04/09/1920 in MO., d; 07/03/1969 Annapolis, Iron Co., MO. He is buried Iron Co., MO. She is buried Bean Cemetery, Kirbyville, Jasper Co., TX.

2m. 06/05/1975 Harris, TX. Jake P. TERRY

7 children…. 12th generation

12-1 Carol Meinelt,

12-2 Arthur Carl Meinelt, III, b; 06/26/1944, d; 05/27/2004

12-3 Robert E. Meinelt, b; 02/20/1947 in MO., d; 10/15/1989 in MO., he was a US Navy veteran of the Viet Nam Conflict, buried Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery, Saint Louis, St. Louis Co., MO

12-4 James W. Meinelt, b; 01/09/1948, d; 07/03/1978

12-5 Judith "Judy" Ellen Meinelt, b; 01/17/1950, d; 04/20/2008

12-6 Richard Alan Meinelt,

12-7 William G. Meinelt, b; 01/07/1955 in MO., d; 12/15/1979 Harris Co., TX., m. 08/31/1979 Harris Co., TX. Angela C. DILLARD, he is buried Bean Cemetery, Kirbyville, Jasper Co., TX., beside brother James


12-2 Arthur Carl Meinelt, III, b; 06/26/1944, d; 05/27/2004 Beaumont, Jefferson Co., TX., m. 11/18/1978 Harris Co., TX. Tana W. MARSHALL, b; 1960, Cremated, Location of ashes is unknown. Divorced 11/20/1984 Netwon Co., TX.

2 children…. 13th generation

13-1 Anthony Byron Meinelt, b; 08/27/1979 Harris Co., TX., d; 10/05/2002 Jefferson Co., TX., buried Restlawn Memorial Park, Vidor, Orange Co., TX.

13-2 Teresa Lynn Meinelt, b; 04/17/1981, d; 12/20/2010


13-2 Teresa Lynn Meinelt, b; 04/17/1981 Vidor, Orange Co., TX., d; 12/20/2010 Orange, Orange Co., TX., m. Jeff MOORE, she is buried Restlawn Memorial Park in Vidor, Orange Co., TX.

2 children.... 14th generation

14-1 Gwen Moore,

14-2 Liam Byron Moore, b; 12/20/2010, d; 12/20/2010


12-4 James W. Meinelt, b; 01/09/1948 in MO., d; 07/03/1978 Panola Co., TX., he is buried Bean Cemetery, Kirbyville, Jasper Co., TX., beside brother William.

2 children…. 13th generation

12-1 James Meinelt,

12-2 Dawn Meinelt,


12-5 Judith "Judy" Ellen Meinelt, b; 01/17/1950, d; 04/20/2008 Cypress, Harris Co., TX., m. 10/30/1968 Wharton Co., TX. Sylvester F. JARES, b; 1940 in TX., she is buried Katy Magnolia Cemetery, Katy, Waller Co., TX.

3 children…. 13th generation

13-1 Frank Jares,

13-2 Debbie Jares,

13-3 Jason Jares,


10-8 Nettie Myrtle Byers, b; 07/02/1895 Stanton, Franklin Co., MO., d; 06/16/1984 Saint Louis, Saint Louis Co., MO. 1m. 10/10/1909 St. Francois Co., MO. Joseph C. LaCHANCE, b; 02/17/1886 Mine La Motte, Madison Co., MO., d; 03/18/1959 Saint Louis, Saint Louis Co., MO., son of James Andrew (12/23/1865-12/12/1941) and Laura Jane (?)(02/11/1886-09/07/1948) LaChance. Divorced. She is buried Lake Charles Park Cemetery, Bel-Nor, Saint Louis Co., MO. He is buried Mount Lebanon Cemetery, Saint Ann, Saint Louis Co., MO.

2m. aft 1931 James Allan COURTWRIGHT, b; 08/09/1888 Clay City, Clay Co., IL., d; 10/30/1972 Saint Louis, Saint Louis Co., MO., son of James Allen and Mary E. (Creek) Courtwright. He is buried buried Lake Charles Park Cemetery, Bel-Nor, Saint Louis Co., MO.

5 children…. 11th generation

11-1 Eula F. LaChance, b; 1912, d; 1974

11-2 Roscoe Earl LaChance, b; 03/04/1915, d; 10/27/1989

11-3 Aleene May LaChance, m. ? TROUSDALE

11-4 Paul Edward LaChance, b; 06/23/1920 in MO., d; 12/04/1980 Saint Louis, Saint Louis Co., MO., m. Ida Agnes WALLS Phillips, b; 06/28/1928 New Madrid Co., MO., d; 04/14/2000 St. Louis Co., MO., daughter of Ray Chancy (1883-1956) and Zelma Elzeta (Fields)(1894-1955) Walls. Buried Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery, Saint Louis, St. Louis Co., MO.,he was a US Army veteran of WWII. She is buried Shepherd Hills Cemetery, Barnhart, Jefferson Co., MO.

11-5 Donald R. Courtwright, b; 06/06/1935, d; 02/01/1990, buried New Saint Marcus Cemetery and Mausoleum, Wilbur Park, St. Louis Co., MO.


11-1 Eula F. LaChance, b; 1912 in MO., d; 1974 in MO., m. Charles J. ANTHONY, b; 01/15/1904 Fredericktown, Madison Co., MO., d; 10/13/1975 Saint Louis, Saint Louis Co., MO., son of Samuel Damascus (07/06/1881-04/25/1943) and Mary Elizabeth (Stacey)(09/21/1883-01/28/1955) Anthony, buried Mount Lebanon Cemetery, Saint Ann, Saint Louis Co., MO.

3 children…. 12th generation

12-1 Juanita R. Anthony, b; 1928 in MO., m. ? YOUNG

12-2 Sonya Anthony, m. ? HELVEY

12-3 Dolores Marie Anthony, b; 02/11/1936 Fredericktown, Madison Co., MO., d ; 07/11/1936 Saint Louis, Saint Louis Co., MO., she is buried Fredericktown, Madison Co., MO.


11-2 Roscoe Earl LaChance, b; 03/04/1915 in MS., d; 10/27/1989 Park Hills, St. Francois Co., MO., 1m. 11/05/1938 Ruby Alberta COURTWRIGHT, b; 1919, d; 1978, her 2m. ? Rolfes, he was Cremated, location of ashes is unknown

2m. Esther FORD

1 child…. 12th generation

12-1 Ruby LaChance, b; 1939 in MO.


9-2 Sarah Elizabeth Beyers, ; 12/14/1860 Bedfore, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 05/16/1942 Lamar Twp., Barton Co., MO., m. 03/06/1881 William Henry CATHER, b; 09/28/1858 in KS., d; 02/05/1938, son of Joseph and Elizabeth (Shelton) Cather.

8 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Elmer Young Cather, b; 11/06/1881 in MO., d; 08/28/1882

10-2 Oscar Henry Cather, b; 01/08/1883, d; 02/11/1964

10-3 Mable Claire Cather, b; 08/31/1884, d; 02/11/1962

10-4 Jesse Belle Cather, b; 08/14/1886 in MO., d; 12/13/1905

10-5 Robert Clarence Cather, b; 05/14/1889 Jasper, MO., d; 12/06/1918, m. Mae WILSON

10-6 Buelah Olive Cather, b; 07/15/1898 in MO., m. Glen J. BUZZARD, b; 10/11/1893 in MO., d; 03/??/1970 in KS.

10-7 Leta Rosena Cather, b; 04/22/1901, d; 01/24/1903

10-8 William Henry Cather, b; 1904 in MO.


10-2 Oscar Henry Cather, b; 01/08/1883 in MO., d; 02/11/1964 in KS., 1m. Alice E. NEAR, b; 1883 in MO.

2m. Ella May ? (Miller) , b; 1893 in TX.

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 William N. Cather, b; 1903 in KS.

11-2 Jack O.Cather, b; 1930 in KS.


10-3 Mable Claire Cather, b; 08/31/1884 in MO., d; 02/11/1962, m. 02/26/1905 Luther Lee MITCHELL, b; 03/09/1882 Barton Co., MO., d; 05/02/1957 Northfork Twp., Barton Co., MO., son of Shedrick Robert and Hannah Adeline (Rankin) Mitchell

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Floyd Mitchell, b; 1908 in MO., m. Ruby ?, b; 1916 in MO.

11-2 Verne E. Mitchell, b; 1915


11-2 Verne E. Mitchell, b; 1915 in MO., , m. Lorene ?, b; 1915 in MO., During WWII he enlisted in the US Army Air Corps 01/08/1941, Springfield, Greene Co., MO.

2 children…. 12th generation

12-1 Larry Mitchell, b; 1934 in MO.

12-2 Peggy Mitchell, b; 1936 in MO


9-3 Catherine Maria Beyers, b; 09/18/1862 in IN., d; 08/07/1953, m. 01/31/1882 William ELLIOTT, b; 05/10/1847 in IN., d; 04/26/1907 son of Abraham and Mary (Runyon) Elliott.

5 children.... 10th generation

10-1 William Clarence Elliott, b; 12/18/1884 in IA., d; 05/??/1946, m. Freda M. AMES, b; 1892 in NE.

10-2 Robert LaRoy Elliott, b; 06/12/1886 in IA., m. Medea SNOW

10-3 Bertha Edna Elliott, b; 10/08/1888, d; 03/31/1954

10-4 Fred Earl Elliott, b; 07/30/1891, d; 12/03/1967

10-5 Gladys Fern Elliott, b; 09/16/1900, m. 12/21/1917 Bert A. BAYM


10-3 Bertha Edna Elliott, b; 10/08/1888 in IA., d; 03/31/1954, m. 1903 Peter Christoph KAPPELMAN, b; 04/15/1876 in IA.

2 chldren? 11th generation

11-1 Carl W. Kappelman, b; 05/20/1904 in IA., d; 11/??/1984 West Des Moines, Polk Co., IA., m. May ?, b; 1912 in IA.

11-2 Velma Kappelman, b; 09/04/1908 in IA., d; 08/??/1974


10-4 Fred Earl Elliott, b; 07/30/1891 in IA., d; 12/03/1967, m. 07/01/1916 Violet Pearl TETER, b; 1896

1 child.... 11th generation

11-1 Donald E. Elliott, b; 1919 in IA., during WWII he enlisted in the US Army Air Corps on 11/03/1941 in Des Moines, IA.


9-4 Isaac Morton Beyers, b; 05/28/1864, d; 06/15/1912, m. Mary Catherine LEHR, b; 09/08/1867, d; 06/20/1963 daughter of Christopher and Catherine (Gasser) Lehr.

7 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Marie Beyers, b; 02/28/1887, d; 04/05/1974

10-2 George Harrison Byers, b; 10/26/1888, d; 03/20/1969

10-3 William F. Beyers, b; 11/15/1890, d; 02/10/1978

10-4 Robert Henry Byers, b; 03/13/1893 Jasper, Jasper Co., MO., d; 12/09/1976 Westminster, Orange Co., CA., m. Blanche Pearl ? , b; 1897 in KS.

10-5 LeRoy Beyers, b; 09/28/1898

10-6 Florence Beyers, b; 06/11/1905

10-7 James Beyers, b; 04/04/1907


10-2 George Harrison Byers, b; 10/26/1888 Jasper Co., MO., d; 03/20/1969, m. 08/02/1917 Ethel Lillian BEECHLER, b; ca 1887 in OH., daughter of ? and Minnie (?)(1871-) Beechler.

5 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Shirley L. Byers, b; ca 1918 in CO.

11-2 Virginia Byers, b; ca 1921

11-3 Richard Byers, b; ca 1922

11-4 Dorothy Jean Byers, b; 1927

11-5 Eleanor C. Byers, b; 1928


11-2 Virginia Byers, b; ca 1921 in CO., m. ? CHURCH

1 child…. 12th generation

12-1 Cathline Church, b; 1938 in CO.


9-6 Jacob E. Byers, b; 08/29/1868 Johnson Co., MO., d; 09/20/1956 Carthage, Jasper Co., MO., m. 10/18/1893 Carthage, Jasper Co, MO. Margaret LAUDERBAUGH, b; 03/14/1873 in MO., d; 1956 daughter of Isaac (01/16/1842-04/03/1917) and Mary Catherine (Fowler)(1845-) Lauderbaugh

4 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Leroy Byers, b; 1894, d; 1899

10-2 Vernie Earnest Byers, b; 06/19/1897 Jasper Co., MO., d; 05/??/1986 AR., m. 02/25/1925 Thelma DAWLD, b; 07/13/1906, d; 07/??/1978

10-3 Letha Grace Byers, b; 03/??/1900 in MO., d; 1902

10-4 Leta Gertrude Byers, bb; 12/18/1905, d; 09/21/2003


10-2 Vernie Earnest Byers, b; 06/19/1897 Jasper Co., MO., d; 05/??/1986 AR., m. 02/25/1925 Thelma DAWLD, b; 07/13/1906, d; 07/??/1978

2 children…. 11th generation

11-1 Juanita Byers, b; 1925 in MO.

11-2 Evelyn Byers, b; 1931 in MO.


10-4 Leta Gertrude Byers, b; 12/18/1905 Jasper, Jasper Co., MO., d; 09/21/2003 Joplin, Jasper Co., MO.., m. 12/26/1919 John Edward KEENER, b; 11/16/1895 Jasper Co., MO., d; 09/??/1972, buried Fasken Cemetery, Carthage, Jasper Co, MO. He was a US Army veteran of WWI serving from 10/03/1917 until 05/03/1919

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 John Edward Keener, Jr., b; 04/27/1923, d; 06/28/2009, he was a US Army veteran of WW II. Buried Fasken Cemetery, Carthage, Jasper Co, MO.

11-2 Betty Ann Keener, b; 11/23/1929, d; 04/04/1991, m. ? EARL. She is Buried Fasken Cemetery, Carthage, Jasper Co, MO.


9-8 Mary E. Beyers, b; 10/06/1872, m. 1890 William David PHELPS

3 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Carl Phelps,

10-2 Lola Phelps,

10-3 Grace Phelps,


9-9 Nancy Belle Beyers, b; 12/12/1874, d; 02/28/1934, m. 04/13/1895 Charles Oscar WINE, b; 08/24/1867 in IN., d; 03/02/1925 Neosho, Netwon Co., MO., son of Samuel and Lucy (Richardson)(07/28/1846-01/26/1917) Wine.

5 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Luce Mae Wine, b; 10/18/1897

10-2 Robert Young Wine, b; 02/07/1899, d; 07/31/1943

10-3 Charles Clinton Wine, b; 05/16/1901, d; 02/09/1974 Bentonville, Benton Co., AR., m. 1944 Grace PHILLIPS, b; 1898 in MO.

10-4 Helen Jessie Sarah Wine, b; 11/04/1908, m. 05/16/1934 Orlo Frank CLAUSER

10-5 Gwendolyn Juanita Wine, b; 09/16/1910, d; 03/15/1986 Waco, Mclennan Co., TX., m. 12/25/1936 Melvin E. ROGERS, b; 06/17/1909, d; 09/??/1983 Waco, Mclennan Co., TX.


10-1 Luce Mae Wine, b; 10/18/1897 in MO., m. 12/08/1914 Clarence R. CONROY, b; 1892 in MO.

2 children…. 11th generation

11-1 Clarence R. Conroy, b; 1909 in MO.

11-2 Shirley M. Conroy, b; 1930 in KS.


9-11 Laura Beyers, b; 10/08/1876, 1m. 06/23/1894 Frank D. MILLER

2m. 10/27/1903 James CHERRY

3m. ? SNOODY

1 child.... 10th generation

10-1 Hazel Cherry,


9-12 Stella Louise Beyers, b; 08/18/1879, d; 08/26/1959, m. 08/03/1902 Preston Virgil ROBERTS, b; 03/17/1880 Jasper Co., MO., d; 08/01/1957 Jasper, Jasper Co., MO., son of James Carson (11/06/1844-02/04/1927) and Louisa (Boyd)(07/18/1842-12/30/1928) Roberts.

2 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Cletus Franklin Roberts, b; 05/16/1904 Jasper Co., MO., d; 08/16/1921 Jasper, Jasper Co., MO., result of auto accident

10-2 Ralph Beyers Roberts, b; 01/26/1909, d; 08/17/1966 Springfield, Greene Co., MO.


8-13 George Beyers, b; 06/10/1840 Columbiana Co., OH., d; 05/04/1909, m. 08/21/1861 Margaret Jane FERGUSON, b; 04/26/1843, d; 02/08/1905, m. 08/21/1861 daughter of James and Drucella (McGill) Ferguson

9 children.... 9th generation

9-1 George William Beyers, b; 06/22/1862, d; 11/12/1938

9-2 Laura Alice Beyers, b; 03/05/1864 Lawrence Co., IN., m. 10/02/1881 John N. FERRIS

9-3 Ida Mary Beyers, b; 02/09/1866, m. 02/17/1887 Joseph B. FORD

9-4 John Vandyke Beyers, b; 12/24/1868

9-5 Isaac B. Beyers, b; 03/25/1871

9-6 Sarah E. Beyers, b; 06/16/1873, m. 07/14/1901 Millard BREEDEN

9-7 Francis Marion Byers, b; 08/10/1875, m. Marie Emma ?

9-8 Alcehus Beyers, b; 1878, died young

9-9 Edward Beyers, b; 1884 adopted


9-1 George William Beyers, b; 06/22/1862, d; 11/12/1938, m. Hester A. LONG, b; 12/23/1859, d; 06/12/1943

1 child.... 10th generation

10-1 Helen C. Beyers, b; 06/19/1895 in IL., d; 01/27/1960, m. 07/21/1916 Vigo Co., IN. Rodney Bradley WYATT, b; 06/18/1894 in NJ.,

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Jane W. Wyatt, b; 1915 in IL., m. ? DUFF

11-2 William B. Wyatt, b; ca 1917 in IL.


9-4 John Vandyke Byers, b; 12/24/1868, m. 03/12/1891 Mollie H. FLOYD, b; 12/?/1874 in IN.

3 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Charles S. Byers, b; 01/12/1896 in IN., d; 03/03/1990, he was a veteran of WWI serving from 06/01/1918 until 07/22/1919

10-2 Curtis S. Byers, b; 02/20/1898

10-3 Marvin S. Byers, b; 01/18/1900


10-3 Marvin S. Byers, b; 01/18/1900

2 children…. 11th generation

11-1 John Byers, b; 1922 in IL

11-2 Marvin S. Byers, b; 1924 in IL.


9-5 Isaac B. Beyers, b; 03/25/1871 in IL., m. 05/27/1890 Deanna "Nanie" BOLLES, b; 04/??/1872 in IL., daughter of John S. and Panetha (Lankford)(1845-) Bolles

2m. Pauline ?, b; 1886 in MN.

8 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Gertrude Byers, b; 02/??/1891 in IL.

10-2 Hartana Byers, b; 05/??/1893 in IL.

10-3 John Byers, b; 11/??/1895 in IL.

10-4 George F. Byers, b; 02/??/1898 in WI., m. Florence CHATFIELD, b; 1902 in MN., daughter of ? and Florence (?)(1866-) Chatfield.

10-5 Paul Byers, b; 1900 in MI.

10-6 Grace L. Byers, b; 1902 in MI.

10-7 Isacc B. Byers, b; 1905 in MI., m. Edna ?, b; 1902 in MN.

10-8 Margaret P. Byers, b; 1911 in MI.


8-14 Louisa Beyers, b; 03/10/1842 Salem, Columbiana Co., OH., d; 11/29/1932 Popcorn, Lawrence Co.,IN., m. 05/27/1860 Giles WILSON, b; 07/26/1838 Lawrence Co.,IN., d; 09/23/1896 Lawrence Co.,IN., son of George Dillard (1814-1890) and Gula Elma (Davis)(1821-1894) Wilson. Both buried Lowder Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN.

4 children.... 9th generation

9-1 Thomas Milford Wilson, b; 03/01/1861, d; 05/20/1944

9-2 Laura Emma Wilson, b; 07/15/1863 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 03/17/1927 Lawrence Co., IN., m. 01/01/1882 John C. RUSH, b; 1861, d; 03/05/1934 Lawrence Co., IN., son of Noah (1818-1877) and Aster C. ?(1824-) Rush. Both buried Lowder Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN

9-3 Ulysses Grant Wilson, b; 01/22/1866, d; 01/27/1920

9-4 Harry Everett Wilson, b; 03/24/1875, d; 10/06/1954


9-1 Thomas Milford Wilson, b; 03/01/1861 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 05/20/1944 Greene Co., IN., m. 12/19/1886 Greene Co., IN. Martha Jane ASHCRAFT, b; 06/12/1867 Koleen, Greene Co., IN., d; 05/19/1935 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., daughter of Robert (1832-1906) and Cynthia Anne (Mays)(1830-1910) Ashcraft, buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

2 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Blanche Hazel Wilson, b; 01/05/1894, d; 02/08/1919

10-2 Dillard Maize Wilson, b; 07/04/1898 Hobbieville, Greene Co., IN., d; 1921 Greene Co., IN., buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., m. 10/14/1921 Mina WEAVER, b; 06/26/1900 Solsberry, Greene Co., IN., daughter of George and Lula (Sims) Weaver. Dillard fought in WW I.


10-1 Blanche Hazel Wilson, b; 01/05/1894 Hobbieville, Greene Co., IN., d; 02/08/1919 Sullivan Co., IN., m. 11/25/1912 Greene Co., IN. James Everett KING, b; 08/27/1890 Greene Co., IN., d; 10/??/1971, son of George Finley (1856-1939) and Mary Ann (Adams)(1863-1925) King. He is buried Dugger Cemetery, Dugger, Sullivan Co., IN., she is buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

4 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Mary "Pat" King, b; 08/01/1913, d; 03/26/1990

11-2 Jennie Esther King, b; 1915

11-3 James William King, b; 02/12/1917 Dugger, Sullivan Co., IN., d; 05/15/1935 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., buried Dugger Cemetery, Dugger, Sullivan Co., IN.

11-4 Mina Blanche King, b; 01/19/1919, d; 01/09/1995


11-1 Mary "Pat" King, b; 08/01/1913 Koleen, Greene Co., IN., d; 03/26/1990 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., buried Floral Park West Cemetery, Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., m. 02/28/1935 Richard Leo LOFFLAND, b; 07/03/1911 Worthington, Greene Co., IN., d; 01/08/2000 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., son of Roy (1886-1969) and Margaret (Miller)(1886-1979) Loffland.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Sandra Jane Loffland, b; 1937

12-2 Larry Eugene Loffland, b; 1942, 1m. Mary Ellen PIERCE

2m. 06/10/1962 Helen Jean MUIR


11-2 Jennie Esther King, b; 03/01/1915 Koleen, Greene Co., IN., 1m. 09/18/1935 Floyd Albert STALCUP, b; 07/29/1912 Greene Co., IN., d; 1952 buried Memorial Park Cemetery, Vincennes, Knox Co., IN., son of Ray (1887-1941) and Doll (Speeker)(1885-1966) Stalcup.

2m. 08/14/1969 George W.R. MYERS, b; 07/29/1916 Knox Co., IN., d; 02/03/1995 Knox Co., IN., buried Monroe City, Knox Co., IN.

3 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Ellen Charmaine Stalcup, b; 1936

12-2 Stephen Jerome Stalcup, b; 1941

12-3 Floyd Brian Stalcup, b; 1949 Vincennes, Knox Co., IN., 1m. 02/22/1969 Catherine Ann MARCOUX.

2m. ca 1973 Jacqueline ?

3m. ca 1883 Holly CUTSHAW

4m. ca 1990 Nancy Gail BECCUE, b; 09/17/1956 Gibson City, Ford Co., IL., daugther of Wilbert E.R. (1923-) and Ruth Joann (Kroening) Beccue.


12-1 Ellen Charmaine Stalcup, b; 07/23/1936 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., m. 11/17/1954 Carl R. REYNOLDS, b; 04/08/1933 Decatur, Macon Co., IL., son of Siggle S. (1900-1989) and Cassie (Uhl) Reynolds.

2 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Kyle Scott Reynolds, b; 1958

13-2 Rene Reynolds, b; 1967


13-1 Kyle Scott Reynolds, b; 1958 Vincennes, Knox Co., IN., m. 07/11/1981 Denise Lynn INGOLD

2 children.... 14th generation

14-1 Brandon Eli Reynolds,

14-2 Rachel Anna Reynolds,


13-2 Rene Reynolds, b; 1967, Decatur, Macon Co., IL., m. 10/21/1991 David Ray WHITE

1 child.... 14th generation

14-1 Bayleigh Augusta White, b; 1996


12-2 Stephen Jerome Stalcup, b; 1941 Washington, Daviess Co., IN., m. 12/22/1962 Clova Anne MYERS, b; 1944 Vincennes, Knox Co., IN., daughter of Charles Spencer (1905-1990) and Ruth Leona (Herr)(1907-1988) Myers.

2 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Janelle Anne Stalcup, b; 1964 Vincennes, Knox Co., IN.

13-2 Stephen Timothy Stalcup, b; 1964


13-2 Stephen Timothy Stalcup, b; 1964 Mariemont, Hamilton Co., OH., m. 10/09/1993 Maria Louisa PEREZ, b; 1966 Plano, Collin Co., TX., daughter of Theodore and and Encarna (Casas) Perez.

2 children.... 14th generation

14-1 Brittney Perez-Stalcup, b; 1989 Plano, Collin Co., TX.

14-2 Spencer Theodore Stalcup, b; 1996 Plano, Collin Co., TX.


11-4 Mina Blanche King, b; 01/19/1919 Dugger, Sullivan Co., IN., d; 01/09/1995 Phoenix, Maricopa Co., AZ., m. 03/10/1939 Paul BURCH, b; 07/11/1910 in IN., d; 08/??/1980 Phoenix, Maricopa Co., AZ., son of General (1884-) and Elizabeth (?)(1885-) Burch.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Pauletta Burch,

12-2 Elizabeth Burch,


9-3 Ulysses Grant Wilson, b; 01/22/1866 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 01/27/1920 Lawrence Co., IN., m. 09/26/1889 Greene Co., IN. Bertha Louise OLIPHANT, b; 04/17/1871 in IN., d; 03/31/1954 Lawrence Co., IN., daughter of Joseph Thomas (1833-1911) and Mary Ann (Alexander) Oliphant (1837-1912). Both buried Lowder Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN .

3 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Ivan Wilson, b; 04/15/1891 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 10/15/1891 buried Lowder Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN .

10-2 Victor Wilson, b; 05/21/1893, d; 08/10/1967

10-3 Curtis G. Wilson, b; 04/21/1899 in IN., d; 01/23/1973, m. Opal E. RIDDLE, ,b; 02/16/1902, d; 01/??/1974, daughter of William J. (1866-) and Artie (?)(1871-) Riddle. no issue, both buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.


10-2 Victor Wilson, b; 05/21/1893 in IN., d; 08/10/1967 Zephyrhills, Pasco Co., FL., m. 08/12/1924 Hazel Josephine CHANEY, b; 10/25/1893 in KS., d; 12/27/1978 Zephyrhills, Pasco Co., FL., daughter of Charles C. (02/1868-1934) and Alice (Workman)(09/1870-1923) Chaney, both buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

1 child.... 11th generation

11-1 Bertha Louise Wilson, b; 1913, m. 03/22/1936 Fred J HELTZEL, b; 03/08/1912, d; 03/31/1985, son of John Charles (10/21/1882-) and Laura M. (Ginn)(1887-) Heltzel, he is buried Monon Cemetery, Monon, White Co., IN

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Mary Louise Heltzel, b; 1943, m. 02/27/1964 Clayton Lee HEERST, b; 1936

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 John Lee Heerst, b; 1965, m. 06/05/1993 Michelle Marie FISH, b; 1970

1 child.... 14th generation

14-1 Claire Marie Heerst, b; 1997


9-4 Harry Everett Wilson, b; 03/24/1875 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 10/05/1954 Lawrence Co., IN., m. 12/31/1899 Laura Clementine HOLMES, b; 03/04/1871 in IN., d; 05/11/1953 Lawrence Co., IN., daughter of Jacob (1813-1896) and Elizabeth (Dix)(1840-1908) Holmes. Both buried Lowder Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN .

3 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Clarice Cuila Wilson, b; 12/01/1902, d; 1976, m. Bernie H. CHESTNUT, b; 02/16/1898, d; 09/??/1966 buried Lowder Cemetery, Popcorn, Lawrence Co., IN .

10-2 Bernice Mae Wilson, b; 05/05/1905, d; 09/??/1984

10-3 Lois Dorothy Wilson, b; 03/08/1908


10-2 Bernice Mae Wilson, b; 05/05/1905, d; 09/??/1984 Solsberry, Greene Co., IN., m. Frank GARDNER, b; 05/16/1903, d; 10/17/1986 Solsberry, Greene Co., IN., son of Henry Franklin (1871-1957) and Sarah Catherine (Sullivan)(1868-1929) Gardner.

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 infant Wilson,

11-2 KeithWilson, b; 1932 in IN., d; 1967

11-3 Shirley Anne Gardner, b; 1938 in IN., m. ? WATKINS


8-15 Mariah Rye Beyers, b; 09/07/1844 Columbiana Co., OH., d; 08/17/1925 Jasper Co.,MO., 1m. 10/13/1863 John M. RAINBOLT, b; 1845 in IN., d; 1892 in MO., son of Felty Valentine (1813-1878) and Harriett (Storm)(~1824-1855) Rainbolt.

2m. 07/08/1901 Webb City, Jasper Co., MO. John Thomas DAVIS, b; 10/??/1849 Bala, Merionethshire, Wales, d; 09/12/1904 Webb City, Jasper Co., MO., son of William J. (1791-1842) and Ann (Thomas)(1810-) Davis

4 children.... 9th generation

9-1 Luella Isabelle Rainbolt, b; 05/21/1864, d; 10/21/1880, m. John W. JOHNSON

9-2 Lottie Ermie Rainbolt, b; 12/12/1867 Greene Co., IN., d; 03/07/1936 Oronogo, Jasper Co., MO., m. Leonard R. BYRD, b; 07/29/1865 Wayne Co., IN., d; 05/16/1931 Jasper Co., MO., son of Kurren and Anna (Muellen) Byrd.

9-3 Minnie K. Rainbolt, b; 08/26/1869 in IN., d; 12/18/1848 Aurora, Lawrence Co., MO., 1m. 11/25/1888 Galesburg, Jasper Co., MO. Joel D. WILLIAMS, b; 08/04/1869, d; 03/11/1894, he is buried Weaver Cemetery, Purcell, Jasper Co., MO. She is buried Maple Park Cemetery, Aurora, Lawrence Co., MO.

2m. ? WOLF

9-4 Artie B. Rainbolt, b; 02/20/1875, d; 10/24/1948


9-4 Artie B. Rainbolt, b; 02/20/1875 Galesburg, Jasper Co., MO., d; 10/24/1948 Joplin, Jasper Co., MO., m. Charles E. WHITE, b; 03/19/1868 Jasper Co., MO., d; 03/22/1927 Galesburg, Jasper Co., MO., son of Hiram L. (10/28/1843-05/12/1923) and Alice (Elliott)(09/19/1845-05/27/1910) White. Both buried Weaver Cemetery, Purcell, Jasper Co., MO.

1 child…. 10th generation

10-1 Floyd O. White, b; 09/??/1897, d; 1965, m. Mary SHELDON, b; 01/28/1900 Jasper, Jasper Co., MO., d; 12/12/1924 Twin Groves, Jasper Co., MO., daughter of John Nelson (1865-1932) and Angeline (Price)(1881-1933) Sheldon. Both buried Weaver Cemetery, Purcell, Jasper Co., MO.

3 children…. 11th generation

11-1 Kenneth Eugene White, b; 11/30/1918 Galesburg, Jasper Co., MO., d; 01/16/1979 Joplin, Jasper Co., MO., m. Agnes ?, b; 03/06/1910, d; 01/30/2005 Joplin, Jasper Co., MO. He was a US Army veteran of WWII. Buried Ozark Memorial Park Cemetery, Joplin, Jasper Co., MO.

11-2 June Virginia White, b; 06/22/1920 Galesburg, Jasper Co., MO., d; 08/09/2008 Hornet, Newton Co., MO., m. 08/04/1940 Webb City, MO. Maj. Louis Alexander MENAPACE, b; 08/27/1921, d; 12/22/1992. Both buried Weaver Cemetery, Purcell, Jasper Co., MO., raise two adopted children

11-3 Leona Rose White, b; 03/13/1922, d; 03/13/2004


11-3 Leona Rose White, b; 03/13/1922 Pleasonton, KS., d; 03/13/2004 Joplin, Jasper Co., MO., m. 03/27/1941 Elden Richard WILSON, b; 09/18/1917, d; 02/28/1986 Joplin, Jasper Co., MO., son of Walter (1894-1970) and Willimena (Wood)(1891-1968) Wilson. buried Weaver Cemetery, Oronogo, Jasper Co., MO

3 children…. 12th generation

12-1 Patricia Wilson,

12-2 Carolyn Sue Wilson, b; 02/25/1943, d; 08/21/2011

12-3 Kenneth Eugene Wilson,


12-1 Patricia Wilson, 1m. ? LAWRENCE,

2m. Walter Ray CONRAD,

3 children…. 13th generation

13-1 Kimberly Lawrence,

13-2 Danny Lawrence,

13-3 Ron Lawrence,


12-2 Carolyn Sue Wilson, b; 02/25/1943 Joplin, Jasper Co., MO., d; 08/21/2011 Joplin, Jasper Co., MO., 1m. Merle PALMER,

2m. Ronald L. BOTTOM, b; 02/04/1938, d; 03/17/1999 Joplin, Jasper Co., MO. Both buried Ozark Memorial Park Cemetery, Joplin, Jasper Co., MO.

2 children…. 13th generation

13-1 Elizabeth Kay Palmer,

13-2 Lisa Sue Palmer, m. Walter BARRON,

Grandchildren Justin Thomas, Sarah Thomas,


13-1 Elizabeth Kay Palmer, m. ? HAZEN,

3 children…. 14th generation

14-1 Bethani Hazen,

14-1 Melanie Hazen,

14-1 Cassandra Hazen,


12-3 Kenneth Eugene Wilson,

2 children…. 13th generation

13-1 Michael Christopher Wilson,

13-2 Scott Randall Wilson,


8-16 Daniel Webster Byers, b; 04/24/1846 Perry Twp., Lawrence Co., IN., d; 04/15/1880 Lawrence Co., IN., m. 02/15/1866 Greene Co., IN. Mary Ann CORBIN, b; 03/08/1846 daughter of Jefferson (1823-1894) and Delila (Jackson)(1827-1891) Corbin. She is buried Crown Hill Cemetery, Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN.

7 children.... 9th generation

9-1 Luella "Ella" Beyers, b; 01/17/1867, d; 1958

9-2 Dollie Beyers, b; 05/?/1868, d; 11/?/1923

9-3 Noah Logan Beyers, b; 05/13/1870, d; 10/?/1940

9-4 Amanda Beyers, b; 11/26/1872 died young

9-5 William Martin Byers, b; 01/20/1874, d; 1959, m. 09/09/1896 Della GRAHAM

9-6 Julie Beyers, b; 11/20/1875, m. George W. REID, b; 1861 in IN., 1 adopted daughter

9-7 Rose Caroline Beyers, b; 10/25/1878, d; 07/??/1969 Franklin, Johnson Co., IN., m. 11/23/1898 Hamilton Co., IN. Dr. Edward Herman KATTERHENRY, b; 01/16/1874


9-1 Luella "Ella" Beyers, b; 01/17/1867 Greene Co., IN., d; 1958 Greene Co., IN., 1m. 05/15/1884 Greene Co., IN. Lewis Franklin GRIGSBY, b; 04/14/1858 Bryant, Jay Co., IN., son of John William (1838-1859) and Margaret Ann (Page)(1839-1878) Grigsby.

2m. 2m. 06/30/1892 Marion Co., IN. George H. KAMMAN, b; 09/08/1861 in OH., d; 1914 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN.

3m. 04/10/1915 Hancock Co., IN. John Otto McCLARA

5 children.... 10th generation

10-1 John Lewis Grigsby, b; 05/17/1886

10-2 Curtis Avery Grigsby, b; 04/16/1889

10-3 Pearl Rose Kamman, b; 01/05/1894 in IN.

10-4 Ruth Esther Kamman, b; 08/25/1898 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., d; 08/08/1991 Wood Co., OH., 1m. 01/01/1936 Alton Win BENNETT, b; 05/13/1899 Adrian, Lenawee Co., MI., d; 10/23/1974 Toledo, Lucas Co., OH. son of John Edwin (1874-1938) and Nellie Christine (Scholton)(1877-1960) Bennett

2m. 10/31/1975 Lucas Co., OH. Edward M. EVERHARD, b; 06/29/1905 Canton, Stark Co., OH., d; 06/16/1983 Toledo, Lucas Co., OH., son of Melville C. and Mary (White) Everhard

10-5 Lucille Norma Kamman, b; 07/18/1902 in IN., d; 11/22/1995 Toledo, Lucas Co., OH., m. Lowell Linford BALDWIN, b; 06/09/1902, d; 02/20/1993 Toledo, Lucas Co., OH., son of David Mack C. (1867-1945) and Emma Cora Harris (Bolic)(1868-1937) Baldwin.


10-1 John Lewis Grigsby, b; 05/17/1886 Greene Co., IN., m. 08/16/1905 Marion Co., IN. Arta M. HENDERSON, b; 10/08/1886 in OH., d; bfr 1934

2m. 09/15/1934 Marion Co., IN. Flossie A. NAIL, b; 08/30/1897

2 children…. 11th generation

11-1 Virginia R. Grigsby, b; 1907

11-2 Marjorie E. Grigsby, b; 1915 in IN.


11-1 Virginia R. Grigsby, b; 1907 in IN., m. David EPLEY, b; 1902 in AR.

1 child…. 12th generation

12-1 Norma Epley, b; 1927 in IN.


10-2 Curtis Avery Grigsby, b; 04/16/1889 Bloomfield, IN., m. 10/11/1912 Crete, Will Co., IL. Melissa Maria MacMASTER, b; 08/03/1895 Dyer, IN., daughter of Abraham Lincoln (1864-1916) and Daisy Elnora (Adams)(1868-1934) MacMaster.

5 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Grunevere R. Grisby, b; ca 1913 Vigo Co., IN.

11-2 Doris Audry Grigsby, b; 03/02/1915, d; 07/17/1998

11-3 Frances V. Grigsby, b; 07/08/1918, d; 04/18/1997

11-4 Lewis F. Grigsby, b; ca 1923 in IL.

11-5 Donna Grigsby, b; 1934 in IN., d; bfr 07/17/1998, m. ? CHRISTESON


11-2 Doris Audry Grigsby, b; 03/02/1915 Crete, Will Co., IL., d; 07/17/1998 Terre Haute, Vigo Co., IN., m. 01/17/1942 Robert Verlin BYERS, b; 08/15/1914 Lodi, Parke Co., IN., d; 11/10/1979 Terre Haute, Vigo Co., IN., son of Charles Freeman (1870-1952) and Martha Evelyn (Lovett)(1880-1925) Byers, buried Roselawn Cemetery, Terre Haute, Vigo Co., IN.

4 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Timothy Byers,

12-2 Lissa Beth Byers,

12-3 Roberta Byers,

12-4 Linda Byers, db; 05/13/1956, d; 02/26/1994 Terre Haute, Vigo Co., IN.


12-1 Timothy Byers, m. Margaret L. BUTWIN , daughter of George (1922-) and Margaret L. (Hunter)(1924-2000) Butwin.

3 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Aaron Byers,

13-2 Andrea Byers,

13-3 Alaina Byers,


13-1 Aaron Byers, m. Stephanie ?

1 child.... 14th generation

14-1 Collin Byers,


12-3 Roberta Byers, m. Dean VEROSTKO

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 Robert Verostko,


11-3 Frances V. Grigsby, b; 07/08/1918 Michigan City, LaPorte Co., IN., d; 04/18/1997 Terre Haute, Vigo Co., IN., m. Herbert L. JEWELL, d; bfr 04/18/1997, buried Roselawn Memorial Park, Terre Haute, Vigo Co., IN.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Larry Jewell, m. Marcella ?

12-2 Mark Jewell, m. Nancy ?


9-2 Dollie Beyers, b; 05/30/1868 in IN., d; 11/??/1923, m. 07/14/1884 Greene Co., IN. Roland George RAINBOLT, b; 06/08/1860 in IN., d; 03/09/1941 son of Augustine Smith (1830-1894) and Sarah Jane (Harrison)(1833-1906) Rainbolt. Buried Crown Hill Cemetery, Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN.

10 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Ira Harrison Rainbolt, b; 06/25/1885, d; 12/29/1947

10-2 Nellie Corine Rainbolt, b; 02/08/1887, d; 12/19/1967

10-3 Leroy Rainbolt, b; 01/31/1889, d; 07/??/1984

10-4 Raymond R. Rainbolt, b; 02/25/1891, d; 04/12/1988

10-5 Daisy Margaret Rainbolt, b; 09/12/1892, d; 11/??/1992

10-6 Edith Audrey Rainbolt, b; 03/17/1894, d; 05/28/1992

10-7 Ruby Etta Rainbolt, b; 11/13/1900

10-8 son, b; 1902 died as an infant

10-9 Grace Ethyl Rainbolt, b; 04/07/1904, d; 03/??/1986

10-10 Hazel Rainbolt, b; 11/22/1907, d; 02/??/1995


10-1 Ira Harrison Rainbolt, b; 06/25/1885 in IN., d; 12/29/1947 Madera Co., CA., m. 10/19/1905 Marion Co., IN. Ruby I. KIMBLE, b; 08/12/1887

2m. Ruth P. ?, b; 04/28/1880, d; 12/20/1953

1 child.... 11th generation

11-1 Kenneth Rainbolt, b; ca 1908 in IN.


10-2 Nellie Corine Rainbolt, b; 02/08/1887 in IN., d; 12/19/1967, 1m. 05/02/1904 Marion Co., IN. Philip LEPPER, b; 06/??/1876 in IN

2m. 10/01/1917 Shelby Co., IN. Harvey Alexander MANNIS, b; 06/30/1889 Sevierville, Sevier Co., TN., d; 10/12/1928 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., son of Elijah Grant (1852-1907) and Adra Anna L " Lewiser" (Shipman)(1854-1927) Manis, he served in the US Army during WW II

4 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Fern D. Lepper, b; 1906 in IN.

11-2 Thelma Lepper, b; 07/??/1908 in IN.

11-3 Betty Mannis, b; 07??/1918 in IN.

11-4 Dorothy Mannis, b; 10/??/1919 in IN.


10-3 Leroy Rainbolt, b; 01/31/1889 Linton, Greene Co., IN., d; 07/??/1984 Bargersville, Johnson Co., IN., m. 07/06/1910 Marion Co., IN. Mary DOWDEN, b; 06/29/1892

1 child…. 11th generation

11-1 Cera Rainbolt, b; 1911 in IN., m. Anthony WUENSCH, b; 1910 in IN.

1 child…. 12th generation

12-1 Jackie Wuensch, b; 1934 in IN.


10-4 Raymond R. Rainbolt, b; 02/25/1891 in IN., d; 04/12/1988 in IN., m. 07/25/1908 Marion Co., IN. Ollie E. McCOY, b; 09/26/1891

3 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Walter R. Rainbolt, b; 09/02/1908, d; 11/??/1974

11-2 Don E. Rainbolt, b; 1913 in IN.

11-3 Raymond Rainbolt, b; 08/27/1918 in IN. d; 11/??/1982


11-1 Walter R. Rainbolt, b; 09/02/1908 in IN., d; 11/??/1974, m. Josephine ?, b; 1908 in NY.

2 children…. 12th generation

12-1 Donn Rainbolt, b; 1929 in IL.

12-2 Richard Rainbolt, b; 1934 in IL


10-5 Daisy Margaret Rainbolt, b; 09/12/1892 in IN., d; 11/??/1992 in IN., m. 05/02/1908 Marion Co., IN. Viggo DAHL, b; 12/27/1886 Copenhagen, Denmark, d; 02/??/1969 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN. Viggo arrived in the US, from Denmark on 01/28/1890 on the ship Russia.

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Bert L. Dahl, b; 04/22/1910 in IN., d; 06/??/1981

11-2 Ruth N. Dahl, b; 04/22/1917, d; 11/20/2003


11-2 Ruth N. Dahl, b; 04/22/1917 in IN., d; 11/20/2003 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., m. Elmer D. KNOEPFLE, b; 09/30/1909, d; 09/29/1991

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Mary Knoepfle, m. ? SHANDS

12-2 Marlene Knoepfle,


12-2 Marlene Knoepfle, m. Earl BAYS

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 Brian Bays,

3 children.... 14th generation

14-1 Jennifer Bays,

14-2 Emily Bays,

14-3 Christopher Bays,


10-6 Edith Audrey Rainbolt, b; 03/17/1894 in IN, d; 05/28/1992, 1m. 05/02/1910 Marion Co., IN. Ralph CRIPPEN, b; 11/05/1885 in IN., son of Charles (1857-) and Minnie (1862-) Crippen.

2m. 03/19/1929 Ernest T. JACKSON, b; ca 1893 in KY.

3 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Marion Crippen, b; ca 1913

11-2 Charles R. Crippen, b; 03/13/1916, d; 02/18/1999

11-3 Dollie Jackson, b; 1932 in IN.


11-1 Marion Crippen

, b; ca 1913 in IN., m. 02/14/1931 Marion Co., IN., Thomas J. FAGAN, b; 1912 in VA.

1 child…. 12th generation

12-1 Betty Fagan

, b; 1931 in IN.


11-2 Charles R. Crippen

, b; 03/13/1916, d; 02/18/1999, m. Betty ? , b; 1919 in IN.

1 child…. 12th generation

12-1 Ronald Crippen

, b; 1935 in IN.


10-7 Ruby Etta Rainbolt, b; 11/13/1900 in IN, m. 12/07/1914 Boone Co., IN. George SLATTERY

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Harvey D. Slattery, b; 1917 in IN., m. Clara C. DAVIS, b; 1917 in IN., daughter of Goble T. (1892-) and Gladys L. (?)(1896-) Davis

11-2 Ruth Slattery, b; 1918 in IN.


10-9 Grace Ethyl Rainbolt, b; 04/07/1904 in IN., d; 03/??/1986 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., 1m. 05/??/1921 Marion Co., IN. Milton G. DOWDEN, b; 09/01/1896 Chicago, Cook Co., IN.

2m. 10/26/1928 George M. WHITE, b; 10/03/1901 Brazil, Clay Co., IN., d; 11/??/1977 Monticello, White Co., IN., son of Charles and Mary (Huff)(1872-) White

1 child.... 11th generation

11-1 Margaret Mae Dowden, , b; 1911 in IN., m. Joseph H. SHOWALTER, b; 1909 in IN., son of Harley (1873-) and Mamie (?)(1878-) Showalter.

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Sandra Lee Showalter, 1m. Robert Allan WAND, b; 1938 in IN., son of William Nelson (1913-) and Evelyn Lois (Savage)(1915-) Wand.

2m. Robert Thomas WARRENBURG

4 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Deborah Lynn Wand,

13-2 Cynthia Kay Wand,

13-3 Rebekah Jo Wand,

13-4 Patricia Ann Warrenburg,


13-1 Deborah Lynn Wand, 1m. Joseph Anthony O’GARA, son of Joseph P. (12/02/1933-06/15/1997) and Bonda B. (Collins) O’Gara

2m. Robert Louis ELLIOT, Jr.

3m. Arthur Edward MOORE, Jr.

4 children…. 14th generation

14-1 Judith Carol Wand,

14-2 Talena Lynn Elliot,

14-3 Sandra Elizabeth Elliot,

14-4 Michael William Wand,


14-1 Judith Carol Wand, m. Christopher John GILL

2 children…. 15th generation

15-1 Kaitlyn Tyler Patrick,

15-2 Jordan Alexis Gill,


13-2 Cynthia Kay Wand, 1m. Jeffery Jay HELMAN

2m. Thomas Warren PERRY

4 children…. 14th generation

14-1 Ashley Michelle Helman,

14-2 Jeffery Jay Helman II,

14-3 Andrew Thomas Perry,

14-4 Anthony Warren Perry,


13-3 Rebekah Jo Wand, 1m. Martin Christian CLARK, son of Larry Martin and Laura Agnus (Swadener) Clark

2m. Clayton Gilbert WILSON

4 children…. 14th generation

14-1 Lillian Grace Clark,

14-2 Christopher Martin Clark,

14-3 Amanda Ann Wilson,

14-4 Sierra Lynn Wilson,


13-4 Patricia Ann Warrenburg, m. Darrell Alan NEVILLE

2 children…. 14th generation

14-1 Cody Alan Neville,

14-2 Caira Ann Neville,


10-10 Hazel Rainbolt, b; 11/22/1907, d; 02/??/1995 Monticello, White Co., IN., m. 09/09/1927 Morgan Co., IN. Garvin WAMPLER, b; 12/08/1906, d; 12/??/1978 Monticello, White Co., IN.

1 child.... 11th generation

11-1 Robert L. Wampler, b; 03/29/1929, d; 09/27/2001 Monticello, White Co., IN., m. Marjorie A. ?, b; 1931

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Gary B. Wampler, b; 1952. m. Marlene ?, b; 1952


9-3 Noah Logan Beyers, b; 05/13/1870, d; 10/?/1940, m. 09/10/1896 Marion Co., IN. Sallyetta "Etta" McCRAKEN, b; 12/01/1870, d; 12/10/1932 daughter of George and Mahala (Kirkman) McCraken

3 children.... 10th generation

10-1 James Frederic Beyers, b; 04/12/1898

10-2 Zelma Ara Beyers, b; 03/14/1900, d; 11/21/1988


10-2 Zelma Ara Beyers, b; 03/14/1900, d; 11/21/1988 Lizton, Hendricks Co., IN., m. George K. LEWIS, b; 1883 in IN.

2 children…. 11th generation

11-1 Joe Lewis, b; 1936 in IN.

11-2 Ronald Lewis, b; 1937 in IN.


9-5 William Martin Byers, b; 01/20/1874 DuBois Co., IN., d; 1959, m. 09/09/1896 Greene Co., IN. Della GRAHAM, b; 04/17/1881 in IN., d; 07/13/1949

14 children.... 10th generation

10-1 infant Byers, d; bfr 06/1900

10-2 Dessie Byers, b; 06/??/1899 in IN.

10-3 Dannie Byers, b; 04/16/1902, d; 04/20/1976

10-4 Chris Byers, b; 12/23/1903, d; 03/04/1987

10-5 Della Byers, b; 03/01/1907, d; 08/16/1989

10-6 Leona Byers, b; 03/01/1907, d; 08/16/1989

10-7 Marie Byers, b; 1910 in IN., d; bfr 04/16/1976

10-8 Mary Byers, b; 1912 in IN., d; bfr 06/05/2002, m. Lester OWENS

10-9 William Rascus Byers, b; 06/07/1913, d; 06/05/2002

10-10 Clodine Byers, b; 11/16/1914, d; 01/09/2000 Sarasota, Sarasota Co., FL., m. ? BENNETT

10-11 Herschel Byers, b; 01/08/1916, d; 04/10/2000

10-12 Walter Byers, b; ca 1917

10-13 Gilbert Lee Byers, b; 04/22/1923 in IN., d; 02/??/1981 Fountain, Shelby Co., IN.

10-14 dau Byers , d; bfr 04/16/1976


10-3 Dannie Byers, b; 04/16/1902 Greene Co., IN., d; 04/20/1976 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., m. Agnes Mae ?, b; ca 1904, he is buried Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN..

3 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Paul R. Byers, b; ca 1922, d; bfr 04/16/1976

11-2 Dallas E. Byers, b; 1926

11-2 Fredrick Byers, b; 1933 in IN.


11-2 Dallas E. Byers, b; 1926 in IN. m. Pat SHOUSE

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Darrell Byers, m. Linda FOLEY, daughter of Frank and Viola (?) Foley

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 Aaron Byers, m. Karen KEARBY, daughter of Gary and Louise (Walls) Kearby.

1 child.... 14th generation

14-1 Danny Joseph Byers, b; 08/12/1993 Linton, Greene Co., IN., d; 09/12/1993 Linton, Greene Co., IN.


10-4 Chris Byers, b; 12/23/1903 Greene Co., IN., d; 03/04/1987 Linton, Greene Co., IN., m. Pansy COX, b; 04/09/1911 Greene Co., IN., d; 01/03/1990 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., daughter of Howard and Winnie (Mullins) Cox, both buried Antioch Cemetery, Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN.

1 child.... 11th generation

11-1 Betty Louise Byers, d; bfr 03/04/1987


10-6 Leona Byers, b; 03/01/1907 Greene Co., IN, d; 08/16/1989 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., m. m. 05/27/1922 Edwin Ernest HOSTETTLER, b; 10/11/1902 Greene Co., IN., d; 08/18/1993 Odon, IN., son of Ed and Emma Jane (Martindale) Hostettler. Both buried Scotland Cemetery, Scotland, Greene Co., IN.

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Sanna Marceil Hostettler, b; 07/24/1923, d; 11/25/2008

11-2 Leoka Sue Hostettler, b; 1925


11-1 Sanna Marceil Hostettler, b; 07/24/1923 Greene Co., IN., d; 11/25/2008, m. 11/15/1942 James Gilbert AMMER, b; 11/30/1922 Greene Co., IN., d; 05/13/1985 Bloomfield, Greene Co., IN., son of Chris (02/20/1883 Switzerland-) (m 10/18/1907) and Vera Maude (Merritt)(04/29/1890 IN-04/02/1947) Ammer. During WWII, he enlisted as a private in the US Army 01/13/1943 Evansville, IN. Both buried Scotland Cemetery, Scotland, Greene Co., IN.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Linda Ammer,

12-2 Sherry Ammer, b; 10/14/1946, d; 03/29/1995

fifteen great grandchildren, Khristan, Jake, Courtney, Chelsea, Caleb, Megan, Cole, Cody, Derek, Lucas, Sydnee, Jaysce, Graysen, Morgan and Owen.


12-1 Linda Ammer, m. Carl LYNN

2 children…. 13th generation

13-1 Brian Lynn,

13-2 Jamie Lynn, m. Matthew SHELL,


12-2 Sherry Lane Ammer, b; 10/14/1946, d; 03/29/1995, m. Thomas Pedrick MEDINA, b; 07/16/1945, d; 12/12/1997, son of Juan (03/28/1896-09/04/1976) and Ruth V. (?)(06/01/1912-02/06/2005) Medina. Both buried Scotland Cemetery, Scotland, Greene Co., IN.

4 children…. 13th generation

13-1 James Edwin Medina, m. Tracy ?,

13-2 Juan Thomas Medina, m. Debbie ?,

13-3 Ruth Marceil Medina,

13-4 Joeseph Ammer Medina, m. Jenny ?


11-2 Leoka Sue Hostettler, b; 1925 in IN., m. ? MANIS

1 child…. 12th generation

12-1 Tony Dee Manis, d; bfr 2008 m. ? MOORE


10-9 William Rascus Byers, b; 06/07/1913 Greene Co., IN., d; 06/05/2002 Spencer, Owen Co., IN., m. 1944 Agnes Mae SULLIVAN, b; 11/17/1924 Lawrence Co., IN., daughter of Elza (1891-07/21/1963) and Clarie Alice (Conner) Sullivan, he was a US Army veteran of WWII., he is buried Valhalla Memory Gardens, Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN Elza was a veteran of WWI

8 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Susie Byers,

11-2 Francis Byers, b; 1947 Greene Co., IN.m. ? HENDRICKSON

11-3 John Edward Byers, b; 1950 Greene Co., IN.

11-4 William Joe Byers, b; 1956 Greene Co., IN.

11-5 Ronald Dean Byers, b; 1958 Greene Co., IN.

11-6 Jerry Lee Byers, b; 1961 Greene Co., IN.

11-7 Gary Dale Byers, b; 1967 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN.

11-8 Mildred Marie Byers, b; 1964 Greene Co., IN., m. ? MOORE


11-1 Susie Byers, m. Roger Doyle HENDRICKSON

3 children.... 12th generation

12-1 son Hendrickson,

12-2 son Hendrickson,

12-3 Jeremy Shawn Hendrickson, b; Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN.


12-1 son Hendrickson, m. Beckie DECKARD, daugher of ? and Connie Rose (Deckard)(1943-1992) Richardson.

2 children.... 13th generation

13-1 dau Hendrickson,

13-2 dau Hendrickson,


11-4 William Joe Byers, b; 1956 Greene Co., IN.m. Marsheila Kay BOWDEN, daughter of Jack and Wanda (?) Bowden

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Joshua Joe Byers, m. Adriann Elizabeth BOYCE, daughter of Clyde W., Jr., and Midge (?) Boyce

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 Kaitlynn Elizabeth Byers, b; 07/03/1997, d; 07/03/1997 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN.


10-11 Herschel Byers, b; 01/08/1916 Greene Co., IN., d; 04/10/2000 Hudson, Pasco Co., FL., m. Ruth Mary DUNCAN, b; 07/04/1920 Oolitic, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 03/10/1987 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., daughter of Henry (1890-) and Arley (Turpen)(1892-) Duncan.. He was a US Navy veteran of WWII, buried Flordia National Cemetery, Bushnell, Sumter Co., FL., she is buried Cloverdale Cemetery, Cloverdale, Putnam Co., IN.

4 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Herschel Dale Byers,

11-2 Bonnie Ann Byers, 1m. ? NICKELL,

2m. James LICHTE

11-3 Mary D. Byers, m. ? RUNYON

11-4 Sharon C. Byers, b; 11/04/1942, d; 10/??/2004


11-4 Sharon C. Byers, b; 11/04/1942 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 10/04/2004 Spring Hill, FL., m. David L. TRIMBLE., she is buried Cloverdale Cemetery, Cloverdale, Putnam Co., IN.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Rhonda Trimbl., m. Gerald MAINES.

12-2 Ricky Trimble, m. Carolyn ? .

12-3 Randy Lee Trimble, d; bfr 10/04/2004


7-7 Frederick Beyers, b; 08/21/1804 in PA., d; 11/17/1890 Heltonville,Lawrence Co.,IN., buried Mundell Christian Cemetery, Lawrence Co., IN., 1m. 02/21/1821 Sarah "Sally" MORRIS, b; 1803 in VA., daughter of George Morris

2m. 08/21/1831 Sidney AMES, b; 1809 West Bethlehem, Washington Co., PA., d; 1872 Lawrence Co., IN., daughter of Jabish and Elizabeth (Smith) Ames

3m. 03/31/1875, Emily DONAHOE

12 children.... 8th generation

8-1 Samuel Beyers, b; 08/14/1821, d; 12/12/1862

8-2 John M. Beyers, b; 11/13/1824, d; 1860

8-3 Philip Byers, b; 11/26/1827, d; 06/28/1909

8-4 Mary Ann Beyers, b; 1832

8-5 Elizabeth Beyers, b; 01/18/1834

8-6 Margaret Beyers, b; 03/04/1836, d; aft 1900

8-7 Jabish Gifford Beyers, b; 12/01/1837, d; 10/25/1916

8-8 Katherine Beyers, b; 10/02/1849, d; 08/08/1901

8-9 Nathaniel Smith Beyers, b; 02/13/1842, d; 12/18/1869

8-10 Lavina McDonough Beyers, b; 10/16/1843, d; 01/09/1904

8-11 Henry Lowery Beyers, b; 09/24/1847, d; 11/16/1903, m. 02/26/1871 Emily Elmira BEYERS, see her listing above for their family.

8-12 George Washington Beyers, b; 09/04/1850, d; 12/11/1902


8-1 Samuel Beyers, b; 08/14/1821, d; 12/12/1862, m. 01/01/1846, Clarissa Beyers, b; 09/09/1821, d; 04/16/1911 daughter of Jacob and Sarah (Young) Beyers.

6 children.... 9th generation, all listed under Clarissa Beyers


8-2 John M. Beyers, b; 11/13/1824 Washington Co., PA., d; 1860, m. 12/13/1845 Elizabeth PICKETT, b; 1826, d; 1860

5 children.... 9th generation

9-1 Artemesia Beyers, b; ca 1846

9-2 Sarah Ann Beyers, b; 1848

9-3 Philip Beyers, b; 04/?/1850, d; 08/?/1850

9-4 Martha Ellen Beyers, b; ca 1857

9-5 Laura Alice Beyers, b; 01/28/1860, d; 04/28/1932


8-3 Philip Byers, b; 11/26/1827 in PA., d; 06/28/1909, 1m. ?

2m. 09/05/1861 Greene Co., IN. Sarah Jane DARRELL, b; ca 1847, d; 1888, daughter of Horatio and Nancy (?) Darrell

9 children.... 9th generation

9-1 Horatio "Rush" Sprigs Byers, b; 10/26/1861

9-2 James Grant Byers, b; 03/29/1865, d; 11/26/1928, m. 09/16/1885 Elizabeth HODGES

9-3 Fredrick Mitchel Byers, b; 12/16/1868 in IN., d; 1937

9-4 Sarah Elizabeth Byers, b; 05/03/1870, m. Charles BRINSON

9-5 LonLon Craige Byers, b; 11/24/1872

9-6 Carey Philip Byers, b; 03/29/1877, d; 01/16/1934, m. 10/15/1904 Rosa ROBBINS

9-7 Louis Boone Byers, b; 05/25/1880, d; 01/16/1935

9-8 Cyrus Rupert Byers, b; 06/09/1883, d; 07/27/1949

9-9 Ida Mae Byers, b; 11/19/1885, d; 1955


9-1 Horatio "Rush" Sprigs Byers, b; 10/26/1861 in IN., m. Charlotte OWENS, b; 1864 in IN.

2 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Quincy Lilborn Byers, b; 08/16/1884, d; 12/03/1962

10-2 Harley J. Byers, b; 09/12/1895 in IN., d; 09/17/1964 Los Angeles Co., CA.


10-1 Quincy Lilborn Byers, b; 08/16/1884 in IN., d; 12/03/1962 San Bernardino Co., CA., Lorena Hannah ?, b; 1887 in IL., divorced by 1930

5 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Eustacia Byers, b; 1906

11-2 Oscar Byers, b; 12/04/1907, d; 06/??/1986

11-3 Bonnie Byers, b; 03/??/1909 in MO.

11-4 Noel M. Byers, b; 12/20/1912 in IL., d; 05/15/2003 in CA., m. Elsie ?, b; 1916 in KY.

11-5 Lilburn S. Byers, b; 05/15/1917 in IL., d; 01/18/1999, in ID.


11-1 Eustacia Byers, b; 1906 in IN., m. Paul V. TAYLOR, b; 1901 in IL.

6 children…. 12th generation

12-1 Iva Taylor, b; 1924 in IL.

12-2 Pauline Taylor, b; 1926 in IL.

12-3 Helen Taylor, b; 1927 in IL.

12-4 George Taylor, b; 1929 in IL

12-5 Maxine Taylor, b; 1930 in IL.

12-6 Paul Taylor, b; 1932 in IL.


11-2 Oscar Byers, b; 12/04/1907 in IL., d; 06/??/1986 in AZ.

1 child…. 12th generation

12-1 Billie Joe Byers, b; 1930 in IL.


9-3 Fredrick Mitchel Byers, b; 12/16/1868 in IN., d; 1937, m. 12/16/1888 Greene Co., IN. Hattie GRAHAM, b; 01/18/1868 in IN., daughter of Lafayette (07/03/1837-) and Margaret (Chestnut) Graham.

7 children.... 10th generation

twin 10-1 Ethel Byers, b; 08/17/1890 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

twin 10-2 Noble Byers, b; 08/17/1891, d; 02/??/1986

10-3 Ivy Byers, b; 05/02/1894 in IN.

10-4 Sheldon Byers, b; 03/17/1896 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 09/07/1986 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., buried Dishman Cemetery, Hobbieville, Greene Co., IN.

10-5 Herbert Byers, b; 11/15/1901, d; 09/21/1966

twin 10-6 Paul Byers, b; 03/14/1905

twin 10-7 Pauline Byers, b; 03/14/1905


10-2 Noble Byers, b; 08/17/1891 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 02/??/1986, m. Sarah A. ?, b; 1895, d; 1973, both buried Green Hill Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence, Co., IN.

2 children…. 11th generation

11-1 Helen May Byers, b; 1915 in IN.

11-2 Juanita Marie Byers, b; 1921 in IN.


10-5 Herbert Byers, b; 11/15/1901, d; 09/21/1966, m. Ethel ?, b; 1903, d; 1968, he was a US Army veteran of WW I. Both buried Dishman Cemetery, Hobbieville, Greene Co., IN.

1 child…. 11th generation

11-1 Paul Richard Byers, b; 1928 in IN.


9-5 Lon Craige Byers, b; 11/24/1872 in IN., m. 05/26/1898 Greene Co., IN. Henry Ira PARKER, b; 01/14/1873 Owensburg, Greene Co., IN., d; 01/29/1947, son of James Daniel (1848-1924) and Cassy Jane (Fitzpatrick)(1849-1919) Parker. (Cassy was the daughter of Joseph (1817-1899) and Sarah (Floyd) (1818-1899) Fitzpatrick.)

2 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Elsie Parker, b; 06/??/1894 in IN.

10-2 Joseph Fredrick Parker, b; 01/21/1899 in IN.


9-7 Louis Boone Byers, b; 05/25/1880 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN, d; 01/16/1935 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 11/21/1906 Hettie Marie REED, b; 06/16/1880 Jackson Co., IN., d; 05/01/1951 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., buried Green Hill Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., daughter of Charles T. (1856-) and Jane (Hall) Reed.

5 children....10th generation

10-1 Carl E. Byers, b; 08/29/1908 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 08/18/1909 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN, buried Green Hill Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

10-2 Geneva M. Byers, b; 11/25/1909, d; 10/21/1935

10-3 Charles Byers, b; 08/11/1914, d; 05/16/1938

10-4 Willard Byers, b; 09/11/1917, d; 12/03/1986

10-5 Frances Byers, b; ca 1921 in IN., m. ? JONES

10-6 Nancy J. Byers, b; 1928 in IN.


10-2 Geneva M. Byers, b; 11/25/1909 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 10/21/1935 buried Green Hill Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

1 child.... 11th generation

11-1 Nancy Jane Byers, b; 1928 in IN.


10-3 Charles Byers, b; 08/11/1914 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 05/16/1938 buried Green Hill Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 01/01/1934 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN. May M. GILBERT, b; ca 1914, daughter of Curtis (07/15/1890 in IN-07/??/1965) and Dottie (1892-) Gilbert. buried Green Hill Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

1 child.... 11th generation

11-1 Shirley Ann Byers, b; 1934 in IN.


10-4 Willard Byers, b; 09/11/1917 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 12/03/1986 Winter Haven, Polk Co., FL., buried Garden Of Memories, Muncie, Delaware Co., IN. 1m. 06/06/1938 Muncie, Delaware Co., IN. Verna Ruth REYNOLDS, b; 06/17/1913 Muncie, Delaware Co., IN., daughter of Cyrus Lindley (02/29/1876-01/24/1937)and Nora M. (Cannon)(1874-05/01/1958) Reynolds

2m. 09/16/1968 Las Vegas, Clark Co., NV. Margaret THOMAS, b; 10/19/1918

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Linda Byers, b; 1940 Muncie, Delaware Co., IN m. John Edward HILFLICKER

11-2 Susan Jean Byers, b; 1949


11-2 Susan Jean Byers, b; 1949 Muncie, Delaware Co., IN

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Joseph Phillip Brantley, b; 1982


9-8 Cyrus Rupert Byers, b; 06/09/1883, d; 07/27/1949, m. 09/25/1906, Minnie Mae HUBBARD, b; 09/25/1888 in IN., d; 10/??/1975 in IN., daughter of William (1855-) and Rodie (?)(02/1865-) Hubbard. Both buried Lowder Cemetery, Springville, Lawrence Co., IN.

10 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Glenn R. Byers, b; 02/22/1906, d; 11/??/1973

10-2 Dorothy Mae Byers, b; 12/08/1907, d; 01/24/1994

10-3 Bernadine Byers, b; 10/09/1909, d; 03/31/1976

10-4 Burl E. Byers, b; 01/30/1912, d; 01/22/1989, m. 10/??/1943 Myrtle GRIBBONS, b; 08/25/1924 Lebanon, Marion Co., KY, d; 12/18/1998 Springville, Lawrence Co., IN, daughter of Emmett and Carrie (Bright) Gribbons, she is buried Zion Cemetery, Raleigh, Rush Co., IN., he is buried Lowder Cemetery, Springville, Lawrence Co., IN.

10-5 Geneva Byers, b; 05/19/1915 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 06/05/1997 Springville, Lawrence Co., IN., buried Lowder Cemetery, Springville, Lawrence Co., IN. Unmarried

10-6 Dwight F. Byers, b; 03/10/1918, d; 03/14/1942, buried Lowder Cemetery, Springville, Lawrence Co., IN.

10-7 Vance W. Byers, b; 10/04/1920, d; 10/17/1990

10-8 Fredric Wayne Byers, b; 06/07/1923, d; 07/29/2011

10-9 Gene L. Byers, b; 06/25/1926, d; 03/10/1977

10-10 Edwin Byers, d; bfr 03/11/1977


10-1 Glenn R. Byers, b; 02/22/1906, d; 11/??/1973, m. Eva Marie HOLMES, b; 09/19/1908, d; 11/02/2000, daughter of Sherman (1866-) and Florence (Gilliland)(1868-) Holmes.

6 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Barbara A. Byers, b; 1929 in IN., m. ? STOVER

11-2 Donald L. Byers, b; 04/12/1931, d; 10/13/2000

11-3 Billy Dean Byers, b; 1934 in IN., d; bfr 10/13/2000

11-4 Kay Byers, (m) b; 1935 in IN.

11-5 Phillip Byers,

11-6 Susan Byers,


11-2 Donald L. Byers, b; 04/12/1931, d; 10/13/2000 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. Darlena ? , he was a U.S. Navy veteran serving in the Korean Conflict, buried Mt. Summit Cemetery, Mt. Summit, Henry Co., IN.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Gary L. Byers,

12-2 David G. Byers,


10-2 Dorothy Mae Byers, b; 12/08/1907 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 01/24/1994 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. Quince HOLMES, b; 11/28/1906, d; 02/03/1973, Both buried Lowder Cemetery, Springville, Lawrence Co., IN.

1 child.... 11th generation

11-1 Betty A. Holmes, m. ? DORSETT

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 dau Dorsett,

12-2 dau Dorsett,


10-3 Bernadine Byers, b; 10/09/1909, d; 03/21/1976, m. Claude A. ANDIS, b; 07/29/1908 Martin Co., IN., d; 07/21/1978 Springville, Lawrence Co., IN., son of Nelson and Melinda (Walls) Andis. Both buried buried Lowder Cemetery, Springville, Lawrence Co., IN., but not together.

3 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Chloe Imogene Andis, b; 07/27/1928 Springville, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 11/21/2002 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. Richard WATSON, She is buried Lowder Cemetery, Springville, Lawrence Co., IN.

11-2 Chester Andis, b; 1931 in IN.

11-3 Marion Andis, b; 1938 in IN.


10-7 Vance W. Byers, b; 10/04/1920 Oolitic, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 10/17/1990 Oolitic Lawrence Co., IN., m. Winifred M. ROBBINS, b; 1920. During WWII, he enlisted as a private in the US Army Air Corps 03/06/1944 Ft. Benjamin Harrison, IN.. He is buried Lowder Cemetery, Springville, Lawrence Co., IN.

1 child.... 11th generation

11-1 Timothy Byers,

4 children.... 12th generation


10-8 Fredric Wayne Byers, b; 06/07/1923 Springville, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 07/29/2011 Springville, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 06/20/1943 Betty CATHERS, b; 1926 in IN., daughter of Clarence (1890-) and Goldie (?)(1897-) Cathers. He is buried Lowder Cemetery, Springville, Lawrence Co., IN. He was a US Army veteran of WW II serving in the European Theater in Holland, Belgium, France and Germany. Mr. Byers participated in major offensives including holding the bridge at Remagen and in the Ardennes during the Battle-Of-The-Bulge.

2 children…. 11th generation

11-1 Rebecca Byers,

11-2 Robin Wayne Byers, b; 1954


11-2 Robin Wayne Byers, b; 1954, m. Donna Jean ELZY, b; 1956, daughter of Donald Lee (12/28/1931-10/27/2010) and Shirley Jeanine (Hawbaker) Elzy.

2 children…. 12th generation

12-1 Kathryn Olivia Byers, .

12-2 Tessa Elyse Byers, b; 04/06/1992 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., d; 03/05/2011 Hernando Co., FL., she is buried Carmel Cemetery, Carmel, Hamilton Co., IN.


10-9 Gene L. Byers, b; b; 06/25/1926 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 03/10/1977 Oolitic, Lawrence Co., IN., buried Lowder Cemetery, Springville, Lawrence Co., IN. He was a veteran of the US Army during WWII

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Melinda Byers,

11-2 Karen Byers,


9-9 Ida Mae Beyers, b; 11/19/1885, d; 11/??/1955, m. 10/15/1910 Lee Roy HESSINGER, b; 04/17/1889 Springfield, Greene Co., MO., d; 09/05/1927 Carthage, Jasper Co., MO., son of Clark and Mattie (Caruth) Hessinger. He is buried in Hazelwood Cemetery, Springfield, Greene Co., MO., she is buried Evergreen Cemetery, Colorado Springs, El Paso Co., CO.

1 child.... 10th generation

10-1 Roy Elkins Hessinger, b; 09/21/1911, d; 07/07/1989 Fremont Co., CO., m. Roxie C. JOHNSTON, b; 09/24/1916, 11/14/2001 Rio Blanco Co., CO. both buried Evergreen Cemetery, Colorado Springs, El Paso Co., CO.

1 child.... 11th generation

11-1 Lee Roy Hessinger, b; 1939, m. 12/??/1963 Kathryn CAIN, b; 1940

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Roy Elkins Hessinger, b; 1964 Alameda Co., CA.

12-2 Lee Renee Hessinger,


8-4 Mary Ann Beyers, b; 01/07/1832, 1m. 07/07/1852 Levi A. McFAIL, b; ca 1831 son of Bernard and Nancy (?) McFail.

2m. 10/30/1861 John A. SANDERS

2 children.... 9th generation

9-1 Augustus "Gus" McFail, b; ca 1852

9-2 Francis Marion McFail, b; 10/?/1862, m. 10/04/1885 Alice J. BARRETT, b; 1859 in IN.


8-5 Elizabeth Beyers, b; 01/18/1834 Washington Co., PA., m. 12/21/1860 Lawrence Co, IN. James JONES

4 children two sons, two daughters, names unknown


8-6 Marguerite Beyers, b; 03/04/1836 Columbiana Co., OH., d; aft 1900, 1m. 11/08/1852 Henry C. HUNTER, b; 01/01/1834 Lawrence Co., IN., d; bfr 1860 in IN., son of Jediah (1811-1891) and Jane (McPike)(1814-1837) Hunter, he is buried Gilgal Cemetery, Lawrence Co., IN.

2m. 07/12/1863 John STEEL

3m. 03/04/1874 John S. JAMES

4m. 04/30/1886 John MUNDELL, b; 02/06/1823, d; 05/18/1887 son of Isiah (1800-1878) and Catherine Abigail (Hunter)(1803-1871) Mundell

5m. 11/02/1890 Robinson IRWIN, b; 1831 son of Frank Irwin

4 children.... 9th generation

9-1 Nancy Jane Hunter, b; ca 1853

9-2 Sarah Elizabeth Hunter, b; 05/??/1856

9-3 James Robert Hunter, b; 11/??/1858, d; 01/29/1923

9-4 George N. Hunter, b; ca 1859, m. Addie COMBS


9-2 Sarah Elizabeth Hunter, b; 05/??/1856 in IN., m. 04/22/1876 Brown Co., IN. John W. FULLEN, b; 06/??/1847 in IN., son of Robert Iverson (1822-1878) and Elizabeth "Eliza" L. (Clampitt)(1820-) Fullen.

5 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Nora Fullen,

10-2 Homer Oscar Fullen, b; 03/21/1877, d; 08/29/1877 Jackson Co., IN.

10-3 Flora M. Fullen, b; 05/??/1879

10-5 Eliza Edna FullenFullen, b; 07/??/1882 in Jackson Co., IN.

10-5 Retta E. Fullen, b; 08/??/1883 in Jackson Co., IN.


10-3 Flora M. Fullen, b; 05/??/1879 Jackson Co., IN., m. James S. NEWBOLD, b; 1876 in IN., son of ? and Cecelia (?)(1849-) Newbold.

5 children…. 11th generation

11-1 John W. Newbold, b; 1901 in IN.

11-2 Helen Newbold, b; 1903 in IN.

11-3 James Wayne Newbold, b; 12/31/1905, d; 01/19/1985

11-4 Ruby Newbold, b; 1907 in IN.

11-5 Nellie Newbold, b; 1908 in IN.


11-1 John W. Newbold, b; 1901 in IN., m. Francis ?, b; 1904 in IN.

4 children…. 12th generation

12-1 Mildred Newbold, b; 1922 in IN.

12-2 Mary Newbold, b; 1925 in IN.

12-3 Robert Newbold, b; 1927 in IN.

12-4 Charles Newbold, b; 1931 in IN.


11-3 James Wayne Newbold, b; 12/31/1905 in IN., d; 01/19/1985 Los Angeles Co., CA., m. 09/25/1924 Marion Co., IN. Anna Marie IVY, b; 12/28/1906 in IN., d; 08/08/1990 Los Angeles Co., CA., daughter of ? and ? (Flannigan) Ivy.

2 children…. 12th generation

11-1 James W. Newbold, b; 03/23/1927 in IN., d; 01/15/1999 in CA.

11-1 John W. Newbold, b; 1932 in IN.


9-3 James Robert Hunter, b; 11/??/1857, d; 01/29/1923 Seymour, Jackson Co, IN., 1m. 10/15/1880 Nancy Catherine ARTHUR, b; ~1860, d; 06/14/1896 Seymour, Jackson Co, IN., daughter of William (1832-) and Mary Jane (Croslow)(1842-) Arthur

2m. 08/10/1896 Addie COMBS, b; 06/??/1870 in MO., Addie’s 1m was to James?brother George

11 children.... 10th generation, first 3 with Addie

10-1 Thomas Henry Hunter, b; 07/24/1881

10-2 John Wesley Hunter, b; 09/27/1882

10-3 Josephine Hunter, b; 08/14/1884, d; 03/31/1965

10-4 Annabelle Hunter, b; 08/29/1887 Jackson Co., IN.

10-5 William F. Hunter, b; 11/??/1888

10-6 George Hunter, b; 08/??/1891

10-7 James Franklin Hunter, b; 06/19/1894, d; 11/26/1973

10-8 Robert Hunter, b; 06/14/1896, d; 06/15/1896 Seymour, Jackson Co., IN.

10-9 Dorcas Hunter, b; 1895, d; 1900

10-10 Dee Hunter, b; 1900

10-11Otis Hunter, b; 1910


10-1 Thomas Henry Hunter, b; 07/24/1881 in IN., m. 09/11/1911 Jackson Co., IN. Clara May GARLOCK, b; ca 1880

1 child.... 11th generation

11-1 Woodford Hunter, b; 06/14/1912 Jackson Co., IN., d; 07/07/1990 Jackson Co., IN., m. Leta Mae CULLIP, b; 1914 in IL.


10-2 John Wesley Hunter, b; 09/27/1882 in IN., d; in MT., m. 12/17/1907 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN. Isadora COX, b; 1881 in IN. >

5 children…. 11th generation

11-1 Arthur D. Hunter, b; 1908 in IN.

11-2 Robert E. Hunter, b; 1911 in IN.

11-3 John M. Hunter, b; 1913 in IN.

11-4 Eugene E. Hunter, b; 1916 in MT.

11-5 Genevieve L. Hunter, b; 1921 in MT.


10-3 Josephine Hunter, b; 08/14/1884 Jackson Co., IN., d; 03/31/1965 Jackson Co., IN., m. 01/19/1918 Louis Irven GOBLE, b; 11/22/1881 Seymour, Jackson Co., IN., d; 03/19/1953 Jackson Co., IN., son of Lewis (1847-) and Nancy P. (1849-) Goble.

1 child.... 11th generation

11-1 Lawrence A. Goble, b; 03/24/1919 Jackson Co, IN., d; 12/05/1975 Jackson Co, IN., m. 04/17/1943 Wanda L. MASCHINO, b; 04/19/1924 in IN., d; 11/13/1993, daughter of J. Amos (1892-) and Lillie (Hohenstreiter)(1891-) Maschino.


10-4 Annabelle Hunter, b; 08/29/1887 Jackson Co., IN., m. 11/11/1906 Fred CLARK, b; 11/30/1882

1 child.... 11th generation

11-1 Virginia Clark, m. Don PRESCOTT


10-7 James Franklin Hunter, b; 06/19/1894 Seymour, Jackson Co, IN., d; 11/26/1973 Miami, Dade Co., FL., 1m. Sadie May JOHNSON, b; 11/16/1897 Scottsburg, Scott Co., IN., d; 03/??/1978 Indianapolis, Marion Co, IN., daughter of Oliver (1869-1953) and Lizzie E. (McTarsney)(1874-1950) Johnson.

2m. 12/03/1937 Ida LEONARD

4 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Helen Dorothy Hunter, b; 01/12/1919, d; 1972

11-2 John Edward Hunter, b; 03/01/1915, d; 03/??/1983

11-3 Phyllis Viola Hunter, b; 09/03/1923 Marion Co., IN., d; 03/??/1985 Marion Co., IN., m. Charles H. DAVIS

11-4 James F. Hunter, , b; 1938 in IN.


11-1 Helen Dorothy Hunter, b; 01/12/1919 Marion Co., IN., d; 11/22/1972 Miami, Dade Co., FL., m. 12/31/1934 Harlan Leonard HOARD, b; 04/28/1913 North Vernon, Jennings Co., IN., d; 07/22/1984 Inverness, Citrus Co., FL., son of Charles E. (1874-1963) and Hattie (Sparks)(1880-1952) Hoard.

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Shirley Ann Hoard, , b; 1935 in IN., m. Charles L. OSTERLAND, Jr., b; 1935 in IN., son of Charles L. (1905-) and Virginia (?)(1919) Osterland.

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 Cheryl Lynn Osterland,


11-2 John Edward Hunter, b; 03/01/1915 Jackson Co., IN., d; 03/??/1983 Marion Co., IN., m Dorothy Frances HOOD, b; 10/13/1915, d; in Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN.

4 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Tracy Janine Hunter,

b; 1935 in IN.

12-2 Edward Leslie Hunter, m. Yvonda Joy SELF

12-3 Patricia Joan Hunter, m. James MCGOVERN

12-4 Robert Thomas Hunter,


12-4 Robert Thomas Hunter, m. Georgeann SELF,

3 children.... 13th generation

11-1 Robert Thomas Hunter, Jr., m. Elaine DAVENPORT

11-2 Tammy Lynn Hunter, m. Daryl Joe WRIGHT

11-3 John Evan Hunter, m. Lucille DALTON


9-4 George N. Hunter, b; 1859 Lawrence Co., IN., d; bfr 1896 Jackson Co., IN., 1m. 02/24/1877 Jackson Co., IN. Cordelia COMBS, b; 1858 Jackson Co., IN., daughter of Joseph (1839-) and Sarah A. (?)(1840-) Combs

2m. 01/04/1886 Jackson Co., IN. Addie COMBS, b; 06/??/1870 in MO

6 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Nathan Hunter, b; 12/10/1877 in IN., m. Mary ? , b; 05/??/1877 in IN.

2m. Eliza ?, b; 1886 in IN.

10-2 Andrew Hunter, b; 01/??/1880 in IN.

10-3 Clarence Hunter, b; 02/10/1887, m. 12/30/1908 ?

10-4 Henry Hunter, b; 05/11/1889

10-5 Orvill Hunter, b; 08/??/1891, m. 01/09/1910 ?

10-6 Hershel Hunter, b; 11/08/1892, d; 07/??/1977 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN.


10-3 Clarence Hunter, b; 02/10/1887, m. 12/30/1908 Clara ?, b; 1886 in IN.

3 children…. 11th generation

11-1 Esther Hunter, b; 1910 in IN.

11-2 Irene Hunter, b; 1914 in IN.

11-3 Clarence Hunter, b; 1921 in IN.


8-7 Jabish Gifford Beyers, b; 12/01/1837 Columbiana Co., OH., d; 10/25/1916 Lawrence Co., IN., m. 12/16/1856 Mary Jane BROWNING, b; 12/11/1839, d; 02/11/1909 daughter of James A. and Ann (Rudolph) Browning.

11 children.... 9th generation

9-1 Emily "Emma" Alice Beyers, b; 03/26/1861, d; 06/12/1915

9-2 Mary Eunice Beyers, b; 04/23/1863, d; 05/18/1906

9-3 Sarah Josephine Beyers, b; 02/21/1866, d; 03/03/1901, m. Samuel P. MILLER

9-4 infant, b; 01/16/1868, d; 01/16/1868

9-5 Flora I. Beyers, b; 01/31/1869, d; 11/10/1870

9-6 James Nathan Beyers, b; 06/02/1872, d; 01/16/1941

9-7 Viola Isaphrene Beyers, b; 03/12/1875, d; 11/08/1913

9-8 Lafayette "Lafe" Frederick Beyers, b; 07/11/1878, d; 06/14/1971

9-9 Esta Lavina Beyers, b;11/02/1880, d; 03/04/1963

9-10 infant, b; 10/?/1882, d; 1882

9-11 Edna Isis Beyers, b; 02/10/1886, d; 07/05/1912 single


9-1 Emily "Emma" Alice Beyers, b; 03/26/1861 in IN., d; 06/12/1915, m. 03/02/1882 Theodore Burr BODENHAMER, b; 10/01/1860 in IN., d; 04/01/1923 son of Anderson (1830-1910) and Sophia A. (Kern)(1831-1900) Bodenhamer. Both buried Mount Pleasant Christian Church Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

11 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Stanley Schuyler Bodenhamer, b; 01/02/1883, d; 01/10/1905, buried Mount Pleasant Christian Church Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

10-2 Lesta Leila Bodenhamer, b; 09/21/1884, d; 08/11/1885, buried Mundell Church Cemetery, Heltonville, Lawrence Co., IN.

10-3 Orville Lloyd Bodenhamer, b; 05/30/1886, d; 05/19/1966

10-4 Olive Ethel Bodenhamer, b; 10/24/1887 in IN., d; 08/31/1922, m. 10/25/1908 Jesse Elmer LONG

10-5 Dora Lillian Bodenhamer, b; 04/21/1891, d; 12/14/1894

10-6 Earle Raymond Bodenhamer, b; 12/06/1892, d; 06/07/1974

10-7 Theodore Clay Bodenhamer, b; 12/12/1894 Heltonville, Lawrence Co., IN, d; 12/25/1919 single buried Mount Pleasant Christian Church Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

10-8 Mary Esta Bodenhamer, b; 09/01/1896, 1m. 11/01/1931 Arthur KNIGHT

2m. 11/29/? Jeff COVEY, b; 01/30/1885

3m. 11/23/1940 Thomas HARDIN

10-9 Lillian Sophia Bodenhamer, b; 02/18/1900, d; 09/22/1989

10-10 Elza Gifford Bodenhamer, b; 07/26/1901, d; 04/03/1996

10-11 Emma Alice Bodenhamer, b; 06/04/1904, d; 03/29/1977


10-3 Orville Lloyd Bodenhamer, b; 05/30/1886 in IN., d; 05/19/1966, m. 12/23/1908 Ella Loretta ANDERSON, b; 12/22/1889, d; 02/??/1959, daughter of McKee Dunn (1858-1932) and Livonia Candis (Butcher)(1860-1930) Anderson, both buried Mount Pleasant Christian Church Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

7 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Lloyd Kenneth Bodenhamer, b; 10/29/1909, d; 03/19/1962

11-2 Ruby L. Bodenhamer, b; 04/13/1911, d; 06/17/2011

11-3 Fred E. Bodenhamer, b; 06/23/1913, d; 06/??/1995, m. 06/06/1937 Mona Louise RUTHERFORD, b; 08/06/1915, d; 05/06/1996, both buried Mount Pleasant Christian Church Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

11-4 Ray A Bodenhamer, b; ca 1915

11-5 Dorothy M. Bodenhamer, b; ca 1917, m. ? WYKOFF,

11-6 Velma R. Bodenhamer, b; ca 1923, m. ? TODD

11-7 Merle LaVerne Bodenhamer, b; 02/17/1927, d; 04/15/1993 buried Mount Pleasant Christian Church Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN. He was a US Army Air Corps, and US Air Force veteran of WWII and the Korean Conflict.


11-1 Lloyd Kenneth Bodenhamer, b; 10/29/1909, d; 03/19/1962 Wayne Co., IN., m. Lorena ?, b; 1911, d; 1942, both buried Mount Pleasant Christian Church Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

2 children…. 12th generation

12-1 Kenneth D. Bodenhamer, b; 1934 in IN.

12-2 Howard L. Bodenhamer, b; 1939 in IN.


11-2 Ruby L. Bodenhamer, b; 04/13/1911 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 06/17/2011 Bay City, Bay Co., MI., m. Loral T. GRIMES, b; 02/17/1908, d; 02/23/1990, both buried Mount Pleasant Christian Church Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

1 child…. 12th generation

12-1 Carol Grimes, 1m. ? McCRAKEN,

2m. Curt CAMPBELL,

2 children…. 13th generation

13-1 Doug McCracken, m. Kelly ?,

13-2 Greg McCracken, m. Holly ?,


11-4 Ray A Bodenhamer, b; ca 1915, m. Betty ?, b; 1918 in IN.

1 child…. 12th generation

12-1 Michael R. Bodenhamer, b; 1939 in IN.


10-6 Earle Raymond Bodenhamer, b; 12/06/1892 Heltonville, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 06/07/1974, 1m. 01/23/1917 Edna Allen TURNER

2m. 07/12/1923 Dora YOUNG Deckard, b; 11/22/1898 Monroe Co., IN., d; 01/16/1988 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., daughter of Stephen (1854-) and Minervia (Southern)(1861-) Young, she is buried Cresthaven Memory Gardens, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN..

3 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Nellie M. Bodenhamer, b; 07/13/1920, d; 07/??/1984

11-2 Alta Madeline Bodenhamer, b; 02/13/1924, d; 05/09/1998

11-3 Sharon Bodenhamer, b; 1937 in IN., m. ? HAAS


11-1 Nellie M. Bodenhamer, b; 07/13/1920 in IN., d; 07/??/1984, m. Harley STILLIONS, b; 1916 in IN.

1 child…. 12th generation

12-1 Gary C. Stillions, b; 1938 in IN.


11-2 Alta Madeline Bodenhamer, b; 02/13/1924 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 05/09/1998 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., m. 02/27/1946 Rosedale, Parke Co., IN. Leo James VINT, b; 08/23/1920 Monroe Co., IN., d; 09/06/1991 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., son of Jesse Lee (1897-1951) and Ethel May (Barrow)(1897-1980) Vint, she is buried Cresthaven Memory Gardens, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., He was a US Army veteran of WW II.

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Nancy J. Vint, b; 1952, m. Ronald F. BUGH, b; 1949

2 children.... 13th generation

13-1 dau Bugh,

13-2 dau Bugh,


10-9 Lillian Sophia Bodenhamer, b; 02/18/1900 in IN, d; 09/22/1989 Los Angeles Co., CA., m. Glenn Hamilton HICKS, b; 09/22/1901 in NE., d; 06/24/1942 Los Angeles Co., CA., son of Guy Albin (1871-1936) and Jennie (Abrahamson)(09/13/1870-04/04/1955) Johnson. Jennie’s 2m. James Hicks. Glenn was a US Navy veteran of WW I. both buried Golden Gate National Cemetery, San Bruno, San Mateo Co., CA.

1 child…. 11th generation

11-1 Elaine Hick, b; 1931 in CA.


10-10 Elza Gifford Bodenhamer, b; 07/26/1901 Lawrence Co., IN, d; 04/03/1996 Milford, Dickinson Co., IA., m. 12/05/1925 Spencer, Clay Co., IA. Elma Lillian HOPFE, b; 06/12/1907 O’Brien Co., IA., d; 03/30/1987 Spencer, Clay Co., IA., daughter of Charles W. (1883-1959) and Lillian (Thiele) Hopfe. Buried Riverside Cemetery, Spencer, Clay Co., IA.

3 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Wayne E. Bodenhamer, b; ca 1926 in IA.

11-2 Gloria Lee Bodenhamer, b; 1928 in IA.

11-3 Bobby JeanBodenhamer, b; 1932 in IA


10-11 Emma Alice Bodenhamer, b; 06/04/1904, d; 03/29/1977 Bell, Los Angeles Co., CA., m. 06/04/1923 William Orville COBB, b; ca 1896 in IN.

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 James W. Cobb, b; 1924 Los Angeles Co., CA.

11-2 Lillian Ruth Cobb, b; 1925 Los Angeles Co., CA.



9-2 Mary Eunice Beyers, b; 04/23/1863 in IN., d; 05/18/1906, m. William Voohies DAVIS, b; 06/??/1863 in IN.

5 children.... 10th generation

10-1 infant son, b; 06/30/1893, d; 08/31/1893

10-2 Olevia Zulene Davis, b; 02/25/1895, d; 10/13/1984

10-3 Ralph F. Davis, b; 08/21/1897 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 12/20/1971, m. Nora FRAZIER

10-4 Walter Davis, b; 04/29/1902, m. 09/19/1926 Prenella R. McFADDEN

10-5 Harry Davis,


10-2 Olevia Zulene Davis, b; 02/25/1895 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 10/13/1984 Lawrence Co., IN., m. Samuel Clarence CANADA, b; 06/24/1890 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 11/29/1978 Lawrence Co., IN., son of Martin Smith (05/1853-1921) and Amanda Jo (Pierce)(03/1857-1935) Canada.

8 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Francis Canada, b; ca 1913 Lawrence Co., IN.

11-2 Edna Canada, b; ca 1915 Lawrence Co., IN.

11-3 Mary Canada, b; ca 1917 Lawrence Co., IN.

11-4 Russel Canada, b; ca 1919

11-5 William Canada, b; ca 1921 Lawrence Co., IN.

11-6 David Canada, b; ca 1923 Lawrence Co., IN.

11-7 Clifford Canada, b; 1927 Lawrence Co., IN.

11-8 Maxine Canada, b; 1932 in IN.


11-4 Russel Canada, b; ca 1919 Lawrence Co., IN., m. Nellie ?, b; 1922 in IN. >

1 child…. 12th generation

12-1 James Canada, b; 1940 in IN.


9-6 James Nathan Beyers, b; 06/02/1872 in IN., d; 01/16/1941, m. 02/14/1897 Mary Evaline KEITHLEY, b; 02/12/1879 in IN., d; 11/06/1918 daughter of Jack and Margaret (?) Keithley

10 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Paul Edwin Beyers, b; 11/22/1892, d; 04/17/1971

10-2 Cora Pearl Beyers, b; 06/19/1899, d; 03/18/1983

10-3 Perry Claude Beyers, b; 06/15/1901, d; 01/23/1987

10-4 Elsie Ruth Beyers, b; 09/27/1903, d; 06/28/1906

10-5 Leslie Lee Beyers, b; 08/09/1905, d; 02/??/1985 Mitchell, Lawrence Co., IN., m. Ruth A. SCHREIBER, b; 08/19/1911, d; 05/21/1992 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

10-6 Mildred Ocie Beyers, b; 09/02/1907

Twin 10-7 Edith Irene Beyers, b;07/20/1910, d; 11/21/1915

Twin 10-8 Ethel Isophrene Beyers, b; 07/20/1910, d; 12/08/1915

10-9 Lloyd Jackson Beyers, b; 07/06/1913, d; 01/03/1995 Heltonville, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 03/06/1936 Helen R. HUNTER, b; 05/07/1916, d; 04/21/1998

10-10 Luther William Beyers, b; 06/13/1915, m. Josephine TANKSLEY, b; 1930 Heltonville, Lawrence Co., IN., daughter of Howard (18755-) and Anna (Helton)(1883-) Tanksley. Sister to Evelyn below.


10-1 Paul Edwin Beyers, b; 11/22/1892, d; 04/17/1971 Seymour, Jackson Co., IN., m. 12/09/1927 Florence P. BATMAN, b; 10/09/1903, d; 01/??/1985 Seymour, Jackson Co., IN.

2 children…. 11th generation

11-1 James Beyers, b; 1929 in IN.

11-2 Donald Beyers, b; 1938 in IN.


10-2 Cora Pearl Beyers, b; 06/19/1899, d; 03/18/1983 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., 1m. 10/24/1927 Lonnie BORDERS 2m. 02/05/1938 Oscar GUTHRIE, b; 08/26/1901, d; 05/??/1983 Mitchell, Lawrence Co., IN.

2 children…. 11th generation

11-1 Merle Borders, b; 1930 in IN.

11-2 Ivan Borders, b; 1931 in IN.


10-3 Perry Claude Beyers, b; 06/15/1901, d; 01/23/1987 Tampa, Hillsborough Co., FL., m. 04/??/1926 Margaret Alice HEDGES, b; ca 1907, d; 09/14/1984 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., both buried Cresthaven Memory Gardens, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Mary Alice Beyers, b; ca 1928

11-2 William Beyers, b; b; 1930 in IN.


10-5 Leslie Lee Beyers, b; 08/09/1905, d; 02/??/1985 Mitchell, Lawrence Co., IN., m. Ruth Alene SCHEIBER, b; 08/19/1911 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 05/21/1992 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., daughter of Paul and Clara Belle (Smith) Scheiber. Both buried Green Hill Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

7 children.... 11th generation

twin 11-1 dau, died young

twin 11-2 dau, died young

11-3 Daniel Beyers,

11-4 Joseph Leslie Beyers,

11-5 Leah Ruth Beyers, b; 1929 in IN.

11-6 Mae Blossom Beyers, m. ? WEDDLE

11-7 Della Sue Beyers, b; 1932 in IN., m. ? WILDMAN


10-6 Mildred Ocie Beyers, b; 09/02/1907, m. Virgil W. HATTON, b; 07/17/1904 in IN., d; 06/13/1978 Louisville, Jefferson Co., KY., son of George Washington (1863-1929) and Rebecca (Hall)(1880-1959) Hatton. He is buried near Valley Station Church of Christ, Valley Station, Jefferson Co., KY.

5 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Phyllis Hatton, b; 1928, m. ? LOUGHMILLER

11-2 Robert Hatton, b; 1929

11-3 dau Hatton, d; bfr 06/13/1978

11-4 Dwight V. Hatton, b; 1932 Jefferson Co., KY.

11-5 Jerry Lee Hatton, b; 1945 Jefferson Co., KY.


10-9 Lloyd Jackson Beyers, b; 07/06/1913, d; 01/03/1995 Heltonville, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 03/06/1936 Helen R. HUNTER, b; 06/13/1915 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 06/12/2001 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN, daughter of Stanley (1887-) and Nettie Elizabeth (Bowman)(1891-) Hunter. She is buried Mundell Cemetery, Heltonville, Lawrence Co., IN.

5 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Mary Beth Beyers, b; 1938 in IN., ? WILLIAMS

11-2 Lloyd Jackson Beyers, II,

11-3 Robert H. Beyers,

11-4 Ronald D. Beyers,

11-5 Wilma Jean Beyers, m. ? MITCHELL

11-6 Joyce LaVonne Beyers, b; ca 1954, d; 03/29/1986 Scott County Lake, IN, boating accident., buried Mundell Cemetery, Heltonville, Lawrence Co., IN.


9-7 Viola Isaphrene Beyers, b; 03/12/1875, d; 11/08/1913, m. 06/08/1911 Benjamin Frank KEITHLEY, b; 04/05/1859, d; 02/20/1919

1 child.... 10th generation

10-1 Jesse Gifford Keithley, b; 07/30/1912 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 01/15/1997 Paoli, Orange Co., IN., m. 1979 Ruth POWELL, b; 10/17/1903, d; 08/20/1988 Mitchell, Lawrence Co., IN., he is buried Freedom Cemetery, Mitchell, Lawrence Co., IN.


9-8 Lafayette "Lafe" Frederick Beyers, b; 07/11/1878, d; 06/14/1971 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., 1m. 08/20/1905 Maude Ann FENDER, b; 01/18/1883, d; 02/28/1927 daughter of John David and Isis Isabelle (East) Fender.

2m. 10/06/1928 Mary Elizabeth (Brown) BAUGH, b; 09/25/1872, d; 07/28/1945 daughter of Ambrose and Lavina (Thurman) Brown.

3m. 11/19/1964 Rosa Ann (Seymore) McGUIRE, b; 02/01/1876, d; 02/15/1964 daughter of William and Mary Jane (Vandergrift) Seymore.

4 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Claude Beyers, b; 07/07/1907, d; 08/16/1997

Twin 10-2 Bracel Beyers, b; 03/21/1910, d; 01/24/1983

Twin 10-3 Basil Beyers, b; 03/21/1910, d; 01/16/1911

10-4 Floyd Beyers, b; 01/08/1913, d; 10/03/1990


10-1 Claude Beyers, b; 07/07/1907 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 08/16/1997 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 06/07/1936 Florence Anna HARRELL, b; 08/10/1913 Heltonville, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 03/12/1992 Dunn Memorial Hospital, daughter of Clarence L. (1888-) and Grace (McKnight)(1885-) Harrell, buried Mundell Cemetery, Heltonville, Lawrence Co., IN.

4 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Maude Eva Beyers, b; 05/04/1937 Heltonville, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 02/21/2003 Heltonville, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 06/29/1987 Robert WayneHAWKINS, b; 02/19/1932 Heltonville, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 04/04/2004 Heltonville, Lawrence Co., IN. son of Grovie Spencer (06/26/1881-10/26/1961) and Pearl Maude (Deckard)(03/17/1887-10/01/1952) Hawkins. Both buried Chapel Hill Cemetery, Monroe Co., IN.

11-2 Anna Belle Beyers, b; 1938 in IN., m. ? CHASTAIN (Chasteen?)

11-3 Claudia Mae Beyers, b; 1939 in IN, m. ? HAWKINS

11-4 Fredrick Levi Beyers,


10-2 Bracel Beyers, b; 03/21/1910, d; 01/24/1983 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., 1m. 05/31/1931 Marjorie J. YESKIE, b; 07/23/1912, d; 03/??/1975 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., daughter of ? and Clara (?)(1891-) Yeskie. He is buried Cresthaven Memory Gardens, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

2m. Jerry (Yeskie) GREGORY, b; 11/04/1922, d; 10/??/1983 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Byron Dean Beyers, d; 1969

11-2 Billy Von Beyers, b; 11/04/1962, d; 07/06/1998 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., buried Green Hill Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.


10-4 Floyd Beyers, b; 01/08/1913, d; 10/03/1990 Charlotte Co., FL., m. 10/15/1932 Irene A. TINSLEY, b; 04/11/1913, d; 01/??/1983 Plant City, Hillsborough Co., FL., daughter of Tom and Anna (?)(1879-) Tinsley.

1 child…. 11th generation

11-1 Judith A. Beyers, b; 1932 in IN.


9-9 Esta Lavina Beyers, b; 11/02/1880 Heltonville, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 03/04/1963, m. 11/29/1900 John Wesley TURPEN, b; 02/01/1877 Heltonville, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 05/31/1960 son of Edward (1847-1927) and Mary Marinda (Cummings)(1851-1891) Turpen

7 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Guy Turpen, b; 12/03/1901, m. Edith CROUCHER

10-2 Glenn W. Turpen, b; 11/12/1903, d; 03/31/1982

10-3 Roy Turpen, b; 12/18/1905, d; 12/13/1982

10-4 Ray Turpen, b; 03/12/1910, d; 08/30/1994

10-5 Bruce Turpen, b; 03/29/1912, d; 01/28/2002

10-6 Beryl Turpen, b; 05/26/1915, 1m. Alice PATTON

2m. Matilda HAGEN

10-7 Bernice Reba Turpen, b; 1919


10-1 Guy Turpen, b; 12/03/1901 Heltonville, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 03/03/1923 Edith CROUCHER, b; 03/03/1907

5 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Paulynea Turpen, b; 1923

11-2 David Edward Turpen, b; 02/15/1925, d; 05/01/1982

11-3 Edna Louise Turpen, b; 1928

11-4 Mary Ann Turpen, b; 1930

11-5 Alice Rose Turpen, b; 1933


11-1 Paulynea Turpen, b; 1923, m. Charles Emery MARTIN, b; ca 1921 Lawrence Co., IN., son of Charles Emery (1898-1994) and Agnes Katherine (Allen)(1899-1982) Martin.

5 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Joan Faye Martin, b; 1941

12-2 Michael Allen Martin, b; 1943

12-3 Katherine Jane Martin, b; 1946

12-4 Charles Emery Martin, III, b; 1951

12-5 Lenora Lee Martin, b; 1959


11-2 David Edward Turpen, b; 02/15/1925 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 05/01/1982 Odon, Daviess Co., IN., m. Pat MAXWELL, David was a veteren of WWII and the Korean Conflict. He is buried Mundell Cemetery, Heltonville, Lawrence Co., IN.

4 children.... 12th generation

12-1 David Edward Turpen, II, b; 12/11/1946, d; bfr 1982

12-2 Harold E. Turpen, b; 1949

twin 12-3 Guy Turpen,

twin 12-4 Norman Turpen,


11-3 Edna Louise Turpen, b; 1928, m. John David MARTIN, b; 1925, Lawrence Co., IN., son of Charles Emery (1898-1994) and Agnes Katherine (Allen)(1899-1982) Martin.

4 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Robert Martin, b; 1947

12-2 Jerry Dean Martin, b; 1948

12-3 James Martin, b; 1949

12-4 Jack Martin, b; 1951


11-4 Mary Ann Turpen, b; 1930, m. Kenneth CORBIN, b; 1926 in IN., son of William (1888-) and Edith (?)(1894-) Corbin.

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Phyllis Corbin, b; 1947

12-2 Randy Corbin,


11-5 Alice Rose Turpen, b; 1933, m. Charles TURPEN

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Gyla Jean Turpen, b; 1955

12-2 Patricia Ann Turpen, b; 1957


10-2 Glenn W. Turpen, b; 11/12/1903 Heltonville, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 03/31/1982 Speedway, Marion Co., IN., m. Irene Mable TRINKLE, b; 1893 in IN., buried Cresthaven Memory Gardens, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

2 children…. 11th generation

11-1 Glenn D. Turpen, b; 1926 in IN.

11-2 Dorothy M. Turpen, b; 1936 in IN.


10-3 Roy Turpen, b; 12/18/1905 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 12/13/1982 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 08/??/1929 Lois Marie HUBBARD, b; 06/28/1911, d; 06/??/1973 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., buried Cresthaven Memory Gardens, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN..

3 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Roy Dale Turpen, b; 1929 in IN.

twin 12-2 Rev. Billie Gene Turpen, b; 10/23/1935, d; 12/08/1984

twin 12-3 Rev. Bobbie Dean Turpen, b; 1935 Lawrence Co., IN.


12-2 Rev. Billie Gene Turpen, b; 10/23/1935 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 12/08/1984 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., 2m. 11/07/1982 Fayretta UNDERWOOD, b; 10/??/1939 in IN., daughter of Ralph J. (1907-) and Cleo W. (?)(1915-) Underwood, he is buried Cresthaven Memory Gardens, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN..

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 Lou Ann Turpen, m. Jim LOWERY


10-4 Ray Turpen, b; 03/12/1910 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 08/30/1994 Dunn Memorial Hospital, m. Elsie BOLTON, b; 10/03/1909, d; 03/09/2001 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., both buried Cresthaven Memory Garden, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Kenneth Ray Turpen, b; 1934 in IN.

11-2 Larry Wayne Turpen,


10-5 Bruce Turpen, b; 03/29/1912, d; 01/28/2002 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., m. 04/22/1933 Evelyn TANKSLEY, b; 1915 in IN., daughter of Howard (1875-) and Anna (Helton)(1883-) Tanksley, sister to Josephine above.

1 child…. 11th generation

11-1 Donna J. Turpen, b; 1935 in IN.


10-7 Bernice Reba Turpen, b; 12/20/1919, m. 06/05/1935 Lawrence Blacky RAINEY, b; 12/19/1917 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 07/06/1987 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., son of Melvin W. (1878-) and Harriett (Miller)(1897-) Rainey. He is buried Cresthaven Memory Gardens, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

6 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Carolyn Sue Rainey, b; 1936, m. 02/01/1958 George Douglas ADAMS, 5 children

12-2 William Wesley Rainey, b; 1941, m. 06/02/1962 Janet Ann ZALESKI, b; 1940, 3 children

12-3 Ralph Howard Rainey, b; 1942

12-4 Robert Dean Rainey,

12-5 Jerry Lawrence Rainey, b; 1943, m. 02/05/1969 Anna Sue MICHAEL, b; 1943, 2 children

12-6 John Edward Rainey, b; 1945, m. 07/11/1964 Carol Jean PADGETT, b; 1946, 3 children


12-3 Ralph Howard Rainey, b; 1942, m. 12/14/1963 Bonita Sue GROVES, b; 1943

2 children.... 13th generation

13-1 son Rainey,

13-3 dau Rainey,


8-8 Katherine Beyers, b; 10/02/1849, d; 08/08/1901, m. 08/15/1876 John HUNTER, b; 08/14/1836, d; 12/18/1913 Lawrence Co., IN., son of John (1795-1869) and Mary "Polly" (Johnson)(1801-1896) Hunter. He is buried Gilgal Cemetery, Pleasant Twp., Lawrence Co., IN., she is buried Mundell Christian Cemetery, Pleasant Twp., Lawrence Co., IN.

4 children.... 9th generation

9-1 William Lincoln Black, b; 02/??/1854, m. 12/09/1886 Elizabeth Jane HANNEY, William’s father was George Black, George and Katherine never married. This needs confirmation, by his birth date, Katherine would have only been 5 years old???? Other records show her birth as 10/02/1839

9-2 Isis Hunter,

Twin 9-3 son died as an infant

Twin 9-4 son died as an infant


8-10 Lavina McDonough Beyers, b; 10/16/1843 in IN., d; 01/09/1904, m. 03/06/1875 James A. (Plucket) FLINN, b; 04/23/1837 in IN., d; 04/17/1917 son of Jacob and Mellon (Heron) Flinn

4 children.... 9th generation

9-1 Thomas Frederick Faubion, b; 04/??/1868 d; 1948

9-2 John Daniel Flinn, b; 01/16/1876 in IN., d; 03/??/1965 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 12/09/1899 Martha C. (Woodruff) KEITH., b; 03/??/1861 in IN.

9-3 Lulla E. Flinn, b; 09/30/1877, d; 12/31/1964, m. 12/06/1900 Phillip STOTTS

9-4 Daisy Flinn,


9-1 Thomas Frederick Faubion, b; 04/??/1868 d; 1948, m. 12/22/1889 Lucinda BAILEY, b; 08/??/1873 in IN., Thomas’s father was Jacob Faubion, Lavina and Jacob never married.

4 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Sarah R. Faubion, b; 08/??/1890 in IN.

10-2 Thomas T. Faubion, b; 09/19/1893, m. 05/19/1917 Juanita Marie BEYERS, b; 07/15/1898 in IN., d; 12/01/1951, see her listing for their family.

10-3 John Jules Faubion, b; 01/10/1896, d; 12/07/1972

10-4 Hattie Faubion, b; 07/??/1899 in IN.


10-3 John Jules Faubion, b; 01/10/1896 Heltonville, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 12/07/1972, m. Esther ?, b; 1909 in IN., he was a veteran of WWI serving with the US Army from 09/05/1918 until 12/19/1919

1 child…. 11th generation

11-1 Twila Louann Faubion, b1936 in IN.


9-3 Lulla E. Flinn, b; 09/30/1877, d; 12/31/1964, m. 12/06/1900 Phillip STOTTS, b; 01/30/1878 in IN., d; 01/05/1948, son of Ralph and Geraldine (?) Stotts. Both buried Beech Grove Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

1 child.... 10th generation

10-1 Olin Mathew Stotts, b; 03/20/1912, d; 12/31/1995, m. Nellie V. BAKER, b; 01/12/1902, d; 02/15/1995. Both buried Beech Grove Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.


8-12 George Washington Beyers, b; 09/04/1850 Heltonville, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 12/11/1902, m. 01/03/1875 Lawrence Co., IN. Sarah "Sally" Jane OWENS, b; 04/14/1856 Heltonville, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 02/14/1915 Peerless, Lawrence Co., IN., daughter of Silas and Mary (Bales) Owens.

9 children.... 9th generation

9-1 Mary Gertrude Beyers, b; 03/01/1876, d; 10/23/1963

9-2 William C. Beyers, b; 12/02/1877, d; 04/21/1898 single

9-4 Steven Spencer Beyers, b; 12/14/1884, d; 01/19/1978

9-5 Stacey "Butch" Elmore Beyers, b; 09/20/1887, d; 10/17/1963

9-6 Ace Andrew Beyers, b; 01/14/1891, d; 12/10/1969

9-7 Jesse "Jason" Albert Beyers, b; 08/07/1892, d; 04/27/1956

9-8 Frank Clinton Beyers, b; 05/03/1896, d; 04/15/1978

9-9 Theodore "Ted" Beyers, b; 10/19/1900, d; 12/03/1978


9-1 Mary Gertrude Beyers, b; 03/01/1876 Peerless, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 10/23/1963 Livonia, Wayne Co., MI., 1m. 03/10/1894 Dudley Hugh GRUBB, b; 12/05/1875 Peerless, LawrenceCo., IN., d; 01/07/1903 Peerless, LawrenceCo., IN., son of Lorenzo D. (1834-1888) and Sarah Jane (Baldwin)(1833-1888) Grubb.

2m. 06/04/1909 James Stanley MILLER, b; 12/26/1886 in KY., d; 12/05/1967 Livonia, Wayne Co., MI., son of Jasper and Elizabeth (Folks) Miller

4 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Lula Ethel Grubb, b; 12/18/1894, d; 09/07/1969

10-2 daughter, stillborn

10-3 George Rex Grubb, b; 08/29/1901 Peerless, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 03/05/1987 Ventura Co., CA., m. 09/02/1921 Lawrence Co., IN. Jessie Marie CARTER, b; 09/06/1902 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 05/25/1988 Mitchell, Lawrence Co., IN., daughter of Hervey Oscar (1876-) and Iva M. (1878-) Carter.

10-4 Helen Marie Miller, b; 02/19/1911, d; 03/11/2000


10-1 Lula Ethel Grubb, b; 12/18/1894 Peerless, LawrenceCo., IN., d; 09/07/1969 Detroit Wayne Co., MI., m. 06/24/1911 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN. Clarence Samuel TURPIN, b; 09/22/1887 Heltonville, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 06/21/1956 Detroit Wayne Co., MI.son of Edward and Mary Marinda (Cummings) Turpin.

7 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Dudley Keith Turpin, b; 12/23/1912, d; 09/02/1991

11-2 Joyce Pauline Turpin, b; 1915

11-3 Duard Kenneth Turpin, b; 08/10/1917, d; 03/21/1995 Polk Co., FL., m. Naoma E. ANDERSON, b; 09/01/1915 in MI., d; 06/30/1994 Lakeland, Polk Co., FL.

11-4 Mary Jewell Turpin, b; 11/02/1919, d; 06/01/1997

11-5 Emma Jean Turpin, b; 06/02/1923, d; 10/25/1989

11-6 Roberta Ann Turpin, b; 1926

11-7 Barbara Ruth Turpin, b; 1928


11-1 Dudley Keith Turpin, b; 12/23/1912 Peerless, LawrenceCo., IN., d; 09/02/1991 Flint, Genesee Co., MI., m. 03/28/1932 Brownstown, Jackson Co., IN. Jeanette Elizabeth McPIKE, b; 09/20/1915 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 01/29/1991 Owasso, Shiawassee Co., MI., daughter of Roy D. and Nellie (Beyers) McPike.

7 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Carol Sue Turpin, b; 1932

12-2 Stuart Keith Turpin, b; 1938

12-3 Kenneth Edward Turpin, b; 1944

12-4 Mary Beth Turpin, b; 1946

12-5 Robert Malcolm Turpin, b; 1947

12-6 Douglas Kent Turpin, b; 1949

12-7 Dudley Scott Turpin, b; 1951


12-1 Carol Sue Turpin, b; 1932, m. 06/07/1954 Clyde MUELLER

2 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Susan Marie Mueller, b; 1955

13-2 Cynthia Lou Mueller, b; 1960


12-2 Stuart Keith Turpin, b; 1938, 1m. Sandra SEARS

2m. 11/28/1964 Carol GASTELEWICZ, b; 1942 daughter of Jeroslawas J. and Rose Marie (Gulezewskj) Gastelewicz.

5 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Elizabeth Mary Turpin, b; 1959

13-2 Mary Ann Turpin, b; 1961

13-3 Robert Todd Turpin, b; 1966, m. 09/17/1989 April Dorice PRUNTY

13-4 David Eric Turpin, b; 1969

13-5 Gregg Brien Turpin, b; 1971


12-3 Kenneth Edward Turpin, b; 1944, m. Sandy MOBLEY

2 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Keith Scott Turpin, b; 1968

13-2 Kimberly Ann Turpin, b; 1971


12-4 Mary Beth Turpin, b; 1946, m. William MANDILK, b; 1943

2 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Michael James Mandilk, b; 1965, m. Lynette ?

13-2 Jeffrey William Mandilk, b; 1968, m. Misty McGOWN


12-5 Robert Malcolm Turpin, b; 1947, m. Cathy WOODS

2 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Barbara Kay Turpin, b; 1967

13-2 Craig Allen Turpin, b; 1971


12-6 Douglas Kent Turpin, b; 1949, m. Debra KASPER

2 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Lori Ann Turpin, b; 1970

13-2 Douglas Kent Turpin, Jr., b; 1971


12-7 Dudley Scott Turpin, b; 1951, m. Connie SUTTER

3 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Dudley James Turpin, b; 1972

13-2 Scott Wayne Turpin, b; 1975

13-3 Matthew John Turpin, b; 1976


11-4 Mary Jewell Turpin, b; 11/02/1919, d; 06/01/1997 Apollo Beach, Hillsborough Co., FL., m. 08/04/1938 Joseph RODLER, b; 11/23/1916 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 03/29/1986 Apollo Beach, Hillsborough Co., FL., son of Jacob, III and Mary Anne (Madl) Rodler.

1 child.... 12th generation

12-1 Joseph Robert Rodler, b; 1941, m. 03/04/1961 Julia Elizabeth Mary (Meader) BURNS, daughter of James Flynn II and Elizabeth Mary (Meader) Burns

3 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Mark Joseph Rodler, b; 1961, m. 08/29/1986 Susan Cecelia WILSON

13-2 Michael James Rodler, b; 1963

13-3 Carolyn Ann Rodler, b; 1965


13-2 Michael James Rodler, b; 1963, m. 01/06/1983 Elizabeth Marie FINNSON, b; 12/19/1964 daughter of Harold Robert (1934-) and Thelma Ann (Miller) Finnson.

3 children.... 14th generation

14-1 Amber Elizabeth Rodler, b; 1985

14-2 Corey Michael Rodler, b; 1987

14-3 Kaylie Elizabeth Rodler, b; 1992


13-3 Carolyn Ann Rodler, b; 1965, m. Gerald WYZYWANY

4 children.... 14th generation

14-1 Jeffrey Gerald Wyzywany, b; 1986

14-2 Christopher Michael Wyzywany, b; 1990

14-3 Gregory Allen Wyzywany, b; 1991

14-4 Keith Robert Wyzywany, b; 1994


11-5 Emma Jean Turpin, b; 06/02/1923 Bedford Lawrence Co., IN., d; 10/25/1989 Dunnellon, Marion Co., FL., m. 01/16/1940 Alva Edwin WILLIAMS, b; 01/20/1920, d; 11/02/1999 Dunnellon, Marion Co., FL., son of Lewis Emanuel and June (James) Williams.

3 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Michael Edwin Williams, b; 1942

12-2 Philip Eugene Williams, b; 1944

12-3 Brian Dean Williams, b; 1955


12-1 Michael Edwin Williams, b; 1942, m. 02/01/1963 Christine BAKER

3 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Kim Edwin Williams, b; 1963

13-2 Tracy Elizabeth Williams, b; 1965

13-3 Dale Williams, b; 1972


12-2 Philip Eugene Williams, b; 1944, m. 07/24/1971 Brenda Sue SMITH

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 Samuel Clayton Williams, b; 1977


12-3 Brian Dean Williams, b; 1955, 1m. 07/24/1971 Dawn Marie HOSE

2m. ?

3 children.... 13th generation

13-1 Melissa Williams,

13-2 ?

13-3 ?


11-6 Roberta Ann Turpin, b; 1926, m. 08/14/1948 Raymond James WILLETT, b; 02/08/1929

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Mark Andrew Willett, b; 1952, m. Susan Louise COOK

12-2 Kevin James Willett, b; 1956, m. 08/04/1985 Lydia Ann DINALLO, b; 1949


11-7 Barbara Ruth Turpin, b; 11/08/1928, m. 03/27/1948 Ernest Graham HARP, b; 08/12/1912, d; 06/01/1993 Apollo Beach, Hillsborough Co., FL .,son of Ernest Elwood and Doris (Green) Harp.

3 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Martin Graham Harp, b; 1952, m. 01/11/1975 Karen Lee JOLLY

12-2 Cheryl Lynn Harp, b; 1955, m. 08/04/1976 Douglas Gordon RENWICK

12-3 Allen Kent Harp,


10-4 Helen Marie Miller, b; 02/19/1911, d; 03/11/2000 Livonia, Wayne Co., MI., m. 07/02/1934 W. Raymond McCULLOUGH, b; 08/13/1912, son of Fielding B. (1879-) and Clara B. (?)(1884-) McCullough.

5 children.... 11th generation

11-1 James Randall McCullough, b; 1936

11-2 Eleanor Louise McCullough, b; 1940

11-3 Bonita Linda McCullough, b; 1943

11-4 Margaret Rose McCullough, b; 1949

11-5 Edward Duncan McCullough, b; 1953


9-4 Steven Spencer Beyers, b; 12/14/1884, d; 01/19/1978, m. 03/22/1908 Mable LAKE, d; 04/17/1963

2 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Charlene Beyers, m. Joseph R. STEINHAGEN

10-2 George Ezra Beyers, b; 1911, d; 05/06/1982 Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN., buried Cresthaven Memory Gardens, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.


9-5 Stacey "Butch" Elmore Beyers, b; 09/20/1887, d; 10/17/1963, 1m. Golda TUMEY

2m. Gretna J. GOEN, b; 10/07/1897, d; 12/??/1985 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., daughter of Edward Marion (1873-) and Gertrude (1876-) Goen.

1 child.... 10th generation

10-1 Lester C. Beyers, b; 04/04/1910, d; 11/02/1969, 1m. ?

2m. 05/03/1941 Helen ?


9-6 Ace Andrew Beyers, b; 01/14/1891 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 12/10/1969, m. 01/25/1930 Grace Marie CLOUSE, b; 11/08/1911, d; 08/06/1984 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., daughter of Charles Edward and Effie M. (Hart) Clouse, buried Green Hill Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

2 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Frances Marie Beyers, b; 12/21/1930, d; 06/06/2001

10-2 Richard Dean Beyers, b; 10/18/1934, d; 05/12/2001


10-1 Frances Marie Beyers, b; 12/21/1930, d; 06/06/2001 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., buried Green Hill Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Robin Elaine Beyers, b; 1955

11-2 Alan Beyers,


10-2 Richard Dean Beyers, b; 10/18/1934, d; 05/12/2001 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN., 1m. 03/24/1953 Wilma Ann LEWIS, he is buried Forest Hill Cemetery, Shelbyville, Shelby Co., IN.

2m. 01/18/1962 Janet Sue ENGLE, b; 10/13/1941, d; 02/19/1991 daughter of Hubert (1912-) and Ilene (Gaines)(1918-) Engle

4 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Robin Elaine Beyers, b; 1955

11-2 Alan Jerome Beyers, b; 1957

11-3 Bryan Dean Beyers, b; 1962

11-4 Randy Wayne Beyers, b; 1969


11-1 Robin Elaine Beyers, b; 1955, m. 01/16/1973 Edward L. GATES

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Susan Marie Gates, b; 1974

12-2 Jeffrey Scott Gates, b; 1976


12-1 Susan Marie Gates, b; 1974, m. 07/25/1993 Daniel D. SIPES

1 child.... 13th generation

13-1 Nathaniel Scott Sipes,


11-2 Alan Jerome Beyers, b; 1957, m. 12/12/1980 Betina L. MITCHELL

2 children.... 12th generation

12-1 Timothy Alan Beyers, b; 1982

12-2 Joshua Andrew Beyers, b; 1990


9-8 Frank Clinton Beyers, b; 05/03/1896 Peerless, Lawrence Co., IN. d; 04/15/1978 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 07/24/1915 Inez DUNCAN, b; 06/14/1898 Lawrence Co., IN., d; 08/13/1967 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., daughter of Isaac (1874-) and Bertha Ellen (Turner)(1879-) Duncan, both buried Beech Grove Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN.

3 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Betty Mae Beyers, b; 05/01/1923 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 06/13/1984 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN. single (adopted), buried Beech Grove Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN. Her obit of 6/13/1984 lists survivor; sisters Betty Perry, Dorothy Hatfield, Joan Beyers and brother Jerry Beyers

10-2 Barbara Joan Beyers, b; 1932

10-3 Jerry Dean Beyers, b; 05/31/1934, d; 2005


10-3 Jerry Dean Beyers, b; 05/31/1934, d; 2005, 1m. 1956 Joan DAVIS, buried Washington Park East Cemetery, Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN.

2m. Cherly Long HINSDALE, b; 1959

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Deena Jo Beyers, m. ? CONNER

11-2 Merle Beyers, died as an infant


9-9 Theodore "Ted" Beyers, b; 10/19/1900, d; 12/03/1978 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., m. 06/03/1923 Lois Catherine BLACKBURN, b; 01/03/1905 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., d; 12/30/2002 Bedford, Lawrence Co., IN., daughter of Emery Abraham (1875-1949) and Lola Mae (Owens) Blackburn.

3 children.... 10th generation

10-1 Robert Emery Beyers, b; 02/07/1928 in IN., d; 04/20/1985 Dayton, Montgomery Co., OH.

10-2 Lois Charlene Beyers, b; 1933

10-3 Jerry Dean Beyers, b; 1934


10-2 Lois Charlene Beyers, b; 1933, m. 05/17/1952 Lawrence MAZE, Jr.

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Ted Maze,

11-2 Jon Maze,


10-3 Jerry Dean Beyers, b; 1934

2 children.... 11th generation

11-1 Deena Jo Beyers, m. ? CONNER

11-2 Merle Beyers, died as an infant


7-8 Elizabeth Beyers, b; ca 1807, m. 05/16/1822, Peter ARICK, b; aft 1790 Washington Co., PA., son of Leonard Arick.

2 children.... 8th generation

8-1 Enos W. Arick, b; 05/13/1835 Springfield, Jefferson Co.,OH., d; 11/02/1917 Spencerville, DeKalb Co., IN.

8-2 Lucinda M. Arick, b; ca 1842 Huntington Co., IN., m. 10/24/1860 William Henry Harrison SHANK



END OF FILE